Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2019    Rules

CHAMPIONS' LEAGUE CHESS (Primary) 2018-19
Surrey West & Hampshire - 1st Leg: Sunday 25 November
TEAMS BOARD 1 BOARD 2 BOARD 3 BOARD 4
Dundonald Primary 1 Sam Aikman-Beadle Thomas Lemon Oliver Buccellato Jaehoon Kim
Dundonald Primary 2 Amaria Chugh Parth Ravi Ram Aaditya Raj Zoe Wright
Holy Trinity C of E Primary 1 Thomas Oddie Leo Bullinger Kian Wolf Ethan Fawdry
King's College Juniors 1 Shivam Agrawal Sen Patel Zain Patel Konstantinos Kyriazis
Pelham Primary 1 David Snelson Saaiessan Raviendran Jake Backshall Ben Hammond
Pelham Primary 2 Yire Lee Jack Snelson Max Essery Aditya Sundaram
Wandsworth Prep 1 Archie Lewis-Reynier Tommy Pan Emre Scutt Charlie Bentley
St Dunstans RC Primary James Aloysius Alessandro Izzo Brennan Aloysius see St Paul's Primary
St Paul's Juniors (Colet Court) see St Dunstan's RC Primary see St Dunstan's RC Primary see St Dunstan's RC Primary Mariano Brunni
Wandsworth Prep 2 Stanley Schendel Ben Jaczkowski Zachary Marshak Thomas Kaldau
Wimbledon Common Prep Kush Patel Jeremiah Nahum Isaac Nahum Leo Semiletov

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2019    Rules

SURREY WEST & HAMPSHIRE -  AUTUMN TERM 2018 - ROUND 1
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
King's College Juniors 1 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Holy Trinity C of E Primary 1
Wandsworth Primary 2 0 0 0 -3 1 1 1 Pelham Primary 1
Wandsworth Primary 1 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Wimbledon Common Prep 1
Dundonald Primary 2 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 JT: St Dunstan's RC Primary 1 / St Paul's Juniors 1
Dundonald Primary 1 1 1 1 0 3-1 0 0 0 1 Pelham Primary 2

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2019    Rules

SURREY WEST & HAMPSHIRE -  AUTUMN TERM 2018 - ROUND 2
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
JT: St Dunstan's RC Primary 1 / St Paul's Juniors 1 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 King's College Juniors 1
Pelham Primary 1 1 1 0 0 2-2 0 0 1 1 Wandsworth Prep 1
Holy Trinity Primary 1 1 0 0 1 2-2 0 1 1 0 Dundonald Primary 1
Pelham Primary 2 1 1 0 2-1 0 0 1 Wandsworth Prep 2
Wimbledon Common Prep 1 1 1 3-1 0 0 Dundonald Primary 2

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2019    Rules

SURREY WEST & HAMPSHIRE -  AUTUMN TERM 2018 - ROUND 3
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
Kings College Juniors 1 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Pelham Primary 1
Wandsworth Primary 1 1 1 0 0 2-2 0 0 1 1 Dundonald Primary 1
Wimbledon Common Prep 1 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 JT: St Dunstan's RC Primary 1 / St Paul's Juniors 1
Holy Trinity C of E Primary 1 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Pelham Primary 2
Wandsworth Primary 2 0 1 1 1 3-1 1 0 0 0 Dundonald Primary 2

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2019    Rules

SURREY WEST & HAMPSHIRE -  AUTUMN TERM 2018 - ROUND 4
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
Wandsworth Prep 1 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 King's College Juniors 1
Dundonald Primary 1 0 1 1 0 2-2 1 0 0 1 JT: St Dunstan's RC Primary 1 / St Paul's Juniors 1
Pelham Primary 1 1 1 1 0 3-1 0 0 0 1 Holy Trinity C of E Primary 1
Wandsworth Prep  2 1 1 3-1 0 0 Wimbledon Common Prep 1
Dundonald Primary 2 1 0 0 1-2 0 1 1 Pelham Primary 2

