CHESS HOME    CHESS CLUB HOME        RESULTS ARCHIVE
CCF CHESS CLUB - WORLD CUP 2016-17

ROUND 1
completed
ROUND 2
completed
ROUND 3
completed
ROUND 4
completed
Q-F
completed
S-F
completed
FINAL
completed
Bye: Ian Snape - Bye:
Ian Snape
- Ian Snape


Brian Allan
1


0
Ian Snape







Nishchal Thatte
1







0
Ian
Snape

















Dominic
Gibbs
1

















0
Ian
Snape


 













 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



Michael
Prizant

1








 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 








 

 

 

0

Ian
Snape






































Winner
IAN SNAPE









































Steve
Brocklesby

1








 

 

 

 

 

 








 

 

 

 

 

 








 

 

 

 

 

 








 

 

 

 

 

 






0
  -
Bye: Brian Allan - Bye:
Brian Allan
-
  -
Bye: Pramoth Ragavan - Pramoth Ragavan
Nishchal Thatte
X
1
Nishchal Thatte


Martin Rosenbach
1


0
Bye: Nishchal Thatte -
Bye: David Howes - David Howes
Martin Rosenbach
0
1
Bye: Martin Rosenbach -
         David Gray v Shivank Khare 1-0 David Gray
Steve Levey
0
1
Steve Levey


Dominic Gibbs
0


1
Dominic Gibbs








Aditya Verma
1








0
             Kai Lam v Steve Levey 0-1
Bye: Dominic Gibbs - Bye:
Dominic Gibbs
-
  -
Bye: Aditya Verma - Bye:
Aditya Verma
- Aditya Verma


Nick Briggs
1


0
  -
Bye: Nick Briggs - Bye:
Nick Briggs
-
  -
G Shenbagakumar v Keith Selby        -1 Keith Selby
Dave Morgan
1
1R
Dave Morgan


Barry Miles



R
Barry Miles







Shlok Verma








1
Shlok
Verma


















Michael
Prizant
0



















1
Bye: Dave Morgan -
Bye: Richard Davis - Richard Davis
Barry Miles
0
1
            Barry Miles v Janis Zvaigzne 1-0
  Shlok Verma v Aditya Jain 1- Shlok Verma
Paul Braithwaite
1
0
Shlok Verma


Steve Johnson
1


0
       Sarah Hastilow v Paul Braithwaite 0-1
Bye: Graham Ewens - Bye:
Graham Ewens
-
  -
Bye: Paul Bloom - Bye:
Paul Bloom
- Paul Bloom


Richard Ledingham
1


0
Paul Bloom








Michael Prizant
0








1
  -
Richard Ledingham v Jijjith Thukaram   1-0 Richard Ledingham
Soumiya Ragavan
1
0
            Michael Collins v Soumiya Ragavan -1
Bye: Michael Prizant - Bye:
Michael Prizant
- Michael Prizant


Michael Ifalore
1


0
  -
Bye: Michael Ifalore - Bye:
Michael Ifalore
-
  -
Bye: Daniel Gliddon - Daniel Gliddon
Dominic Warner
0
1
Dominic Warner


Robert Akeya-Price
1


0
Dominic
Warner







Aurideep
Nayak
1B






1
Dominic
Warner






 











Nick
Edwards

1



















0
Dominic
Warner


 













 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 





 

Steve
Brocklesby

0

 

 

 














 

 

 

 

 

 

 






 

1

Bye: Dominic Warner -
Bye: Robert Akeya-Price - Bye:
Robert Akeya-Price
-
  -
Bye: Aurideep Nayak - Aurideep Nayak
Arthur Chikovsky
1
0
Aurideep Nayak


Ozzie Chaudhury
1


0
  Shubhransh Khare v Arthur Chikovsky 0-1
Ozzie Chaudhury v Aysha Rizvi      1- Ozzie Chaudhury
James Hussein
1
0
Bye: James Hussein** -
Bye: Amardip Ahluwalia - Bye:
Amardip Ahluwalia
- Amardip Ahluwalia


Cheuk Nam Wong
1


0
Amardip
Ahluwalia







Nick
Edwards









1
  -
Cheuk Nam Wong v Jack Caudhury 1-0 Cheuk Nam Wong
Tim Yu
1
0
Bye: Tim Yu -
Bye: Nick Edwards - Bye:
Nick Edwards
- Nick Edwards


Alejandro Ito-Aramendia
1


0
  -
        John Bibby v Alfie Metcalfe 1-0 John Bibby
Alejandro Ito-Aramendia
0
1
Bye: Alejandro Ito-Aramendia -
          Ian Carden v Mateen Shaikh 0-1 Mateen Shaikh
Ian Pratley
1R
Mateen Shaikh


Matt Darville
0


1
Matt
Darville






Paul
Jackson
0







1
Paul
Jackson

















Steve
Brocklesby
0


















1
Bye: Ian Pratley -
Bye: Matt Darville - Bye:
Matt Darville
-
  -
        Harry Gold v Ian Stoneman 0-1 Ian Stoneman
Sandy Smyth
1
0
Ian Stoneman


Paul Jackson
0


1
    Varun Sahdev v Sandy Smyth 0-1
Bye: Paul Jackson - Bye:
Paul Jackson
-
  -
    Eleanor Gadd v Qaiyum Khan 0-1 Qaiyum Khan
Lana Boztas
0
1
Lana Boztas


