Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    Rules
CHAMPIONS' LEAGUE CHESS (Infants) 2019
Saturday 8 June 2019

TEAMS

BOARD 1 BOARD 2
Chipstead Valley Primary Dharmil Menon Samuel Lloyd
Clare House Primary Yicheng Ding Finley Edwards
Cumnor House Prep for Boys 1 Rahavan Vanigasoriar Ibrahim Choudhry
Cumnor House Prep for Boys 2 Arnav Jayaprakash Charles Arthanayake
Dundonald Primary Zoe Wright Idhant Sinha
Elmhurst Prep for Boys 1 Akash Iyer Liam Nai
Elmhurst Prep for Boys 2 Josiah McKie Najmi Bin Mazhar
Elmhurst Prep for Boys 3 Jai Mehta Rishaan Mudunuru
Holy Family RC Primary Filippos Aktselis Luca Beazer
Mount Carmel RC Primary Bruno Sena Zammarchi Cillian Donnolly
Old Palace Aanya Gupta Sophia Ke
Orchard House RC Prep Leon Kossoras Oscar Connell
Reigate Parish C of E Primary Henry Goggin Miles Watkins
Reigate St Mary's Prep Peter Lee Charlotte Robbie
Rosendale Primary Jakobi Franken Harry Wilkie
St Christopher's The Hall Prep Arabella Williams Amraj Benning
St David's Prep (Purley) Ethan Roberts Jackson Gates
St James's RC Primary Jaiden Jude-Antanninas Noah Dela Luna
Warren Road Primary Simon Hon James Hon
Wimbledon Common Prep 1 Taarush Sharma Aryan Shekar
Wimbledon Common Prep 2 Adithyan Ambasuthan Hugo Zhou
Woodcote Primary Bella O'Leary Arjun Saxena

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    Rules

INFANTS' EVENT - 2019 - ROUND 1
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
Chipstead Valley Primary 1 1 2-0 0 0 Elmhurst Prep for Boys 1
Old Palace 0 0 0-2 1 1 St James's RC Primary
Mount Carmel RC Primary 1 0 1-1 0 1 Orchard House RC Prep
Reigate Parish C of E Primary 0 0 0-2 1 1 Holy Family RC Primary
Rosendale Primary 1 1 2-0 0 0 Reigate St Mary's Prep
St Christopher's The Hall Prep 0 0 0-2 1 1 Clare House Primary
Cumnor House Prep for Boys 2 1 1- 0 St David's Prep (Purley)
Warren Road Primary 1 1- 0 Cumnor House Prep for Boys 1
Dundonald Primary 1-1 Wimbledon Common Prep 1
Wimbledon Common Prep 2 1 1- 0 Elmhurst Prep for Boys 2
Elmhurst Prep for Boys 3 0 0 0-2 1 1 Woodcote Primary

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    Rules

INFANTS' EVENT - 2019 - ROUND 2
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
Clare House Primary 1 1 2-0 0 0 Chipstead Valley Primary
St James's RC Primary 1 1 2-0 0 0 Cumnor House Prep for Boys 2
Holy Family RC Primary 1 1 2-0 0 0 Warren Road Primary
Woodcote Primary 1 1 2-0 0 0 Rosendale Primary
Orchard House Prep 1 1 2-0 0 0 Wimbledon Common Prep 2
Wimbledon Common Prep 1 0 1 1-1 1 0 Mount Carmel RC Primary
Cumnor House Prep for Boys 1 0 -1 1 Dundonald Primary
Elmhurst Prep for Boys 2 1 1 2-0 0 0 Reigate Parish C of E Primary
Reigate St Mary's Prep 1 0 -1 1 Elmhurst Prep for Boys 3
Elmhurst Prep for Boys 1 1 0 1-1 0 1 St Christopher's The Hall Prep
St David's Prep (Purley) 1 1 2-0 0 0 Old Palace

