Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2017

CHAMPIONS' LEAGUE CHESS (Primary) 2016-17
Surrey East & Sussex - 1st Leg: Saturday 26 November
TEAMS BOARD 1 BOARD 2 BOARD 3 BOARD 4
Aberdour Prep Nicolas Casero Ronak Sodhi see Elmhurst Prep see Elmhurst Prep
Al Khair Aysha Rizvi see Margaret Roper RC Primary see Margaret Roper RC Primary Zara Rizvi
All Saints C of E Primary Albert Mutyaba Taahseen Miah Joshua Lidbetter-Maughan Christian Silcott Thompson
Banstead Juniors Joseph Ableman see Caterham Prep James Dugdale see Caterham Prep
Caterham Prep see Banstead Juniors Jason Charters see Banstead Juniors Alexander Mirza
CCF Junior Club Limo Zhu Thomas Anthony Anuj Venkatesh DEFAULT
Chipstead Valley Primary Joshua MacDonald Myles McQueen Daniel Nabbey Alasdair MacDonald
Coulsdon C of E Primary Matthew Garlick Toby Watkins Caitlin Allen George Bradford
Cumnor House Prep for Boys Tom Moon Leo Norris Ethan Roberts Yaseen Zaman
Elmhurst Prep see Aberdour Prep see Aberdour Prep Samarth Rao Dheeran Jeyakanthan
Laleham Lea RC Prep see Woodcote Primary Joshua Bignell Logan Brunni see Woodcote Primary
Margaret Roper RC Primary see Al Khair James D'Souza Samuel Ratnam see Al Khair
Old Palace Avani Gonabel Haareshni Nithiyananthan Kara Baptiste Diya Jeyakanthan
Park Hill Juniors Haas Munireddigari Aditya Anoop Nicolas Ito-Aramendia Shubham Chatterjee
Reigate Parish C of E Primary 1 Zachary Booker Ben Johns Oscar Delaney Joshua Pond
Reigate Parish C of E Primary 2 Abigail Pond Leonardo Canino-Hayes Phoenix Penfold Nicole Kincaid
Reigate St Mar's Prep & Choir Bjorn Madsen Joe Fenton Priyan Upadhyay Jasper Casale
Smitham Primary Tim Warner-Burley Lytton Ewing Jayden James Alexander Ting
St David's Prep 1 Jesse Chiduaka Montgomery Atkinson Charlie Tuckwell Elan De Almeida
St David's Prep 2` Sotiris Sotiriou Charlie Archer Lucas Guenet Evan Viralkumar
St David's Prep 3 Alessandro Oliva (R1-4)
Arihant Tripathy (R5)
Edward Wheeler Michael Sotiriou Raphael Poon-Jamin
The Hawthorns Prep 1 Benjamin Starr Ryan Eason Isabelle Pond Rufus Coleman
The Hawthorns Prep 2 Owen Eason Bear Crozier Acalan Varma Raphael Vance
The Hawthorns Prep 3 Oliver Howard Dylan Kenny Jacob Hallett Joshua Smith
Woodcote Primary Annaliese Claustres see Laleham Lea RC Prep see Laleham Lea RC Prep Neel Badgi
Woodlea Primary William Ainsworth Alexander Carcas Enzo D'Auria Chloe Ainsworth

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2017

SURREY EAST & SUSSEX - AUTUMN TERM 2016 - ROUND 1
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
JT: Banstead Juniors / Caterham Prep 1 0 1 0 2-2 0 1 0 1 Coulsdon C of E Primary
The Hawthorns Prep 2 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 St David's Prep 1
The Hawthorns Prep 1 0 1 1 2-1 1 0 0 Reigate St Mary's Prep & Choir
JT: Al Khair / Margaret Roper RC Primary 1 0 1 1 3-1 0 1 0 0 St David's Prep 2
JT: Aberdour Prep / Elmhurst Prep 1 1 0 2-1 0 0 1 All Saints C of E Primary
The Hawthorns Prep 3 0 0 1 0 1-3 1 1 0 1 Smitham Primary
Chipstead Valley Primary 0 1 0 1-2 1 0 1 Woodlea Primary
Old Palace 0 0 0 1d 1-3 1 1 1 X CCF Junior Club
Reigate Parish C of E Primary 1 1 1 3-1 0 0 Cumnor House Prep for Boys
St David's Prep 3 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 JT: Laleham Lea RC Prep / Woodcote Primary
Reigate Parish C of E Juniors 2 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 Park Hill Juniors

