Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2017

CHAMPIONS' LEAGUE CHESS (Primary) 2016-17
Kent - 1st Leg: Saturday 19 November (1.30pm to 6pm approx)
TEAMS BOARD 1 BOARD 2 BOARD 3 BOARD 4
Alexandra Juniors James Wickham Isaac Foster Harvey Davis Leah Kyriakou
Ashgrove 1 Yash Patel Samantha Mercer James Belletty Tishe Fatona
Ashgrove 2 Tope George Aritro Dhar Eni George Rinahli Bhatia
Blackheath Prep 1 Hector Jacobs William Shoben Nathan Lenoble Nathan Sadan
Blackheath Prep 2 Natalia Pearce Andrew Irvine Oliver Burrow Loic Lenoble
Claremont Primary 1 David Worley Max Wilkinson Misha Lello Alexander Stannage
Claremont Primary 2 Alfie Metcalfe Maxim Catling Josie Marshall Dominic Frankel
Claremont Primary 3 Zubin Johri Matilda Catling Tristan Lello Sophie Dubery
Claremont Primary 4 Oscar Wallin Olly Ashton Alejsander Abela Conrad Szarowicz
Claremont Primary 5 Matilda Moss Logan Gordon Mabel Pretorius Zach Blundell
Dulwich College Juniors 1 Jai Singh Chaturvedi Laurence Skinner Oscar Nowatschek Zachary Michaelides
Dulwich College Juniors 2 Olly Thwaites Rajan Philip Samuel Marshall Alex Evans
Fairlawn Primary 1 George Miscampbell Max Bandler Sonny Murgatroyd Alexei  Quinones
Fairlawn Primary 2 Aman Batla Joshua Schneller Phoebe Hirsch Ben Schneller
Farrington's see Valley Primary Timothy Chuykov Arthur Nechyporuk see Valley Primary
Gordonbrock Primary Tyler Roberts see Red Hill Primary see Red Hill Primary Samuel Pearce
Halstow Primary Raghav Vaidya Leo Pemberton Denise Cosmai Alexi-Luc Roy
Hatcham Temple Grove Free 1 Alex Clarke Holly Dixon Ferran Kail Ellie Hamlin Reed
Hatcham Temple Grove Free 2 Woody Bray Xavier Croom Jack Betts Conal Harder
Hatcham Temple Grove Free 3 Joel Martin Theo Walton Sol Hilder Arvo Rutherford
Hatcham Temple Grove Free 4 Kairo Campbell Gabriel Berteau-Dubier Harley O'Neill R1-2: Noah Forsyth
R3-5: Patsy Irwin
Hawes Down Juniors Dilwar Hussain Haider Hussain Alexander Corver Leon Kythreotis
Red Hill Primary see Gordonbrock Primary Harry Saddington Monty Bowman see Gordonbrock Primary
St Christopher's The Hall Prep William Oakeley Michael Theodorou Nicholas Theodorou Hugo Maxwell
St David's College Neha Iyer Hollyann Reeves Alexander Larsson Indigo Horstead
St James's RC Primary Harry Mannix Robert Wright Francis Ikenye Zacari Cotta
Valley Primary Timothee Menoumba see Farrington's see Farrington's Tinaye Menoumba
Warren Road Primary Amit Aryan Sanka Aneesh Sagar Ishaan Srinivas Shaurya Shukla

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2017

KENT -  SPRING TERM 2017 - ROUND 1
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
Fairlawn Primary 2 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 Claremont Primary 1
Dulwich College Juniors 1 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Hatcham Temple Grove Free 2
Hatcham Temple Grove Free 3 0 0 0 -3 1 1 1 JT: Gordonbrock Primary / Red Hill Primary
Claremont Primary 2 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Hatcham Temple Grove Free 1
Hatcham Temple Grove Free 4 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 Blackheath Prep 1
St Christopher's The Hall Prep 1 1 1 3- 0 0 0 Blackheath Prep 2
JT: Farrington's / Valley Primary 0 1 1 0 2-2 1 0 0 1 Ashgrove 1
St David's College 1 1 1 3- 0 0 0 Ashgrove 2
Warren Road Primary 1 1 0 0 2-2 0 0 1 1 Claremont Primary 3
Dulwich College Juniors 2 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Claremont Primary 4
Claremont Primary 5 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 St James's Primary
Fairlawn Primary 1 1 1 1 3- 0 0 0 Alexandra Juniors
Hawes Down Juniors 0 1 1 2-1 1 0 0 Halstow Primary

