CHAMPIONS' LEAGUE CHESS (Primary) 2019-20
Surrey East & Sussex - 1st Leg: Saturday 23 November (1pm to 6pm approx)

 

Team Board 1 Board 2 Board 3 Board 4
All Saints' CofE 1 Vida Lukas Melvin Baah Jude Ganger Eduardo Forreira
Caterham Prep 1 Taiyum Lu Benjamin Donovan Jake Dawrant Beth Waller
Chipstead Valley 1 Alvin Doda Maitreya Long Purdie Tannasee Samuel Lloyd
Cumnor House 1 Arnav Jayaprakash Aarushjhyoti Sarmah Arav Kansagra Krish Rajamanickan
Elmhurst Prep 1 Akash Iyer Evan Senevirathan Josiah McKie Rishan Mudinuru
Oakwood Primary 1 Frederick Balcombe Adrian Tsang Alfred McGloin Tohma Okamoto
Park Hill 1 Adit Ponsudhahar Rishabh Jain Arjun Nair Aaditri Bhargava
Reedham Park 1 Christopher Henriques-Michie William Sijmons Shambhavi Sahni Alexander Wang
Reigate Parish 1 Joshua Pond Abigail Pond Maksym Musiychuk Joshua Woodward
Reigate Priory 1 Rupert Marsden Jack Newell Daniel Wright Inigo Mullan
Reigate Priory 2 Jonty Smallwood Max Dunham Amy MacFarlane Harry Dunham
Smitham Primary 1 Philip Rosenbach James Cai Noah Tewarrie Jacob Rezavi
St David's Prep 1 Arihant Tripathy Charlie Archer Caden Serville Flynn Robertson
Woodcote Primary 1 Rohit Mahadevan Bella O'Leary Arjun Saxena Jack Mitchell
Woodcote Primary Livia Wilson Kyle Litchmore Saamya Gunathilake Aarnay Tripathy
JT: Aberdour & The Hawthorns Elliot Eason (H) Liam Kenny (H) Chris Ganev (A) Zachy Javaid (A)
JT: Banstead Community & Holmesdale Callum Harris (BC) Noah Prestney(BC) Oscar Marsden (H) Fred McKay (H)
JT: Coulsdon CofE & St John's CofE Adrian Sherrin (SJ) Edward Collins (C) Corey McAllisgter (SJ) Jeriah Boatang (C)

 

Round 1
Teams White on Odd Boards Individual Score Individual Teams Black on Odd Boards
1 2 3 4 1 2 3 4
Reigate Priory 1 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Woodcote 1
Chipstead Valley 1 0 0 0 1 1-3 1 1 1 0 Reigate Parish 1
Caterham Prep 1 0 1 1 1 3-1 1 0 0 0 Smitham 1
Park Hill 1 1 0 1 2-1 0 1 0 St David's Prep 1
Reedham Park 1 1 1 0 1 3-1 0 0 1 0 Elmhurst 1
JT: Aberdour & Hawthorns 0 0 1 0 1-3 1 1 0 1 Cumnor House 1
JT: Banstead & Holmesdale 1 1 1 0 3-1 0 0 0 1 JT: Coulsdon & St John's
Oakwood 1 1 1 0 1 3-1 0 0 1 0 All Saints' 1
Reigate Priory 2 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Woodcote 2

 

Round 2
Teams White on Odd Boards Individual Score Individual Teams Black on Odd Boards
1 2 3 4 1 2 3 4
Cumnor House 1 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 Reigate Priory 1
Reigate Parish 1 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 JT: Banstead & Holmesdale
Reigate Priory 2 0 1 0 1 2-2 1 0 1 0 Caterham Prep 1
Park Hill 1 1 1 1 0 3-1 0 0 0 1 Reedham Park 1
St David's Prep 1 1 0 0 0 1-3 0 1 1 1 Oakwood 1
All Saints 1 1 1 0 2-1 0 0 1 Elmhurst 1
Woodcote 1 1 1 0 1 3-1 0 0 1 0 JT: Aberdour & Hawthorns
JT: Coulsdon & St John's 1 0 0 1-2 0 1 1 Chipstead Valley 1
Smitham 1 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Woodcote 2

