Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    Rules
CHAMPIONS' LEAGUE CHESS (Infants) 2018
Infant Schools: Sunday 10 June 2018

TEAMS

BOARD 1 BOARD 2
Ashgrove Neel Arrawatia Dylan Tan
Blackheath Prep Jonty Irvine Timothy McBride
Chipstead Valley Primary Dharmik Menon Nefer Morgan
Clare House Primary 1 Yiwen Ding Yihua Ding
Clare House Primary 2 Johnny Jacomini Mackowski Yicheng Ding
Cumnor House Prep for Boys 1 Aarushjyoti Sarmah Ansh Chandarana
Cumnor House Prep for Boys 2 Maithri Gooneratne Sean Grant
Cumnor House Prep for Boys 3 Xiaoran Liu Ayaan Chaudhry
Elmhurst Prep 1 Yicheng Xu Arnav Medavarapu
Elmhurst Prep 2 Aaran Chitalia Rau Deshpande
Holy Family RC Primary Laith Harb Filippos Aktselis
Orchard House Eashan Back Adrian Eliasov
Reedham Park Prep Christopher Henriques-Michie Alexander Wang
Reigate Parish C of E Primary Ben Pollock Oliver Kitchen
Smitham Primary Phillip Rosenbach Damon Grix
St Christopher's The Hall Prep Christian Verazzo Charlotte Sullivan
St James's RC Primary 1 Jack Gadd Noah Dela Luna
St James's RC Primary 2 George Gadd Jaiden Jude-Antaninas
Warren Road Primary Ryan Yuan George Meshkov
Wimbledon Common Prep Brian Tang Yash Kurella
Woodcote Primary Isaac Kinzley Urvi Maheshwari

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    Rules

INFANTS' EVENT - 2018 - ROUND 1
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
Warren Road Primary 1 0 1 1-1 1 0 St James's RC Primary 1
Reedham Park Prep 1 1 0 1-1 0 1 Cumnor House Prep for Boys 1
St Christopher's The Hall Prep 1 0 0 0-2 1 1 Holy Family RC Primary 1
Cumnor House Prep for Boys 2 0 0 0-2 1 1 Elmhurst Prep for Boys 1
Clare House Primary 2 1 0 1-1 0 1 St James's RC Primary 2
Cumnor House Prep for Boys 3 0 0 0-2 1 1 Clare House Primary 1
Wimbledon Common Prep for Boys 1 1 0 1-1 0 1 Elmhurst Prep for Boys 2
Smitham Primary 1 1-1 Woodcote Primary 1
Reigate Parish C of E Primary 1 1 1- 0 Ashgrove 1
Blackheath Prep 1 0 0 0-2 1 1 Orchard House 1
BYE - - 0-2 1 1 Chipstead Valley Primary 1

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    Rules

INFANTS' EVENT - 2018 - ROUND 2
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
Elmhurst Prep for Boys 1 0 0 0-2 1 1 Orchard House 1
Clare House Primary 1 0 1 1-1 1 0 Chipstead Valley Primary 1
Holy Family RC Primary 1 1 2-0 0 0 Reigate Parish C of E Primary 1
St James's RC Primary 2 0 0 0-2 1 1 Warren Road Primary 1
Cumnor House Prep for Boys 1 1 1 2-0 0 0 Smitham Primary 1
Elmhurst Prep for Boys 2 0 -1 1 Clare House Primary 2
St James's RC Primary 1 0 1 1-1 1 0 Wimbledon Common Prep for Boys 1
Woodcote Primary 1 0 0 0-2 1 1 Reedham Park Prep 1
Cumnor House Prep for Boys 3 0 -1 1 St Christopher's The Hall Prep 1
Ashgrove 1 0 1 1-1 1 0 Cumnor House Prep for Boys 2
BYE - - 0-2 1 1 Blackheath Prep 1

