Festival Home Page        CCF Home Page
The 10th
JESSIE GILBERT
Celebration International Festival 2017

NORM EVENT
100 minutes for 40 moves, then 30 minutes added, plus 30 second Fischer increments from move 1
PLAY THROUGH THE GAMES
  PLAYER TITLE FED RATING 1 2

3

4 5 6 7 8 9 0 IM Norm Info PL W D L PTS
1 FERNANDEZ Daniel IM ENG 2498   1 0 1 1 1 1 1 1 N/A 9 7 1 1 7
2 McPHILLIPS Joseph FM ENG 2400   1 1 0 1 1 1 Achieved 9 5 3 1 6
3 STRUGNELL Carl FM WLS 2288 0 0   1 1 1 1 1 1 Achieved 9 6 1 2 6
4 WALL Gavin IM IRL 2329 1 0 0   1 1 0 1 1 N/A 9 5 1 3 5
5 CHERNIAEV Alexander GM RUS 2435 0 1 0   1 1 1 N/A 9 4 3 2 5
6 O'DONNELL Conor FM IRL 2389 0 0 0   1 1 1 x 9 3 3 3 4
7 CLARIDGE-HANSEN William FM ENG 2273 0 0 1 0   x 9 1 5 3 3
8 OYAMA Akito - ENG 2205 0 0 0 0   1 1 x 9 2 2 5 3
9 FERNANDEZ Michael FM ENG 2236 0 0 0 0 0 0   1 x 9 1 2 6 2
10 HARARI Zaki - ENG 2048 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0   x 9 0 1 8

TOURNAMENT SCHEDULE FOR NORM ROUND ROBIN

a Mon 21 August: 15.30             d Wed 23 August: 10:00            g Thu 24 August: 15:00*           
b Tue 22 August: 10.00             e Wed 23 August: 15:00*           h Fri 25 August: 10.00            
c Tue 22 August: 15.00*            f Thu 24 August: 10:00            j Fri 25 August: 15.00*           

* Afternoon rounds have a default start time which is subject to both players having the right to an hour's break after their morning game.
Players are welcome and encouraged to start their 2nd game of the day as early as they want to.
The default time is 3pm in the absence of an agreement, provided that both players have had a break of an hour since their morning game (if they want it).

Venue: 84-90 Chipstead Valley Road, Coulsdon, Surrey. CR5 3BA

ROUND BY ROUND
ROUND 1
Monday PM
FM Conor O'Donnell 0 IM Gavin Wall 1 IM Daniel Fernandez 1 Akito Oyama 0 Zaki Harari
FM Carl Strugnell 1 GM Alexander Cherniaev 0 FM Michael Fernandez 0 FM Joseph McPhillips 1 FM William Claridge-Hansen
ROUND 2
Tuesday AM
FM Conor O'Donnell 0 GM Alexander Cherniaev 0 FM Michael Fernandez 0 FM Joseph McPhillips 1 FM Carl Strugnell 1
IM Gavin Wall 1 IM Daniel Fernandez 1 Akito Oyama 1 Zaki Harari 0 FM William Claridge-Hansen 0
ROUND 3
Tuesday PM
IM Daniel Fernandez 1 IM Gavin Wall 0 Akito Oyama 0 FM William Claridge-Hansen Zaki Harari 0
FM Conor O'Donnell 0 FM Carl Strugnell 1 GM Alexander Cherniaev 1 FM Joseph McPhillips FM Michael Fernandez 1
ROUND 4
Wednesday AM
FM Conor O'Donnell IM Gavin Wall 1 GM Alexander Cherniaev 1 FM Carl Strugnell 0 FM Michael Fernandez
Akito Oyama IM Daniel Fernandez 0 Zaki Harari 0 FM Joseph McPhillips 1 FM William Claridge-Hansen
ROUND 5
Wednesday PM
Zaki Harari 0 Akito Oyama 0 IM Daniel Fernandez 1 FM Joseph McPhillips 1 FM William Claridge-Hansen
FM Conor O'Donnell 1 IM Gavin Wall 1 FM Carl Strugnell 0 FM Michael Fernandez 0 GM Alexander Cherniaev
ROUND 6
Thursday AM
FM Conor O'Donnell 1 IM Gavin Wall 1 IM Daniel Fernandez 1 FM Carl Strugnell 1 GM Alexander Cherniaev 1
FM William Claridge-Hansen 0 Zaki Harari 0 Akito Oyama 0 FM Michael Fernandez 0 FM Joseph McPhillips 0
ROUND 7
Thursday PM
FM Joseph McPhillips FM William Claridge-Hansen 1 Zaki Harari 0 FM Michael Fernandez 0 Akito Oyama 0
FM Conor O'Donnell IM Gavin Wall 0 IM Daniel Fernandez 1 GM Alexander Cherniaev 1 FM Carl Strugnell 1
ROUND 8
Friday AM
FM Conor O'Donnell 1 IM Gavin Wall 0 IM Daniel Fernandez 1 FM Carl Strugnell Akito Oyama 1
FM Michael Fernandez 0 FM Joseph McPhillips 1 FM William Claridge-Hansen 0 GM Alexander Cherniaev Zaki Harari 0
ROUND 9
Friday PM
GM Alexander Cherniaev FM Michael Fernandez Zaki Harari 0 FM William Claridge-Hansen FM Joseph McPhillips
FM Conor O'Donnell IM Gavin Wall FM Carl Strugnell 1 Akito Oyama IM Daniel Fernandez