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2017

KENT -  SPRING TERM 2017 - ROUND 2
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
Claremont Primary 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 St Christopher's The Hall Prep
St David's College 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 Dulwich College Juniors 1
JT: Gordonbrock Primary 1 0 0 0 1-3 0 1 1 1 Dulwich College 2
St James's RC Primary 1 0 1 0 2-2 0 1 0 1 Claremont Primary 2
Blackheath Prep 1 1 1 1 0 3-1 0 0 0 1 Fairlawn Primary
Ashgrove 1 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Hawes Down Juniors
Claremont Primary 3 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 JT: Farrington's / Valley Primary
Halstow Primary 0 *1* 1 2-1 1 *0* 0 Warren Road Primary
Ashgrove 2 1 0 1 0 2-2 0 1 0 1 Fairlawn Primary 2
Hatcham Temple Grove Free 2 0 0 0 -3 1 1 1 Claremont Primary 4
Alexandra Juniors 1 1 1 1 3- 0 0 0 Hatcham Temple Grove Free 3
Hatcham Temple Grove Free 1 1 0 1 1-2 0 1 1 Claremont Primary 5
Blackheath Prep 2 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Hatcham Temple Grove Free 4
*  It was later found that this result was recorded incorrectly by both captains (it should have been a win for Warren Road), but by the time it was raised the tournament was too far advanced for us to change the scoreline.

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2017

KENT -  SPRING TERM 2017 - ROUND 3
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
Dulwich College Juniors 2 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 Claremont Primary 1
Dulwich College Juniors 1 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Blackheath Prep 1
Claremont Primary 2 1 0 1 1 3-1 0 1 0 0 Ashgrove 1
St James's RC Primary 1 1 0 0 2-2 0 0 1 1 Claremont Primary 3
Claremont Primary 4 0 0 1 1 2-2 1 1 0 0 JT: Gordonbrock Primary / Red Hill Primary
St Christopher's The Hall Prep 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Alexandra Juniors 1
Hawes Down Juniors 1 0 0 X 1-3 0 1 1 1 St David's College 1
Fairlawn Primary 1 1 0 1 1 3-1 0 1 0 0 Blackheath Prep 2
Claremont Primary 5 0 1 0 1 2-2 1 0 1 0 Halstow Primary
Fairlawn Primary 2 0 0 0 1 1-3 1 1 1 0 JT: Farrington's / Valley Primary
Warren Road Primary 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Ashgrove 2
Hatcham Temple Grove Free 4 0 0 0 -3 1 1 1 Hatcham Temple Grove Free 2
Hatcham Temple Grove Free 3 0 0 1-3 1 1 Hatcham Temple Grove Free 1

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2017

KENT -  SPRING TERM 2017 - ROUND 4
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
Claremont Primary 1 0 1 0 1 2-2 1 0 1 0 Dulwich College Juniors 1
Blackheath Prep 1 1 1 0 0 2-2 0 0 1 1 Claremont Primary 2
Dulwich College Juniors 2 0 0 0 1 1-3 1 1 1 0 St Christopher's The Hall Prep
St David's College 1 1 1 0 2-1 0 0 1 St James's RC Primary
Claremont Primary 3 0 1 1 2-1 1 0 0 Fairlawn Primary 1
JT: Gordonbrock Primary / Red Hill Primary 0 0 1 1 2-2 1 1 0 0 Warren Road Primary
Ashgrove 1 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Claremont Primary 5
JT: Farrington's / Valley Primary 0 1 1 1 3-1 1 0 0 0 Halstow Primary 1
Hatcham Temple Grove Free 1 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 Claremont Primary 4
Hatcham Temple Grove Free 2 0 0 1 1-2 1 1 0 Alexandra Juniors
Blackheath Prep 2 0 0 0 1d 1-3 1 1 1 X Hawes Down Juniors
Hatcham Temple Grove Free 3 0 1 0 1-2 1 1 Fairlawn Primary 2
Ashgrove 2 1 1 3-1 0 0 Hatcham Temple Grove Free 4
Fairlawn Primary 1 had a point deducted at the end of the tournament due to interference by one of their players in this round