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    Rules

INFANTS' EVENT - 2019 - ROUND 3
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
Clare House Primary 1 0 1-1 0 1 St James's RC Primary
Woodcote Primary 0 -1 1 Holy Family RC Primary
Dundonald Primary 0 1 1-1 1 0 Orchard House RC Prep
Chipstead Valley Primary 1 1 2-0 0 0 Elmhurst Prep for Boys 3
Mount Carmel RC Primary 1 1 2-0 0 0 St David's Prep (Purley)
Rosendale Primary 1 1- 0 Wimbledon Common Prep 1
Cumnor House Prep for Boys 2 1 1- 0 Wimbledon Common Prep 2
Warren Road Primary 1 0 1-1 0 1 Elmhurst Prep for Boys 2
Old Palace 1-1 Elmhurst Prep for Boys 1
St Christopher's The Hall Prep 1 1 2-0 0 0 Reigate St Mary's Prep
Reigate Parish C of E Primary 1 1- 0 Cumnor House Prep for Boys 1

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    Rules

INFANTS' EVENT - 2019 - ROUND 4
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
Holy Family RC Primary 1 0 1-1 0 1 Clare House Primary
St James's RC Primary 1 1- 0 Chipstead Valley Primary
Dundonald Primary 0 1 1-1 1 0 Mount Carmel RC Primary
Orchard House RC Prep 1 1 2-0 0 0 Rosendale Primary
Cumnor House Prep for Boys 2 1 0 1-1 0 1 Woodcote Primary
Elmhurst Prep for Boys 2 0 1 1-1 1 0 St Christopher's The Hall Prep
Elmhurst Prep for Boys 3 0 1 1-1 1 0 Warren Road Primary
Elmhurst Prep for Boys 1 1 1- 0 St David's Prep (Purley)
Wimbledon Common Prep 2 1 1 2-0 0 0 Reigate Parish C of E Primary
Wimbledon Common Prep 1 1 1 2-0 0 0 Old Palace
Cumnor House Prep forBoys 1 1 1- 0 Reigate St Mary's Prep

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    Rules

INFANTS' EVENT - 2019 - ROUND 5
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
Holy Family RC Primary 1 0 1-1 0 1 St James's RC Primary
Clare House Primary 0 1 1-1 1 0 Orchard House RC Prep
Mount Carmel RC Primary 1 0 1-1 0 1 Cumnor House Prep for Boys Prep 2
Woodcote Primary 1 1- 0 Dundonald Primary
Chipstead Valley Primary 1 1- 0 Elmhurst Prep for Boys 2
Rosendale Primary 0 1 1-1 1 0 Wimbledon Common Prep 2
Warren Road Primary 1 0 1-1 0 1 Elmhurst Prep for Boys 1
St Christopher's The Hall Prep 0 1 1-1 1 0 Wimbledon Common Prep 1
Reigate Parish C of E Primary 1 1 2-0 0 0 Elmhurst Prep for Boys 3
St David's Prep (Purley) 1 1 2-0 0 0 Cumnor House Prep for Boys Prep 1
Reigate St Mary's Prep 0 -1 1 Old Palace

