CHESS HOME PAGE       RESULTS' ARCHIVE    JUNIOR GRAND PRIX STANDINGS
Coulsdon Chess Juniors
English Chess Challenege 2022 FINAL
Saturday 2nd July 2022

Girls (all years)
  

Pos Name Nat Rating No 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Score Progressive Scores  
1 Sengupta, Sohana ENG 1064 343402950 w4+ b3+ w5+ b2+ w7+ b6+ w8+ 7 28.0 Key Stage 3 Girls Champion
                             
2 Chohan, Zainab ENG 0 343407331 w6+ b7= w3+ w1- b4= b8+ w9+ 5 19.5 Key Stage 1 Girls Champion
3 Juneja, Nayonika ENG 711 343403603 b10+ w1- b2- bye+ w5+ w4+ b7+ 5 17.0 Key Stage 2 Girls Champion
                             
4 Gupta, Hemanya ENG 0 343402585 b1- w8+ w7+ b5+ w2= b3- b11+ 4 17.5 2nd Key Stage 2 Girls
                             
5 Ammann, Isla ENG 0   b11+ w9+ b1- w4- b3- bye+ w10+ 4 16.0 3rd Key Stage 2 Girls
6 Oakley, Zara ENG 0 343407072 b2- w10+ b8- w11+ b9+ w1- bye+ 4 14.0  
                             
7 Rohit, Khushi ENG 1043 498262 b8+ w2= b4- w9+ b1- w11+ w3- 3 16.0  
                             
8 Hoang, Alice ENG 0   w7- b4- w6+ b10+ bye+ w2- b1- 3 12.0 2nd Key Stage 1 Girls
                             
9 Smith-Baker, Mabel ENG 0   bye+ b5- w11+ b7- w6- b10= b2- 2 13.0  
10 Adai, Ovlya ENG 0   w3- b6- bye+ w8- b11+ w9= b5- 2 9.0  
                             
11 Marr, Sophie ENG 0   w5- bye+ b9- b6- w10- b7- w4- 1 6.0 3rd Key Stage 1 Girls

 

I

I

Key Stage 3 and 4 Boys (years 7-12)
 

 

Pos Name Nat Rating No 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Score Progressive Scors  
1 Blinov, Roman ENG 1396 343104478 w4+ w7+ b2+ w3- b5+ b6+ w8+ 6 24.0 Key Stage 3 Boys Champion
2 Gray, Arthur ENG 1193 343404316 b9+ w3+ w1- b4+ w8+ b10+ w7+ 6 23.0  
3 Wicken, Jack ENG 1332 343405983 w8+ b2- w6+ b1+ w7+ b4+ w5+ 6 22.0 Key Stage 4 Boys Champion
                             
4 Ali, Shahyan ENG 1234 459402 b1- w5+ b7+ w2- b9+ w3- w10+ 4 15.0  
                             
5 Gadiraju, Nishith ENG 1124 343400094 w6= b4- b9+ w10+ w1- b8+ b3- 3 14.5  
6 Zeynalli, Nial ENG 1123 343404332 b5= w8+ b3- w7- b10+ w1- b9+ 3 13.5  
                             
7 Greenland, Jake ENG 1209 481955 w10+ b1- w4- b6+ b3- w9+ b2- 3 13.0  
                             
8 Aiyyapan, Sudersen ENG 1045 481831 b3- b6- w10+ w9+ b2- w5- b1- 2 9.0  
                             
9 Poornachandran, Saket ENG 989 499196 w2- b10+ w5- b8- w4- b7- w6- 1 6.0  
                             
10 Muzalewski, Toby ENG 0 343407064 b7- w9- b8- b5- w6- w2- b4- 0 0.0  

 

 

Key Stage 2 Boys (years 3-6)

 

 

Pos Name Nat Rating No 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Score Progressive Scores  
1 Banerjee, Supratit SCO 1472 2410079 w5+ b4+ w3+ b2+ w7+ b8+ w6+ 7 28.0 Key Stage 2 Boys Champion
                             
2 Smith, Henry ENG 1269 494410 w11+ b8+ w10+ w1- b14+ b7+ w3- 5 23.0  
3 Ponsudhahar, Adit ENG 1077 492663 b20+ w16+ b1- w15+ b6- w14+ b2+ 5 20.0  
4 Hazell, Peter ENG 1236 343400922 b23+ w1- b13+ w14- b16+ w12+ b8+ 5 18.0  
5 Coburn, Jacob ENG 0 343400582 b1- w23+ b14- w20+ b15+ w10+ b12+ 5 16.0  
                             
