Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2018    Rules
 

CHAMPIONS' LEAGUE CHESS (Primary) 2017-18
Middlesex & The Rest - 2nd Leg: Sunday 4 March (1.30pm to 6pm approx)

TEAMS BOARD 1 BOARD 2 BOARD 3 BOARD 4
Grazebrook Primary 1 Kiran Kingsnorth Joseph Rock Semih Turkman Juliette Waters
North West London Jewish Day see St Phillips RC Prep Yishai Epstein-Lightman Natasha Alexander see St Phillips RC Prep
Oratory RC Primary 1 Maximilian Lubin Inigo Mijangos Filippo Castelli Federico Mohwinckel
Oratory RC Primary 2 Victoria Gomez Villamizar Niklas Roth Diego Gomez Villamizar DEFAULT
Queensbridge Primary 1 George Breckenridge Xavier Ensum Herc Doganis Hector Breckenridge
Queensbridge Primary 2 Tim Hives George Cassidy Bobby Pakar Alexi Doganis
Queensbridge Primary 3 Archie Moir Arlo Branch Luca Bravo Elodie Tims
Shacklewell Primary 1 Victor Nomberg Amelie Orris Altermath Daniel Cilibanov Fred Grimshaw-Bevan
St Phillips RC Prep Gijs Van Angeren see North West London Jewish Day see North West London Jewish Day Olle Van Angeren

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2018    Rules

MIDDLESEX & THE REST - SPRING 2018 - ROUND 1
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
Queensbridge Primary 1 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Oratory RC Primary 1
JT: North West London Jewish Day 1 / St Phillips RC Prep 1 1 0 0 0 1-3 0 1 1 1 Queensbridge Primary 2
Shacklewell Primary 1 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Grazebrook Primary 1
Oratory RC Primary 2 0 0 0 X 0-4 1 1 1 1d Queensbridge Primary 3

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2018    Rules

MIDDLESEX & THE REST - SPRING 2018 - ROUND 2
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
Queensbridge Primary 3 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 Queensbridge Primary 1
Queensbridge Primary 2 0 1 1 1 3-1 1 0 0 0 Shacklewell Primary 1
Oratory RC Primary 1 0 1 0 1-2 1 0 1 Grazebrook Primary
Oratory RC Primary 2 0 0 0 X 0-4 1 1 1 1d JT: North West London Jewish Day 1 / St Phillips RC Prep 1

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2018    Rules

MIDDLESEX & THE REST - SPRING 2018 - ROUND 3
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
Queensbridge Primary 1 1 0 1 1 3-1 0 1 0 0 Queensbridge Primary 2
Shacklewell Primary 1 0 0 0 -3 1 1 1 JT: North West London Jewish Day 1 / St Phillips RC Prep 1
Grazebrook Primary 1 0 1 0 0 1-3 1 0 1 1 Queensbridge Primary 3
Oratory RC Primary 1 1 1 1 1d 4-0 0 0 0 X Oratory RC Primary 2

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2018    Rules

MIDDLESEX & THE REST - SPRING 2018 - ROUND 4
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
JT: North West London Jewish Day 1 / St Phillips RC Prep 1 1 0 0 0 1-3 0 1 1 1 Queensbridge Primary 1
Queensbridge Primary 2 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Queensbridge Primary 3
Shacklewell Primary 1 1 1 1 3- 0 0 0 Oratory RC Primary 1
Grazebrook Primary 1 1 1 1 1d 4-0 0 0 0 X Oratory RC Primary 2

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2018    Rules

MIDDLESEX & THE REST - SPRING 2018 - ROUND 5
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
Queensbridge Primary 1 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Grazebrook Primary 1
Oratory RC Primary 1 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 Queensbridge Primary 2
Oratory RC Primary 2 0 0 0 X 0-4 1 1 1 1d Shacklewell Primary
Queensbridge Primary 3 0 0 1 0 1-3 1 1 0 1 JT: North West London Jewish Day 1 / St Phillips RC Prep 1

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2018    Rules

POS FINAL CROSS TABLE REF ROUND 1 ROUND 2 ROUND 3 ROUND 4 ROUND 5 PROG BD

SCORE

1 Queensbridge Primary 1* 04 3 02 6 06 9 05 12 08 15 01 45 18 15
2 Queensbridge Primary 2 05 3 08 6 07 7 04 10 06 13 02 39 15 13
3 Shacklewell Primary 1* 07 3 01 4 05 5 08 8 02 11 03 31 13 11
4 JT: North West London Jewish Day 1* / St Phillips RC Primary 1 08 1 05 4 03 7 07 8 04 11 06 31 12 11
5 Queensbridge Primary 3 06 3 03 4 04 7 01 8 05 9 08 31 8 9
6 Grazebrook Primary* 01 1 07 4 02 5 06 8 03 9 04 27 7 9
7 Oratory RC Primary 1* 02 1 04 2 01 5 03 6 07 7 05 21 6 7
8 Oratory RC Primary 2 03 1 06 2 08 3 02 4 01 5 07 15 0 5