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    Rules

POS

FINAL CROSS TABLE

REF ROUND 1 ROUND 2 ROUND 3 ROUND 4 ROUND 5 PROG BD

SCORE

1 Holy Family RC Primary 09 3 13 6 19 9 22 11 2 13 18 42 7 13
2 St James's RC Primary 18 3 11 6 4 8 2 11 1 13 9 41 7 13
3 Clare House Primary 02 3 16 6 1 8 18 10 9 12 12 39 7 12
4 Woodcote Primary 22 3 8 6 15 7 9 9 4 12 5 37 7 12
5 Orchard House RC Prep 12 2 10 5 21 7 5 10 15 12 2 36 7 11*
6= Chipstead Valley Primary 01 3 6 4 2 7 8 8 18 11 7 33 6 11
6= Mount Carmel RC Primary 10 2 12 4 20 7 17 9 5 11 4 33 6 11
8 Cumnor House Prep for Boys 2 04 3 17 4 18 7 21 9 22 11 10 34 5 11
9 Wimbledon Common Prep 1 20 2 5 4 10 5 4 8 11 10 16 29 5 10
10 Dundonald Primary 05 2 20 5 3 7 12 9 10 10 22 33 5 10
11 St Christopher's The Hall Prep 16 1 2 3 6 6 14 8 7 10 20 28 5 10
12 Rosendale Primary 15 3 14 4 22 7 20 8 12 10 21 32 4 10
13 Warren Road Primary 19 3 3 4 9 6 7 8 8 10 6 31 4 10
14 Elmhurst Prep for Boys 1 06 1 1 3 16 5 11 8 17 10 19 27 4 10
15 Wimbledon Common Prep 2 21 3 7 4 12 5 4 8 13 10 15 30 5 9*
16 Elmhurst Prep for Boys 2 07 1 21 4 13 6 19 8 16 9 1 28 5 9
17 St David's Prep (Purley) 17 1 4 4 11 5 10 6 6 9 3 25 4 9
18 Reigate Parish C of E Primary 13 1 9 2 7 5 3 6 21 9 8 23 3 9
19 Elmhurst Prep for Boys 3 08 1 22 4 14 5 1 7 19 8 13 25 2 8
20 Old Palace 11 1 18 2 17 4 6 5 20 8 14 20 2 8
21 Cumnor House Prep for Boys 1 03 1 19 2 5 3 14 6 13 7 17 19 3 7
22 Reigate St Mary's Prep 14 1 15 2 8 3 16 4 3 5 11 15 1 4*
*  Teams whose points are marked * lost a match point as a result of one of their players interferring in another game.

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    Rules

SCHOOLS' INDIVIDUALS' CHALLENGE RESULTS

PosName SchoolGrade Code12345 ScoreProgressive
1Luckett, Edward C Newland House43C 311756Lb7+w4+b2+w3+b5+1545.0
             
2To, Dan Buu Cranmer Primary0  w5+b11+w1-b4+w8+1339.0
             
3Bhargava, Aaditri Park Hill Infants0  w15+b9=w8+b1-w10=1136.0
4Doash, Isaac St David's Prep (West Wickham)0  w13+b1-b15+w2-b12+1133.0
5Dunham, Harry Holmesdale Infants0  b2-w14+b6+w7+w1-1133.0
6Kaldau, Thomas Wandsworth Prep4F 318849Jw10+b8-w5-b9+w11+1131.0
7Leckey, Jonathan Fairlawn Primary0 321601Kw1-b13+w11+b5-w14+1131.0
             
8Li, Tylor Wallace Fields Infants0  bye+w6+b3-w12=b2-1035.0
9Boateng, Jeriah Coulsdon C of E Primary0  b14=w3=b12=w6-bye+1029.0
10Nair, Shuddhi Stanley Park Infants0 321514Db6-w12-b14+w13+b3=1026.0
             
11Alam Samad, Ayaan Merlin Primary0 b12+w2-b7-w15+b6-929.0
12Nanthiban, Shruthi Red Hill Primary0  w11-b10+w9=b8=w4-928.0
13Robbie, William Reigate St Mary's Prep0  b4-w7-bye+b10-b15+923.0
             
14Quinney, Oliver Cumnor House Prep for Boys0  w9=b5-w10-bye+b7-824.0
             
15Nye-Jones, Christopher Sunshine Montessori Prep0  b3-bye+w4-b11-w13-723.0

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    Rules

GRADED FRIENDLIES
Round 1:   Tylor Li                               1-3        Jaiden Jude-Antaninas
Round 2:   Christopher Nye-Jones    1-3                   Taarush Sharma
Round 3:   Robbie William                   3-1                             Zoe Wright
Round 4:   Oliver Quinney                   2-2                              Sophia Ke
Round 5:   Jeriah Boateng                  2-2                                Liam Nai