Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2019    Rules

CHAMPIONS' LEAGUE CHESS (Primary) 2018-19
Middlesex & The Rest - 1st Leg: Sunday 18 November
TEAMS BOARD 1 BOARD 2 BOARD 3 BOARD 4
Bousfield Primary 1 M McLean S McLean Konstantinos Patras Zakhar Esclapez
Holy Family RC Primary 1 Yad Rahman Laith Harb Filippos Aktselis Kinga Sajura
Mount Carmel RC Primary 1 Ada Sena Zammarchi Bruno Sena Zammarchi Rory Mcewan Adam Grzeszczak
Mount Carmel RC Primary 2 James Scully Martin Alexander Ratajek Luke Donnelly Sean Londra
Oratory RC Primary 1 Daniel Nowrouzi Inigo Mijangos Filippo Castelli Antione Droulers
Shacklewell Primary 1 Victor Nomberg see Grazebrook Primary see Grazebrook Primary see Grazebrook Primary
Grazebrook Primary 1 see Shacklewell Primary Joseph Rock Kiran Kingsnorth Noam Vojic
Orchard House RC Prep Eashan Back Adrian Eliasov Max Grierson Benedict Lubieniecki
Queensbridge Primary 1 George Breckenridge Xavier Ensum Herc Doganis Hector Breckenridge
Queensbridge Primary 2 Tom Hives George Cassidy Cassius Cadbury Alexi Doganis
Queensbridge Primary 3 Bobby Paker Jinyao Wang Arlo Branch Phoenix Graham
Queensbridge Primary 4 Lucy Catherall Archie Moir Elodie Tims Gabriel Clissitt
St Patrick's RC Primary 1 Callixte Houtteville Stephen gerstle Cosimo Houtteville Naya Saraiva-Chardon

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2019    Rules

MIDDLESEX & THE REST - AUTUMN TERM 2018 - ROUND 1
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
Queensbridge Primary 1 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Bousfield Primary 1
Queensbridge Primary 3 0 1 1 1 3-1 1 0 0 0 Holy Family RC Primary 1
Queensbridge Primary 2 1 0 1 1 3-1 0 1 0 0 Mount Carmel RC Primary 1
Queensbridge Primary 4 1 1 1 0 3-1 0 0 0 1 JT: Grazebrook Primary / Shacklewell Primary
Oratory RC Primary 1 0 1 0 1 2-2 1 0 1 0 Mount Carmel RC Primary 2
St Patrick's RC Prep 1 0 0 0 -3 1 1 1 Orchard House RC Prep

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2019    Rules

MIDDLESEX & THE REST - AUTUMN TERM 2018 - ROUND 2
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
Orchard House RC Prep 1 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 Queensbridge Primary 1
Holy Family RC Primary 1 1 1 1 3- 0 0 0 Queensbridge Primary 4
Mount Carmel RC Primary 2 0 0 0 -3 1 1 1 Queensbridge Primary 2
Bousfield Primary 1 1 0 0 0 1-3 0 1 1 1 JT: Grazebrook Primary / Shacklewell Primary
Mount Carmel RC Primary 1 0 1 1 1 3-1 1 0 0 0 St Patrick's RC Prep 1
Oratory RC Primary 1 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 Queensbridge Primary 3

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2019    Rules

MIDDLESEX & THE REST - AUTUMN TERM 2018 - ROUND 3
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
Queensbridge Primary 1 0 0 1 1 2-2 1 1 0 0 Holy Family RC Primary 1
Queensbridge Primary 2 1 1 0 1 3-1 0 0 1 0 Orchard House RC Prep 1
JT: Grazebrook Primary / Shacklewell Primary 1 0 0 1 2-2 0 1 1 0 Queensbridge Primary 3
Queensbridge Primary 4 1 0 1 0 2-2 0 1 0 1 Mount Carmel RC Primary 1
St Patrick's RC Prep 1 0 1 0 0 1-3 1 0 1 1 Mount Carmel RC Primary 2
Bousfield Primary 1 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 Oratory RC Primary 1

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2019    Rules

MIDDLESEX & THE REST - AUTUMN TERM 2018 - ROUND 4
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
Queensbridge Primary 3 1 0 1 0 2-2 0 1 0 1 Queensbridge Primary 2
Mount Carmel RC Primary 1 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 Queensbridge Primary 1
Holy Family RC Primary 1 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Oratory RC Primary 1
Mount Carmel RC Primary 2 0 0 1 0 1-3 1 1 0 1 Queensbridge Primary 4
Orchard House RC Prep 1 0 0 0 -3 1 1 1 JT: Grazebrook Primary / Shacklewell Primary
St Patrick's RC Primary 1 1 1 0 1 3-1 0 0 1 0 Bousfield Primary

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2019    Rules

MIDDLESEX & THE REST - AUTUMN TERM 2018 - ROUND 5
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
Queensbridge Primary 1 0 1 1 0 2-2 1 0 0 1 Queensbridge Primary 2
Queensbridge Primary 4 1 0 0 0 1-3 0 1 1 1 Queensbridge Primary 3
JT: Grazebrook Primary / Shacklewell Primary 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 Holy Family RC Primary 1
Orchard House RP Prep 1 1 1 0 2-1 0 0 1 Mount Carmel RC Primary 2
Oratory RC Primary 1 1 1 1 3- 0 0 0 St Patrick's RC Primary 1
Bousfield Primary 1 0 0 1 0 1-3 0 0 1 0 Mount Carmel RC Primary 1

