Chess Home Page Junior
Home Page Champions'
League Chess Results' Archive
Letter of Invitation
Rules
CHAMPIONS' LEAGUE CHESS (Primary)
2017-18
Finals: Monday 7 May - @ Unicorn Primary
School (West Wickham)
CHAMPIONS' LEAGUE | EUROPA LEAGUE | STATE CUP | CHESSFA CUP | SCHOOLS' INDIVIDUALS' |
Cumnor House Prep 1 (SE) | Caterham Prep 1 (SE) | All Saints C of E Primary (SE) | Clare House Primary 2 (K) |
Every school in the other 4 finals will
be entitled to 1 reserve in this event (who will move into a team if
required on the day). In addition, players who were involved in
winning Schools' Individuals' Challenges in the qualifying rounds will
also be eligible to represent their school in this event - from: |
Dulwich College Juniors 1 (K) | Claremont Primary 1 (K) | Clare House Primary 1 (K) | Cumnor House Prep 2 (SE) | |
Fairlawn Primary 1 (K) | Coulsdon C of E Primary 1 (SE) | Dundonald Primary 1 (SW) | Dulwich College Juniors 3 (K) | |
Ivydale Primary 1 (K) | Dulwich College Juniors 2 (K) | Hatcham Temple Grove Free 1 (K) | Fairlawn Primary 2 (K) | |
King's College Juniors 1 (SW) | Queensbridge Primary 2 (M) | Holy Innocents RC Primary 1 (K) | Park Hill Juniors 2 (SE) | |
Queensbridge Primary 1 (M) | St James's RC Primary 1 (K) | Oratory RC Primary 1 (M) | Queensbridge Primary 3 (M) | |
St David's Prep (Purley) 1 (SE) | St Paul's Juniors 1 (SW) | Park Hill Juniors 1 (SE) | St David's Prep (Purley) 2 (SE) | |
The Hawthorns Prep 1 (SE) | The Hawthorns Prep 2 (SE) | St John's C of E Primary 1 (SE) | Available Slot | |
As enough players are confirmed for each school team, that team will be placed in a box coloured for their final. Confirmation means that board fee payment has been received. |
||||
Chipstead Valley Primary
1 has failed to produce enough players for a team in the State Cup Final and have been
replaced in the competition by St John's C of E Primary 1 Dundonald Primary 2 has failed to produce enough players for a team in the Chessfa Cup Final and have been replaced in the competition by Holy Trinity C of E Primary 2 Holy Trinity C of E Primary 2 eventually failed to produce a team to replace Dundonald primary 2, so the slot has been left open to a possible "on the day" inclusion. Shacklewell Primary 1 has failed to produce enough players for a team in the State Cup Final and have been replaced in the competition by Oratory RC Primary 1 Woodlea Primary 1 has failed to produce enough players for a team in the State Cup Final and have been replaced in the competition by All Saints C of E Primary 1 |
TEAMS WILL HAVE QUALIFIED FROM THE
FOLLOWING ZONES:
KENT (K)
SURREY EAST & SUSSEX (SE)
SURREY WEST & HAMPSHIRE (SW)
MIDDLESEX & THE REST (M)