CHESS HOME    CHESS CLUB HOME    WINTER SEASON CHECKER    DIARY    RULES        WORLD CUP HOME & RULES
CCF CHESS CLUB - WORLD CUP 2018-19
WORLD CUP - MAIN EVENT

ROUND 1
COMPLETED
ROUND 2
COMPLETED
ROUND 3
COMPLETED
ROUND 4
COMPLETED
QUARTER-FINAL
COMPLETED
SEMI-FINAL
IN PROGRESS
FINAL
TBA
Bye:
Victor Odunaiya
  Bye:
Victor Odunaiya
  Victor Odunaiya


Nandinee Thatte
1


0
Victor
Odunaiya





Richard
Davis
1







0
Victor
Odunaiya















Paul
Jackson


















R
Paul
Jackson



































Mark
Gray
0





































1
Mark
Gray







































WINNER
Mark Gray













































Matt
Darville
1























































































0
Bye: Sandy Smyth   Sandy Smyth
Nandinee Thatte

R
Bye: Nandinee Thatte  
Bye:
Tim Yu
  Bye:
Tim Yu
  Tim Yu


Richard Davis



R
Bye: Richard Davis   Richard Davis
Qaiyum Khan
R
Bye: Qaiyum Khan  
Bye:
Nick Edwards
  Bye:
Nick Edwards
  Nick Edwards


Harry Gold
1


0
Nick
Edwards






Paul
Jackson








R
Bye: Janis Zvaigzne   Janis Zvaigzne
Harry Gold
0
1
Bye: Harry Gold  
Bye:
Robert Akeya-Price
  Bye:
Robert Akeya-Price
  Robert Akeya-Price


Paul Jackson
0


1
Bye:
Paul Jackson
  Bye:
Paul Jackson
 
Garry Wimble v Paul Braithwaite 0-1 Paul Braithwaite
David Howes
0
1
David Howes


Olufemi George
0


1
Olufemi
George





Liam
Hylands
0







1
Liam
Hylands















Mark
Gray
0

















1
Bye: David Howes  
Bye:
Olufemi George
  Bye:
Olufemi George
 
Bye:
Nishchal Thatte
  Bye:
Nishchal Thatte
  Nishchal Thatte


Liam Hylands



R
Bye:
Liam Hylands
  Bye:
 Liam Hylands
 
Bye:
Mark Gray
  Bye:
Mark Gray
  Mark Gray


Michael Woolley
1


0
Mark
Gray





Paul
Bloom
R







Bye: Michael Woolley   Michael Woolley
Elan De Almeida
1
0
Elan De Almeida v Shivank Khare 1-0
Bye: Stephen Johnson   Stephen Johnson
Shasha Khan
1
0
Stephen Johnson


Paul Bloom
0


1
Bye: Shasha Khan  
Bye:
Paul Bloom
  Bye:
Paul Bloom
 
Bye: Lana Boztas   Lana Boztas
Nilesh Thatte
1
0
Lana Boztas


Yash Shetty
0


1
Yash
Shetty





Matt
Darville
0







1
Matt
Darville
















David H
Morgan
1


















0
Matt
Darville




 






































Kai
Lam

B












































Bye: Nilesh Thatte  
Sarah Hastilow v Elias Ruzhansky 1-0 Sarah Hastilow
Yash Shetty
0
1
Yash Shetty v Isabelle Pond 1-0
Bye:
Matt Darville
  Bye:
Matt Darville
  Matt Darville


Luke Moore
1


0
Bye:
Luke Moore
  Bye:
Luke Moore
 
Bye: Roxolana Chaban
Bye: David H Morgan
  Roxolana Chaban
David Morgan
0
1
David H Morgan


Ed Adamson
1


0
David H
Morgan





Daniel
Gliddon
1B







1
 
Zara Rizvi v Ed Adamson 0-1 Ed Adamson
Michael Collins
1
0
Bye: Michael Collins  
Bye: Ian Stoneman   Ian Stoneman
Tom O'Neill
1
0
Ian Stoneman


Daniel Gliddon
0


1
Bye: Tom O'Neill  
Bye: Anuj Venkatesh   Anuj Venkatesh
Daniel Gliddon
0
1
Bye: Daniel Gliddon  
Bye: Ian Pratley   Ian Pratley
Aditya Jain
1
0
Ian Pratley


