CHAMPIONS' LEAGUE CHESS (Primary)
2019-20
Surrey East & Sussex - 1st Leg: Saturday 23 November (1pm to 6pm approx)
Team | Board 1 | Board 2 | Board 3 | Board 4 |
All Saints' CofE 1 | Vida Lukas | Melvin Baah | Jude Ganger | Eduardo Forreira |
Caterham Prep 1 | Taiyum Lu | Benjamin Donovan | Jake Dawrant | Beth Waller |
Chipstead Valley 1 | Alvin Doda | Maitreya Long | Purdie Tannasee | Samuel Lloyd |
Cumnor House 1 | Arnav Jayaprakash | Aarushjhyoti Sarmah | Arav Kansagra | Krish Rajamanickan |
Elmhurst Prep 1 | Akash Iyer | Evan Senevirathan | Josiah McKie | Rishan Mudinuru |
Oakwood Primary 1 | Frederick Balcombe | Adrian Tsang | Alfred McGloin | Tohma Okamoto |
Park Hill 1 | Adit Ponsudhahar | Rishabh Jain | Arjun Nair | Aaditri Bhargava |
Reedham Park 1 | Christopher Henriques-Michie | William Sijmons | Shambhavi Sahni | Alexander Wang |
Reigate Parish 1 | Joshua Pond | Abigail Pond | Maksym Musiychuk | Joshua Woodward |
Reigate Priory 1 | Rupert Marsden | Jack Newell | Daniel Wright | Inigo Mullan |
Reigate Priory 2 | Jonty Smallwood | Max Dunham | Amy MacFarlane | Harry Dunham |
Smitham Primary 1 | Philip Rosenbach | James Cai | Noah Tewarrie | Jacob Rezavi |
St David's Prep 1 | Arihant Tripathy | Charlie Archer | Caden Serville | Flynn Robertson |
Woodcote Primary 1 | Rohit Mahadevan | Bella O'Leary | Arjun Saxena | Jack Mitchell |
Woodcote Primary | Livia Wilson | Kyle Litchmore | Saamya Gunathilake | Aarnay Tripathy |
JT: Aberdour & The Hawthorns | Elliot Eason (H) | Liam Kenny (H) | Chris Ganev (A) | Zachy Javaid (A) |
JT: Banstead Community & Holmesdale | Callum Harris (BC) | Noah Prestney(BC) | Oscar Marsden (H) | Fred McKay (H) |
JT: Coulsdon CofE & St John's CofE | Adrian Sherrin (SJ) | Edward Collins (C) | Corey McAllisgter (SJ) | Jeriah Boatang (C) |
Round 1 | ||||||||||
Teams White on Odd Boards | Individual | Score | Individual | Teams Black on Odd Boards | ||||||
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | |||
Reigate Priory 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Woodcote 1 |
Chipstead Valley 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1-3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | Reigate Parish 1 |
Caterham Prep 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3-1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Smitham 1 |
Park Hill 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | ½ | 2½-1½ | 0 | 1 | 0 | ½ | St David's Prep 1 |
Reedham Park 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3-1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | Elmhurst 1 |
JT: Aberdour & Hawthorns | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1-3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | Cumnor House 1 |
JT: Banstead & Holmesdale | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | JT: Coulsdon & St John's |
Oakwood 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3-1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | All Saints' 1 |
Reigate Priory 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Woodcote 2 |
Round 2 | ||||||||||
Teams White on Odd Boards | Individual | Score | Individual | Teams Black on Odd Boards | ||||||
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | |||
Cumnor House 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0-4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | Reigate Priory 1 |
Reigate Parish 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | JT: Banstead & Holmesdale |
Reigate Priory 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2-2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | Caterham Prep 1 |
Park Hill 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | Reedham Park 1 |
St David's Prep 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1-3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | Oakwood 1 |
All Saints 1 | 1 | ½ | 1 | 0 | 2½-1½ | 0 | ½ | 0 | 1 | Elmhurst 1 |
Woodcote 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3-1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | JT: Aberdour & Hawthorns |
JT: Coulsdon & St John's | 1 | 0 | ½ | 0 | 1½-2½ | 0 | 1 | ½ | 1 | Chipstead Valley 1 |
Smitham 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Woodcote 2 |
