Festival Home Page        CCF Home Page        JGCI Home Page
The 11th
JESSIE GILBERT
Celebration International Festival 2018

I.M. NORM EVENT
100 minutes for 40 moves, then 30 minutes added, plus 30 second Fischer increments from move 1
POS PLAYER TITLE FED RATING 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9

0

Target Needs PL W D L PTS
1 Danny GORMALLY GM ENG 2481 4 1 1 1 1 - - 9 4 5 0 6
2 Conor MURPHY FM IRL 2336 0 7 1 1 1 1 6/9 N/A 9 4 4 1 6
3 Borna DERAKHSHANI FM ENG 2332 1 1 0 1 1 6/9 N/A 9 3 5 1 5
4 Gavin WALL IM IRL 2341 6 1 1 0 - - 9 2 6 1 5
5 Adam C TAYLOR FM ENG 2329 0 9 1 1 0 6/9 N/A 9 2 5 2 4
6 Alexander CHERNIAEV GM RUS 2408 0 0 5 - - 9 0 7 2 3
7 Paul TOWNSEND - ENG 2246 0 8 0 6/9 N/A 9 0 7 2 3
8 Sacha BROZEL - ENG 2214 0 0 1 0 0 2 1 6/9 N/A 9 2 3 4 3
9 Alistair HILL - ENG 2176 0 0 0 0 1 3 1 6/9 N/A 9 2 3 4 3
10 Ben OGUNSHOLA - NGR 2140 0 0 1 1 0 0 0 6/9 N/A 9 2 3 4 3

* Afternoon rounds have a default start time which is subject to both players having the right to an hour's break after their morning game.
Players are welcome and encouraged to start their 2nd game of the day as early as they want to.
The default time is 3pm in the absence of an agreement, provided that both players have had a break of an hour since their morning game (if they want it).

Venue: 84-90 Chipstead Valley Road, Coulsdon, Surrey. CR5 3BA

ROUND BY ROUND RESULTS
(Play through the games using this link)
ROUND 1
Mon 20 Aug PM
GM Danny GORMALLY 1 GM Alexander CHERNIAEV FM Borna DERAKSHANI 1 Sacha BROZEL 0 Alistair HILL 1
FM Conor MURPHY 0 IM Gavin WALL Ben OGUNSHOLA 0 FM Adam C TAYLOR 1 Paul TOWNSEND 0
ROUND 2
Tuesday 21 Aug AM
Paul TOWNSEND FM Conor MURPHY 1 Ben OGUNSHOLA 1 FM Borna DERAKSHANI 0 FM Adam C TAYLOR 1
GM Danny GORMALLY GM Alexander CHERNIAEV 0 IM Gavin WALL 0 Sacha BROZEL 1 Alistair HILL 0
ROUND 3
Tue 21 Aug PM
GM Danny GORMALLY 1 GM Alexander CHERNIAEV IM Gavin WALL Alistair HILL 0 Sacha BROZEL 1
FM Adam C TAYLOR 0 Paul TOWNSEND FM Conor MURPHY FM Borna DERAKSHANI 1 Ben OGUNSHOLA 0
ROUND 4
Wed 22 Aug AM
FM Borna DERAKSHANI FM Adam C TAYLOR Paul TOWNSEND Ben OGUNSHOLA Sacha BROZEL
GM Danny GORMALLY GM Alexander CHERNIAEV IM Gavin WALL FM Conor MURPHY Alistair HILL
ROUND 5
Wed 22 Aug PM
GM Danny GORMALLY 1 GM Alexander CHERNIAEV 0 IM Gavin WALL FM Conor MURPHY 1 Alistair HILL 1
Sacha BROZEL 0 FM Borna DERAKSHANI 1 FM Adam C TAYLOR Paul TOWNSEND 0 Ben OGUNSHOLA 0
ROUND 6
Thu 23 Aug AM
Alistair HILL Sacha BROZEL FM Borna DERAKSHANI FM Adam C TAYLOR Ben OGUNSHOLA
GM Danny GORMALLY GM Alexander CHERNIAEV IM Gavin WALL FM Conor MURPHY Paul TOWNSEND
ROUND 7
Thu 23 Aug PM
GM Danny GORMALLY 1 GM Alexander CHERNIAEV IM Gavin WALL 1 FM Conor MURPHY Paul TOWNSEND
Ben OGUNSHOLA 0 Alistair HILL Sacha BROZEL 0 FM Borna DERAKSHANI FM Adam C TAYLOR
ROUND 8
Fri 24 Aug AM
GM Danny GORMALLY Alistair HILL 0 Sacha BROZEL 0 FM Borna DERAKSHANI Ben OGUNSHOLA
GM Alexander CHERNIAEV IM Gavin WALL 1 FM Conor MURPHY 1 Paul TOWNSEND FM Adam C TAYLOR
ROUND 9
Fri 24 Aug PM
IM Gavin WALL GM Alexander CHERNIAEV FM Conor MURPHY 1 FM Adam C TAYLOR Paul TOWNSEND
GM Danny GORMALLY Ben OGUNSHOLA Alistair HILL 0 FM Borna DERAKSHANI Sacha BROZEL