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2017

KENT -  SPRING TERM 2017 - ROUND 5
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
Claremont Primary 2 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 Claremont Primary 1
Dulwich College Juniors 1 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Claremont Primary 3
St Christopher's The Hall Prep 1 0 0 1 2-2 0 1 1 0 St David's College
JT: Farrington's / Valley Primary 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 Blackheath Prep 1
Claremont Primary 4 0 0 1 1-2 1 1 0 Ashgrove 1
Fairlawn Primary 1 0 0 0 1 1-3 1 1 1 0 JT: Gordonbrock Primary / Red Hill Primary
Warren Road Primary 1 1 1 0 3-1 0 0 0 1 Dulwich College Juniors 2
Alexandra Juniors 0 1 0 0 1-3 1 0 1 1 St James's RC Primary
Hawes Down Juniors 1 1 X 2-1 Fairlawn Primary 2
Halstow Primary 1 1 1 0 3-1 0 0 0 1 Ashgrove 1
Claremont Primary 5 1 1 3-1 0 0 Hatcham Temple Grove Free 2
Blackheath Prep 2 1 2-1 0 Hatcham Temple Grove Free 1
Hatcham Temple Grove Free 4 1 0 0 1-2 0 1 1 Hatcham Temple Grove Free 3
Dulwich College Juniors 2 had a point deducted due to unsporting behaviour by one of their players after the conclusion of their game.

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2017

POS FINAL CROSS TABLE REF ROUND 1 ROUND 2 ROUND 3 ROUND 4 ROUND 5 PROG BD

SCORE

1 Dulwich College Juniors 1 11 3 17 6 22 9 4 11 6 14 8 43 18 14
2 Claremont Primary 1 06 3 14 6 21 9 12 11 11 14 7 43 18 14
3 St Christopher's The Hall Prep 21 3 5 4 6 7 21 10 12 12 22 36 12 12
4 St David's College 22 3 3 4 11 7 20 10 23 12 21 36 11 12
5 St James's RC Primary 23 3 10 5 7 7 8 8 22 11 1 34 12 11
6 Warren Road Primary 24 2 8 3 15 6 3 8 26 11 12 30 12 11
7 JT: Gordonbrock Primary / Red Hill Primary 26 3 18 4 12 6 9 8 24 11 13 32 11 11
8 Claremont Primary 2 07 3 16 5 23 8 2 10 4 11 6 37 11 11
9 Claremont Primary 3 08 2 24 5 25 7 23 10 13 11 11 35 10 11
10 Hawes Down Juniors 20 3 15 4 2 5 22 8 5 11 14 31 9 11
11 Claremont Primary 4 09 1 12 4 17 6 26 9 16 10 2 30 11 10
12 Halstow Primary 15 1 20 4 24 6 10 7 25 10 3 28 10 10
13 JT: Farrington's / Valley Primary 25 2 2 3 8 6 14 9 15 10 4 30 8 10
14 Claremont Primary 5 10 1 23 4 16 6 15 7 2 10 17 28 7 10
15 Ashgrove 1 02 2 25 5 20 6 7 9 10 12 9 34 13 12
16 Blackheath Prep 1 04 3 19 6 13 7 11 9 7 12 25 37 13 12
17 Blackheath Prep 2 05 1 21 4 19 5 13 6 20 9 16 25 9 9
18 Alexandra Juniors 01 1 13 4 18 5 21 8 1 9 23 19 7 9
19 Fairlawn Primary 1 13 3 1 4 4 7 5 8 8 9 26 31 10 *8*
20 Dulwich College Juniors 2 12 3 9 6 26 7 6 8 21 9 24 33 9 *8*
21 Fairlawn Primary 2 14 1 6 3 3 4 25 7 18 8 20 23 7 8
22 Ashgrove 2 03 1 22 3 14 4 24 7 19 8 15 23 6 8
23 Hatcham Temple Grove Free 2 17 1 11 2 9 5 19 6 1 7 10 21 6 7
24 Hatcham Temple Grove Free 3 18 1 26 2 1 3 16 4 14 7 19 25 6 7
25 Hatcham Temple Grove Free 1 16 1 7 2 10 5 18 6 9 7 5 21 6 7
26 Hatcham Temple Grove Free 4 19 1 4 2 5 3 17 4 3 5 18 15 3 5
ROUND 4: Fairlawn Primary 1 had a point taken off because one of their players gave advice to another player.          ROUND 5: Dulwich College Juniors 2 had a point taken off because of a player's unsporting behaviour after the final game.

