CHESS HOME PAGE           CHESS CLUB HOME PAGE        RESULTS ARCHIVE        ALL-PLAY-ALL
ELITE        UNDER 2000        UNDER 1750        UNDER 1500        UNDER 1250        RAPID PLAY

Coulsdon Chess Summer Cup 2021 - Elite Section
PRIZE FUND:  1st 75, 2nd 50, 3rd 30, Best U2000 30

00 PLAYERS REF FIDE RATING ECF GRADE 12
July
19
July
26
July
2
Aug
9
Aug
16
Aug
23
Aug
SCORE
June
22
July
22
June
22
July 22
Mark Gray
(1st 75)
01 2172 2182 A2278 A2289 W06 W14 W07 W04 W12 2 B L02 18
Chino Atako
(2nd 50)
04 2012 2022 A2094 A2112 W09 W10 2BYE L01 W13 D14 W06 17
Adam Faulkner
(3rd=/GP 30)
12 1538 1628 A1756 B1819 D07 2B W10 D14 L01 D05 W09 15
Thomas Villiers
(3rd= 15)
02 2161 2165 A2253 D2179 L10 2B D13 W06 1Bye W09 W01 15
Mark Smith
(GP 15)
10 1649 1676 A1848 A1869 W02 L04 L12 L13 W09 2 B W05 14
Martin Rosenbach 14 1759 1781 B1905 B1925 W13 L01 DX1 D12 D07 D04 1 B 13
John Duggan 13 2153 2128 C2208 B2186 L14 D07 D02 W10 L04 2 B 1 B 12
Nasir Rizvi 05 1989 1989 A2080 A2080 2BYE 1B 1B D09 W06 D12 L10 12
Fraser Lees 07 1876 1872 B1960 B1958 D07 D13 L01 2B D14 1 B 1 B 11
Martin Faulkner 06 1892 1781 A2034 A2008 L01 2B D09 L02 L05 LX4 L04 9
Paul Jackson 09 1690 1681 A1841 A1836 L04 LX1 D06 D05 L10 L02 L12 9

FILLERS IN THE ELITE

Chris Howell X1 1955 1946 A2073 A2068 - W09 D14 - - - - 5
Matt Darville X4 1793 1791 B1935 B1933 - - - - - W06 - 3

Rounds 1-3 will be submitted for the 1 Aug FIDE list & graded in the Aug 2021 list
Rounds 4-7 will be submitted for the 1 Sept FIDE list & graded in the Sept 2021 list

RESULTS - ROUND 7
Monday 23 August 2021 Mark Gray (17) Thomas Villiers (12) 1-3
Monday 23 August 2021 Martin Faulkner (8) Chino Atako (14) 1-3
Monday 23 August 2021 Paul Jackson (8) Adam Faulkner (12) 1-3
Monday 23 August 2021 Naz Rizvi (11) Mark Smith (11) 1-3
RESULTS - ROUND 6
Monday 16 August 2021 Chino Atako (12) Martin Rosenbach (10) 2-2
Monday 16 August 2021 Adam Faulkner (10) Nasir Rizvi (9) 2-2
Monday 16 August 2021 Thomas Villiers (9) Paul Jackson (7) 3-1
Monday 16 August 2021 Matt Darville (Filler) Martin Faulkner (7) 3-1
RESULTS - ROUND 5
Monday 09 August 2021 Mark Gray (12) Adam Faulkner (9) 3-1
Monday 09 August 2021 Chino Atako (9) John Duggan (8) 3-1
Monday 09 August 2021 Martin Rosenbach (8) Fraser Lees (7) 2-2
Monday 09 August 2021 Martin Faulkner (6) Nasir Rizvi (6) 1-3
Monday 09 August 2021 Paul Jackson (6) Mark Smith (6) 1-3
RESULTS - ROUND 4
Monday 02 August 2021 Mark Gray (9) Chino Atako (8) 3-1
Monday 02 August 2021 Adam Faulkner (7) Martin Rosenback (6) 2-2
Monday 02 August 2021 Thomas Villiers (5) Martin Faulkner (5) 3-1
Monday 02 August 2021 John Duggan (5) Mark Smith (5) 3-1
Monday 02 August 2021 Nasir Rizvi (4) Paul Jackson (4) 2-2
RESULTS - ROUND 3
Monday 26 July 2021 Fraser Lees (4) Mark Gray (6) 1-3
Monday 26 July 2021 Mark Smith (4) Adam Faulkner (4) 1-3
Monday 26 July 2021 John Duggan (3) Thomas Villiers (3) 2-2
Monday 26 July 2021 Paul Jackson (2) Martin Faulkner (3) 2-2
Monday 26 July 2021 Martin Rosenbach (4) Chris Howell (FILLER) 2-2
RESULTS - ROUND 2
Monday 19 July 2021 Mark Gray (3) Martin Rosenbach (3) 3-1
Monday 19 July 2021 Mark Smith (3) Chino Atako (3) 1-3
Monday 19 July 2021 Fraser Lees (2) John Duggan (1) 2-2
Monday 19 July 2021 Paul Jackson (1) Chris Howell (F) 1-3
RESULTS - ROUND 1
Monday 12 July 2021 Martin Faulkner Mark Gray 1-3
Monday 12 July 2021 Thomas Villiers Mark Smith 1-3
Monday 12 July 2021 Martin Rosenbach John Duggan 3-1
Monday 12 July 2021 Chino Atako Paul Jackson 3-1
Monday 12 July 2021 Adam Faulker Fraser Lees 2-2