Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2017

CHAMPIONS' LEAGUE CHESS (Primary) 2016-17
Surrey West - 1st Leg: Sunday 27 November  (1.30pm to 6pm approx)
TEAMS BOARD 1 BOARD 2 BOARD 3 BOARD 4
ACS Egham International Thom Bergknut Samuel Cohen-Chavez Georgy Jilina Adam Laurin
Dundonald Primary 1 Amir Gulubayli Barney Aikman-Beadle Peter Skorodelov Matthew Hodgson
Dundonald Primary 2 Kai Shields Sam Aikman-Beadle Ignacio Rodriguez-Gamboa Leah Wiseman
Dundonald Primary 3 Rio Felonov Tzanev Efe Yamanel Oliver Bucellato Faris Salman
Kew College Oliver Bonding Theo Bonding see Woking Junior Chess Club see Woking Junior Chess Club
King's College (Wimbledon) 1 Caleb Monk Sen Patel Wilfred Hill-Wood Shivam Agrawal
King's College (Wimbledon) 2 Luca Buanne Arvind Benedict Cassius Collett Christian Kerr
King's College (Wimbledon) 3 Alexander Stepanov Alexander O'Carroll Ryan Modarres Reis Luca Fernandes
Putney High see Shrewsbury House see West Wimbledon Primary see West Wimbledon Primary Beatrice Daubeney
Shrewsbury House - see West Wimbledon Primary see West Wimbledon Primary see Putney High
West Wimbledon Primary see Shrewsbury House Amir Wilson Omar Galal see Putney High
Wimbledon Park Primary Ben Buchanan Mateo Montenegro Kate Evans Maya Regan
Woking Junior Chess Club see Kew College see Kew College Neal Khambalikar R3-5: Mannan Gupta
R1-2: Justin Yu

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2017

SURREY WEST & HAMPSHIRE -  AUTUMN TERM 2016 - ROUND 1
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
Dundonald Primary 1 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 JT: Kew College / Woking Junior Chess Club
King's College (Wimbledon ) 1 1 1 1 3- 0 0 0 Wimbledon Park Primary
Dundonald Primary 2 0 0 0 -3 1 1 1 King's College (Wimbledon ) 2
King's College (Wimbledon) 3 0 0 1-3 1 1 JT: Putney High / Shrewsbury House / West Wimbledon Primary
Dundonald Primary 3 0 1 1 2-1 1 0 0 ACS Egham

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2017

SURREY WEST & HAMPSHIRE -  AUTUMN TERM 2016 - ROUND 2
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
King's College (Wimbledon) 2 1 0 0 0 1-3 0 1 1 1 Dundonald Primary 1
JT: Putney High / Shrewsbury House / West Wimbledon Primary 0 0 0 -3 1 1 1 King's College (Wimbledon) 1
Wimbledon Park Primary 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Dundonald Primary 3
ACS Egham 1 1 0 0 2-2 0 0 1 1 Dundonald Primary 2
JT: Kew College / Woking Junior Chess Club 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 King's College (Wimbledon) 3

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2017

SURREY WEST & HAMPSHIRE -  AUTUMN TERM 2016 - ROUND 3
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
Dundonald Primary 1 1 0 1 1 3-1 0 1 0 0 JT: Putney High / Shrewsbury House / West Wimbledon Primary
King's College (Wimbledon) 1 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 King's College (Wimbledon) 2
King's College (Wimbledon) 3 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 Wimbledon Park Primary
Dundonald Primary 3 0 1 0 0 1-3 1 0 1 1 Dundonald Primary 2
JT: Kew College / Woking Junior Chess Club 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 ACS Egham

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2017

SURREY WEST & HAMPSHIRE -  AUTUMN TERM 2016 - ROUND 4
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
King's College (Wimbledon) 1 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Dundonald Primary 1
Wimbledon Park Primary 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 JT: Putney High / Shrewsbury House / West Wimbledon Primary
Dundonald Primary 2 1 1 1 3- 0 0 0 JT: Kew College / Woking Junior Chess Club
King's College (Wimbledon ) 2 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Dundonald Primary 3
ACS Egham 0 1 2-2 1 0 King's College (Wimbledon) 3

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2017

SURREY WEST & HAMPSHIRE -  AUTUMN TERM 2016 - ROUND 5
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
Dundonald Primary 2 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 King's College (Wimbledon) 1
Dundonald Primary 1 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Wimbledon Park Primary
JT: Putney High / Shrewsbury House / West Wimbledon Primary 1 0 0 1 2-2 0 1 1 0 ACS Egham
King's College (Wimbledon) 3 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 King's College (Wimbledon) 2
JT: Kew College / Woking Junior Chess Club 1 0 1 1 3-1 0 1 0 0 Dundonald Primary 3

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2017

POS FINAL CROSS TABLE REF ROUND 1 ROUND 2 ROUND 3 ROUND 4 ROUND 5 PROG BD

SCORE

1 King's College (Wimbledon) 1 05 3 8 6 10 9 6 12 2 15 3 45 19 15
2 Dundonald Primary 1 02 3 9 6 6 9 10 10 5 13 8 41 14 13
3 Wimbledon Common Primary 08 1 5 4 4 7 7 10 10 11 2 33 12 11
4 King's College (Wimbledon) 2 06 3 3 4 2 5 5 8 4 11 7 31 12 11
5 Dundonald Primary 2 03 1 6 3 1 6 4 9 9 10 5 29 9 10
6 JT: Kew College / Woking Junior Chess Club 09 1 2 2 7 5 1 6 3 9 4 23 7 9
7 ACS Egham 01 1 4 3 3 4 9 6 7 8 10 22 7 8
8 King's College (Wimbledon) 3 07 1 10 4 9 5 8 7 1 8 6 25 7 8
9 JT: Putney High / Shrewsbury House / West Wimbledon Primary 10 3 7 6 5 7 2 8 8 10 1 34 6 8
10 Dundonald Primary 3 04 3 1 4 8 5 3 6 6 7 9 25 4 7