Round 3 | ||||||||||
Teams White on Odd Boards | Individual | Score | Individual | Teams Black on Odd Boards | ||||||
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | |||
Reigate Priory 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2-2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | Park Hill 1 |
Oakwood 1 | 0 | 0 | ½ | 1 | 1½-2½ | 1 | 1 | ½ | 0 | Reigate Parish 1 |
Caterham 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2-2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | Cumnor House 1 |
Reedham Park 1 | 0 | ½ | 1 | 0 | 1½-2½ | 1 | ½ | 0 | 1 | Reigate Priory 2 |
JT: Banstead & Holmesdale | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1-3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | Woodcote 1 |
Chipstead Valley 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1-3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | JT: Aberdour & Hawthorns |
Elmhurst 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3-1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | Smitham 1 |
Woodcote 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0-4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | St David's Prep 1 |
JT: Coulsdon & St John's | 0 | 1 | ½ | 0 | 1½-2½ | 1 | 0 | ½ | 1 | All Saint's 1 |
Round 4 | ||||||||||
Teams White on Odd Boards | Individual | Score | Individual | Teams Black on Odd Boards | ||||||
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | |||
Reigate Parish 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1-3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | Reigate Priory 1 |
Park Hill 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | Reigate Priory 2 |
All Saint's 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | ½ | 2½-1½ | 0 | 1 | 0 | ½ | Caterham Prep 1 |
Woodcote 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3-1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | Oakwood 1 |
Cumnor House 1 | ½ | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2½-1½ | ½ | 1 | 0 | 0 | JT: Banstead & Holmesdale |
St David's Prep 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Smitham 1 |
JT: Aberdour & Hawthorns | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1-3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | Reedham Park 1 |
Chipstead Valley 1 | 0 | 1 | ½ | 1 | 2½-1½ | 1 | 0 | ½ | 0 | Elmhurst 1 |
Woodcote 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1-3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | JT: Coulsdon & St John's |
Round 5 | ||||||||||
Teams White on Odd Boards | Individual | Score | Individual | Teams Black on Odd Boards | ||||||
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | |||
Reigate Priory 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | All Saint's 1 |
Reigate Parish 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3-1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | Park Hill 1 |
Reigate Priory 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1-3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | Woodcote 1 |
Oakwood 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2-2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | Cumnor House 1 |
Caterham Prep 1 | 0 | 0 | ½ | 1 | 1½-2½ | 1 | 1 | ½ | 0 | St David's Prep 1 |
Reedham Park 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Chipstead Valley 1 |
JT: Banstead & Holmesdale | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2-2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | JT: Aberdour & Hawthorns |
Smitham 1 | 1 | ½ | 0 | 0 | 1½-2½ | 0 | ½ | 1 | 1 | JT: Coulsdon & St John's |
Elmhurst 1 | 1 | ½ | 0 | 0 | 1½-2½ | 0 | ½ | 1 | 1 | Woodcote 2 |
Position | Team | Ref | RND 1 | RND 2 | RND 3 | RND 4 | RND 5 | Bd | Pt | Qualification | |||||
OP | SC | OP | SC | OP | SC | OP | SC | OP | SC | ||||||
1st | Reigate Priory 1 | 10 | 14 | 3 | 4 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 11 | 1 | 14 | 17 | 14 | Champions' League |
2nd | Reigate Parish 1 | 9 | 3 | 3 | 17 | 6 | 6 | 9 | 10 | 10 | 7 | 13 | 13½ | 13 | Champions League |
3rd | Woodcote Primary 1 | 14 | 10 | 1 | 16 | 4 | 17 | 7 | 6 | 10 | 11 | 13 | 12 | 13 | Europa League |