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2019    Rules

SURREY WEST & HAMPSHIRE -  AUTUMN TERM 2018 - ROUND 5
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
King's College Juniors 1 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Dundonald Primary 1
JT: St Dunstan's RC Primary 1 / St Paul's Juniors 1 0 1 1 1 3-1 1 0 0 0 Pelham Primary 1
Pelham Primary 2 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Wimbledon Common Prep 1
Wandsworth Prep  2 0 0 1 1-2 1 1 0 Wandsworth Prep  1
Holy Trinity C of E Primary 1 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Dundonald Primary 2

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2019    Rules

POS FINAL CROSS TABLE REF ROUND 1 ROUND 2 ROUND 3 ROUND 4 ROUND 5 PROG BD

SCORE

1 King's College Juniors 1 04 3 03 6 11 9 06 12 08 15 01 45 20 15
2 JT: St Dunstan's RC Primary 1 / St Paul's Juniors 1 11 3 02 4 04 7 10 9 01 12 06 35 13 12
3 Wandsworth Prep 1 08 3 10 5 06 7 01 8 04 11 09 34 10 11
4 Pelham Primary 2 07 1 01 4 09 5 03 8 02 11 10 27 10 11
5 Holy Trinity Primary 1 03 1 04 3 01 6 07 7 06 10 02 27 11 10
6 Pelham Primary 1 06 3 09 5 08 6 04 9 03 10 11 33 9 10
7 Dundonald Primary 1 01 3 07 5 03 7 08 9 11 10 04 34 9 10
8 Wandsworth Prep 2 09 1 06 2 07 5 02 8 10 9 08 25 9 9
9 Wimbledon Common Prep 1 10 1 08 4 02 5 11 6 09 7 07 24 4 7
10 Dundonald Primary 2 02 1 11 2 10 3 09 4 07 5 03 15 3 5

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2019    Rules

SURREY WEST & HAMPSHIRE - CHAMPIONS' LEAGUE
QUALIFICATION TABLE - AFTER 1st LEG
King's College Juniors 1 45 20 15.00
Wandsworth Prep 1 34 10 11.00
Pelham Primary 2 27 10 11.00
Holy Trinity Primary 1* 27 11 10.00
Pelham Primary 1* 33 9 10.00
Dundonald Primary 1* 34 9 10.00
St Dunstan's RC Primary* 35 ? 09.00
Wandsworth Prep 2 25 9 09.00
Wimbledon Common Prep 24 4 07.00
Dundonlad Primary 2 15 3 05.00
St Paul's Juniors 1 35 ? 03.00

PROVISIONAL QUALIFICATION INFORMATION
CHAMPIONS' LEAGUE...........................................................................................The top 2 (IN BLUE) after the 2nd leg will qualify for the main Champions' League Final
EUROPA LEAGUE...............................................................................................................The next 2 (IN RED) after the 2nd leg will qualify for the Europa League Final
STATE CUP....................................................................................................The best 2 state school first teams not already qualified for a final.  Eligible teams marked *
CHESSFA CUP.....................................................................The best 2 non-first teams (IN RED) after the 2nd Leg will qualify for the Chessfa Cup Final (for non-1st teams)

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2019    Rules

FIVE STAR PERFORMANCES
The following players managed to win all their games and shared the cash booty:

Shivam Agrawal                                 King's College Juniors
Konstantinos Kyriazis                         King's College Juniors
Sen Patel                                          King's College Juniors
Zain Patel                                          King's College Juniors

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2019    Rules

Schools' Individuals' Challenge:  Cross Table

PosName SchoolNat RatingFIDE RefCode ECF RP12345 ScoreProg.
1Winward, Harry Newton PrepENG 0477192 F074317148Gb19+w11+b2+w4=b7+ 1443.0
                  
