CHAMPIONS' LEAGUE CHESS (Primary) 2019-20
Surrey West & Hampshire - 1st Leg: Sunday 24 November (1pm to 6pm approx)

 

School

Board 1

Board 2

Board 3

Board 4

Dundonald 1

Shiyans Muddana

Amaira Chugh

Ignacio Rodrigues-Gamboa

Idhant Sinha

Dundonald 2

Partha Ravi Ram

Yule Oh

Aleksandr Novikov

Aura Batra

King's College 1

Alfred Souler

Aarav Gupta

Hari Singh

Shahyan Ali

King's College 2

Alp Kucukyildiz

Giulio Buanne

Maksymilian Blicharz

Sean Malus

Kings College 3

Winston Qui

Arran Sykes

Leo Semiletov

Risheet Asthana

Pelham Primary

Ewen Moro

Jake Backshall

Aditya Sundaram

Max Essery

 

Round 1
Teams White on Odd Boards Individual Score Individual Teams Black on Odd Boards
1 2 3 4 1 2 3 4
King's College 2 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Dundonald 2
Pelham Primary 1 0 0 1 0 1-3 1 1 0 1 Dundonald 1
King's College 3 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 King's College 1

 

Round 2
Teams White on Odd Boards Individual Score Individual Teams Black on Odd Boards
1 2 3 4 1 2 3 4
Dundonald 2 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 King's College 1
Dundonald 1 1 1 0 2-1 0 0 1 King's College 3
King's College 2 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Pelham Primary 1

 

Round 3
Teams White on Odd Boards Individual Score Individual Teams Black on Odd Board
1 2 3 4 1 2 3 4
Pelham Primary 1 0 1 1 1 3-1 1 0 0 0 Dundonald 2
King's College 3 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 King's College 2
King's College 1 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Dundonald 1

 

Round 4
Teams White on Odd Boards Individual Score Individual Teams Black on Odd Boards
1 2 3 4 1 2 3 4
Dundonald 2 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 Dundonald 1
King's College 2 0 1 0 1-2 1 0 1 King's College 1
Pelham Primary 0 0 1 1 2-2 1 1 0 0 King's College 3

 

Round 5
Teams White on Odd Boards Individual Score Individual Teams Black on Odd Boards
1 2 3 4 1 2 3 4
King's College 3 1 1 1 1 0-4 0 0 0 0 Dundonald 2
King's College 1 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Pelham Primary 1
Dundonald 1 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 King's College 2

 

Position

Team

Ref RND 1 RND 2 RND 3 RND 4 RND 5 Bd Pt Qualification
OP SC OP SC OP SC OP SC OP SC
1st

King's College 1

4 3 3 6 6 5 9 1 12 2 15 18 15 Champions' League
2nd

King's College 2

1 6 3 2 6 3 9 4 10 5 13 17 13 Champions' League
3rd

Dundonald 1

5 2 3 3 6 4 7 6 10 1 11 9 11 Europa League
 

King's College 3

3 4 1 5 2 1 3 2 7 6 10 7 10 Europa League and Best non First TeamS
 

Pelham Primary 1

2 5 1 1 2 6 5 3 7 4 8 6 8 State Cup
 

Dundonald 2

6 1 1 4 2 2 3 5 4 3 5 1 5 ChessFA Cup

English Primary Individuals' Challenge

Pos

Name

Grade Code 1 2 3 4 5 A
1

Kothari, Jai

88A

319503L

b10+

w12+

b2=

w5+

b4+

14

2

Pusapadi, Vibhush

59A

320946F

w6+

b3+

w1=

b4+

w8+

14

            
3

O'Leary, Tomas

0

 

b5+

w2-

b12+

w9+

b7+

13

            
4

Piradeepan, Avaneesh

44D

317912G

b11+

w9+

b7+

w2-

w1-

11

5

Shekar, Aryan

18D

322210L

w3-

b8+

w11+

b1-

b9+

11

6

Darani, Sam

0

 

b2-

w10-

bye+

b11+

w12+

11

            
7

Pustovalov, Artemy

0

 

w8=

b13+

w4-

b10+

w3-

10

8

To, Dan Buu

16E

322834E

b7=

w5-

w13+

b12+

b2-

10

            
9

Vanezi-Saffrett, Alexandros

0

 

b13+

b4-

w10+

b3-

w5-

9

10

Athana, Anushka

0

 

w1-

b6+

b9-

w7-

bye+

9

11

Koutsovasills, James

0

 

w4-

bye+

b5-

w6-

b13+

9

            
12

Nair, Shuddhi

0D

321514D

bye+

b1-

w3-

w8-

b6-

7

13

Krishnakumar, Cheran

12F

326653K

w9-

w7-

b8-

bye+

w11-

7

EPIC Standings

School

Calculation

Score

Position

Manorcroft Primary

14*172%

24.08

1st on Sum of opponents score

St Andrew's Primary

14*172%

24.08

2nd

King's College Juniors

9+13

22

3rd

Cranmer Primary

11 + 10

21

4th

Wimbledon Common Prep

11+9

20.00

5th

All Saints

11*172%

18.92

6th

Garfield Primary

10*172%

17.20

7th

Wimbledon High

9*172%

15.48

8th

Highview Primary

7*172%

12.04

9=

Stanley Park Juniors

7*172%

12.04

9=

 

100%

The following children score 5 out of 5 - Well done!
Maksymilian Blkicharz, Alfred Souler and Shahyan Ali

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2020    Rules