CHAMPIONS' LEAGUE CHESS (Primary)
2019-20
Middlesex & The Rest - 1st Leg: Sunday 17 November (1.30pm to 6pm approx)
These
events are now
ENGLISH CHESS
FEDERATION Graded and
FIDE (WORLD GOVERNING BODY)
RATED
School | Board 1 | Board 2 | Board 3 | Board 4 | |
Grazebrook Primary | Kiran KINGSNORTH | Noam VOJIC | Maksim MALLETT | Joseph ROCK | |
Holy Family 1 | Yad RAHMAN | Laith HARB | Kinga SAJURA | Andi HITA | |
Holy Family 2 | Saam BARISLAI | Leon MORUS | Luca BEAZER | Sean PATRICK-KING | |
Holy Family 3 | Abdulrahman ALGHABRA | Adrian MICHAIL | Nicollo McLEAN NOSEDA | Konstantantinova TSITOV | |
Mount Carmel 1 | Bruno SENA ZAMMARCHI | Ada SENA ZAMMARCHI | Rory McEWAN | Jack GLEESON | |
Mount Carmel 2 | Sean LONDRA | Michael HEALEY | Cillian DONNELLY | Michael Erik GALEANO-MAO | |
Orchard House 1 | Eashan BACK | Leon N KOSSORAS | Adrian ELLASOV | Max GRIERSON | |
Queensbridge 1 | Hector BRECKENRIDGE | Arlo BRANCH | Ishana FOX | Alexi DOGANIS | |
Salcombe 1 | Ben PUGH | Ridhuan ZAHAR | Amelia NAJRAN | Maher ALSAYYAD | |
JT: NWLJDS & Oratory | Tristain BARON (O) | Daniel NOWROUZI (O) | Solomon ABBOTT CHALEW (NW) | Bella BOLOT |
Round 1 | ||||||||||
Team White on Odd Boards | Individual Scores | Score | Individual Scores | Team Black on Odd Boards | ||||||
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | |||
Grazebrook 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0-4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | Queensbridge 1 |
Holy Family 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | JT: NWLJDS & Oratory |
Holy Family 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0-4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | Mount Carmel 1 |
Orchard House 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3-1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | Mount Carmel 2 |
Holy Family 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1-3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | Salcombe 1 |
Round 2 | ||||||||||
Team White on Odd Boards | Individual Scores | Score | Individual Scores | Team Black on Odd Boards | ||||||
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | |||
Queensbridge 1 | 1 | ½ | 0 | 1 | 2½-1½ | 0 | ½ | 1 | 0 | Orchard House 1 |
Mount Carmel 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | ½ | 1½-2½ | 1 | 1 | 0 | ½ | Holy Family 1 |
Salcombe 1 | ½ | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1½-2½ | ½ | 0 | 1 | 1 | Grazebrook 1 |
JT: NWLJDS & Oratory | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Holy Family 3 |
Mount Carmel 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | Holy Family 2 |
Round 3 | ||||||||||
Team White on Odd Boards | Individual Scores | Score | Individual Scores | Team Black on Odd Boards | ||||||
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | |||
Holy Family 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | Queensbridge 1 |
Orchard House 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2-2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | JT: NWLJDS & Oratory |
Grazebrook 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3-1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | Mount Carmel 2 |
Holy Family 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0-4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | Mount Carmel 1 |
Holy Family 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | ½ | 1½-2½ | 1 | 1 | 0 | ½ | Salcombe 1 |
Round 4 | ||||||||||
Team White on Odd Boards | Individual Scores | Score | Individual Scores | Team Black on Odd Boards | ||||||
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | |||
Salcombe 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0-4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | Holy Family 1 |
Mount Carmel 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3-1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | Grazebrook 1 |