Varun Sahdev
1B


1
Ian
Pratley





Martin
Faulkner
1







0
Ian
Pratley


















Kai
Lam





















R
Aditya Jain v David Gray 1-0
Bye: Nivjesh Aravinthan   Nivjesh Aravinthan
Varun Sahdev
0
1
Bye: Varun Sahdev  
Bye:
Martin Faulkner
  Bye:
Martin Faulkner
  Martin Faulkner


Dominic Warner
B


Bye: -
Dominic Warner
  Bye:
Dominic Warner
 
Bye:
Martin Rosenbach
  Bye: Martin Rosenbach ` Martin Rosenbach


Kai Lam
0


1
Kai
Lam





Brian
Allan
1







0
Bhavik More v Varun Ravikumar 1-0 Bhavik More
Kai Lam
0
1
Bye: Kai Lam  
Anubhav Phukan v Andrew Couchman 0-1 Andrew Couchman
Keith Selby

B
Keith Selby


Brian Allan
0


1
Bye: Keith Selby  
Bye:
Brian Allan
  Bye:
Brian Allan
 

 

ROUND OF 32 ROUND OF 16 QUARTER-FINAL SEMI-FINAL FINAL
Bye:
Lana Boztas
  Lana Boztas


Dominic Warner
1


0
Lana Boztas






David Howes
1






0
Lana Boztas














Martin Rosenbach
0














1
Martin Rosenbach














WINNER
Robert Akeya-Price














Robert Akeya-Price
0






























1
Bye:
Dominic Warner
 
Bye:
David Howes
  David Howes


Michael Woolley
1


0
Varun Sahdev
Michael Woolley
0
1
Bye:
Luke Moore
  Luke Moore


Ian Stoneman
0


1
Ian Stoneman






Martin Rosenbach
0






1
Bye:
Ian Stoneman
 
Bye:
Martin Rosenbach
  Martin Rosenbach


Tom O'Neill
1


0
Tom O'Neill
Ed Adamson
1
0
Bye:
Stephen Johnson
  Stephen Johnson


Keith Selby
1


0
Stephen Johnson






Tim Yu
1






0
Stephen Johnson














Robert Akeya-Price
0














1
Bye:
Keith Selby
 
Bye:
Tim Yu
  Tim Yu


Janis Zvaigzne
1


0
Nandinee Thatte
Janis Zvaigzne
X
1
Bye:
Nishchal Thatte
  Nishchal Thatte


Robert Akeya-Price
0


1
Robert Akeya-Price






Qaiyum Khan
1






0
Bye:
Robert Akeya-Price
 
Bye:
Harry Gold
  Harry Gold


Qaiyum Khan
0


1
Qaiyum Khan
Sandy Smyth
1
0

 

ROUND OF 32 ROUND OF 16 QUARTER-FINAL SEMI-FINAL FINAL
Bye:
Elan De Almedia
  Elan De Almeida


Bhavik More
1


0
Elan De Almeida






Nivjesh Aravinthan
0






1
Nivjesh Aravinthan














Elias Ruzhansky
0














1
Elias Ruzhansky














WINNER
Elias Ruzhansky















Roxolana Chaban
1






























0
Bye:
Bhavik More
 
Bye:
Nivjesh Aravinthan
  Nivjesh Aravinthan


David Gray
1


0
Garry Wimble
David Gray
0
1
Bye:
Anuj Venkatesh
  Anuj Venkatesh


Paul Braithwaite
1B


1
Anuj Venkatesh






Elias Ruzhansky
0






1
Bye:
Paul Braithwaite
 
Bye:
Sarah Hastilow
  Sarah Hastilow


Elias Ruzhansky
0


1
Elias Ruzhansky
Varun Ravikumar
1
0
Bye:
Aditya Jain
  Aditya Jain


Andrew Couchman
1


0
Aditya Jain






Nilesh Thatte
0






1
Nilesh Thatte














Roxolana Chaban
1














1B
Bye:
Andrew Couchman
 
Bye:
Nilesh Thatte
  Nilesh Thatte


Zara Rizvi
1


0
Anubhav Phukan
Zara Rizvi
0
1
Bye:
Michael Collins
  Michael Collins


Roxolana Chaban



R
Roxolana Chaban






Shasha Khan
1






0
Bye:
Roxolana Chaban
 
Bye:
Shasha Khan
  Shasha Khan


Isabelle Pond
1


0
Isabelle Pond
Shivank Khare
R