CHAMPIONS' LEAGUE CHESS (Primary)
2019-20
Surrey East & Sussex - 2nd Leg: Saturday 14 March (1pm to 6pm approx)
Team | Board 1 | Board 2 | Board 3 | Board 4 |
Caterham Prep | Benjamin Donovan | Jake Dawrant | Taiyun Li | Beth Waller |
Chipstead Valley | Jean-Luc Moser | Liam Cunning | Purdee Tannasee | Sammy Canning |
Cumnor House | Arnav Jayaprakash | Ethan Orioho | Charles Athanayake | Timothy Ong |
Elmhurst Prep | Akash Iyer | Henry Gordon | Josiah McKie | Reyansh Michandana |
Park Hill Juniors | Adit Ponsudhahar | Rishabh Jain | Arjun Nair | Aarush Singh |
Reigate Parish | Joshua Pond | Abigail Pond | Joshua Woodward | Jack O'Gara |
Reigate Priory | Rupert Marsden | Daniel Wright | Inigo Mullan | Arthur Gargowitsch |
Reigate St Mary's | Anishka Patel | Lizzie Margetts | Austin Margetts | Maya Shah |
Woodcote Primary 1 | Rohit Mahadevan | Arjun Saxena | Jack Mitchell | Urvi Maheshwari |
Woodcote Primary 2 | Christian Priestly | Arnay Tripathy | Scarlett Zannetti de Souza | Lauren Zannetti de Souza |
JT: Reedham & Oakham | Christopher Henriques-Michie (R) | William Sijmons (R) | Thoma Okamoto (O) | Theo Corbett (O) |
JT: St John's & Holmesdale | Adrian Sherrin(SJ) | Joshua Webb (SJ) | Myles Bergin (H) | Jack Bandari (H) |
Round 1 |
||||||||||
Team (White on Odd Boards) | Individual | Score | Individual | Team (white on Even Boards) | ||||||
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | |||
Caterham Prep | 1 | 1 | 1 | ½ | 3½-½ | 0 | 0 | 0 | ½ | Woodcote Primary 2 |
Cumnor House | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2-2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | Park Hill Juniors |
Elmhust Prep | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0-4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | Reigate Priory |
Reigate Parish | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Chipstead Valley |
Reigate St Mary's | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1-3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | JT: Reedham & Oakham |
Woodcote Primary 1 | 1 | 0 | ½ | 1 | 2½-1½ | 0 | 1 | ½ | 0 | JT: St John's & Holmesdale |
Round 2 |
||||||||||
Team (White on Odd Boards) | Individual | Score | Individual | Team (white on Even Boards) | ||||||
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | |||
Chipstead Valley | 0 | ½ | ½ | 0 | 1-3 | 1 | ½ | ½ | 1 | Cumnor House |
Park Hill Juniors | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3-1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | Caterham Prep |
Reigate Priory | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3-1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | Woodcote Primary 1 |
JT: Reedham & Oakham | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1-3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | Reigate Parish |
Woodcote Primary 2 | ½ | 1 | ½ | 1 | 3-1 | ½ | 0 | ½ | 0 | Reigate St Mary's |
JT: St John's & Holmesdale | ½ | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2½-1½ | ½ | 0 | 1 | 0 | Elmhurst Prep |
Round 3 |
||||||||||
Team (White on Odd Boards) | Individual | Score | Individual | Team (white on Even Boards) | ||||||
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | |||
Caterham Prep | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2-2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | JT: St John's & Holmesdale |
Cumnor House | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2-2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | JT: Reedham & Oakham |
Elmhurst Prep | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2-2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | Woodcote Primary 2 |
Reigate Parish | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1-3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | Reigaate Priory |
Reigate St Mary's | 1 | ½ | 0 | 0 | 1½-2½ | 0 | ½ | 1 | 1 | Chipstead Valley |
Woodcote Primary 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0-4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | Park Hill Juniors |
Round 4 |
||||||||||
Team (White on Odd Boards) | Individual | Score | Individual | Team (white on Even Boards) | ||||||
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | |||
Chipstead Valley | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | JT: St John's & Holmesdale |
Cumnor House Prep | 1 | 0Def | ½ | 1 | 2½-1½ | 0 | 1Def | ½ | 1 | Reigate Parish |
Reigate Priory | 1 | ½ | 0 | 0 | 1½-2½ | 0 | ½ | 1 | 1 | Park Hill Juniors |
Reigate ST Mary's | 1 | ½ | 0 | 0 | 1½-2½ | 0 | ½ | 1 | 1 | Elmhurst Prep |
JT: Reedham & Oakwood | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2-2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | Caterham Prep |
Woodcote Primary 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1-3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | Woodcote Primary 1 |
Round 5 |
||||||||||
Team (White on Odd Boards) | Individual | Score | Individual | Team (white on Even Boards) | ||||||
