Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2018    Rules

CHAMPIONS' LEAGUE CHESS (Primary) 2017-18
TEAMS BOARD 1 BOARD 2 BOARD 3 BOARD 4
Dundonald Primary 1 Shriyans Muddana Barney Aikman-Beadle Sam Aikman-Beadle Oliver Buccellato
Dundonald Primary 2 Phoenix Hall Ignacio Rodrigues Gamboa Leah Wiseman Thomas Lemon
Holy Trinity C of E Primary (Wimbledon) 1 Thomas Oddie Isabella Doubble Leo Bullinger Kian Wolf
Holy Trinity C of E Primary (Wimbledon) 2 Lucas Nichols Meryn Porritt Oliver Max Ethan Fawdrey
Holy Trinity C of E Primary (Wimbledon) 3 Vera Murin Maia Hendrickx Jared Taylor Noah Doubble
King's College Juniors 1 Bryn Davies Samvrit Subin Zain Patel Hari Singh
Pelham Primary 1 Alp Tugrul Kucukyildiz David Snelson Jack BAckshall Ben Hammond
Pelham Primary 2 Yire Lee Mete Deniz Olmez Adam Haque Catherine O'Shea
Pelham Primary 3 Jack Snelson Aditya Snelson Max Essery Charlie Jarvis
Pelham Primary 4 Aaron Lee Stanley Wilson Katrina Jarvis Deniz Kurt
St Paul's C of E Juniors 1 Martin Hands Alexander Hopkins Daniel Hughes Kanyin Ishmael
Cranmer Primary Sankithan Arulvel see Kew Riverside Primary see Kew Riverside Primary Jeremiah Ash
Kew Riverside Primary see Cranmer Primary Ishaan Arora Finley Blackford see Cranmer Primary

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2018    Rules

SURREY WEST & HAMPSHIRE -  SPRING TERM 2018 - ROUND 1
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
Holy Trinity C of E Primary 2 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 King's College Juniors 1
St Paul's C of E Primary 1 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Dundonald Primary 2
Holy Trinity C of E Primary 3 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 Pelham Primary 1
Dundonald Primary 1 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Pelham Primary 3
JT: Cranmer Primary / Kew Riverside Primary 1 1 0 2-1 0 0 1 Pelham Primary 2
Holy Trinity C of E Primary 1 1 1 1 0 3-1 0 0 0 1 Pelham Primary 4

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2018    Rules

SURREY WEST & HAMPSHIRE -  SPRING TERM 2018 - ROUND 2
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
King's College Juniors 1 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Dundonald Primary 1
Holy Trinity C of E Primary 1 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 St Paul's C of E Primary 1
JT: Cranmer Primary / Kew Riverside Primary 1 0 0 0 1-3 0 1 1 1 Pelham Primary 1
Pelham Primary 2 1 0 1 1 3-1 0 1 0 0 Holy Trinity C of E Primary 3
Dundonald Primary 2 1 1 3-1 0 0 Pelham Primary 4
Pelham Primary 3 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 Holy Trinity C of E Primary 2

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2018    Rules

SURREY WEST & HAMPSHIRE -  SPRING TERM 2018 - ROUND 3
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
St Paul's C of E Juniors 1 0 1 0 1 2-2 1 0 1 0 King's College Juniors 1
Dundonald Primary 1 1 1 0 2-1 0 0 1 Pelham Primary 1
Holy Trinity C of E Primary 2 1 1 0 2-1 0 0 1 Pelham Primary 2
JT: Cranmer Primary / Kew Riverside Primary 1 1 1 0 3-1 0 0 0 1 Holy Trinity C of E Primary 1
Pelham Primary 3 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 Dundonald Primary 2
Pelham Primary 4 1 0 1 2-1 0 1 0 Holy Trinity C of E Primary 3

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2018    Rules

SURREY WEST & HAMPSHIRE -  SPRING TERM 2018 - ROUND 4
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
King's College Juniors 1 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 JT: Cranmer Primary / Kew Riverside Primary
Pelham Primary 1 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 St Paul's C of E Juniors 1
Dundonald Primary 2 0 0 0 -3 1 1 1 Dundonald Primary 1
Pelham Primary 4 0 0 0 -3 1 1 1 Holy Trinity C of E Primary 2
Pelham Primary 2 0 0 0 1 1-3 1 1 1 0 Holy Trinity C of E Primary 1
Holy Trinity C of E Primary 3 0 1 1 0 2-2 1 0 0 1 Pelham Primary 3

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2018    Rules

SURREY WEST & HAMPSHIRE -  SPRING TERM 2018 - ROUND 5
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
Holy Trinity C of E Primary 1 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 King's College Juniors 1
St Paul's C of E Juniors 1 1 1 0 1 3-1 0 0 1 0 Dundonald Primary 1
Holy Trinity C of E Primary 2 0 0 1 1-2 1 1 0 Pelham Primary 1
Pelham Primary 2 0 0 0 -3 1 1 1 Dundonald Primary 2
Pelham Primary 3 1 0 1 0 2-2 0 1 0 1 Pelham Primary 4
JT: Cranmer Primary / Kew Riverside Primary 1 1 1 3- 0 0 0 Holy Trinity C of E Primary 3

