Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2018    Rules

CHAMPIONS' LEAGUE CHESS (Primary) 2017-18
Middlesex & The Rest - 1st Leg: Sunday 12 November

TEAMS BOARD 1 BOARD 2 BOARD 3 BOARD 4
Bousfield Primary see Grazebrook Primary see Grazebrook Primary Nabil Elsayed Rafer Lane
Grazebrook Primary Aaron Gorry Joseph Krolich see Bousfield Primary see Bousfield Primary
Independent Jewish Day Noam Greenaway Orly Hamburger Nitai Fuehrer see North West London Jewish Day
North West London Jewish Day see Independent Jewish Day see Independent Jewish Day see Independent Jewish Day Natasha Alexander
Oratory RC Primary 1 Maximilian Lubin Inigo Mijangos Caractacus Braine Martina Bielinski
Oratory RC Primary 2 see Shacklewell Primary 2 Federico Mohwinckel Allegra Castelli see Shacklewell Primary 2
Queensbridge Primary 1 George Breckenridge Joe Stevens Hector Breckenridge Xavier Ensum
Queensbridge Primary 2 Herc Doganis George Cassidy Tom Hives Alexi Doganis
Queensbridge Primary 3 Cassius Cadbury Bobby Pakar Lucy Catherall Jinyao Wang
Queensbridge Primary 4 Phoenix Graham Herb Western Luca Bravo Ishana Fox
Shacklewell Primary 1 Victor Nomberg Andrew Gomez Amelie Orris Altermath Daniel Cilibanov
Shacklewell Primary 2 Charlie Carter see Oratory RC Primary 2 see Oratory RC Primary 2 Oscar Roxburgh
St Phillips RC Prep Edmund O'Callaghan Luke Orr Gijs Van Angeren Inigo Esteve

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2018    Rules

MIDDLESEX & THE REST - AUTUMN TERM 2017 - ROUND 1
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
JT: Bousfield Primary 1 / Grazebrook Primary 1 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 Queensbridge Primary 1
St Phillips RC Prep 1 1 0 1 1 3-1 0 1 0 0 Queensbridge Primary 4
JT: Oratory RC Primary 2 / Shackwell Primary 2 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 Queensbridge Primary 2
Queensbridge Primary 3 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 JT: Independent Jewish Day 1 / North West London Jewish Day 1
Oratory RC Primary 1 0 1 0 1-2 1 1 Shacklewell Primary 1

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2018    Rules

MIDDLESEX & THE REST - AUTUMN TERM 2017 - ROUND 2
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
Queensbridge Primary 1 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 St Phillips RC Prep 1
Queensbridge Primary 2 1 0 1 2-1 0 1 0 Shacklewell Primary 1
Oratory RC Primary 1 1 0 0 0 1-3 0 1 1 1 Queensbridge Primary 3
Queensbridge Primary 4 0 0 1 1-2 1 1 0 JT: Bousfield Primary 1 / Grazebrook Primary 1
JT: Independent Jewish Day 1 / North West London Jewish Day 1 1 0 0 1 2-2 0 1 1 0 JT: Oratory RC Primary 2 / Shackwell Primary 2

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2018    Rules

MIDDLESEX & THE REST - AUTUMN TERM 2017 - ROUND 3
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
Queensbridge Primary 3 0 1 0 0 1-3 1 0 1 1 Queensbridge Primary 1
St Phillips RC Prep 0 0 1 0 1-3 Queensbridge Primary 2
Shacklewell Primary 1 1 0 1 1 3-1 0 1 0 0 JT: Bousfield Primary / Grazebrook Primary
JT: Oratory RC Primary 1 / Shacklewell Primary 2 0 0 0 -3 1 1 1 Oratory RC Primary 1
Queensbridge Primary 4 1 0 2-2 0 1 JT: Independent Jewish Day 1 / North West London Jewish Day 1

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2018    Rules

MIDDLESEX & THE REST - AUTUMN TERM 2017 - ROUND 4
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
Queensbridge Primary 1 0 1 1 1 3-1 1 0 0 0 Queensbridge Primary 1
Shacklewell Primary 1 1 0 1 0 2-2 0 1 0 1 Queensbridge Primary 3
JT: Independent Jewish Day 1 / North West London Jewish Day 1 0 0 0 1 1-3 1 1 1 0 St Phillips RC Prep 1
JT: Bousfield Primary / Grazebrook Primary 1 1 0 1 3-1 0 0 1 0 Oratory RC Primary 1
JT: Oratory RC Primary 1 / Shacklewell Primary 2 0 0 0 -3 1 1 1 Queensbridge Primary 4

