Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2017    Rules

CHAMPIONS' LEAGUE CHESS (Primary) 2016-17
Surrey West - 2nd Leg: Sunday 19 March  (1.30pm to 6pm approx)
TEAMS BOARD 1 BOARD 2 BOARD 3 BOARD 4
ACS Egham International Thom Bergknut Samuel Cohen-Chavez Emil Rovshenov Levi Steenvoorden
Cranmer Primary Sankithan Arulvel An Tam To see Wimbledon Common Prep see Wimbledon Common Prep
Dundonald Primary 1 Amir Gulubayli Peter Skorodelov Matthew Hodgson Kai Shields
Dundonald Primary 2 Ignacio Rodriguez Gamboa Leah Wiseman Oliver Buccellato Shriyans Muddana
King's College Juniors 1 Caleb Monk Shivam Agrawal Arvind Benedict Konstantinos Kyriazis
King's College Juniors 2 Alexander O'Carroll Josh Caplan Orson Billington Christian Kerr
St Paul's Choir Juniors 1 Daniel Hughes Martin Hands Kanyin Ishmael Alexander Hopkins
St Paul's Choir Juniors 2 Sameer Shukla Rishi Shukla Vedaant Saggi Anuj Shukla
The Swedish School Erik Lennwald Carl Garmfelt Kasper Frotzier Max Narvinger
West Wimbledon Primary see Wimbledon Park Primary see Wimbledon Park Primary Amir Wilson Timothy Tregilgas
Wimbledon Common Prep see Cranmer Primary see Cranmer Primary Samvrit Subin Scott Lee
Wimbledon Park Primary Ben Buchanan Maya Regan see Wimbledon Common Prep see Wimbledon Common Prep

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2017    Rules

SURREY WEST & HAMPSHIRE - SPRING TERM 2017 - ROUND 1
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
St Paul's Choir Juniors 1 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Dundonald Primary 2
St Paul's Choir Juniors 2 1 0 1 0 2-2 0 1 0 1 Dundonald Primary 1
King's College Juniors 1 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 ACS Egham
The Swedish School 1 0 0 0 1-3 0 1 1 1 JT: West Wimbledon Primary / Wimbledon Park Primary

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2017    Rules

SURREY WEST & HAMPSHIRE - SPRING TERM 2017 - ROUND 2
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
JT: West Wimbledon Primary / Wimbledon Park Primary 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 St Paul's Choir Juniors 1
Dundonald Primary 1 1 0 1 1 3-1 0 1 0 0 King's College Juniors 1
Dundonald Primary 2 0 1 0 1 2-2 1 0 1 0 St Paul's Choir Juniors 2
ACS Egham 0 1 1 0 2-2 1 0 0 1 The Swedish School

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2017    Rules

SURREY WEST & HAMPSHIRE - SPRING TERM 2017 - ROUND 3
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
St Paul's Choir Juniors 1 1 0 1 1 3-1 0 1 0 0 Dundonald Primary 1
King's College Juniors (Wimbledon) 1 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 JT: West Wimbledon Primary / Wimbledon Park Primary
St Paul's Choir Juniors 2 1 1 1 0 3-0 0 0 0 1 ACS Egham
The Swedish School 1 0 1 0 2-2 0 1 0 1 Dundonald Primary 2

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2017    Rules

SURREY WEST & HAMPSHIRE - SPRING TERM 2017 - ROUND 4
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
St Pauls Choir Juniors 2 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 St Paul Choir Juniors 1
Dundonald Primary 2 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 King's College Juniors (Wimbledon) 1
Dundonald Primary 1 0 1 1 1 3-1 1 0 0 0 The Swedish School
JT: West Wimbledon Primary / Wimbledon Park Primary 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 ACS Egham

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2017    Rules

SURREY WEST & HAMPSHIRE - SPRING TERM 2017 - ROUND 5
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
St Pauls Choir Juniors 1 0 0 0 1 1-3 1 1 1 0 King's College Juniors (Wimbledon) 1
JT: West Wimbledon Primary / Wimbledon Park Primary 0 0 1 0 1-3 1 1 0 1 Dundonald Primary 1
The Swedish School 1 0 0 1 2-2 0 1 1 0 St Pauls Choir Juniors 2
ACS Egham 1 1 0 2-1 0 0 1 Dundonald Primary 2

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2017    Rules

POS FINAL CROSS TABLE REF ROUND 1 ROUND 2 ROUND 3 ROUND 4 ROUND 5 PROG BD

SCORE

1 St Paul's Choir Juniors 1 06 3 03 6 09 9 02 12 07 13 04 43 16 13
2 King's College Juniors 1 04 3 01 4 02 7 09 10 03 13 06 37 16 13
3 Dundonald Primary 1 02 2 07 5 04 6 06 9 08 12 09 34 12 12
4 St Paul's Choir Juniors 2 07 2 02 4 03 7 01 8 06 10 08 31 9 10
5 JT: Wimbledon Park Primary / West Wimbledon Primary 09 3 08 4 06 5 04 8 01 9 02 29 8 9
6 The Swedish School 08 1 09 3 01 5 03 6 02 8 07 23 8 8
7 ACS Egham International 01 1 04 3 08 4 07 5 09 8 03 21 5 8
8 Dundonald Primary 2 03 1 06 3 07 5 08 6 04 7 01 22 5 7

