Festival Home Page        CCF Home Page
The 12th
JESSIE GILBERT
Celebration International Festival 2019

NORM EVENT
100 minutes for 40 moves, then 30 minutes added, plus 30 second Fischer increments from move 1
PLAYER TITLE FED RATING 1 2 3 4

5

6 7 8 9 0 IM Norm
Target
Still
Needs
PL W D L PTS
1 Alexander CHERNIAEV GM RUS 2409   1 0 1 1 1 - - 9 4 4 1 6
2 Bogdan LALIC GM CRO 2420   1 1 - - 9 2 7 0 5
3 Harry GRIEVE FM ENG 2260 0   1 1 1 6/9 can't do 9 3 5 1 5
4 Alex GOLDING - ENG 2238 1   0 0 1 1 1 6/9 can't do 9 4 3 2 5
5 Siddharth JAGADEESH FM SGP 2382 1   0 1 7/9 can't do 9 2 6 1 5
6 Conor MURPHY FM IRL 2315 0 1 1   0 1 6/9 can't do 9 3 4 2 5
7 Thomas RENDLE IM ENG 2372   - - 9 0 9 0 4
8 Alistair HILL - ENG 2224 0 0 0 1   0 1 6/9 can't do 9 2 3 4 3
9 Amardip AHLUWALIA - ENG 2196 0 0 0 0 0 1   1 6/9 can't do 9 2 2 5 3
10 James GOLDING - ENG 2100 0 0 0 0 0 0   6/9 can't do 9 0 3 6 1

TOURNAMENT SCHEDULE FOR NORM ROUND ROBIN

a Mon 19 August: 15.00*            d Wed 21 August: 10:00            g Thu 22 August: 15:00*           
b Tue 20 August: 10.00             e Wed 21 August: 15:00*           h Fri 23 August: 10.00            
c Tue 20 August: 15.00*            f Thu 22 August: 10:00            j Fri 23 August: 15.00*           

* Afternoon rounds have a default start time which is subject to both players having the right to an hour's break after their morning game.
Players are welcome and encouraged to start their 2nd game of the day as early as they want to.
The default time is 3pm in the absence of an agreement, provided that both players have had a break of an hour since their morning game (if they want it).

Venue: 84-90 Chipstead Valley Road, Coulsdon, Surrey. CR5 3BA

ROUND BY ROUND
ROUND 1
Monday PM
FM Conor Murphy GM Alexander Cherniaev 1 James Golding IM Thomas Rendle Amardip Ahluwalia 1
GM Bogdan Lalic FM Harry Grieve 0 FM Siddharth Jagadeesh Alex Golding Alistair Hill 0
ROUND 2
Tuesday AM
GM Bogdan Lalic Alex Golding 0 IM Thomas Rendle Alistair Hill 1 FM Harry Grieve 1
GM Alexander Cherniaev FM Siddharth Jagadeesh 1 Amardip Ahluwalia FM Conor Murphy 0 James Golding 0
ROUND 3
Tuesday PM
James Golding 0 GM Alexander Cherniaev 1 FM Siddharth Jagadeesh FM Conor Murphy Amardip Ahluwalia 0
GM Bogdan Lalic 1 Alistair Hill 0 FM Harry Grieve IM Thomas Rendle Alex Golding 1
ROUND 4
Wed AM
GM Bogdan Lalic IM Thomas Rendle Amardip Ahluwalia 0 Alex Golding Alistair Hill 1
FM Siddharth Jagadeesh GM Alexander Cherniaev FM Conor Murphy 1 FM Harry Grieve James Golding 0
ROUND 5
Wed PM
FM Harry Grieve GM Alexander Cherniaev 1 FM Siddharth Jagadeesh 1 James Golding FM Conor Murphy 1
GM Bogdan Lalic Amardip Ahluwalia 0 Alistair Hill 0 IM Thomas Rendle Alex Golding 0
ROUND 6
Thursday AM
Alex Golding FM Conor Murphy IM Thomas Rendle Alistair Hill Amardip Ahluwalia 1
GM Bogdan Lalic GM Alexander Cherniaev FM Siddharth Jagadeesh FM Harry Grieve James Golding 0
ROUND 7
Thursday PM
GM Bogdan Lalic GM Alexander Cherniaev 0 FM Siddharth Jagadeesh FM Harry Grieve James Golding
Alistair Hill Alex Golding 1 Amardip Ahluwalia IM Thomas Rendle FM Conor Murphy
ROUND 8
Friday AM
IM Thomas Rendle GM Alexander Cherniaev 1 FM Conor Murphy 1 Amardip Ahluwalia 0 Alex Golding 1
GM Bogdan Lalic James Golding 0 FM Siddharth Jagadeesh 0 FM Harry Grieve 1 Alistair Hill 0
ROUND 9
Friday PM
GM Bogdan Lalic 1 FM Siddharth Jagadeesh Alistair Hill FM Harry Grieve 1 James Golding 0
Amardip Ahluwalia 0 GM Alexander Cherniaev IM Thomas Rendle FM Conor Murphy 0 Alex Golding 1