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2018    Rules

POS FINAL CROSS TABLE REF ROUND 1 ROUND 2 ROUND 3 ROUND 4 ROUND 5 PROG BD

SCORE

1 King's College Juniors 1 06 3 4 6 1 8 11 11 12 14 3 42 18 14
2 St Paul's C of E Juniors 1 11 3 2 6 3 8 6 11 7 14 1 42 17 14
3 Holy Trinity C of E Primary (Wimbledon) 2 04 1 6 4 9 7 8 10 10 11 7 33 11 11
4 Dundonald Primary 1 01 3 9 4 6 7 7 10 2 11 11 35 11 11
5 Pelham Primary 1 07 3 5 6 12 7 1 8 11 11 4 35 11 11
6 Dundonald Primary 2 02 1 11 4 10 7 9 8 1 11 8 31 11 11
7 JT: Cranmer Primary / Kew Riverside Primary 12 3 8 4 7 7 3 8 6 11 5 33 10 11
8 Holy Trinity C of E Primary (Wimbledon) 1 03 3 10 4 11 5 12 8 8 9 6 29 7 9
9 Pelham Primary 4 10 1 3 2 2 5 5 6 4 8 9 22 7 8
10 Pelham Primary 2 08 1 12 4 5 5 4 6 3 7 2 23 7 7
11 Pelham Primary 3 09 1 1 2 4 3 2 5 5 7 10 18 4 7
12 Holy Trinity C of E Primary (Wimbledon) 3 05 1 7 2 8 3 10 5 9 6 12 17 5 6

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2018    Rules

SURREY WEST & HAMPSHIRE - CHAMPIONS' LEAGUE
QUALIFICATION TABLE
King's College Juniors 1 84 35 28.00
St Paul's Juniors 1 84 34 28.00
Dundonald Primary 1* 68 22 22.00
Pelham Primary 1* 65 20 21.00
Dundonald Primary 2 49 16 17.00
Cranmer Primary 1* 55 11 13.50
Holy Trinity C of E Primary 2 33 11 11.00
Surbiton Prep for Boys 30 10 10.00
ACS Egham 1 30 9 10.00
King's College Juniors 2 30 9 10.00
Holy Trinity C of E Primary 1 29 7 09.00
Pelham Primary 4 22 7 08.00
Pelham Primary 2 23 7 07.00
Pelham Primary 3 18 4 07.00
Holy Trinity C of E Primary 3 17 5 06.00
Kew Riverside Primary 1 33 10 05.50
Newton Prep 23 5 03.50
Surbiton High for Girls 23 1 03.50

QUALIFICATION INFORMATION
CHAMPIONS' LEAGUE................The top team (IN BLUE) after the 2nd leg has qualified for the main Champions' League Final
EUROPA LEAGUE.............................................................The next team (IN RED) has qualified for the Europa League Final
STATE CUP.......................................The best state school first team not already qualified for a final.  Eligible teams marked *
CHESSFA CUP.The best non-first teams (IN RED) after the 2nd Leg has qualified for the Chessfa Cup Final (for non-1st teams) 

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2018    Rules

FIVE STAR PERFORMANCES
The following players managed to win all their games and shared the cash booty:

Bryn Davis                                     King's College Juniors
Alexander Hopkins                                 St Paul's Juniors
Kanyin Ishmael                                       St Paul's Juniors
Christian Kerr                                 King's College Juniors
Zain Patel                                      King's College Juniors

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2018    Rules

Schools' Individuals' Challenge:  Cross Table

No Name                        Grading Info School                    Total  1    2    3    4    5    
1  KERR, Christian             914448B 501  King's College Juniors    15     8:W 14:W  9:W 13:W  2:W
2  KYRIAZIS, Konstantinos      913819F 509  King's College Juniors    13    12:W  6:W  4:W  8:W  1:L
3  YAMANEL, Efe                914468H 483  Dundonald Primary         13     4:L  9:W 11:W  6:W 10:W
4  AJILI, Nour                 915584D 563  Belleville Wix Academy    12     3:W  5:W  2:L  7:W  6:D
5  PATEL, Aarav                914151A 447  Shrewsbury House          11     7:D  4:L 12:W 10:D  9:W
6  OYALOOD, Aathiran           915870L 447  Devonshire Primary        10    10:W  2:L 13:W  3:L  4:D
7  VAN-EYK, Joshua             916594A 490  Holy Trinty CofE Primary  10     5:D 13:W  8:L  4:L 12:W
8  KANTHEEPAN, Harish          914422F 460  Cheam Park Farm Infants   10     1:L 11:D  7:W  2:L 13:W
9  TOTA, Emir                  915650B 513  Kew Riverside Primary      9    14:W  3:L  1:L 11:W  5:L
10 CHOW, Ethan                 916541B 490  Holy Trinity CofE Primary  9     6:L 12:D 14:W  5:D  3:L
11 JEGOROV, Michail            916313L 510  West Wimbledon Primary     9    13:D  8:D  3:L  9:L 14:W
12 SUNDARAM, Ananya            916567J 480  Pelham Primary             8     2:L 10:D  5:L 14:W  7:L
13 QUAIL, Jude                 916563A 480  Pelham Primary             6    11:D  7:L  6:L  1:L  8:L
14 KURT, Doga                  916553J 480  Pelham Primary             5     9:L  1:L 10:L 12:L 11:L
by Swiss Perfect (TM)  www.swissperfect.com

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2018    Rules

FINAL POSITIONS: SCHOOLS' INDIVIDUALS' CHALLENGE

1 King's College Juniors 2 15 + 13 28.00
2 Dundonald Primary 1 13 x 175% 22.74
3 Belleville Wix Academy Primary 1 12 x 175% 21.00
4 Shrewsbury House 1 11 x 175% 19.25
5 Holy Trinity C of E Primary 2 10 + 9 19.00
6 Devonshire Primary 1 10 x 175% 17.50
7 Cheam Park Farm Juniors 1 10 x 175% 17.50
8 Kew Riverside Primary 1 9 x 175% 15.75
9 West Wimbledon Primary 1 9 x 175% 15.75
10 Pelham Primary 3 8 + 5.5 13.50

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2018    Rules