Steve Brocklesby
0


1
Steve
Brocklesby







Martin
Faulkner
1








0
Bye: Lana Boztas -
Bye: Steve Brocklesby - Bye:
Steve Brocklesby
-
  -
Bye: Martin Faulkner - Bye:
Martin Faulkner
- Martin Faulkner


George Coomber
1


0
  -
Bye: Charlie Metcalfe - Charlie Metcalfe
George Coomber
0
1
Bye: George Coomber -
John Torrance has withdrawn and been replaced in the draw by James Hussein (as the first player in the waiting list)
Stephen Johnson has replaced Graham Ewens who has had to withdraw for logistical reasons beyond his control.

CHESS HOME    CHESS CLUB HOME        RESULTS ARCHIVE
 
ROUND OF 32 ROUND OF 16 QUARTER-FINAL SEMI-FINAL FINAL
Brian Allan   Brian Allan

Charlie Metcalfe


1
Charlie Metcalfe





Robert Akeya-Price






R
Robert Akeya-Price












Martin Rosenbach













R
Martin Rosenbach












WINNER
Martin Rosenbach













George Coomber
1


























0
Richard Ledingham
Charlie Metcalfe
0
1
Robert Akeya-Price   Robert Akeya-Price

Ozzie Chaudhury
1

0
Ozzie Chaudhury
Ian Pratley
1
0
Martin Rosenbach   Martin Rosenbach

Tim Yu
1

0
Martin Rosenbach





Lana Boztas
1





0
Mateen Shaikh
Tim Yu
0
1
Lana Boztas   Lana Boztas

Dave Morgan
RB

R
David Howes
Dave Morgan
1
1R
Nick Briggs   Nick Briggs

Cheuk Nam Wong
1

Nick Briggs





George Coomber
X





1
George Coomber












Pramoth Ragavan
R












Cheuk Nam Wong
Richard Davis
1
0
George Coomber   George Coomber

Stephen Johnson
1

0
Stephen Johnson
Soumiya Ragavan
1
0
Alejandro Ito-Aramendia   Alejandro Ito-Aramendia

Pramoth Ragavan
0

1
Pramoth Ragavan





Michael Ifalore
4





1
Ian Stoneman
Pramoth Ragavan

1
Michael Ifalore   Michael Ifalore

Daniel Gliddon
1

0
Steve Levey
Daniel Gliddon
0
1
IN  THE ROUND OF 32, THE HIGHER NAMED PLAYER IN EACH TIE WAS OFFERED CHOICE OF COLOUR.  IF THEY FAILED TO CHOOSE, THE CHOICE WENT TO THE UN-SEEDED PLAYER.  IF THEY DID NOT REGISTER A CHOICE, IT WAS ASSUMED THE SEEDED PLAYER WANTED WHITE.  AFTER ROUND 1, COLOURS DECIDED ON A SWISS SYSTEM BASIS.

CHESS HOME    CHESS CLUB HOME        RESULTS ARCHIVE

ROUND OF 32 ROUND OF 16 QUARTER-FINAL SEMI-FINAL FINAL
Arthur Chikovsky   Arthur Chikovsky

Shivank Khare
1

Arthur Chikovsky




Aditya Jain
0




1
Aditya Jain










Sandy Smyth
0










1
Sandy Smyth










WINNER:
Sandy Smyth











Michael Collins
1






















0
Jijjith Thukaram*
Shivank Khare
0
1
John Bibby   John Bibby

Aditya Jain
0

1
Aditya Jain
Aysha Rizvi
1
0
Qaiyum Khan   Qaiyum Khan

Jack Chaudhury
0

1
Jack Chaudhury




Sandy Smyth
0




1
Jack Chaudhury*
Alfie Metcalfe
1
0
Sandy Smyth   Sandy Smyth

Harry Gold
1

0
Harry Gold
Shubhransh Khare
1
0
James Hussein   James Hussein

Ian Carden
0

1
Ian Carden




Janis Zvaigzne
1




0
Ian Carden










Michael Collins
0










1
Ian Carden
Varun Sadhev
1
0
Kanmani Vedachalam   Kanmani Vedachalam

Janis Zvaigzne


1
Janis Zvaigzne
Eleanor Gadd
1
0
David Gray   David Gray

Michael Collins
0

1
Michael Collins




Gautham Shenbagakumar
1




0
Kai Lam
Michael Collins*
0
1
Keith Selby   Keith Selby

Gautham Shenbagakumar


1
Gautham Shenbagakumar
Sarah Hastilow
1
0
IN  THE ROUND OF 32, THE HIGHER NAMED PLAYER IN EACH TIE WAS OFFERED CHOICE OF COLOUR.  IF THEY FAILED TO CHOOSE, THE CHOICE WENT TO THE UN-SEEDED PLAYER.  IF THEY DID NOT REGISTER A CHOICE, IT WAS ASSUMED THE SEEDED PLAYER WANTED WHITE.  AFTER ROUND 1, COLOURS DECIDED ON A SWISS SYSTEM BASIS.

CHESS HOME    CHESS CLUB HOME        RESULTS ARCHIVE