Queensbridge 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3-1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | JT: NWLDS & Oratory |
Holy Family 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0-4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | Orchard House 1 |
Mount Carmel 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1-3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | Holy Family 3 |
Round 5 | ||||||||||
Team White on Odd Boards | Individual Scores | Score | Individual Scores | Team Black on Odd Boards | ||||||
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | |||
Holy Family 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2-2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | Orchard House 1 |
Mount Carmel 1 | ½ | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1½-2½ | ½ | 0 | 1 | 1 | Queensbridge 1 |
JT: NWLJDS & Oratory | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2-2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | Grazebrook 1 |
Mount Carmel 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0-4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | Salcombe 1 |
Holy Family 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1-3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | Holy Family 2 |
Teams – Final Standings – Sun 17 Nov 2019
Middlesex
Position | Team | Ref | RND 1 | RND 2 | RND 3 | RND 4 | RND 5 | Bd | Pt | Qualification | |||||
OP | SC | OP | SC | OP | SC | OP | SC | OP | SC | ||||||
1st | Holy Family 1 | 2 | 11 | 3 | 5 | 6 | 9 | 9 | 10 | 12 | 8 | 14 | 15½ | 14 | Champions League |
2nd | Queensbridge 1 | 9 | 1 | 3 | 8 | 6 | 2 | 7 | 11 | 10 | 5 | 13 | 13 | 13 | Champions Leabue |
3rd | Mount Carmel 1 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 1 | 10 | 9 | 11 | 14 | 11 | Europa League |
4 | Orchard House 1 | 8 | 6 | 3 | 9 | 4 | 11 | 6 | 3 | 9 | 2 | 11 | 12½ | 11 | Europa League |
5 | Salcombe 1 | 10 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 7 | 2 | 8 | 6 | 11 | 11 | 11 | |
6 | Grazebrook 1 | 1 | 9 | 1 | 10 | 4 | 6 | 7 | 5 | 8 | 11 | 10 | 8½ | 10 | State Cup |
7 | JT: NWLJDS & Oratory | 11 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 8 | 6 | 9 | 7 | 1 | 9 | 9 | 9 | State Cup |
8 | Mount Carmel 2 | 6 | 8 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 5 | 4 | 6 | 10 | 7 | 6 | 7 | ChessFA Cup & Best Non First Team |
9 | Holy Family 3 | 4 | 5 | 1 | 11 | 2 | 10 | 3 | 6 | 6 | 3 | 7 | 5½ | 7 | ChessFA Cup |
10 | Holy Family 2 | 3 | 10 | 1 | 6 | 2 | 5 | 3 | 8 | 4 | 4 | 7 | 5 | 7 |
Pos | Name | Grade | Code | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | Score |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Varghese, David J | 99A | 312347K | w4+ | b8+ | w2= | b6+ | w7+ | 14 |
2 | Ward, Cian | 98A | 314894E | b9+ | w3+ | b1= | w7+ | b8+ | 14 |
3 | Castelli, Filippo | 20D | 319651D | bye+ | b2- | w6- | b8+ | w9+ | 11 |
4 | Cadbury, Arlo | 0F | 322300A | b1- | w7- | w5+ | b9+ | bye+ | 11 |
5 | Mallett, Anya | 0 | b7- | w9+ | b4- | bye+ | w6= | 10 | |
6 | Munk, Rafi | 0 | w8- | bye+ | b3+ | w1- | b5= | 10 | |
7 | Western, Herb | 45D | 315110E | w5+ | b4+ | w8- | b2- | b1- | 9 |
8 | Graham, Phoenix | 42D | 317644H | b6+ | w1- | b7+ | w3- | w2- | 9 |
9 | Abbott Chalew, Sasson | 0 | w2- | b5- | bye+ | w4- | b3- | 7 |
EPIC Standing So Far
School | Calculation | Score | Position |
The Blue CofE Primary | 14*172% | 24.08 | 1st on sum of opponents |
Grove Park Primary | 14*172% | 24.08 | 2nd |
Queensbridge Primary | 11+((9+9)/2) | 20 | 3rd |
Oratory | 11*172% | 18.92 | 4th |
Salcombe | 10*172% | 17.20 | 5th = |
Grazebrook Primary | 10*172% | 17.20 | |
NWLJDS | 7*172% | 12.04 | 7th |
100%
The following children won all
of their games
Yad Rahman, Laith Harb,
Alexi Doganos & Adrian Ellasov
Well Done :)
Chess Home Page Junior
Home Page Champions'
League Chess
Results' Archive
2nd Leg
Final 2020
Rules