 

Round 3
Teams White on Odd Boards Individual Score Individual Teams Black on Odd Boards
1 2 3 4 1 2 3 4
Reigate Priory 1 1 0 0 1 2-2 0 1 1 0 Park Hill 1
Oakwood 1 0 0 1 1-2 1 1 0 Reigate Parish 1
Caterham 1 0 0 1 1 2-2 1 1 0 0 Cumnor House 1
Reedham Park 1 0 1 0 1-2 1 0 1 Reigate Priory 2
JT: Banstead & Holmesdale 1 0 0 0 1-3 0 1 1 1 Woodcote 1
Chipstead Valley 1 0 0 0 1 1-3 1 1 1 0 JT: Aberdour & Hawthorns
Elmhurst 1 1 0 1 1 3-1 0 1 0 0 Smitham 1
Woodcote 2 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 St David's Prep 1
JT: Coulsdon & St John's 0 1 0 1-2 1 0 1 All Saint's 1

 

Round 4
Teams White on Odd Boards Individual Score Individual Teams Black on Odd Boards
1 2 3 4 1 2 3 4
Reigate Parish 1 0 1 0 0 1-3 1 0 1 1 Reigate Priory 1
Park Hill 1 1 1 1 0 3-1 0 0 0 1 Reigate Priory 2
All Saint's 1 1 0 1 2-1 0 1 0 Caterham Prep 1
Woodcote 1 1 0 1 1 3-1 0 1 0 0 Oakwood 1
Cumnor House 1 0 1 1 2-1 1 0 0 JT: Banstead & Holmesdale
St David's Prep 1 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Smitham 1
JT: Aberdour & Hawthorns 0 0 1 0 1-3 1 1 0 1 Reedham Park 1
Chipstead Valley 1 0 1 1 2-1 1 0 0 Elmhurst 1
Woodcote 2 0 0 0 1 1-3 1 1 1 0 JT: Coulsdon & St John's

 

Round 5
Teams White on Odd Boards Individual Score Individual Teams Black on Odd Boards
1 2 3 4 1 2 3 4
Reigate Priory 1 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 All Saint's 1
Reigate Parish 1 1 1 0 1 3-1 0 0 1 0 Park Hill 1
Reigate Priory 2 0 0 0 1 1-3 1 1 1 0 Woodcote 1
Oakwood 1 0 0 1 1 2-2 1 1 0 0 Cumnor House 1
Caterham Prep 1 0 0 1 1-2 1 1 0 St David's Prep 1
Reedham Park 1 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Chipstead Valley 1
JT: Banstead & Holmesdale 1 1 0 0 2-2 0 0 1 1 JT: Aberdour & Hawthorns
Smitham 1 1 0 0 1-2 0 1 1 JT: Coulsdon & St John's
Elmhurst 1 1 0 0 1-2 0 1 1 Woodcote 2

 

Position Team Ref RND 1 RND 2 RND 3 RND 4 RND 5 Bd Pt Qualification
OP SC OP SC OP SC OP SC OP SC
1st Reigate Priory 1 10 14 3 4 6 7 8 9 11 1 14 17 14 Champions' League
2nd Reigate Parish 1 9 3 3 17 6 6 9 10 10 7 13 13 13 Champions League
3rd Woodcote Primary 1 14 10 1 16 4 17 7 6 10 11 13 12 13 Europa League
4 Park Hill 1 7 13 3 8 6 10 8 11 11 9 12 11 12 Europa League
5 St David's Prep 1 13 7 1 6 2 15 5 12 8 2 11 13 11  
6 Reedham Park 1 8 5 3 4 7 11 5 16 8 3 11 12 11  
7 Cumnor House 1 4 16 3 10 4 2 6 17 9 6 11 9 11  
8 All Saint's CofE 1 1 6 1 5 4 18 7 2 10 10 11 8 11 State Cup
9 Reigate Priory 2 11 15 3 2 5 8 8 7 9 14 10 10 10 ChessFA Cup & Best Non First Team
10 Oakwood 1 6 7 3 13 6 9 7 14 8 4 10 10 10  
11 Caterham 1 2 12 3 11 5 4 7 1 8 13 9 10 9  
12 JT: Coulsdon CofE & St John's CofE 18 17 1 3 2 1 3 15 6 12 9 9 9  
13 Chipstead Valley 1 3 9 1 18 4 16 5 5 8 8 9 7 9 State Cup
14 JT: Aberdour & The Hawthorns 16 4 1 14 2 3 5 8 6 17 8 8 8  
15 JT: Banstead Comm & Holmesdale 17 18 3 9 4 14 5 4 6 16 8 7 8  
16 Elmhurst 1 5 8 1 1 2 12 5 3 6 15 7 8 7  
17 Smitham 1 12 2 1 15 4 5 5 13 6 18 7 7 7  
18 Woodcote Primary 2 15 11 1 12 2 13 3 18 4 5 7 3 7 ChessFA Cup