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2018    Rules

MIDDLESEX & THE REST - AUTUMN TERM 2017 - ROUND 5
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
Queensbridge Primary 1 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Shacklewell Primary 1
Queensbridge Primary 2 1 0 1 1 3-1 0 1 0 0 Queensbridge Primary 3
St Phillips RC Prep 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 JT: Oratory RC Primary 1 / Shacklewell Primary 2
JT: Bousfield Primary / Grazebrook Primary 1 1 0 2-1 0 0 1 JT: Independent Jewish Day 1 / North West London Jewish Day 1
Oratory RC Primary 1 1 1 1 0 3-1 0 0 0 1 Queensbridge Primary 4

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2018    Rules

POS FINAL CROSS TABLE REF ROUND 1 ROUND 2 ROUND 3 ROUND 4 ROUND 5 PROG BD

SCORE

1 Queensbridge Primary 1* 02 3 08 6 07 9 04 12 03 15 06 45 18 15
2 Queensbridge Primary 2 03 3 10 6 06 9 07 10 02 13 04 41 13 13
3 St Phillips RC Prep 1 07 3 05 4 02 5 03 8 09 11 10 31 11 11
4 JT: Bousfield Primary 1* / Grazebrook Primary 1* 08 1 02 4 05 5 06 8 01 11 09 29 9 11
5 Queensbridge Primary 3 04 3 09 6 01 7 02 9 06 10 03 35 11 10
6 Shacklewell Primary 1* 06 3 01 4 03 7 08 9 04 10 02 33 9 10
7 Oratory RC Primary* 01 1 01 2 04 5 10 6 08 9 05 23 10 9
8 Queensbridge Primary 4 05 1 07 2 08 4 09 7 10 8 01 22 9 8
9 JT: Independent Jewish Day / North West London Jewish Day 1* 09 1 04 3 10 5 05 6 07 7 08 22 6 7
10 JT: Oratory RC Primary 2 / Shacklewell Primary 2 10 1 03 3 09 4 01 5 05 6 07 19 3 6

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2018    Rules

MIDDLESEX & THE REST
QUALIFICATION
TABLE - AFTER 1st LEG
Queensbridge Primary 1* 45 18 15.00
Queensbridge Primary 2 41 13 13.00
St Phillips RC Prep for Boys 1 31 11 11.00
Queensbridge Primary 3 35 11 10.00
Shacklewell Primary 1* 33 9 10.00
Oratory RC Primary 1* 23 10 09.00
Queensbridge Primary 4 22 9 08.00
Grazebrook Primary 1* 29 7 05.50
Bousfield Primary 1* 29 2 05.50
Independent Jewish Day 1 22 3 05.25
Oratory RC Primary 2 19 2 03.00
Shacklewell Primary 2 19 03.00
North West London Jewish Day 1* 22 3 01.75

QUALIFICATION INFORMATION
CHAMPIONS' LEAGUE.............................................................................The top team (IN BLUE) is sitting in the Champions' League Final qualification position.
EUROPA LEAGUE.........................................................................................The next team (IN RED) is sitting in the Europa League Final qualification position.
STATE CUP...........................................................................................The best state school first team not already qualified for a final.  Eligible teams marked *
CHESSFA CUP......................................................................The best non-first teams (IN YELLOW) has qualified for the Chessfa Cup Final (for non-1st teams). 

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2018    Rules

FIVE STAR PERFORMANCES
The following players managed to win all their games and shared the cash booty:

Hector Breckenridge                           Queensbridge Primary
Herc Doganis                                      Queensbridge Primary
Xavier Ensum                                     Queensbridge Primary 
Edward Luckett                                     Newland House Prep
Bobby Pakar                                      Queensbridge Primary

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2018    Rules

SCHOOLS' INDIVIDUALS' CHALLENGE
PosNameGradeCode12345ABCDT
1LUCKETT, Edward (Newland House Prep)489X915383Ew4+b5+w3+bye+b2+ 154199649915.0
              
2CASTELLI, Filippo (Oratory RC Primary)0915901Aw5+bye+b4-b3+w1- 114401011.0
              
3ROY, Ayan (Hawkesdowne House)0915917Ebye+b4+b1-w2-w5= 104-10-39.5
4STANFORD, George (St Phillips RC Prep)0915918Gb1-w3-w2+b5=bye+ 104-10-35.0
              
5TIMS, Elodie (Queensbridge Primary)0915919Jb2-w1-bye+w4=b3= 94-60-154.5

Index:
A = Player's score
B = Number of graded games played
C = Total grading points
D = Grading performance
T = Tie Break using Sum Of Progressive Scores

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2018    Rules

GRADED FRIENDLIES

1:  Ayan Roy                              1-3          Michael Freeman
2:  Filippo Castelli                     1-3          Michael Freeman
3:  Elodie Tims                          1-3          Michael Freeman
4:  Edward Luckett                   1-3          Michael Freeman
5:  George Stanford                  1-3          Michael Freeman