Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2018    Rules

CHAMPIONS' LEAGUE CHESS (Primary) 2017-18
Surrey West - 1st Leg: Sunday 19 November
TEAMS BOARD 1 BOARD 2 BOARD 3 BOARD 4
ACS Egham  1 Thom Bergknut Emil Rovshenov Levi Steenvoorden Tom Brouwers
Cranmer Primary 1 Sankithan  Arulvel An Tam To Anton Chapman Samuel Denga
Dundonald Primary 1 Shriyans Muddana Amir Gulubayli Leah Wiseman Oliver Buccellato
Dundonald Primary 2 Efe Yamanel Gayatri Gadepalli Thomas Lemon Ihsan Zahid
King's College Juniors 1 Bryn Davies Zain Patel Hari Singh Samvrit Subin
King's College Juniors 2 Cassius Collet Konstantinos Kriazis Christian Kerr Ryan Modarres
Newton Prep see Surbiton High for Girls see Surbiton High for Girls Zen Okada Nadim Cortas
Pelham Primary 1 Jake Backshall Yire Lee Ben Hammond Catherine O'Shea
St Paul's Juniors 1 Daniel Hughes Alexander Hopkins Aman Parekh Kanyin Ishmael
Surbiton High for Girls Anya Roberts Hannah Caffoor see Newton Prep see Newton Prep
Surbiton Prep for Boys Shravan Jayaprakash Idrees Ali-Khan Ethan Roberts Chencen Lu

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2018    Rules

SURREY WEST & HAMPSHIRE -  AUTUMN TERM 2017 - ROUND 1
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
JT: Surbiton High for Girls / Newton Prep 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 King's College Juniors 1
King's College Juniors 2 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 St Paul's Juniors 1
Surbiton Prep for Boys 1 1 0 0 2-2 0 0 1 1 Pelham Primary 1
Dundonald Primary 2 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 ACS Egham
Dundonald Primary 1 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Cranmer Primary 1

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2018    Rules

SURREY WEST & HAMPSHIRE -  AUTUMN TERM 2017 - ROUND 2
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
King's College Juniors 1 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 ACS Egham
St Paul's Juniors 1 0 1 1 1 3-1 1 0 0 0 Dundonald Primary 1
Cranmer Primary 1 0 0 0 -3 1 1 1 Surbiton Prep for Boys
Pelham Primary 1 0 0 0 -3 1 1 1 King's College Juniors 2
Dundonald Primary 2 1 0 0 0 1-3 0 1 1 1 JT: Surbiton High for Girls / Newton Prep

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2018    Rules

SURREY WEST & HAMPSHIRE -  AUTUMN TERM 2017 - ROUND 3
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
St Paul's Juniors 1 0 1 1 0 2-2 1 0 0 1 Kings' College Juniors 1
ACS Egham 1 0 0 1 2-2 0 1 1 0 King's College Juniors 2
Surbiton Prep for Boys 0 0 0 -3 1 1 1 Dundonald Primary 1
Pelham Primary 1 1 1 0 1 3-1 0 0 1 0 JT: Surbiton High for Girls / Newton Prep
Cranmer Primary 1 1 0 0 1 2-2 0 1 1 0 Dundonald Primary 2

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2018    Rules

SURREY WEST & HAMPSHIRE -  AUTUMN TERM 2017 - ROUND 4
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
Dundonald Primary 1 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 King's College Juniors 1
ACS Egham 1 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 St Paul's Juniors 1
King's College Juniors 2 0 1 1 1 3-1 1 0 0 0 Surbiton Prep for Boys
Dundonald Primary 2 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 Pelham Primary 1
JT: Surbiton High for Girls / Newton Prep 0 0 1 1-2 1 1 0 Cranmer Primary 1

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2018    Rules

SURREY WEST & HAMPSHIRE -  AUTUMN TERM 2017 - ROUND 5
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
King's College Juniors 1 1 0 1 1 3-1 0 1 0 0 King's College Juniors 2
St Paul's Juniors 1 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Pelham Primary 1
JT: Newton Prep / Surbiton High for Girls 0 0 1 0 1-3 1 1 0 1 Dundonald Primary 1
Surbiton Prep for Boys 1 1 0 1 3-1 0 0 1 0 Dundonald Primary 2
Cranmer Primary 1 1 0 0 0 1-3 0 1 1 1 ACS Egham 1