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2017

KENT - CHAMPIONS' LEAGUE
QUALIFICATION TABLE - AFTER 1st LEG
Claremont Primary 1* 86 34 28.00
Dulwich College Juniors 1 86 31 28.00
Ashgrove 1 71 29 25.00
St Christopher's The Hall Prep 1 73 27 24.00
Blackheath Prep 1 70 24 23.00
Claremont Primary 2 72 24 22.00
St James's RC Primary 1* 71 24 22.00
Warren Road Primary 1* 63 24 22.00
Claremont Primary 3 66 23 22.00
St David's College 1 69 21 22.00
Dulwich College Juniors 2 68 22 19.00
Claremont Primary 4 57 19 19.00
Claremont Primary 5 55 13 19.00
Fairlawn Primary 1* 61 20 18.00
Ashgrove 2 52 15 17.00
Fairlawn Primary 2 52 15 17.00
Hatcham Temple Grove Free 2 42 12 16.00
Hatcham Temple Grove Free 1* 40 10 14.00
Dulwich College Juniors 3 34 13 12.00
Hatcham Temple Grove Free 3 33 9 12.00
Hatcham Temple Grove Free 4 34 9 12.00
Gordonbrock Primary 1* 73 13 11.50
Hawes Down Juniors 31 9 11.00
Halstow Primary 28 10 10.00
Blackheath Prep 2 25 9 09.00
Alexandra Juniors 1 27 7 09.00
Fairlawn Primary 3 17 5 07.00
St Joseph's RC Primary 1* 41 5 06.00
Red Hill Primary 32 6 05.50
Farrington's 30 6 05.00
The Valley Primary 30 2 05.00
Hatcham Temple Grove Free 5 15 2 05.00

QUALIFICATION INFORMATION
CHAMPIONS' LEAGUE...........................................................................................The top 3 (IN BLUE) have qualified for the main Champions' League Final.
MINOR SCHOOLS........................The next 3 (IN RED) have qualified for the Minor Schools' Final (they could not have for last year's Champions' League Final).
STATE CUP............................................................The best 3 state school first teams (IN ORANGE) not already qualified for a final.  Eligible teams marked *
CHESSFA CUP....................................................................The best 3 non-first teams (IN RED) have qualified for the Chessfa Cup Final (for non-1st teams). 

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2017

FIVE STAR PERFORMANCES
The following players managed to win all their games and shared the cash booty:

Jai Singh Chaturvedi                Dulwich College Juniors
Oscar Nowatschek                   Dulwich College Juniors
Vincent Rocero                        St Jospeh's RC Primary
Aneesh Saga*                             Warren Road Primary
Amit Sanka                                 Warren Road Primary
Alex Stannge                                  Claremont Primary
Max Wilkinson                                 Claremont Primary

*  Note: Aneesh Sagar is recorded as having lost in Round 2, whereas it later turned out he had won - which is why it was decided to allow him a share of the booty.
The information came to light too late for us to be able to change the result of the match, as it would have unfairly affected the competition. Both captains had agreed the result.