2Gupta, Aarav G King's CollegeENG 0477087 U316774Ew15+b7+w1-b13+w6+ 1339.0
3Singh, Hari King's CollegeENG 0454109 A063308906Lb9+w5-b18+w12+b4+ 1337.0
                  
4Phillips, Freddie Hoebridge PrepENG 1210472530D043 313737Fw13+b10+w6+b1=w3- 1241.0
5Lander, Matthew Wimbledon Park PrimaryENG 0477125 F027317609Fw18+b3+w10=b6-w13+ 1238.0
                  
6Kerr, Christian King's CollegeENG 0477109 F074314404Fb16+w14+b4-w5+b2- 1137.0
7Kothari, Jai St Andrew's PrepENG 0477117 U319503Lb12+w2-b16+w10+w1- 1135.0
8Oyalood, O Aathiran Devonshire PrimaryENG 0477133 U033312965Cw10-w9+b12-w16+b15+ 1129.0
9Hendrickx, Maia Holy Trinity C of E PrimaryENG 0477095 U319784Aw3-b8-b11+w18+b12+ 1127.0
                  
10Seet, Joshua Goldsworth PrimaryENG 0477176 F032317685Lb8+w4-b5=b7-w17+ 1030.0
11Sathu, Jerrick Cranmer PrimaryENG 0477168 U319634Dw17=b1-w9-b14+w19+ 1026.0
                  
12Pandey, Dhaval Holy Trinity C of E PrimaryENG 0477141 U319785Cw7-b15+w8+b3-w9- 929.0
13Ukil, Aanya Wimbledon HighENG 0477184 U317878Lb4-w19+b14+w2-b5- 929.0
14Thirulinganathan, Denden St Elphege's RC PrimaryENG 0477044 U319782Hbye+b6-w13-w11-b18+ 927.0
15Patel, Aarav Shrewsbury HouseENG 0477150 U319786Eb2-w12-w17+b19+w8- 925.0
16Reynolds, Alex RokebyENG0 476978U303331Ew6-b17+w7-b8-bye+ 925.0
                  
17Chow, Ethan Holy Trinity C of E PrimaryENG 0476757 U319783Kb11=w16-b15-bye+b10- 824.0
                  
18Chong, Sarah Dundonald PrimaryENG 0475360 U319572Hb5-bye+w3-b9-w14- 723.0
19Vardhireddy, Vishwesh Avenue Primary AcademyENG 0477052 F000315105Aw1-b13-bye+w15-b11- 721.0

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2019    Rules

FINAL POSITIONS: SCHOOLS' INDIVIDUALS' CHALLENGE

1 King's College Juniors 3 13+12 25.00
2 Newton Prep 1 14x175% 24.50
3 Hoebridge Prep 1 12x175% 21.00
4 Wimbledon Park Primary 1 12x175% 21.00
5 Holy Trinity Primary 3 11+8.5 19.50
6 St Andrew's Prep 1 11x175% 19.25
7 Devonshire Primary 1 11x175% 19.25
8 Goldwsworth Primary 1 10x175% 17.50
9 Cranmer Primary 1 10x175% 17.50
10 Wimbledon High 1 9x175% 15.75
11 St Elphege's RC Primary 1 9x175% 15.75
12 Shrewsbury House 1 9x175% 15.75
13 Rokeby 1 9x175% 15.75
14 Dundonald Primary 1 7x175% 12.25
15 Avenue Primary Academy 1 7x175% 12.25

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2019    Rules

GRADED FRIENDLIES
Round 1:        Michael Freeman           3-1          Denden Thirulinganthan
Round 2:        Sarah Chong                   1-3                      Michael Freeman
Round 3:        Vishwesh Vardhireddy  1-3                      Michael Freeman
Round 4:        Ethan Chow                    1-3                      Michael Freeman
Round 5:        Alex Reynolds                1-3                      Michael Freeman

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2019    Rules