English Primary Individuals' Challenge

Pos Name Grade Code 1 2 3 4 5 A
1 Rizvi, Zara 82A 302703L w4+ b12+ w2+ b5+ w7+ 15
          
2 Tang, Yu-In Ting 40A 318553K b17+ w3+ b1- w11+ b12+ 13
3 Kalimbi, Venkata Ananth Akshay 0  w7+ b2- w9+ b6+ w5+ 13
          
4 Goggin, Henry 0E 322257D b1- w15+ b12= w18+ b11+ 12
          
5 Sarkar-Matasovsky, Rafael 46D 319155C w16+ b9+ w6+ w1- b3- 11
6 Reynolds, Regan 23E 319475K w18+ b13+ b5- w3- b14+ 11
7 Rivers, Thomas 47D 322063B b3- w21+ b19+ w8+ b1- 11
8 Priestly, Christian 0 327109C w11= w19+ b14= b7- bye+ 11
9 Tokan-Lawal, David 0D 319456F b14+ w5- b3- w19+ b18+ 11
10 Ayton, David 0  b19- w17+ b11- w21+ w13+ 11
          
11 Tokan-Lawal, Daniy 0D 319457H b8= b20+ w10+ b2- w4- 10
12 Roberts, Ethan 0D 322108J b15+ w1- w4= b17+ w2- 10
          
13 Waring, Lucas 0  bye+ w6- b15= w14= b10- 9
14 Gates, Jackson 0F 323867C w9- b16+ w8= b13= w6- 9
15 Brown, Blake 0A 319455D w12- b4- w13= b20+ b16= 9
16 Meyer, Sebastian 0F 325915J b5- w14- b21= bye+ w15= 9
17 Mirchandani, Reyansh 0 327112C w2- b10- bye+ w12- b21+ 9
          
18 Muir, Hamish 0  b6- bye+ w20= b4- w9- 8
19 O'Gara, Jack 0  w10+ b8- w7- b9- w20= 8
20 Camerin, Zac 0  b21= w11- b18= w15- b19= 8
          
21 Robertson, Annie 0  w20= b7- w16= b10- w17- 7

 

EPIC Standings

School Calculation Score Position
Al-Khair 15*172% 25.80 1st
Cumnor House for Girls 13*172% 22.36 2nd on Progressive score
Robert Fitzroy Primary 13*172% 22.36 3rd
Reigate Parish 12+((9+8)/2) 21.50 4th
Cumnor House Boys 11+((10+9)/2) 19.5 5th
All Saints 11*172% 18.92 6th=
Gresham 11*172% 18.92
Reigate St Mary's 11*172% 18.92
Ridgeway Primary 11*172% 18.92
Woodcote Primary 11*172% 18.92
St David's Prep 10+((9+7)/2) 18.00 11th
Aberdour 8+9 17.00 12th
Elmhurst 9*172% 15.48 13th
Reigate Priory 8*172% 13.76 14th

100%

The following children score 5 out of 5 - Well done!
Rupert Marden, Inigo Mullins, Harry Dunham, Arjun Nair, CHris Garner,
Abigail Pond and Zara Rizvi
 

 

 

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2020    Rules