6 Griffith, Oliver ENG 1178 496820 bye+ w13= b12+ b7- w3+ w9+ b1- 4 20.0  
7 Harris, Callum ENG 1280 469165 b12= w19+ b9+ w6+ b1- w2- b13+ 4 19.5  
                             
8 Bhatia, Jai ENG 1074   b14+ w2- b16+ w13+ b9+ w1- w4- 4 19.0  
9 Gadd, Jack ENG 1128 473871 w15+ b22+ w7- b10+ w8- b6- w14+ 4 18.0  
10 Singh, Shaurya ENG 0 343400426 b19+ w17+ b2- w9- w11+ b5- w18+ 4 17.0  
11 Gargowitsch, Arthur ENG 970 495751 b2- w14- b24+ w21+ b10- w19+ b15+ 4 12.0  
                             
12 Elsherbiny, Adam ENG 882 497940 w7= b21+ w6- w17+ b19+ b4- w5- 3 16.5  
13 Singh, Aarush ENG 1054 476587 w18+ b6= w4- b8- w17+ b22+ w7- 3 15.0  
                             
14 Reed, Tommy ENG 963 499200 w8- b11+ w5+ b4+ w2- b3- b9- 3 15.0  
15 Iyer, Haresh ENG 724 498246 b9- w24+ w22+ b3- w5- b21+ w11- 3 13.0  
16 Irwin, Alfred ENG 0   bye+ b3- w8- b22+ w4- b18- w23+ 3 12.0  
17 Roberts, Ethan ENG 723 482102 w21= b10- w18+ b12- b13- w24+ b20= 3 11.0  
18 Meshkov, George ENG 0 483257 b13- w20+ b17- w19- b24+ w16+ b10- 3 11.0  
19 Chaplin, Matthew ENG 0   w10- b7- w23+ b18+ w12- b11- w22+ 3 10.0  
                             
20 Logan, James ENG 0   w3- b18- w21+ b5- w22- b23+ w17= 2 7.5  
21 Pavia, Daniel ENG 0   b17= w12- b20- b11- w23+ w15- b24+ 2 7.5  
                             
22 Chaudhry, Ibrahim ENG 0   b24+ w9- b15- w16- b20+ w13- b19- 2 10.0  
                             
23 Moss, Bastian ENG 0 343407684 w4- b5- b19- w24= b21- w20- b16- 2.0  
24 Zamprianov, Alexandros ENG 0   w22- b15- w11- b23= w18- b17- w21- 2.0  

 

I

 

 

Key Stage 1 Boys (years 1-2)

 

 

 

 

Pos Name Nat Rating No 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Score Progressive Scores  
1 Bogerd, Ethan ENG 1032 343407323 b6+ w5+ b7+ w2+ b3+ w4+ b8+ 7 28.0 Key Stage 1 Boys Champion
                             
2 Uzdin, Rene ENG 0 343406890 b12+ w3+ b5+ b1- w4+ w6+ b7+ 6 24.0  
                             
3 Kesarwani, Avin ENG 1064 498343 w10+ b2- w8+ b6+ w1- b5+ w11+ 5 19.0  
                             
4 Shenoy, Dhruv ENG 0   w8- b9+ w11+ w7+ b2- b1- w12+ 4 16.0  
5 Smith, Sam ENG 860 499188 w11+ b1- w2- b8+ b9+ w3- b10+ 4 15.0  
6 Ojha, Shuarya ENG 0   w1- b11+ w10+ w3- b7+ b2- w9+ 4 15.0  
                             
7 Kesarwani, Arin RR ENG 974 498335 w9+ b8+ w1- b4- w6- b12+ w2- 3 15.0  
8 Heah, June Ting ENG 820 499153 b4+ w7- b3- w5- b12+ w10+ w1- 3 12.0  
                             
9 Porter, Jonah ENG 0   b7- w4- b12= b10+ w5- w11= b6- 2 7.5  
                             
10 Jose, Nathan ENG 0   b3- w12+ b6- w9- b11= b8- w5- 1 7.5  
11 Raja, Zayan ENG 0   b5- w6- b4- w12= w10= b9= b3- 1 4.5  
                             
12 Raja, Deen ENG 0   w2- b10- w9= b11= w8- w7- b4- 1 4.5