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2017

SURREY WEST & HAMPSHIRE - CHAMPIONS' LEAGUE
QUALIFICATION TABLE - AFTER 1st LEG
King's College (Wimbledon) 1 45 19 15.00
Dundonald Primary 1* 41 14 13.00
Wimbledon Park Primary 1* 33 12 11.00
King's College (Wimbledon) 2 31 12 11.00
Dundonald Primary 2 29 9 10.00
ACS Egham 22 7 08.00
King's College (Wimbledon) 3 25 7 08.00
Dundonald Primary 3 25 4 07.00
Woking Junior Chess Club 23 4 04.50
Kew College 23 3 04.50
West Wimbledon Primary* 34 6 04.00
Shrewsbury House 34 2 02.00
Putney High 34 1 02.00

QUALIFICATION INFORMATION
CHAMPIONS' LEAGUE...........................................................................................The top team (IN BLUE) after the 2nd leg will qualify for the main Champions' League Final.
MINOR SCHOOLS.........The next team (IN RED) after the 2nd leg will qualify for the Minor Schools' Final (as long as they did not qualify for last year's Champions' League Final).
STATE CUP...............................................................................................................The best state school first team not already qualified for a final.  Eligible teams marked *
CHESSFA CUP............................................................................The best non-first teams (IN RED) after the 2nd Leg will qualify for the Chessfa Cup Final (for non-1st teams). 

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2017

FIVE STAR PERFORMANCES
The following players managed to win all their games and shared the cash booty:

Shivam Agrawal                                     King's College (Wimbledon)
Wilfred Hill-Wood                                   King's College (Wimbledon)

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2017

Schools' Individuals' Challenge:  Cross Table

                               ECF                   R O U N D S

Pos Player                    Grade   Code   1     2     3     4     5     A   B   C   D   TB 
  1 EVANS, James.............  469E 914314C w7+   b4-   w10+  b3+   w6=    12  5 2465 493  10  Wimbledon Park Primary
  2 MONK, Kezia..............  493E 914509G w4-   b10+  w6=   b8+   w3+    12  5 2510 502   8  St Michael's C of E Primary
  3 VIVIAN, James............  476D 913824K b9+   w5+   b4+   w1-   b2-    11  5 2460 492  12   Wimbledon Park Primary
  4 TREGILGAS, Timothy.......  473C 913678C b2+   w1+   w3-   b5+   w7-    11  5 2455 491  11   West Wimbledon Primary
  5 SOLOMON, Ryan............  475E 914755L w8+   b3-   w7+   w4-   b10+   11  5 2453 491   9   Westfield Primary
  6 FLEMING, Isabel..........  477F 914533D w10=  b8=   b2=   w9+   b1=    11  5 2476 495   8  Wimbledon Park Primary
  7 AHMAD, Aiden.............  492A 914555C b1-   w9+   b5-   w11+  b4+    11  5 2419 484   7   Wimbledon Common Prep
  8 ARULVEL, Sankithan.......  531D 914459G b5-   w6=   b11+  w2-   bye+   10  4 1916 479   6   Cranmer Primary
  9 JANAKI, Rohan............  500 915086K w3-   b7-   bye+  b6-   w11+    9   4 1805 451   4  King's College (Wimbledon)
 10 YUSUF, Mikhail...........  447D 914849J b6=   w2-   b1-   bye+  w5-     8  4 1758 440   4  Dundonald Primary
 11 YU, Justin...............  442E 914757D             w8-   b7-   b9-     3  3 1296 432   0   Woking Junior Chess Club
 
Index:
     A = Player's score
     B = Number of graded games played
     C = Total grading points
     D = Grading performance
     TB= Sum of progressive scores Standard
 
This print out was produced by Tournament Director for Windows (v7.5) which is available from
Neil Hayward, 85 Windsor Road, Swindon, Wiltshire. SN3 1LG. Tel: 01793 336941
www.tournamentdirector.co.uk

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2017

FINAL POSITIONS: SCHOOLS' INDIVIDUALS' CHALLENGE

1 Wimbledon Park Primary 3 12+11 23.00
2 St Michael's C of E Primary 1 12x172% 20.64
3 West Wimbledon Primary 1 11x172% 18.92
4 Westfield Primary 1 11x172% 18.92
5 Wimbledon Common Prep 1 11x172% 18.92
6 Cranmer Primary 1 10x172% 17.20
7 King's College (Wimbledon) 1 9x172% 15.48
8 Dundonald Primary 1 8x172% 13.76
9 Woking Junior Chess Club 1 3x172% 05.16

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2017

GRADED FRIENDLIES
Round 3:        Rohan Janaki 1-3 Michael Freeman
Round 4:         Mikhail Yusuf 1-3 Michael Freeman
Round 5: Sankithan Arulvel 1-3 Michael Freeman