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    Rules

INFANTS' EVENT - 2018 - ROUND 3
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
Orchard House 1 0 1 1-1 1 0 Holy Family RC Primary 1
Warren Road Primary 1 0 1 1-1 1 0 Clare House Primary 1
Chipstead Valley Primary 1 0 -1 1 Cumnor House Prep for Boys 1
Clare House Primary 2 0 1 1-1 1 0 Reedham Park Prep 1
St Christopher's The Hall Prep 1 0 0 0-2 1 1 St James's RC Primary 1
Reigate Parish C of E Primary 1 0 -1 1 Elmhurst Prep for Boys 1
Wimbledon Common Prep for Boys 1 - Blackheath Prep 1
Ashgrove 1 1 1 2-0 0 0 Woodcote Primary 1
Cumnor House Prep for Boys 2 1 1- 0 Elmhurst Prep for Boys 2
Smitham Primary 1 0 0 0-2 1 1 St James's RC Primary 2
BYE - - 0-2 1 1 Cumnor House Prep for Boys 3

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    Rules

INFANTS' EVENT - 2018 - ROUND 4
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
Cumnor House Prep for Boys 1 0 1 1-1 1 0 Orchard House 1
Holy Family RC Primary 1 1 0 1-1 0 1 Warren Road Primary 1
Elmhurst Prep for Boys 1 0 1 1-1 1 0 Wimbledon Common Prep for Boys 1
St James's RC Primary 1 1 0 1-1 0 1 Clare House Primary 2
Reedham Park Prep 1 1 1 2-0 0 0 Clare House Primary 1
Chipstead Valley Primary 1 0 0 0-2 1 1 Cumnor House Prep for Boys 2
St James's RC Primary 2 1 1- 0 Ashgrove 1
Blackheath Prep 1 0 0 0-2 1 1 St Christopher's The Hall Prep 1
Reigate Parish C of E Primary 1 0 -1 1 Cumnor House Prep for Boys 3
Woodcote Primary 1 1 0 1-1 0 1 Elmhurst Prep for Boys 2
BYE - - 0-2 1 1 Smitham Primary 1

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    Rules

INFANTS' EVENT - 2018 - ROUND 5
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
Holy Family RC Primary 1 1 1 2-0 0 0 Cumnor House Prep for Boys 1
Orchard House 1 1 1 2-0 0 0 Reedham Park Prep 1
Warren Road Primary 1 1 1 2-0 0 0 Elmhurst Prep for Boys 1
Wimbledon Common Prep for Boys 1 1 1- 0 St James's RC Primary 2
Cumnor House Prep for Boys 2 0 -1 1 St James's RC Primary 1
Clare House Primary 2 1 1- 0 Cumnor House Prep for Boys 3
Clare House Primary 1 1 0 1-1 0 1 St Christopher's The Hall Prep 1
Ashgrove 1 0 -1 1 Smitham Primary 1
Woodcote Primary 1 0 0 0-2 1 1 Chipstead Valley Primary 1
Blackheath Prep 1 1 1- 0 Reigate Parish C of E Primary 1
BYE 0 0 0-2 1 1 Elmhurst Prep for Boys 2

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    Rules

POS

FINAL CROSS TABLE

REF ROUND 1 ROUND 2 ROUND 3 ROUND 4 ROUND 5 PROG BD

SCORE

1 Holy Family RC Primary 11 3 16 6 14 8 12 10 19 13 06 40 8 13
2 Orchard House 12 3 02 6 09 8 11 10 06 13 13 40 8 13
3 Warren Road Primary 19 2 17 5 18 7 04 9 11 12 09 35 7 12
4 St James's RC Primary 1 17 2 19 4 20 7 16 9 05 12 07 34 6 12
5 Clare House Primary 2 05 2 18 5 10 7 13 9 17 12 08 35 6 12
6 Wimbledon Common Prep 20 2 10 4 17 7 02 9 09 12 18 34 6 12
7 Reedham Park Prep 13 2 06 5 21 7 05 10 04 11 12 35 6 11
8 Cumnor House Prep for Boys 1 06 2 13 5 15 8 03 10 12 11 11 35 5 10*
9 Chipstead Valley Primary 03 3 Bye 5 04 6 06 7 07 - 21 31 5 10
10 Clare House Primary 1 04 3 08 5 03 7 19 8 13 10 16 33 5 10
11 St James's RC Primary 2 18 2 05 3 19 6 15 9 01 10 20 30 5 10
12 Cumnor House Prep for Boys 2 07 1 09 3 01 6 10 9 03 10 17 29 5 10
13 Elmhurst Prep 1 09 3 07 4 12 7 14 9 20 10 19 33 4 10
14 St Christopher's The Hall Prep 16 1 11 4 08 5 17 8 02 10 04 28 4 10
15 Smitham Primary 15 2 21 3 06 4 18 7 Bye 10 01 26 4 10
16 Elmhurst Prep 2 10 2 20 3 05 4 07 6 21 9 Bye 24 5 9
17 Cumnor House Prep for Boys 3 08 1 04 2 16 5 Bye 8 14 9 05 25 4 9
18 Blackheath Prep 02 1 12 4 Bye 5 20 6 16 9 14 25 4 9
19 Ashgrove 01 1 14 3 07 6 21 7 18 8 15 25 4 8
20 Reigate Parish C of E Primary 14 3 01 4 11 5 09 6 08 7 02 25 3 7
21 Woodcote Primary 21 2 15 3 13 4 01 6 10 7 03 22 2 7

