Chess Home Page        Results' Archive        Daytime Club Home
CCF (FIDE Rated) Daytime Club - Spring 2017

POTENTIAL PLAYING DATES
Wed 11 Jan
Wed 18 Jan
Wed 25 Jan
Wed 01 Feb
Wed 08 Feb
Wed 15 Feb
Wed 22 Feb
Wed 01 Mar
Wed 08 Mar
Wed 15 Mar
Wed 22 Mar
Wed 29 Mar
Wed 05 Apr
Wed 12 Apr
 
 
"A" GROUP BO GS BA FK SS PB AD JT PLD WON DRN LST DEF PTS
1 Brendan O'GORMAN   2 3 2 3 2 2 3 7 3 4 0 0 17
2 Gengadharan SOMUPILLAI 2 1 3 3 1 3 0 3 7 4 1 1 1 15
3 Brian ALLAN 1 1   3 3 2 2 2 7 2 3 2 0 14
4 Frank KANE 2 1 1   3 3 2 2 7 2 3 2 0 14
5 Steve SONNIS 1 3 1 1   3 2 2 7 2 2 3 0 13
6 Paul BLOOM 2 1 2 1 1   3 3 7 2 2 3 0 13
7 Adrian DAVEY 2 3 2 2 2 1   1 7 1 5 1 0 13
8 John TORRANCE 0 1 2 2 2 1 3   7 1 3 2 1 11

"B" GROUP

11
Jan
18
Jan
25
Jan
1
Feb
8
Feb
15
Feb
22
Feb
1
Mar
8
Mar
15
Mar
22
Mar
29
Mar
TOTAL

In this new format event, players may only play in a maximum of 10 of the 12 rounds so can choose 2 rounds they have off (no score).
In addition, they may take a full 3 point bye for 1 of the rounds, and a further 2 point bye for another.  Any further byes they have are
just 1 point but are unlimited.  Where CCF have to give byes due to odd numbers, careful consideration will be given as to who gets it.

  1 MILES Barry 04 3 (10) 2 (09) 1 (02) 3 (13) 3 (03) 3 (07) 3 (12) 0 (Bye) 3 (08) 0 (Bye) 3 (06) 3 (05) 27
  2 VAUGHAN John 03 3 (Bye) 3 (08) 3 (12) 1 (02) 1 (04) 3 (09) 3 (06) 3 (05) 3 (13) 3 (15) 0 (Bye) 0 (Bye) 26
  3 CROUCH Tim 02 3 (Bye) 3 (07) 3 (04) 3 (03) 3 (09) 1 (08) 0 (Bye) 3 (12) 1 (06) 1 (05) 3 (15) 0 (Bye) 24
  4 KHAN Qaiyum 06 3 (Bye) 2 (Bye) 0 (Bye) 3 (12) 1 (05) 3 (13) 1 (03) 3 (07) 3 (02) 0 (Bye) 1 (04) 3 (15) 23
  5 SELBY Keith 08 2 (01) 1 (03) 3 (Bye) 1 (09) 2 (07) 3 (02) 0 (Bye) 2 (09) 1 (04) 3 (12) 3 (05) 0 (Bye) 21
  6 GOLD Harry 09 3 (F1) 2 (04) 3 (05) 3 (08) 1 (02) 1 (03) 3 (15) 2 (08) 1 (12) 1 (07) 0 (Bye) 0 (Bye) 20
  7 FRASER Alan 05 3 (12) 3 (Bye) 1 (09) 2 (07) 3 (06) 0 (Bye) 0 (Bye) 1 (03) 1 (15) 3 (02) 1 (08) 1 (04) 19
  8 CHARLES Greg 12 1 (05) 3 (13) 1 (03) 1 (06) 3 (15) 3 (F1) 1 (04) 1 (02) 3 (09) 1 (08) 0 (Bye) 0 (Bye) 18
  9= MEATON Arthur 07 2 (13) 1 (02) 2 (11) 2 (05) 2 (08) 1 (04) 2 (Bye) 1 (06) 1 (Bye) 3 (09) 0 (Bye) 0 (Bye) 17
  9= SHOULDERS Andrew 11 3 (Bye) 1 (F2) 2 (07) 3 (Bye) 3 (13) 1 (Bye) 1 (Bye) 1 (Bye) 1 (Bye) 1 (Bye) 0 (Bye) 0 (Bye) 17