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2017

CLC (Kent) - Spring 2017: Schools' Individuals' Challenge

 Pos Player                    Grade   Code   1     2     3     4     5     A   B   C   D   TB   School
   1 ROCERO, Vincent..........  520X 914268L b19+  w18+  b3+   w14+  b2+    15  5 2731 546  15   St Joseph's RC Primary
   2 CHABAN, Roxolana.........  528C 914950J w9+   b4+   w13+  b7+   w1-    13  5 2623 525  14   Bromley High
   3 POULTER, Oliver..........  513D 913809C w24+  b5+   w1-   b10+  w7+    13  5 2596 519  12   Wateringbury C of E Primary
   4 COATES, Roman............  480B 911847A b23+  w2-   b18+  w8+   b9=    12  5 2464 493  10  St Christopher's The Hall Prep
   5 PATEL, Ethan.............  500 915423B w12+  w3-   b6=   b15+  w13+   12  5 2510 502   9  Dulwich College
   6 COOK, Charlotte..........  467C 911854J w7-   b25+  w5=   w21+  b14+   12  5 2463 493   8  St Christopher's The Hall Prep
   7 POWER, Colm..............  480 915424D b6+   w11+  b21+  w2-   b3-    11  5 2533 507  12   Dulwich College
   8 QUIGLEY, Euan............  480 915408F w10+  b13-  w12+  b4-   w22+   11  5 2432 486   9   Red Hill Primary
   9 POTHAPREGADA, Aryan......  462E 914957A b2-   w23+  b11+  b13=  w4=    11  5 2438 488   8  Warren Road Primary
  10 BROWN, Archie............  463E 915019F b8-   w26+  b19+  w3-   b16+   11  5 2422 484   8   Claremont Primary
  11 OAKELEY, Alex............  482C 912187A w25+  b7-   w9-   b18+  w17+   11  5 2362 472   8   St Christopher's The Hall Prep
  12 KNIPE, Elliot............  470X 912791E b5-   w24+  b8-   w20+  b19+   11  5 2411 482   7   Gordonbrock Primary
  13 VARNIER MOORE, Matteo....  489E 913575D b26+  w8+   b2-   w9=   b5-    10  5 2428 486  10   Rosemead Prep
  14 UBANI, Nathaniel.........  434A 914548F b21=  w17+  b16+  b1-   w6-    10  5 2345 469   9  Hayes Primary
  15 KINSLER, Cal.............  471D 914269B b17=  w16-  b24+  w5-   b21+   10  5 2391 478   6  Alfred Salter Primary
  16 BANDLER, Byron...........  470E 914965L w22=  b15+  w14-  b17=  w10-    9  5 2258 452   7  Fairlawn Primary
  17 IKENYE, Aidan............  460 915500E w15=  b14-  w22+  w16=  b11-    9  5 2287 457   6  St James's RC Primary
  18 BANDLER, Austin..........  462D 914966B w20+  b1-   w4-   w11-  b24+    9  5 2334 467   6   Fairlawn Primary
  19 SARKAR, Vendant..........  461D 914964J w1-   b20+  w10-  b25+  w12-    9  5 2292 458   6   Fairlawn Primary
  20 SINHA, Siddharth.........  460 915368J b18-  w19-  bye+  b12-  w25+    9  4 1741 435   4   Holy Innocents RC Primary
  21 NOWATSCHEK, Casper.......  501E 915033L w14=  b22+  w7-   b6-   w15-    8  5 2259 452   6  Highfield Primary
  22 LECK, Rosie..............  480 915417G b16=  w21-  b17-  w23+  b8-     8  5 2251 450   4  Claremont Primary
  23 XIAO, Matt...............  435E 914482B w4-   b9-   w25=  b22-  bye+    8  4 1710 428   2  Halstow Primary
  24 JOYCE, Leia..............  460E 915031G b3-   b12-  w15-  bye+  w18-    7  4 1703 426   2   Halstow Primary
  25 SELLARS, Merryn..........  448C 914916J b11-  w6-   b23=  w19-  b20-    6  5 2105 421   1  Hatcham Temple Grove Free
  26 IRWIN, Patsey............  458C 914913C w13-  b10-                      2  2  852 426   0   Hatcham Temple Grove Free
 
Index:
     A = Player's score
     B = Number of graded games played
     C = Total grading points
     D = Grading performance
     TB= Sum of progressive scores Standard
 
This print out was produced by Tournament Director for Windows (v7.5) which is available from
Neil Hayward, 85 Windsor Road, Swindon, Wiltshire. SN3 1LG. Tel: 01793 336941
www.tournamentdirector.co.uk

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2017

FINAL POSITIONS: SCHOOLS' INDIVIDUALS' CHALLENGE

1 St Joseph's RC Primary 1 15x172% 25.80
2 St Christopher's The Hall Prep 3 12+12 24.50
3 Dulwich College Juniors 2 12+11 23.00
4 Bromley High for Girls 1 13x172% 22.36
5 Wateringbury C of E Primary 1 13x172% 22.36
6 Claremont Primary 2 11+8 19.00
7 Warren Road Primary 1 11x172% 18.92
8 Red Hill Primary 1 11x172% 18.92
9 Gordonbrock Primary 1 11x172% 18.92
10 Fairlawn Primary 3 9+9 18.00
11 Rosemead Prep 1 10x172% 17.20
12 Hayes Primary 1 10x172% 17.20
13 Alfred Salter Primary 1 10x172% 17.20
14 St James's RC Primary 1 9x172% 15.48
15 Holy Innocents RC Primary 1 9x172% 15.48
16 Halstow Primary 2 8+7 15.00
17 Highfield Primary 1 8x172% 13.76
18 Hatcham Temple Grove Free 2 6+2 08.00

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2017

GRADED FRIENDLIES
3    Indigo Horstead             3-1          Siddharth Sinha
4    Leia Joyce                     1-3               Loic Lenoble
5    Matt Xiao                       1-3             Ben Schneller