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    Rules

SCHOOLS' INDIVIDUALS' CHALLENGE RESULTS

PosName School GradeCode12345ABCDT
1LUCKETT, Edward Newland House505A 915383Ew10+b6+w5+w2+b3-135243148643.0
2HARRIS, Callum Banstead Infants0  b11+w7+w3+b1-w5+1352505041.0
3COSHELL, Alexander Claremont Primary500E 915982Eb16+w4+b2-b8+w1+135241348339.0
4WRIGHT, Daniel Holmesdale Infants478B 915894Hw15+b3-w10+b6+w8+135236547337.0
                
5LEMON, Thomas Dundonald Primary481A 915851Ab14+w13+b1-w12+b2-115236947437.0
6JOSHI, Lucian Harris Academy (Kenley)470E 915714Bb12+w1-b16+w4-w9+115241048233.0
7TREGILGAS, Paul West Wimbledon Primary488E 916477Hw9+b2-w8-b10+w12+115235147031.0
                
8OYALOOD, Aathiran Devonshire Primary458A 915870Eb13=w11+b7+w3-b4-105245049034.0
9THIRULINGANTHAN, Denden St Elphege's RC Primary440D 916155Hb7-w12=b13+w11+b6-105231846429.0
                
10WATSON, Edward St Christopher's The Hall Prep449B 915755Eb1-w14+b4-w7-b16+95249749925.0
11JOHN, Katrina Sydenham High for Girls468C 916161Cw2-b8-w14+b9-b13+95233946823.0
                
12GUPTA, Ridhaan Clare House Primary0  w6-b9=w15+b5-b7-853106225.0
13MESSAM-GATES, Thomas Burnt Ash Primary0  w8=b5-w9-b15+w11-853106224.0
14SPERO, Micah Cumnor House Prep for Boys435D 916100Ew5-b10-b11-w16+b15=85239447920.0
                
15ARCHER, Erin Old Palace0 b4-w16=b12-w13-w14=752705420.0
                
16CHITALIA, Aleesha Croydon High for Girls457D 915925Dw3-b15=w6-b14-w10-65246849419.0

Index:
A = Player's score
B = Number of graded games played
C = Total grading points
D = Grading performance
T = Tie Break using Sum Of Progressive Scores

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    Rules

GRADED FRIENDLIES
Round 1:   Theeran Thirulinganthan 3-1                          Nefer Morgan
Round 1:  Dharmik Menon                  3-1                              Sean Grant
Round 2:  Tim Warner-Burley             3-1                    Timothy McBride
Round 2:   Jonty Irvine                       2-2      Theeran Thirulinganthan
Round 3:   Xiaoran Liu                        2-2                 Tim Warner-Burley
Round 3:   Theeran Thirulinganthan 3-1                    Ayaan Chaudhry
Round 4:   Theeran Thirulinganthan 1-3                  Phillip Rosenbach
Round 4:   Damon Grix                         1-3                 Tim Warner-Burley 
Round 5:   Theeran Thirulinganthan 1-3                      Rau Deshpande
Round 5:   Aaran Chitalia                    1-3                 Tim Warner-Burley

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive