Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2018    Rules

CHAMPIONS' LEAGUE CHESS (Primary) 2017-18
Kent - 1st Leg: Saturday 25 November
TEAMS BOARD 1 BOARD 2 BOARD 3 BOARD 4
Alexandra Juniors Harvey Davis Leah Kriacou see Blackheath Prep see Blackheath Prep
Ashgrove 1 James Belletty Rinahli Bhatia Dhir Wariavwala Eni George
Bishop Challoner 1 Isaac Lennon Bela Ayeni Tadana Muhaso Melvin Nwagbara
Blackheath Prep 1 see Alexandra Juniors see Alexandra Juniors Noah U-King-Im Lucas Rosselli
Clare House Primary 1 Zach Van Smith Tom Bostock Devansh Srivastava James Bonnelame
Clare House Primary 2 Toby Johns Kacper Solak Ben Everett Ella Mitchell
Claremont Primary 1 Dominic Frankel Maxim Catling Conrad Szarowicz Olly Ashton
Claremont Primary 2 Oscar Wallin Zach Bundell Logan Gordon Aleksandaer Abela
Claremont Primary 3 James Coshell Gregory Antonovics Rosie Leck Luke Murray
Dulwich College Juniors 1 Oscar Nowatschek Ryan Nguyen Samuel Marshall Alex Evans
Dulwich College Juniors 2 Arran Avril Ivan Ovchinnikov George Henderson Aadit Bhasin
Fairlawn Primary 1 George Miscampbell Max Bandler Nicolas Alarcon White Alexei Quinones
Fairlawn Primary 2 Austin Bandler Byron Bandler Vedant Sarkar Victor Le Bihan
Farrington's Timothy Chuykov Sviastoslav Dymytrashchuk Max Ballard Saarth Anand
Hatcham Temple Grove Free 1 Alex Clarke George Richards Holly Dixon Conal Harder
Hatcham Temple Grove Free 2 Theo Walton Sol Hilder Arvo Rutherford Patsey Irwin
Holy Innocents RC Primary see Red Hill Primary see Red Hill Primary Siddharth Sinha Ivie Ekure
Ivydale Primary 1 Finn Semmens Jacob Carver-Williams Billy George Oliver Buck
Red Hill Primary Luke Adamson Euan Quigley see Holy Innocents RC Primary see Holy Innocents RC Primary
Rosemead Prep 1 Herb Balaam Matilda Passmore Lauren Silvera Oscar Creasey
St Christopher's The Hall Prep 1 Michael Theodorou William Oakeley Hugo Maxwell Nicholas Theodorou
St Christopher's The Hall Prep 2 Alexander Oakeley Ollie Bennett Harry Bruin Rosie Sharp
St David's Prep (West Wickham) 1 Hollyann Reeves Yari Pringle Emilio Escanero Aadit Parikh
St James's RC Primary 1 Harry Mannix Robert Wright Isaac Chittilappily Patrick Gallagher
St Mark's C of E Primary 1 Edward Bell Edward Parvin Kaito Bettoni Samuel Holland
Warren Road Primary 1 Rohan Pasari Vian Shukla Aryan Singh Zachary Aboh

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2018    Rules

KENT -  AUTUMN TERM 2017 - ROUND 1
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
Claremont Primary 2 0 0 0 1 1-3 1 1 1 0 Ivydale Primary 1
Clare House Primary 1 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Dulwich College Juniors 2
Claremont Primary 3 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 St Christopher's The Hall Prep 1
Claremont Primary 1 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 St Christopher's The Hall Prep 2
Ashgrove 1 0 0 0 -3 1 1 1 St Mark's C of E Primary 1
Dulwich College Juniors 1 0 1 1 1 3-1 1 0 0 0 Warren Road Primary 1
St James's RC Primary 1 1 1 0 2-1 0 0 1 Clare House Primary 2
Farrington's 1 1 0 1 1 3-1 0 1 0 0 Bishop Challoner 1
Hatcham Temple Grove Free 1 0 1 1 2-1 1 0 0 Rosemead Primary 1
Jt: Holy Innocents RC Primary / Red Hill Primary 1 1 0 2-1 0 0 1 Fairlawn Primary 2
Hatcham Temple Grove Free 2 1 0 2-2 1 0 St David's Prep (West Wickham) 1
Fairlawn Primary 1 1 1 0 0 2-2 0 0 1 1 JT: Alexandra Juniors / Blackheath Prep 1

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2018    Rules

KENT -  AUTUMN TERM 2017 - ROUND 2
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
Ivydale Primary 1 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 Dulwich College Juniors 1
Farrington's 1 1 1 0 0 2-2 0 0 1 1 Clare House Primary 1
St Christopher's The Hall Prep 1 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Jt: Holy Innocents RC Primary / Red Hill Primary
St James's RC Primary 1 1 1 0 0 2-2 0 0 1 1 Claremont Primary 1
St Mark's C of E Primary 1 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Hatcham Temple Grove Free 1
St David's Prep (West Wickham) 1 1 0 0 0 1-3 0 1 1 1 Fairlawn Primary 1
JT: Alexandra Juniors / Blackheath Prep 1 0 1 1 2-1 1 0 0 Hatcham Temple Grove Free 2
Clare House Primary 2 1 1 0 1 3-1 0 0 1 0 St Christopher's The Hall Prep 2
Rosemead Primary 1 1 0 0 1 2-2 0 1 1 0 Ashgrove 1
Warren Road Primary 1 1 0 0 0 1-3 0 1 1 1 Claremont Primary 2
Dulwich College Juniors 2 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Bishop Challoner 1
Fairlawn Primary 2 0 0 1 0 1-3 1 1 0 1 Claremont Primary 3

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2018    Rules

KENT -  AUTUMN TERM 2017 - ROUND 3
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
Dulwich College Juniors 1 0 1 1 2-1 1 0 0 St Christopher's The Hall Prep 1
Clare House Primary 1 1 0 1 0 2-2 0 1 0 1 St Mark's C of E Primary 1
Claremont Primary 1 1 1 0 0 2-2 0 0 1 1 JT: Alexandra Juniors / Blackheath Prep 1
Fairlawn Primary 1 1 1 1 3- 0 0 0 Farrington's 1
Jt: Holy Innocents RC Primary / Red Hill Primary 0 0 0 -3 1 1 1 St James's RC Primary 1
Claremont Primary 3 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 Ivydale Primary 1
Hatcham Temple Grove Free 1 0 0 1-3 1 1 Clare House Primary 2
Claremont Primary 2 0 1 1 1 3-1 1 0 0 0 Dulwich College Juniors 2
Hatcham Temple Grove Free 2 0 0 0 -3 1 1 1 Rosemead Primary 1
Ashgrove 1 0 1 2-2 1 0 St David's Prep (West Wickham) 1
St Christopher's The Hall Prep 2 0 1 0 1-2 1 0 1 Fairlawn Primary 2
Bishop Challoner 1 0 1 0 1-2 1 0 1 Warren Road Primary 1

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2018    Rules

KENT -  AUTUMN TERM 2017 - ROUND 4
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
St Mark's C of E Primary 1 0 0 0 -3 1 1 1 Dulwich College Juniors 1
St James's RC Primary 1 1 1 0 0 2-2 0 0 1 1 Fairlawn Primary 1
Ivydale Primary 1 1 0 0 0 1-3 0 1 1 1 Claremont Primary 1
Clare House Primary 2 0 1 0 0 1-3 1 0 1 1 Clare House Primary 1
St Christopher's The Hall Prep 1 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Claremont Primary 2
JT: Alexandra Juniors / Blackheath Prep 1 0 0 1 1 2-2 1 1 0 0 Farrington's 1
Rosemead Primary 1 1 0 1 1 3-1 0 1 0 0 Claremont Primary 3
Warren Road Primary 1 1 0 1 1 3-1 0 1 0 0 Jt: Holy Innocents RC Primary / Red Hill Primary
St David's Prep (West Wickham) 1 1 0 2-2 0 1 Hatcham Temple Grove Free 1
Dulwich College Juniors 2 1 1 1 3- 0 0 0 Ashgrove 1
Fairlawn Primary 2 0 1 1 1 3-1 1 0 0 0 Hatcham Temple Grove Free 2
St Christopher's The Hall Prep 2 0 0 1 1-2 1 1 0 Bishop Challoner 1

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2018    Rules

KENT -  AUTUMN TERM 2017 - ROUND 5
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
Dulwich College Juniors 1 1 0 0 1 2-2 0 1 1 0 Claremont Primary 1
Clare House Primary 1 0 0 1 1 2-2 1 1 0 0 St James's RC Primary 1
Fairlawn Primary 1 0 1 1 2-1 1 0 0 St Christopher's The Hall Prep 1
JT: Alexandra Juniors / Blackheath Prep 1 0 0 1 1 2-2 1 1 0 0 Rosemead Primary 1
Ivydale Primary 1 1 0 1 2-1 0 1 0 St Mark's C of E Primary 1
Dulwich College Juniors 2 1 1 1 3- 0 0 0 Clare House Primary 2
Farrington's 1 0 0 1-3 1 1 Warren Road Primary 1
Claremont Primary 2 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Fairlawn Primary 2
Bishop Challoner 1 1 1 0 0 2-2 0 0 1 1 St David's Prep (West Wickham) 1
Hatcham Temple Grove Free 1 0 0 0 -3 1 1 1 Ashgrove 1
Jt: Holy Innocents RC Primary / Red Hill Primary 0 0 1 1-2 1 1 0 Claremont Primary 3
Hatcham Temple Grove Free 2 1 0 0 1-2 0 1 1 St Christopher's The Hall Prep 2

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2018    Rules

POS FINAL CROSS TABLE REF ROUND 1 ROUND 2 ROUND 3 ROUND 4 ROUND 5 PROG BD

SCORE

1 Dulwich College Juniors 1 08 3 23 6 15 9 18 12 22 14 5 44 15 14
2 Fairlawn Primary 1 10 2 24 5 20 8 12 10 21 13 18 38 13 13
3 Claremont Primary 1 05 3 19 5 21 7 24 10 15 12 8 37 13 12
4 Clare House Primary 1 03 3 9 5 12 7 22 10 4 12 21 37 13 12
5 St James's RC Primary 1 21 3 4 5 5 8 25 10 10 12 3 38 12 12
6 St Christopher's The Hall Prep 1 18 3 7 6 25 7 8 10 6 11 10 37 15 11
7 Rosemead Prep 1 17 3 13 4 1 7 14 8 7 11 24 30 12 11
8 Dulwich College Juniors 2 09 1 3 4 2 5 6 8 1 11 4 29 12 11
9 Claremont Primary 2 06 1 15 4 23 7 9 8 18 11 11 31 11 11
10 JT: Alexandra Juniors / Blackheath Prep 1 24 2 10 5 14 7 5 9 12 11 17 34 10 11
11 Ivydale Primary 1 15 3 6 4 8 7 7 8 3 11 22 33 10 11
12 Warren Road Primary 1 23 1 8 2 6 5 2 8 25 11 12 27 10 11
13 St Mark's C of E Primary 1 22 3 1 6 13 8 3 9 8 10 15 36 11 10
14 Clare House Primary 2 04 1 21 4 19 7 13 8 3 9 9 29 9 9
15 St David's Prep (West Wickham) 1 20 2 14 3 10 5 1 7 13 9 2 26 9 9
16 Farrington's 12 3 2 5 3 6 10 8 24 9 23 31 8 9
17 Ashgrove 1 01 1 22 3 17 5 20 6 9 9 13 24 8 9
18 Fairlawn Primary 2 11 1 25 2 7 5 19 8 14 9 6 25 8 9
19 Claremont Primary 3 07 1 18 4 11 5 15 6 17 9 25 25 6 9
20 Bishop Challoner 02 1 12 2 9 3 23 6 19 8 20 20 7 8
21 Hatcham Temple Grove Free 1 13 3 17 4 22 5 4 7 20 8 1 27 6 8
22 St Christopher's The Hall Prep 2 19 1 5 2 4 3 11 4 2 7 14 17 6 7
23 Jt: Holy Innocents RC Primary / Red Hill Primary 25 3 11 4 18 5 21 6 23 7 7 25 5 7
24 Hatcham Temple Grove Free 2 14 2 20 3 24 4 17 5 11 6 19 20 6 6

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2018    Rules

KENT - CHAMPIONS' LEAGUE
QUALIFICATION TABLE - AFTER 1st LEG
Dulwich College Juniors 1 44 15 14.00
Fairlawn Primary 1* 38 13 13.00
Claremont Primary 1* 37 13 12.00
Clare House Primary 1* 37 13 12.00
St James's RC Primary 1* 38 12 12.00
St Christopher's The Hall Prep 1 37 15 11.00
Rosemead Prep 1 30 12 11.00
Dulwich College Juniors 2 29 12 11.00
Claremont Primary 2 31 11 11.00
Ivydale Primary 1* 33 10 11.00
Warren Road Primary 1* 27 10 11.00
St Mark's C of E Primary 1* 36 11 10.00
Clare House Primary 2 29 9 09.00
St David's Prep (West Wickham) 1 26 9 09.00
Farrington's 1 31 8 09.00
Ashgrove 24 8 09.00
Fairlawn Primary 2 25 8 09.00
Claremont Primary 3 25 5 09.00
Bishop Challoner 1 20 7 08.00
Hatcham Temple Grove Free 1* 27 6 08.00
St Christopher's The Hall Prep 2 17 6 07.00
Hatcham Temple Grove Free 2 20 6 06.00
Blackheath Prep 1 34 10 05.50
Alexandra Juniors 1* 34 5 05.50
Red Hill Primary 1* 25 3 03.50
Holy Innocents RC Primary 1* 25 2 03.50

QUALIFICATION INFORMATION
CHAMPIONS' LEAGUE.................................The top 3 (IN BLUE) after the 2nd leg will qualify for the main Champions' League Final.
EUROPA LEAGUE......................................................The next 3 (IN RED) after the 2nd leg will qualify for the Europa League Final.
STATE CUP......................The best 3 state school first teams (IN ORANGE) not already qualified for a final.  Eligible teams marked *
CHESSFA CUP.........The best 3 non-first teams (IN RED) after the 2nd Leg will qualify for the Chessfa Cup Final (for non-1st teams). 

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2018    Rules

FIVE STAR PERFORMANCES
The following players managed to win all their games and shared the cash booty:

Herb Balaam                                 Rosemead Prep
Alex Evans                       Dulwich College Juniors
Harry Mannix                       St James's RC Primary
Reece Morris                                Highfield Juniors
Rohan Passam                      Warren Road Primary
Lucas Rossetti                              Blackheath Prep
Devansh Srivastava                Clare House Primary
Michael Theodorou   St Christopher's The Hall Prep
Noah U-King-Im                             Blackheath Prep
Robert Wright                      St James's RC Primary

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2018    Rules

CLC (Kent) - Autumn 2017: Schools' Individuals' Challenge

PosName School GradeCode12345ABCDT
1MORRIS, Reece Highfield Juniors480 915996Ew11+b2+w10+b5+w4+ 155266253215.0
                
2COSHELL, Alexander Thuan Claremont Primary490 915982Eb3+w1-b6+w9+b10+ 135254851011.0
3TAVARES, Xavier St Mark's C of E Primary (Bromley)500 916007Dw2-b17+w7+b11+w5+ 135255051010.0
                
4KINSLER, Cal Alfred Salter Primary480D 914269Bb9=w15+b14+w13+b1- 125248449711.5
                
5BENFIELD, Barnaby Ivydale Primary510915974Fb16+w6+b13+w1-b3- 115248849812.0
6KNIPE, Elliot Gordonbrock Primary478X 912791Ew12+b5-w2-b20+b9+ 11524574918.0
7LENOBLE, Loic Blackheath Prep446X914430Eb8+w13-b3-w15+b14+ 11524584928.0
8COGGINS, Daniel Rosemead Prep480915980Aw7-b11-w12+b18+b13+ 11524284866.0
                
9FOLARIN, Phoebe Hatcham Temple Grove Free444X 914850Ew4=b20+w18+b2-w6- 10523894789.5
10NIBLETT, Hugh Hawes Down Primary490 915998Jb19+w14=b1-w16+w2- 10523804769.0
11PATTON, Molly Sydenham High442E915728Bb1-w8+b15=w3-b16+ 10524044816.5
12McRAE, Robert Kilmorie Primary500915994Ab6-w16=b8-w19+b17+ 10523784765.0
                
13McCREATH, Oscar Claremont Primary500 915993Kw17+b7+w5-b4-w8- 9523604729.0
14VERAZZO, Christian St Christopher's The Hall Prep470 916008Fw18+b10=w4-b17=w7- 9523364678.0
15DAVIS, Lenny Kilmorie Primary490915984Jw20=b4-w11=b7-w18+ 9522834575.0
                
16MORRISON, Olly Alexandra Juniors480 915997Gw5-b12=w20+b10-w11- 8523054615.0
17WATSON, Benjamin St David's Prep (West Wickham)480 915892Db13-w3-b19+w14=w12- 8523304664.0
                
18CHIFFE, Charles Kilmorie Primary490915979Eb14-w19+b9-w8-b15- 7522004404.0
19IRWIN, Gilbert Hatcham Temple Grove Free460 915838Jw10-b18-w17-b12-w20+ 7522734551.0
                
20LINDSEY, Arielle St Christopher's The Hall Prep463F 915741Eb15=w9-b16-w6-b19- 6521524302.5

Index:
A = Player's score
B = Number of graded games played
C = Total grading points
D = Grading performance
T = Tie Break using Sum Of Progressive Scores

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2018    Rules

FINAL POSITIONS: SCHOOLS' INDIVIDUALS' CHALLENGE

1 Highfield Juniors 1 15x175% 26.25
2 St Mark's C of E Primary 1 13x175% 22.75
3 Claremont Primary 2 13+9 22.00
4 Alfred Salter Primary 1 12x175% 21.00
5 Ivydale Primary 1 11x175% 19.25
6 Gordonbrock Primary 1 11x175% 19.25
7 Blackheath Prep 1 11x175% 19.25
8 Rosemead Prep 1 11x175% 19.25
9 Kilmorie Primary 3 10+8 18.00
10 Sydenham High 1 10x175% 17.50
11 Hawes Down Juniors 1 10x175% 17.50
12 Hatcham Temple Grove Free 2 10+7 17.00
13 St Christopher's The Hall Prep 2 9+6 15.00
14 Alexandra Juniors 1 8x175% 14.00
15 St David's Prep (West Wickham) 1 8x175% 14.00