Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    Letter of Invitation
CHAMPIONS' LEAGUE CHESS (Primary) 2018-19
Finals: Monday 6 May 2019

ZONALS - CLICK LINKS TO SEE FINAL QUALIFICATION TABLES

KENT (K)      MIDDLESEX & THE REST (M)      SURREY EAST & SUSSEX (SE)      SURREY WEST & HAMPSHIRE (SW)
*    The Champions' League will include the top 2 teams in each zone.
*    The Europa League will involve the next 2 teams in each zone.
*    The State Cup (no Private Schools) will include the next 2 eligible teams from each zone.
*    The Chessfa Cup (non-1st teams) will include the next 2 eligible teams from each zone.
The exact logistics of qualifiers can depend on the decisions of a non-1st team that qualifies for one of the top 2 finals.  They can choose to play in those higher finals or drop a lower one.  First teams that qualify for the top 2 finals have no such choice.
CHAMPIONS' LEAGUE EUROPA LEAGUE STATE CUP CHESSFA CUP SCHOOLS' INDIVIDUALS'
Blackheath Prep 1 (K) All Saints C of E Primary 1 (SE) Claremont Primary (K) Clare House Primary 2 (K)

Every school in the other 4 finals will be entitled to 1 reserve in this event (who will move into the teams if required on the day).  In addition, players who were involved in winning Schools' Individuals' Challenges in the qualifying rounds will also be eligible to represent their school in this event.
* Banstead Juniors (SE)
* Barham Primary (M)
* Dulwich Prep (K)
* Putney High (SW)
* Reedham Park Prep (SE)
* St Dunstan's RC Primary (SW)

Dulwich College Juniors 1 (K) Clare House Primary 1 (K) Coulsdon C of E Primary 1 (SE) Dulwich College Juniors 2 (K)
Holy Family RC Primary (M) Dundonald Primary 1 (SW)  Grazebrook Primary 1 (M) Dundonald Primary 2 (SW)
King's College Juniors 1 (SW) Fairlawn Primary 1 (K) Hatcham Temple Grove Free (K) Pelham Primary 2 (SW)
Queensbridge Primary 1 (M) Oratory RC Primary 1 (M) Mount Carmel RC Primary 1 (M) Queensbridge Primary 2 (M)
Reigate Parish C of E Primary 1 (SE) Park Hill Juniors 1 (SE) Reigate Priory Juniors 1 (SE) Queensbridge Primary 3 (M)
St David's Prep (Purley) 1 (SE) Pelham Primary 1 (SW) Rosendale Primary 1 (K) Reigate Priory Juniors 2 (SE)
Wandsworth Prep 1 (SW) Queensbridge Primary 4 (M) Warren Road Primary 1 (K) St David's Prep (Purley) 2 (SE)

As enough players are confirmed for each school team, that team will be placed in a box coloured for their final.  Confirmation means that board fee payment has been received.

12 April: Holy Trinity C of E Primary were clearly not going to produce enough players.  Cranmer Primary had not responded to a canvass email so their place was offered to Claremont Primary 1 (K)
17 April:
St Dunstan's RC Primary 1 did not raise enough players - we are currently canvassing which of 2 teams will be offered their slot.
Teams in a Black box are the ones we are monitoring closely to see whether they need to be replaced

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    Letter of Invitation