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2017

SURREY EAST & SUSSEX - AUTUMN TERM 2016 - ROUND 2
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
St David's Prep 1 0 0 1 0 1-3 1 1 0 1 JT: Al Khair / Margaret Roper RC Primary
Woodlea Primary 1 0 0 1-2 0 1 1 The Hawthorns Prep 1
CCF Junior Club 0 1 X 1-2 1 0 1d JT: Aberdour Prep / Elmhurst Prep
Smitham Primary 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Reigate Parish C of E Primary 1
Park Hill Juniors 0 0 1 1 2-2 1 1 0 0 JT: Laleham Lea RC Prep / Woodcote Primary
Coulsdon C of E Primary 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 Chipstead Valley Primary
St David's Prep 2 0 1 2-2 1 0 JT: Banstead Juniors / Caterham Prep
Reigate St Mary's Prep & Choir 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Old Palace
Cumnor House Prep for Boys 0 0 0 -3 1 1 1 The Hawthorns Prep 3
All Saints C of E Primary 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 St David's Prep 3
Reigate Parish Primary 2 0 0 0 -3 1 1 1 The Hawthorns Prep 2

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2017

SURREY EAST & SUSSEX - AUTUMN TERM 2016 - ROUND 3
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
The Hawthorns Prep 0 0 0 -3 1 1 1 JT: Al Khair / Margaret Roper RC Primary
JT: Aberdour Prep / Elmhurst Prep 1 0 1 0 2-2 0 1 0 1 Smitham Primary 1
The Hawthorns Prep 2 0 1 0 1 2-2 1 0 1 0 Park Hill Juniors
JT: Laleham Lea RC Prep / Woodcote Primary 0 0 0 -3 1 1 1 St David's Prep 1
Chipstead Valley Primary 0 1 1d 2-1 1 0 X CCF Junior Club
JT: Banstead Juniors / Caterham Prep 0 1 1 0 2-2 1 0 0 1 Reigate St Mary's Prep & Choir
Reigate Parish C of E Primary 0 0 0 -3 1 1 1 All Saints C of E Primary
The Hawthorns Prep 3 0 1 0 1 2-2 1 0 1 0 Woodlea Primary
Coulsdon C of E Primary 1 0 0 0 1-3 0 1 1 1 St David's Prep 2
Old Palace 0 1-2 1 Reigate Parish C of E Primary 2
St David's Prep 3 1 1 1 3- 0 0 0 Cumnor House Prep for Boys

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2017

SURREY EAST & SUSSEX - AUTUMN TERM 2016 - ROUND 4
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
JT: Al Khair / Margaret Roper RC Primary 0 1 1 1 3-1 1 0 0 0 JT: Aberdour Prep / Elmhurst Prep
Smitham Primary 1 1 0 0 2-2 0 0 1 1 The Hawthorns Prep 1
St David's Prep 1 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Chipstead Valley Primary
All Saints C of E Primary 1 1 0 1 3-1 0 0 1 0 Park Hill Juniors
St David's Prep 2 0 1 1 2-1 1 0 0 The Hawthorns Prep 3
JT: Laleham Lea RC Prep / Woodcote Primary 1 1 1 X 3-1 0 0 0 1 The Hawthorns Prep 2
Woodlea Primary 1 0 0 1-2 0 1 1 JT: Banstead Juniors / Caterham Prep
Reigate St Mary's Prep & Choir 1 0 1 1 3-1 0 1 0 0 St David's Prep 3
CCF Junior Club 1 1 1 X 3-1 0 0 0 1d Reigate Parish Primary 1
Reigate Parish Primary 2 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 Coulsdon C of E Primary
Cumnor House Prep for Boys 2-2 Old Palace

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2017

SURREY EAST & SUSSEX - AUTUMN TERM 2016 - ROUND 5
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
JT: Al Khair / Margaret Roper RC Primary 0 0 1 1-2 1 1 0 Smitham Primary
All Saints C of E Primary 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 St David's Prep 1
The Hawthorns Prep 1 0 1 1 1 3-1 1 0 0 X JT: Laleham Lea RC Prep / Woodcote Primary
JT: Aberdour Prep / Elmhurst Prep 1 0 0 0 1-3 0 1 1 1 Reigate St Mary's Prep & Choir
JT: Banstead Juniors / Caterham Prep 0 0 1 1d 2-2 1 1 0 X CCF Junior Club
Park Hill Juniors 1 0 0 0 1-3 0 1 1 1 St David's Prep 2
Chipstead Valley Primary 0 0 1-3 1 1 The Hawthorns Prep 3
Coulsdon C of E Primary 0 0 1 1-2 1 1 0 Woodlea Primary
The Hawthorns Prep 2 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Cumnor House Prep for Boys
St David's Prep 3 1 1 1 3- 0 0 0 Reigate Parish Primary 2
Reigate Parish Primary 1 1 1 1 3- 0 0 0 Old Palace