4 | Park Hill 1 | 7 | 13 | 3 | 8 | 6 | 10 | 8 | 11 | 11 | 9 | 12 | 11½ | 12 | Europa League |
5 | St David's Prep 1 | 13 | 7 | 1 | 6 | 2 | 15 | 5 | 12 | 8 | 2 | 11 | 13 | 11 | |
6 | Reedham Park 1 | 8 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 11 | 5 | 16 | 8 | 3 | 11 | 12½ | 11 | |
7 | Cumnor House 1 | 4 | 16 | 3 | 10 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 17 | 9 | 6 | 11 | 9½ | 11 | |
8 | All Saint's CofE 1 | 1 | 6 | 1 | 5 | 4 | 18 | 7 | 2 | 10 | 10 | 11 | 8½ | 11 | State Cup |
9 | Reigate Priory 2 | 11 | 15 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 8 | 8 | 7 | 9 | 14 | 10 | 10½ | 10 | ChessFA Cup & Best Non First Team |
10 | Oakwood 1 | 6 | 7 | 3 | 13 | 6 | 9 | 7 | 14 | 8 | 4 | 10 | 10½ | 10 | |
11 | Caterham 1 | 2 | 12 | 3 | 11 | 5 | 4 | 7 | 1 | 8 | 13 | 9 | 10 | 9 | |
12 | JT: Coulsdon CofE & St John's CofE | 18 | 17 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 15 | 6 | 12 | 9 | 9½ | 9 | |
13 | Chipstead Valley 1 | 3 | 9 | 1 | 18 | 4 | 16 | 5 | 5 | 8 | 8 | 9 | 7 | 9 | State Cup |
14 | JT: Aberdour & The Hawthorns | 16 | 4 | 1 | 14 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 8 | 6 | 17 | 8 | 8 | 8 | |
15 | JT: Banstead Comm & Holmesdale | 17 | 18 | 3 | 9 | 4 | 14 | 5 | 4 | 6 | 16 | 8 | 7½ | 8 | |
16 | Elmhurst 1 | 5 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 12 | 5 | 3 | 6 | 15 | 7 | 8½ | 7 | |
17 | Smitham 1 | 12 | 2 | 1 | 15 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 13 | 6 | 18 | 7 | 7½ | 7 | |
18 | Woodcote Primary 2 | 15 | 11 | 1 | 12 | 2 | 13 | 3 | 18 | 4 | 5 | 7 | 3½ | 7 | ChessFA Cup |
English Primary Individuals' Challenge
Pos | Name | Grade | Code | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | A |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Rizvi, Zara | 82A | 302703L | w4+ | b12+ | w2+ | b5+ | w7+ | 15 |
2 | Tang, Yu-In Ting | 40A | 318553K | b17+ | w3+ | b1- | w11+ | b12+ | 13 |
3 | Kalimbi, Venkata Ananth Akshay | 0 | w7+ | b2- | w9+ | b6+ | w5+ | 13 | |
4 | Goggin, Henry | 0E | 322257D | b1- | w15+ | b12= | w18+ | b11+ | 12 |
5 | Sarkar-Matasovsky, Rafael | 46D | 319155C | w16+ | b9+ | w6+ | w1- | b3- | 11 |
6 | Reynolds, Regan | 23E | 319475K | w18+ | b13+ | b5- | w3- | b14+ | 11 |
7 | Rivers, Thomas | 47D | 322063B | b3- | w21+ | b19+ | w8+ | b1- | 11 |
8 | Priestly, Christian | 0 | 327109C | w11= | w19+ | b14= | b7- | bye+ | 11 |
9 | Tokan-Lawal, David | 0D | 319456F | b14+ | w5- | b3- | w19+ | b18+ | 11 |
10 | Ayton, David | 0 | b19- | w17+ | b11- | w21+ | w13+ | 11 | |
11 | Tokan-Lawal, Daniy | 0D | 319457H | b8= | b20+ | w10+ | b2- | w4- | 10 |
12 | Roberts, Ethan | 0D | 322108J | b15+ | w1- | w4= | b17+ | w2- | 10 |
13 | Waring, Lucas | 0 | bye+ | w6- | b15= | w14= | b10- | 9 | |
14 | Gates, Jackson | 0F | 323867C | w9- | b16+ | w8= | b13= | w6- | 9 |
15 | Brown, Blake | 0A | 319455D | w12- | b4- | w13= | b20+ | b16= | 9 |
16 | Meyer, Sebastian | 0F | 325915J | b5- | w14- | b21= | bye+ | w15= | 9 |
17 | Mirchandani, Reyansh | 0 | 327112C | w2- | b10- | bye+ | w12- | b21+ | 9 |
18 | Muir, Hamish | 0 | b6- | bye+ | w20= | b4- | w9- | 8 | |
19 | O'Gara, Jack | 0 | w10+ | b8- | w7- | b9- | w20= | 8 | |
20 | Camerin, Zac | 0 | b21= | w11- | b18= | w15- | b19= | 8 | |
21 | Robertson, Annie | 0 | w20= | b7- | w16= | b10- | w17- | 7 |
EPIC Standings
School | Calculation | Score | Position |
Al-Khair | 15*172% | 25.80 | 1st |
Cumnor House for Girls | 13*172% | 22.36 | 2nd on Progressive score |
Robert Fitzroy Primary | 13*172% | 22.36 | 3rd |
Reigate Parish | 12+((9+8)/2) | 21.50 | 4th |
Cumnor House Boys | 11+((10+9)/2) | 19.5 | 5th |
All Saints | 11*172% | 18.92 | 6th= |
Gresham | 11*172% | 18.92 | |
Reigate St Mary's | 11*172% | 18.92 | |
Ridgeway Primary | 11*172% | 18.92 | |
Woodcote Primary | 11*172% | 18.92 | |
St David's Prep | 10+((9+7)/2) | 18.00 | 11th |
Aberdour | 8+9 | 17.00 | 12th |
Elmhurst | 9*172% | 15.48 | 13th |
Reigate Priory | 8*172% | 13.76 | 14th |
100%
The following children score 5 out
of 5 - Well done!
Rupert Marden, Inigo Mullins, Harry Dunham, Arjun Nair, CHris Garner,
Abigail Pond and Zara Rizvi
Chess Home Page Junior
Home Page Champions'
League Chess
Results' Archive
2nd Leg
Final 2020
Rules