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2019    Rules

POS FINAL CROSS TABLE REF ROUND 1 ROUND 2 ROUND 3 ROUND 4 ROUND 5 PROG BD

SCORE

1 Queensbridge Primary 1 08 3 01 6 07 8 02 11 03 13 09 41 16 13
2 Queensbridge Primary 3 10 3 02 6 05 8 06 10 09 13 11 40 14 13
3 Queensbridge Primary 2 09 3 03 6 04 9 07 11 10 13 08 42 13 13
4 Holy Family RC Primary 1 02 1 10 4 11 7 08 9 05 12 06 32 14 12
5 Queensbridge Primary 4 11 3 06 4 02 6 03 9 04 10 10 32 9 10
6 JT: Grazebrook Primary 1 / Shacklwell Primary 1 06 1 11 4 01 6 10 9 07 10 02 30 9 10
7 Oratory RC Primary 1 05 2 04 3 10 6 01 7 02 10 12 28 9 10
8 Mount Carmel RC Primary 1 03 1 09 4 12 6 11 7 08 10 01 28 9 10
9 Orchard House RC Prep 1 07 3 12 4 08 5 09 6 06 9 04 27 7 9
10 Mount Carmel RC Primary 2 04 2 05 3 09 6 12 7 11 8 07 26 8 8
11 St Patrick's RC Primary 1 12 1 07 2 03 3 04 6 01 7 05 19 6 7
12 Bousfield Primary 1 01 1 08 2 06 3 05 4 12 5 03 15 3 5

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2019    Rules

MIDDLESEX & THE REST
QUALIFICATION
TABLE - AFTER 1st LEG
Queensbridge Primary 1* 41 16 13.00
Queensbridge Primary 3 40 14 13.00
Queensbridge Primary 2 42 13 13.00
Holy Family RC Primary 1* 32 14 12.00
Queensbridge Primary 4 32 9 10.00
Oratory RC Primary 1* 28 9 10.00
Mount Carmel RC Primary 1* 28 9 10.00
Orchard House RC Prep 1 27 7 09.00
Mount Carmel RC Primary 2 26 8 08.00
Grazebrook Primary 1* 30 8 07.50
St Patrick's RC Primary 1* 19 6 07.00
Bousfield Primary 1* 15 3 05.00
Shacklewell Primary 1* 30 1 02.50

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2019    Rules

PROVISIONAL QUALIFICATION INFORMATION
CHAMPIONS' LEAGUE...........................................................................................The top 2 (IN BLUE) after the 2nd leg will qualify for the main Champions' League Final
EUROPA LEAGUE...............................................................................................................The next 2 (IN RED) after the 2nd leg will qualify for the Europa League Final
STATE CUP....................................................................................................The best 2 state school first teams not already qualified for a final.  Eligible teams marked *
CHESSFA CUP.....................................................................The best 2 non-first teams (IN RED) after the 2nd Leg will qualify for the Chessfa Cup Final (for non-1st teams)

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2019    Rules

Schools' Individuals' Challenge - Cross Table

PosName SchoolNat RatingNo GradeCode12345AT
1Wilson, Amir Woodford Green PrimaryENG 0474045  315114Bb6+w5+b4+b2+w3-1343.0
2Luckett, Edward C Newland HouseENG 0461270D026 311756Lb3+w10+b8+w1-b4+1341.0
3Western, Herb Queensbridge PrimaryENG 903475785F027 315110Ew2-b9+w11+b7+b1+1335.0
                 
4Braine, Cass Oratory RC PrimaryENG 0475165  319667Hw7+b8+w1-b9+w2-1137.0
5Ahmed, Mustafa Queensbridge PrimaryENG 0474940  319668Kw8-b1-w9+b11+w7+1127.0
6Mohwinckel, Federico Oratory RC PrimaryENG 0475769  319665Dw1-b7-bye+w10+b8+1127.0
                 
7Alhussein, Mohamad Queensbridge PrimaryENG 0474991  319669Ab4-w6+b10+w3-b5-929.0
8Fitzpatrick, Luke Orchard House RC PrimaryENG 0475734  319666Fb5+w4-w2-bye+w6-929.0
9Kabajungu, Brooke Oratory RC PrimaryENG 0475750  319529Gb11+w3-b5-w4-bye+927.0
10Tremlett, Arthur Orchard House RC PrimaryENG 0475777  319663Lbye+b2-w7-b6-w11+927.0
                 
11Harte, Carlos Orchard House RC PrimaryENG 0475742  319664Bw9-bye+b3-w5-b10-723.0

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2019    Rules

FINAL POSITIONS: SCHOOLS' INDIVIDUALS' CHALLENGE

1 Queensbridge Primary 3 13+10 23.00
2 Woodford Green Primary 1 13x175% 22.72
3 Newland House 1 13x175% 22.72
4 Oratory RC Primary 1 11+10 21.00
5 Orchard House RC Prep 3 9+8 17.00

    Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2019    Rules

FIVE STAR PERFORMANCES
The following players managed to win all their games and shared the cash booty:

Arlo Branch                                 Queensbridge Primary
Alexis Doganis                            Queensbridge Primary
Herc Doganis                              Queensbridge Primary
Yad Rahman                                   Holy Family Primary

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2019    Rules

GRADED FRIENDLIES

1:  Arthur Tremlett            1 - 3            Michael Freeman
2:  Carlos Harte                 1 - 3            Michael Freeman
3:  Michael Freeman          3 - 1     Federico Mohwinckel
4:  Michael Freeman          3 - 1             Luke Fitzpatrick
5:  Michael Freeman          3 - 1         Brooke Kabajungu