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2017

POS FINAL CROSS TABLE REF ROUND 1 ROUND 2 ROUND 3 ROUND 4 ROUND 5 PROG BD

SCORE

1 St David's Prep 1 12 3 16 4 22 7 19 10 3 13 1 37 16 13
2 JT: Al Khair / Margaret Roper RC Primary 22 3 13 6 12 9 15 12 21 13 11 43 14 13
3 Smitham Primary 11 3 17 6 8 8 21 10 15 13 22 40 13 13
4 Reigate St Mary's Prep & Choir 10 1 15 4 6 6 20 9 14 12 21 32 13 12
5 St David's Prep 2 13 1 22 3 20 6 4 9 17 12 7 31 11 12
6 The Hawthorns Prep 1 15 3 10 6 18 7 22 9 11 12 19 37 10 12
7 All Saints C of E Primary 01 1 21 4 14 7 8 10 7 11 12 33 12 11
8 JT: Banstead Juniors / Caterham Prep 20 2 4 4 13 6 10 9 18 11 2 32 10 11
9 CCF Junior Club 02 3 6 4 21 5 3 8 8 10 20 30 11 10
10 The Hawthorns Prep 3 17 1 11 4 5 6 18 7 13 10 3 28 11 10
11 JT: Laleham Lea RC Prep / Woodcote Primary 19 3 14 5 7 6 12 9 16 10 15 33 10 10
12 The Hawthorns Prep 2 16 1 12 4 9 6 7 7 19 10 5 28 10 10
13 Woodlea Primary 18 3 3 4 15 6 17 7 20 10 4 30 10 10
14 JT: Aberdour Prep / Elmhurst Prep 21 3 1 6 2 8 11 9 22 10 10 36 9 10
15 Park Hill Juniors 07 3 9 5 19 7 16 8 1 9 13 32 10 9
16 Chipstead Valley Primary 03 1 18 4 4 7 2 8 12 9 17 29 9 9
17 Reigate Parish Primary 1 08 3 5 4 11 5 1 6 2 9 6 27 8 9
18 St David's Prep 3 14 1 19 2 1 5 5 6 10 9 9 23 8 9
19 Coulsdon C of E Primary 04 2 20 3 3 4 13 7 9 8 18 24 8 8
20 Reigate Parish Primary 2 09 1 7 2 16 5 6 6 4 7 14 21 3 7
21 Old Palace 06 1 2 2 10 3 9 5 5 6 8 17 5 6
22 Cumnor House Prep for Boys 05 1 8 2 17 3 14 5 6 6 16 17 4 6

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2017

SURREY EAST & SUSSEX - CHAMPIONS' LEAGUE
QUALIFICATION TABLE - AFTER 1st LEG
St David's Prep 1 37 16 13.00
Smitham Primary 1* 40 13 13.00
Reigate St Mary's Prep & Choir 1 32 13 12.00
St David's Prep 2 31 11 12.00
The Hawthorns Prep 1 37 10 12.00
All Saints C of E Primary 1* 33 11 11.00
CCF Junior Club 30 11 10.00
The Hawthorns Prep 3 28 11 10.00
The Hawthorns Prep 2 28 10 10.00
Woodlea Primary 1* 30 10 10.00
Park Hill Juniors 1* 32 10 09.00
Chipstead Valley Primary 1* 29 9 09.00
Reigate Parish C of E Primary 1* 27 8 09.00
St David's Prep 3 23 8 09.00
Coulsdon C of E Primary 1* 24 8 08.00
Reigate Parish C of E Primary 2 21 3 07.00
Al Khair 43 7 06.50
Margare Roper RC Primary 1* 43 6 06.50
Old Palace 1 17 5 06.00
Cumnor House Prep for Boys 1 17 4 06.00
Banstead Juniors* 32 6 05.50
Caterham Prep 32 4 05.50
Aberdour Prep 36 6 05.00
Laleham Lea RC Prep 33 5 05.00
Woodcote Primary* 33 5 05.00
Elmhurst Prep 36 2 05.00

QUALIFICATION INFORMATION
CHAMPIONS' LEAGUE...........................................................................................The top 3 (IN BLUE) after the 2nd leg will qualify for the main Champions' League Final.
MINOR SCHOOLS.........The next 3 (IN RED) after the 2nd leg will qualify for the Minor Schools' Final (as long as they did not qualify for last year's Champions' League Final).
STATE CUP.....................................................................................................The best 3 state school first teams not already qualified for a final.  Eligible teams marked *
CHESSFA CUP...................................................................The best 3 non-first teams (IN RED) after the 2nd Leg will qualify for the Chessfa Cup Final (for non-1st teams). 