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2018    Rules

POS FINAL CROSS TABLE REF ROUND 1 ROUND 2 ROUND 3 ROUND 4 ROUND 5 PROG BD

SCORE

1 St Paul's Juniors 1 09 3 06 6 03 8 05 11 01 14 08 42 17 14
2 King's College Juniors 1 05 3 11 6 01 8 09 11 03 14 06 42 17 14
3 Dundonald Primary 1 03 3 02 4 09 7 10 8 05 11 11 33 11 11
4 Surbiton Prep for Boys 10 2 08 5 02 6 03 7 06 10 04 30 10 10
5 King's College Juniors 2 06 1 09 4 08 6 01 9 10 10 05 30 9 10
6 Pelham Primary 1 08 2 10 3 06 6 11 9 04 10 09 30 9 10
7 ACS Egham 1 01 3 04 4 05 6 06 7 09 10 02 30 9 10
8 Cranmer Primary 1 02 1 03 2 10 4 04 7 11 8 01 22 6 8
9 JT: Newton Prep / Surbiton High for Girls 11 1 05 4 04 5 08 6 02 7 03 23 6 7
10 Dundonald Primary 2 04 1 01 2 11 4 02 5 08 6 10 18 4 6

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2018    Rules

SURREY WEST & HAMPSHIRE - CHAMPIONS' LEAGUE
QUALIFICATION TABLE - AFTER 1st LEG
St Paul's Juniors 1 42 17 14.00
King's College Juniors 1 42 17 14.00
Dundonald Primary 1* 33 11 11.00
Surbiton Prep for Boys 30 10 10.00
King's College Juniors 2 30 9 10.00
Pelham Primary 1* 30 9 10.00
ACS Egham 1 30 9 10.00
Cranmer Primary 1* 22 6 08.00
Dundonald Primary 2 18 4 06.00
Newton Prep 23 5 03.50
Surbiton High for Girls 23 1 03.50

QUALIFICATION INFORMATION
CHAMPIONS' LEAGUE................................The top team (IN BLUE) after the 2nd leg will qualify for the main Champions' League Final
MINOR SCHOOLS.....................................................The next team (IN RED) after the 2nd leg will qualify for the Europa League Final
STATE CUP..................................................The best state school first team not already qualified for a final.  Eligible teams marked *
CHESSFA CUP................The best non-first teams (IN RED) after the 2nd Leg will qualify for the Chessfa Cup Final (for non-1st teams) 

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2018    Rules

FIVE STAR PERFORMANCES
The following players managed to win all their games and shared the cash booty:

James Aloysius                                 St Dunstans's Primary
Bryn Davies                                     King's College Juniors
Alexander Hopkins                                    St Paul's Juniors
Aman Parekh                                             St Paul's Juniors
Samvrit Subin                                    King's College Juniors
 

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2018    Rules

Schools' Individuals' Challenge:  Cross Table

PosName SchoolGrade Code12345ABCDT
1ALOYSIUS, James Ashwyn St Dunstan's RC Primary490 915948Ew2+b5+w4+b7+w3+55266453315.0
                
2JANAKI, Rohan King's College Juniors468D 915086Kb1-w10+w3+b4+w5+45256651310.0
                
3STOLL, Noah St Paul's Juniors488A 914568Ab9+w8+b2-w6+b1-35243248611.0
4SOTKILAVA, David Newton Prep490915966Gb11+w6+b1-w2-w9+35241248210.0
5NAGDA, Ruhaan King's College Juniors458* 914848Gb10+w1-b8+w11+b2-35243848810.0
                
6LEE, Scott King's College Juniors484A 914256Dbye+b4-w9+b3-w7=418984758.5
7NAYLOR, Abigail ACS (Egham)510915959Kb8-w11+b10+w1-b6=524144837.5
                
8JARVIS, Katrina Pelham Primary480915956Dw7+b3-w5-b9-bye+2418164546.0
9YAO, Yichen Milbourne Lodge C of E Prep460C 914262Kw3-bye+b6-w8+b4-2418424616.0
10SUNDARAM, Aditya Pelham Primary490915967Jw5-b2-w7-bye+b11+2417964493.0
                
11JARVIS, Charlie Pelham Primary460915955Bw4-b7-bye+b5-w10-1417384353.0

Index:
A = Player's score
B = Number of graded games played
C = Total grading points
D = Grading performance
T = Tie Break using Sum Of Progressive Scores

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2018    Rules

FINAL POSITIONS: SCHOOLS' INDIVIDUALS' CHALLENGE

1 St Dunstan's Primary 1 15x175% 26.25
2 King's College Juniors 3 13+10 25.50
3 St Paul's Juniors 1 11x175% 19.25
4 Newton Prep 1 11x175% 19.25
5 ACS Egham 1 10x175% 17.50
6 Pelham Primary 3 9+8 17.00
7 Milbourne Lodge Prep 1 9x172% 15.75

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2018    Rules

GRADED FRIENDLIES
Round 1:        Scott Lee                    1-3           Michael Freeman
Round 2:        Yichien Yao                1-3           Michael Freeman
Round 3:        Charlie Jarvis             1-3           Michael Freeman
Round 4:        Aditya Sundaram       1-3           Michael Freeman
Round 5:        Katrina Jarvis             1-3           Michael Freeman