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2018    Rules

MIDDLESEX & THE REST
FINAL QUALIFICATION
TABLE
Queensbridge Primary 1* 90 36 30.00
Queensbridge Primary 2 80 28 26.00
Shacklewell Primary 1* 64 22 21.00
Queensbridge Primary 3 66 19 19.00
St Phillips RC Prep for Boys 1 62 19 16.50
Oratory RC Primary 1* 44 16 16.00
Grazebrook Primary 1* 56 14 14.50
Queensbridge Primary 4 22 9 08.00
Oratory RC Primary 2 34 2 08.00
North West London Jewish Day 1* 53 8 07.25
Bousfield Primary 1* 29 2 05.50
Independent Jewish Day 1 22 3 05.25
Shacklewell Primary 2 19 03.00

QUALIFICATION INFORMATION
CHAMPIONS' LEAGUE.............................................................................The top team (IN BLUE) has qualified for the Champions' League Final.
EUROPA LEAGUE.........................................................................................The next team (IN RED) has qualified for the Europa League Final.
STATE CUP...........................The best state school first team (IN ORANGE) not already qualified for a final has qualified.  Eligible teams marked *
CHESSFA CUP..............................................The best non-first teams (IN YELLOW) has qualified for the Chessfa Cup Final (for non-1st teams). 

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2018    Rules

FIVE STAR PERFORMANCES
The following players managed to win all their games and shared the cash booty:

Hector Breckenridge                   Queensbridge Primary
George Cassidy                          Queensbridge Primary
Herc Doganis                              Queensbridge Primary
Gijs Van Angeren                             St Phillips RC Prep
David Varghese                                  The Blue School

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2018    Rules

SCHOOLS' INDIVIDUALS' CHALLENGE
No Name             Year	Grading Info	School					Total  1    2    3    4    5    
1  VARGHESE, David  03	916481K 543	The Blue School (Isleworth)	15    6:W  5:W  2:W  3:W  4:W
2  LUCKETT, Edward  01	915383E 503	Newland House			13   11:W  4:W  1:L  7:W  8:W
3  FOX, Ishana      04	915905J 483	Queensbridge Primary		12    7:W  8:D  5:W  1:L 11:W
4  DASGUPTA, Avyukt 03	916231J 480	Haberdasher's Askes for Boys	11   10:W  2:L  8:W  6:W  1:L
5  LANE, Rafer      04	915911D 483	Bousfield Primary			11   12:W  1:L  3:L  9:W 10:W
6  BINDLOSS, Woody  03	916138H 474	Grazebrook Primary			11    1:L 10:W 11:W  4:L  9:W
7  ROY, Ayan        02	915917E 469	Hawkesdowne House			11    3:L 11:W  9:W  2:L 12:W
8  PHLIP, Lakshman  01	915710E 447	Eaton House Primary			10    9:W  3:D  4:L 10:W  2:L
9  MALLETT, Anya    03	916359B 480	Grazebrook Primary			 7    8:L 12:W  7:L  5:L  6:L
10 ROXBURGH, Oscar  02	915710C 457	Shacklewell Primary			 7    4:L  6:L 12:W  8:L  5:L
11 CARTER, Charlie  04	915866A 473	Shacklewell Primary			 6    2:L  7:L  6:L 12:D  3:L
12 COHEN, Eden      02	915385J 461	North West London Jewish Day	 6    5:L  9:L 10:L 11:D  7:L
by Swiss Perfect (TM)  www.swissperfect.com

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2018    Rules

FINAL POSITIONS: SCHOOLS' INDIVIDUALS' CHALLENGE

1 The Blue C of E Primary (Isleworth) 1 15 x 175% 26.25
2 Newland House Prep 1 13 x 175% 22.75
3 Queensbridge Primary 1 12 x 175% 21.00
4 Haberdashers Aske's for Boys (Herts) 1 11 x 175% 19.25
5 Bousfield Primary 1 11 x 175% 19.25
6 Hawkesdowne House Prep 1 11 x 175% 19.25
7 Grazebrook Primary 2 11+7 18.00
8 Eaton House (Belgravia) 1 10 x 175% 17.50
9 Shacklewell Primary 2 7 + 6 13.00
10 North West London Jewish Day 1 6 x 175% 10.50

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2018    Rules