  9=

WOOLLEY Michael 15 0 (Bye) 0 (Bye) 3 (Bye) 2 (Bye) 1 (12) 1 (Bye) 1 (09) 3 (13) 3 (05) 1 (03) 1 (02) 1 (06) 17
12 COUCHMAN Andrew 13 2 (07) 1 (12) 3 (10) 1 (04) 1 (11) 1 (06) 0 (Bye) 1 (15) 1 (03) 0 (Bye) 3 (Bye) 2 (Bye) 16

13

DAVIS John 10 1 (04) 3 (Bye) 1 (13) 2 (Bye) 1 (Bye) 1 (Bye) 1 (Bye) 1 (Bye) 1 (Bye) 1 (Bye) 0 (Bye) 0 (Bye) 13
14 CLAYTON David 01 2 (08) - (--) - (--) - (--) - (--) - (--) - (--) - (--) - (--) - (--) - (--) - (--) 2

15 

MURIAH Suresh 14 0 (Bye) 0 (Bye) 0 (Bye) 0 (Bye) 0 (Bye) 0 (Bye) 0 (Bye) 0 (Bye) 0 (Bye) 0 (Bye) 0 (Bye) 0 (Bye) 0
- BRAITHWAITE Paul F1 1 (09) - (--) - (--) - (--) - (--) 1 (12) - (--) - (--) - (--) - (--) - (--) - (--) -
- WARNER Dominic F2 - (--) 3 (11) - (--) - (--) - (--) - (--) - (--) - (--) - (--) - (--) - (--) - (--) -

 