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2017    Rules

SURREY WEST & HAMPSHIRE - CHAMPIONS' LEAGUE
QUALIFICATION TABLE - AFTER 1st LEG
King's College (Wimbledon) 1 82 35 28.00
Dundonald Primary 1* 75 26 25.00
Dundonald Primary 2 51 14 17.00
ACS Egham 43 13 16.00
Wimbledon Park Primary 1* 62 15 15.50
St Paul's Choir Juniors 1 43 16 13.00
King's College (Wimbledon) 2 31 12 11.00
St Paul's Choir Juniors 2 31 9 10.00
West Wimbledon Primary* 63 11 08.50
The Swedish School 23 8 08.00
King's College (Wimbledon) 3 25 7 08.00
Dundonald Primary 3 25 4 07.00
Woking Junior Chess Club 23 4 04.50
Kew College 23 3 04.50
Shrewsbury House 34 2 02.00
Putney High 34 1 02.00

QUALIFICATION INFORMATION
CHAMPIONS' LEAGUE...........................................................................................The top team (IN BLUE) has qualified for the main Champions' League Final.
MINOR SCHOOLS.........The next team (IN RED) has qualified for the Minor Schools' Final (as long as they did not qualify for last year's Champions' League Final).
STATE CUP..........................................................................................The best state school first team not already qualified for a final.  Eligible teams marked *
CHESSFA CUP............................................................................The best non-first teams (IN RED) has qualified for the Chessfa Cup Final (for non-1st teams). 

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2017    Rules

FIVE STAR PERFORMANCES
The following players managed to win all their games and shared the cash booty:

Shivam Agrawal                                     King's College Juniors
Alexander Hopkins                                St Paul's Choir Juniors
Erik Lennwald                                           The Swedish School
Kavin Thooran                          Christ Church Primary (Surbiton)

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2017    Rules

Schools' Individuals' Challenge:  Cross Table

                               ECF                   R O U N D S

Pos Player                    Grade   Code   1     2     3     4     5     A   B   C   D   TB  School
  1 THOORAN, Kavin...........  542 915550J w9+   b4+   w6+   b2+   w5+    15  5 2769 554  15  Christ Church C of E Primary (Surbiton)
  2 SUBIN, Samvrit...........  511X 914260F b7+   w8+   b3+   w1-   b4+    13  5 2676 535  13  Wimbledon Common Prep
  3 ARULVEL, Sankithan.......  526C 914459G w11+  b6+   w2-   b4-   w8+    11  5 2520 504  10  Cranmer Primary
  4 BILLINGTON, Orson........  494C 913812C b10+  w1-   b7+   w3+   w2-    11  5 2555 511  10  King's College Juniors (Wimbledon)
  5 VENTHAN, Vithusan........  498E 915091C w6-   b11+  w10+  b8+   b1-    11  5 2485 497   9  Amy Johnson Primary
  6 CAPLAN, Josh.............       915541H b5+   w3-   b1-   w11+  bye+   11  4            8  King's College Juniors (Wimbledon)
  7 KERR, Christian..........  464A 914448B w2-   b9+   w4-   b10+  b11+   11  5 2475 495   7  King's College Juniors (Wimbledon)
  8 TO, An...................  493C 914464L bye+  b2-   w9+   w5-   b3-     9  4 1916 479   8  Cranmer Primary
  9 LEE, Scott...............  481X 914256D b1-   w7-   b8-   bye+  w10+    9  4 1848 462   3  Wimbledon Common Prep
 10 DUTCHAK-BOLYACHKO, Illya.  470 915518B w4-   bye+  b5-   w7-   b9-     7  4 1737 434   4  West Wimbledon Primary
 11 JOSHI, Arun..............  476B 914189D b3-   w5-   bye+  b6-   w7-     7  4 1714 429   3  Merlin Prep
 
Index:
     A = Player's score
     B = Number of graded games played
     C = Total grading points
     D = Grading performance
     TB= Sum of progressive scores Standard
 
This print out was produced by Tournament Director for Windows (v7.5) which is available from
Neil Hayward, 85 Windsor Road, Swindon, Wiltshire. SN3 1LG. Tel: 01793 336941
www.tournamentdirector.co.uk

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2017    Rules

FINAL POSITIONS: SCHOOLS' INDIVIDUALS' CHALLENGE

1 Christ Church C of E Primary (Surbiton) 1 15x172% 25.80
2 Kings College Juniors (Wimbledon) 3 11+11 22.00
3 Wimbledon Common Prep 2 13+9 22.00
4 Cranmer Primary 2 11+9 20.00
5 Amy Johnson Primary 1 11x172% 18.92
6 West Wimbledon Primary 1 7x172% 12.04
7 Merlin Prep 1 7x172% 12.04

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2017    Rules