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2017

FIVE STAR PERFORMANCES
The following players managed to win all their games and shared the cash booty:

William Ainsworth                                Woodlea Primary
Nicolas Casero                                       Aberdour Prep
Lytton Ewing                                        Smitham Primary
Samuel Grayson                       All Saints C of E Primary

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2017

Schools' Individuals' Challenge:  Cross Table

                                ECF                   R O U N D S

 Pos Player                    Grade   Code   1     2     3     4     5     A   B   C   D   TB 
  1 GRAYSON, Samuel..........      914953D w6+   b7+   b4+   w3+   b5+    15   5 2643 529  15   All Saints C of E Primary
  2 BARTRAM, Howard..........  460A 914518H w22+  w12+  b11+  w15+  b3-    13   5 2521 504  14   Chipstead Valley Primary
  3 JOHNS, Emmanuel..........  494F 914937F w20+  b21+  w8+   b1-   w2+    13   5 2514 503  13   Reigate Priory
  4 GREENLAND, Jake..........  475A 914526G w17+  b13+  w1-   b9+   w10+   13   5 2535 507  12   Reigate St Mary's Prep
  5 LLOYD JONES, Gwilym......  463X 914338F w9=   b14+  w7+   b8+   w1-    12   5 2421 484  11  Aberdour Prep
  6 SHARMA, Sophie...........  486E 914637E b1-   w10=  w13+  b22+  w9+    12   5 2466 493   8   Coulsdon C of E Primary
  7 MADSEN, Johan............  475X 914527J b10+  w1-   b5-   w19+  b13+   11   5 2434 487   8   Reigate St Mary's Prep
  8 GANINS, Alans............  463C 914058L b12+  w22+  b3-   w5-   b11=   10   5 2387 477   9  St Peter's Primary
  9 ODOI, Esther.............       915076G b5=   w16+  b15+  w4-   b6-    10   5  450  90   9  Smitham Primary
 10 HANKEY, James............      915068H w7-   b6=   w18+  b21+  b4-    10   5 2347 469   7   The Hawthorns Prep
 11 RODRIGUES, Nicholas......      915069K w21-  b20+  w2-   b17+  w8=    10   5 2364 473   6  The Hawthorns Prep
 12 SILCOTT THOMPSON, Mane...       915056A w8-   b2-   w20+  b14=  b15+   10   5 2333 467   5   All Saints C of E Primary
 13 CROZIER, Jovian..........      915067F b19+  w4-   b6-   w16+  w7-     9   5 2337 467   7   The Hawthorns Prep
 14 FIRTH, Violet............      914989C b15=  w5-   w19=  w12=  w22=    9   5 2271 454   5  Reigate Parish C of E Primary
 15 RUGYENDO-HENRY, Adonijah.  447E 914440H w14=  b18+  w9-   b2-   w12-    8   5 2141 428   6  Cumnor House Prep for Boys
 16 CASALE, Jensen...........      915065B w18=  b9-   w17=  b13-  b19=    8   5 2231 446   4  Reigate St Mary's Prep
 17 HAMACHA, Sara............      915062G b4-   w19=  b16=  w11-  w18=    8   5 2256 451   4   Old Palace
 18 LO, Hayden...............  417D 914519K b17=  w15-  b10-  w20=  b17=    8   5 2175 435   4   Chipstead Valley Primary
 19 LU, Yihu.................  461E 914866J w13-  b17=  b14=  b7-   w16=    8   5 2305 461   4   St David's Prep
 20 CAI, Anni................      914999F b3-   w11-  b12-  b18=  bye+    8   4 1764 441   2   Smitham Primary
 21 TRIPATHY, Arihant........  461D 914736G b11+  w3-   b22=  w10-          7   4 1874 469   6  St David's Prep
 22 HAMACHA, Hannah..........      915063J b2-   b8-   w21=  w6-   b14=    7   5 2190 438   2   Old Palace
 
Index:
     A = Player's score
     B = Number of graded games played
     C = Total grading points
     D = Grading performance
     TB= Sum of progressive scores Standard

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2017

FINAL POSITIONS: SCHOOLS' INDIVIDUALS' CHALLENGE

1 All Saints C of E Primary 2 15+10 25.00
2 Reigate St Mary's Prep & Choir 3 13+9.5 22.50
3 Reigate Priory 1 13x172% 22.36
4 Chipstead Valley Primary 2 13+8 21.00
5 Aberdour Prep 1 12x172% 20.64
6 Coulsdon C of E Primary 1 12x172% 20.64
7 The Hawthorns Prep 3 10+9.5 19.50
8 Smitham Primary 2 10+8 18.00
9 St Peter's Prep 1 10x172% 17.20
10 Reigate Parish C of E Primary 1 9x172% 15.48
11 St David's Prep 2 8+7 15.00
12 Old Palace 2 8+7 15.00
13 Cumnor House Prep for Boys 1 8x172% 13.76