RESULTS

DATE

GROUP

PLAYING WHITE

PLAYING BLACK

TIME

Wed 12 Apr A Steve Sonnis Adrian Davey 2-2
AGREED DEFAULT A Brendan O'Gorman John Torrance 3-0
Wed 29 Mar A Paul Bloom Brendan O'Gorman 2-2
Wed 29 Mar A Adrian Davey John Torrance 1-3
Wed 29 Mar B Alan Fraser Barry Miles 1-3
Wed 29 Mar B Michael Woolley Qaiyum Khan 1-3
Wed 22 Mar A John Torrance Brian Allan 2-2
Wed 22 Mar A Steve Sonnis Gengadharan Somupillai 3-1
Wed 22 Mar B Timothy Crouch Michael Woolley 3-1
Wed 22 Mar B Qaiyum Khan Barry Miles 1-3
Wed 22 Mar B Keith Selby Alan Fraser 3-1
Wed 15 Mar A Paul Bloom Brian Allan 2-2
Wed 15 Mar A Gengadharan Somupillai John Torrance 3-1
Wed 15 Mar B Greg Charles Keith Selby 1-3
Wed 15 Mar B Alan Fraser Tim Crouch 3-1
Wed 15 Mar B John Vaughan Michael Woolley 3-1
Wed 15 Mar B Arthur Meaton Hary Gold 3-1
Wed 08 Mar A Frank Kane Brendan O'Gorman 2-2
Wed 08 Mar B Barry Miles Keith Selby 3-1
Wed 08 Mar B Tim Crouch Qaiyum Khan 1-3
Wed 08 Mar B John Vaughan Andrew Couchman 3-1
Wed 08 Mar B Harry Gold Greg Charles 1-3
Wed 08 Mar B Michael Woolley Alan Fraser 3-1
Wed 01 Mar A Adrian Davey Paul Bloom 1-3
Wed 01 Mar B Keith Selby Harry Gold 2-2
Wed 01 Mar B Alan Fraser John Vaughan 1-3
Wed 01 Mar B Greg Charles Tim Crouch 1-3
Wed 01 Mar B Qaiyum Khan Arthur Meaton 3-1
Wed 01 Mar B Andrew Couchman Michael Woolley 1-3
Wed 22 Feb A Gengadharan Somupillai Brian Allan 3-1
Wed 22 Feb A Frank Kane Steve Sonnis 3-1
Wed 22 Feb A Brendan O'Gorman Adrian Davey 2-2
Wed 22 Feb A John Torrance Paul Bloom 1-3
Wed 22 Feb B Barry Miles Greg Charles 3-1
Wed 22 Feb B John Vaughan Qaiyum Khan 3-1
Wed 22 Feb B Michael Woolley Harry Gold 1-3
Wed 15 Feb A Adrian Davey Gengadharan Somupillai 3-0
Wed 15 Feb B Keith Selby Tim Crouch 3-1
Wed 15 Feb B Arthur Meaton Barry Miles 1-3
Wed 15 Feb B Harry Gold John Vaughan 1-3
Wed 15 Feb B Paul Braithwaite (Filler) Greg Charles 1-3
Wed 15 Feb B Qaiyum Khan Andrew Couchman 3-1
Wed 08 Feb A Brian Allan Brendan O'Gorman 1-3
Wed 08 Feb A Adrian Davey Frank Kane 2-2
Wed 08 Feb A Steve Sonnis Paul Bloom 3-1
Wed 08 Feb B Tim Crouch Harry Gold 3-1
Wed 08 Feb B Barry Miles John Vaughan 3-1
Wed 08 Feb B Alan Fraser Qaiyum Khan 3-1
Wed 08 Feb B Keith Selby Arthur Meaton 2-2
Wed 08 Feb B Andrew Couchman Andrew Shoulders 1-3
Wed 08 Feb B Greg Charles Michael Woolley 3-1
Wed 01 Feb A Brian Allan Adrian Davey 2-2
Wed 01 Feb A Paul Bloom Frank Kane 1-3
Wed 01 Feb A Steve Sonnis John Torrance 2-2
Wed 01 Feb B John Vaughan Tim Crouch 1-3
Wed 01 Feb B Harry Gold Keith Selby 3-1
Wed 01 Feb B Barry Miles Andrew Couchman 3-1
Wed 01 Feb B Arthur Meaton Alan Fraser 2-2
Wed 01 Feb B Qaiyum Khan Greg Charles 3-1
Wed 25 Jan A Gengadharan Somupillai Frank Kane 3-1
Wed 25 Jan B Tim Crouch Barry Miles 3-1
Wed 25 Jan B Harry Gold Alan Fraser 3-1
Wed 25 Jan B Greg Charles John Vaughan 1-3
Wed 25 Jan B Andrew Shoulders Arthur Meaton 2-2
Wed 25 Jan B Andrew Couchman John Davis 3-1
Wed 25 Jan B Keith Selby Suresh Muthiah 3-0
Wed 18 Jan A Brian Allan Steve Sonnis 3-1
Wed 18 Jan A John Torrance Frank Kane 2-2
Wed 18 Jan A Brendan O'Gorman Gengadharan Somupillai 2-2
Wed 18 Jan B Barry Miles Harry Gold 2-2
Wed 18 Jan B John Vaughan Keith Selby 3-1
Wed 18 Jan B Arthur Meaton Tim Crouch 1-3
Wed 18 Jan B Greg Charles Andrew Couchman 3-1
Wed 11 Jan A Frank Kane Brian Allan 1-3
Wed 11 Jan A Brendan O'Gorman Steve Sonnis 3-1
Wed 11 Jan A Gengadharan Somupillai Paul Bloom 3-1
Wed 11 Jan B Keith Selby David Clayton 2-2
Wed 11 Jan B Paul Braithwaite (Filler) Harry Gold 1-3
Wed 11 Jan B John Davis Barry Miles 1-3
Wed 11 Jan B Alan Fraser Greg Charles 3-1
Wed 11 Jan B Andy Couchman Arthur Meaton 2-2