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | |||
Caterham Prep | 0 | 1 | 0 | ½ | 1½-2½ | 1 | 0 | 1 | ½ | Reigate Priory |
Elmhurst Prep | 0 | 0Def | 0 | 1 | 1-3 | 1 | 1Def | 1 | 0 | JT: Reedham & Oakham |
Park Hill Juniors | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2-2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | Reigate Parish |
Woodcote Primary 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2-2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | Cumnor House |
Woodcote Primary 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1-3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | Chipstead Valley |
JT: St John's & Holmesdale | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Reigate St Mary's |
Teams Final Chart
Position | Team | Ref | RND 1 | RND 2 | RND 3 | RND 4 | RND 5 | Bd | Pt | |||||
OP | SC | OP | SC | OP | SC | OP | SC | OP | SC | |||||
1st | Reigate Priory 1 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 10 | 6 | 6 | 9 | 5 | 10 | 1 | 13 | 14 | 13 |
2nd | Park Hill Juniors | 5 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 10 | 8 | 7 | 11 | 6 | 13 | 13½ | 13 |
3rd | Cumnor House | 3 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 9 | 7 | 6 | 10 | 10 | 12 | 11½ | 12 |
4th | JT: Reedham & Oakham | 9 | 8 | 3 | 6 | 4 | 3 | 6 | 1 | 8 | 4 | 11 | 11 | 11 |
5th | Chipstead Valley | 2 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 8 | 5 | 12 | 8 | 11 | 11 | 9½ | 11 |
6th | Reigate Parish | 6 | 2 | 3 | 9 | 6 | 7 | 7 | 3 | 8 | 5 | 10 | 11½ | 10 |
7th | Caterham Prep | 1 | 11 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 12 | 7 | 9 | 9 | 7 | 10 | 11 | 10 |
8th | Woodcote Primary 1 | 10 | 12 | 3 | 7 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 11 | 8 | 3 | 10 | 8½ | 10 |
9th | JT: St John's & Holmesdale | 12 | 10 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 6 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 9 |
10th | Woodcote Primary 2 | 11 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 4 | 4 | 6 | 10 | 7 | 2 | 8 | 7½ | 8 |
11th | Elmhurst Prep | 4 | 7 | 1 | 12 | 2 | 11 | 4 | 8 | 7 | 9 | 8 | 7 | 8 |
12th | Reigate St Mary's | 8 | 9 | 1 | 11 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 12 | 5 | 5 | 5 |
EPIC Final Table
Pos | Name | Grade | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | Score |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Rizvi, Zara | 87A | w12+ | b2+ | b4+ | w3+ | b7+ | 5 |
2 | Kilambi, Venkata Ananth Akshay | 49D | w7+ | w1- | b5+ | b9+ | w6+ | 4 |
3 | Terry, Lucas | 59 | b13+ | w9= | b8+ | b1- | w9+ | 3½ |
4 | McCallum, George | 0 | bye+ | b12+ | w1- | w6- | b8+ | 3 |
5 | Mudunuru, Rishaan Varma | 0D | b8= | w6- | w2- | b12+ | w13+ | 2½ |
6 | Marsden, Oscar | 0F | w11= | b5+ | w9- | b4+ | b2- | 2½ |
7 | Muir, Hamish | 0 | b2- | bye+ | w10= | b11+ | w1- | 2½ |
8 | Patel, Lara | 0 | w5= | b11+ | w3- | b10+ | w4- | 2½ |
9 | Trivedi, Aarav | 0 | w10+ | b3= | b6+ | w2- | b3- | 2½ |
10 | Yeloff, Ella | 0F | b9- | w13= | b7= | w8- | bye+ | 2 |
11 | Rabey, Malcolm | 0 | b6= | w8- | b13+ | w7- | w12= | 2 |
12 | Aravind, Raahul | 0 | b1- | w4- | bye+ | w5- | b11= | 1½ |
13 | Crossley, Hunter | 0 | w3- | b10= | w11- | bye+ | b5- | 1½ |
EPIC Standings
School | Calculation | Score | Position |
Al-Khair | 5*1.72 | 8.6 | 1st |
Robert Fitzroy | 4*1.72 | 6.88 | 2nd |
Essendene Lodge | 3½*1.72 | 6.02 | 3rd |
Chipstead Valley | 3*1.72 | 5.16 | |
Park Hill Juniors | 2½+2½ | 5 | |
Reedham | 2½*1.72 | 4.3 | |
Holmesdale | 2½*1.72 | 4.3 | |
Aberdour | 2½*1.72 | 4.3 | |
St David's Prep (Purley) | 2*1.72 | 3.44 | |
Reigate Parish | 2*1.72 | 3.44 | |
Banstead Community | 1½*1.72 | 2.58 | |
Smitham | 1½*1.72 | 2.58 |
Final Qualification Standings
Position | Team | Bd | Pt | Qualification |
1st | Reigate Priory 1 | 31 | 27 | Champions League |
2nd | Park Hill Juniors 1 | 25 | 25 | Champions League |
3rd | Reigate Parish 1 | 25 | 23 | Europa League |
4th | Cumnor House 1 | 21 | 23 | Europa League |
5th | Woodcote Primary 1 | 20½ | 23 | State Cup |
6th | Chipstead Valley 1 | 16½ | 20 | State Cup |
7th | Caterham 1 | 21 | 19 | . |
8th | Reedham Park 1 | 18½ | 16½ | . |
9th | Oakwood 1 | 15½ | 15½ | . |
10th | Elmhurst 1 | 15½ | 15 | . |
11th | Woodcote Primary 2 | 11 | 15 | Chessfa Cup |
12th | St David's Prep (Purley) 1 | 13 | 11 | . |
13th | All Saints C of E 1 | 8½ | 11 | . |
14th | Reigate Priory 2 | 10½ | 10 | Chessfa Cup |
15th | St John's C of E 1 | 11 | 9 | . |
16th | Holmesdale Infants 1 | 5½ | 8½ | . |
17th | Aberdour 1 | 6 | 8 | . |
18th | Smitham 1 | 7½ | 7 | . |
19th | Reigate St Mary's 1 | 5 | 5 | . |
20th | Coulsdon C of E | 4 | 4½ | . |
21st | Banstead Community 1 | 6½ | 4 | . |
22nd | The Hawthorns 1` | 2 | 4 | . |
100%
The following children score 5 out
of 5 - Well done!
Jack Dawrant, Arnav Jayaprakash, Aarush Singh, Arjun Nair
Abigail Pond, Rupert Marsden, Zara Rizvi and Thoma Okamoto