FESTIVAL HOME PAGE         CHESS HOME PAGE
The 9th
JESSIE GILBERT
Celebration International Chess Festival

CONFIRMED PLAYERS                     INTERESTED/POSSIBLE/EXPECTED PLAYERS

PAIRINGS & "E" SECTION ENTRIES CAN BE SEEN ON THE CROSS TABLES BELOW

 
SECTIONS FOR ALL "A" EVENT
Saturday 20 & Sunday 21 August 2016
1st: 30, Best u1500: 30
POS PLAYERS REF FED ECF FIDE 1 2 3 4 SCORE
1 Ilyar IYENGAR (30: Winner) 01 ENG A181 1987 W (04) W (07) W (02)   W (05) 4
2 Bill UPTON (30: Best u1500) 04 ENG A110 1459 L (01) W (08) W (03) W (02) 3
3 Dominic GIBBS 02 ENG A173 1925 W (05) W (03) L (01) L (04) 2
4 Vitah ZAMBA 05 NGR U 0000 L (02) W(06) W (08) L (01) 2
5 Barry MILES 03 ENG A116 1493 W (06) L (02) L (04) L (09) 1
6 Paul BRAITHWAITE 06 ENG A063 1159 L (03) L (05) L (09) W (08) 1
7 Cyrus RASOOL 08 ENG E000 0000 L (07) L (04) L (05) L (06) 0
- Daniel GLIDDON (FILLER) 07 ENG A130 1580 W (08) L (01) - - Filler
- Jack CHAUDHURY (FILLER) 09 ENG A088 1267 - - W (06) W (03) Filler
SECTIONS FOR ALL "B" EVENT
Tuesday 23 - Friday 26 August 2016 (mornings)
1st: 30, 2nd: 20
POS PLAYERS REF FED ECF FIDE 1 2 3 4 SCORE
1 Ilya IYENGAR (30: Winner) 01 ENG A181 1987 W (05) W (04) W (02) (D) Bye 3
2 Stephen PRIDE (10: 2nd=) 02 ENG A142 1687 W (06) W (03) L (01) W (04) 3
3 David WALLIS (10: 2nd=) 05 ENG A119 1468 L (01) W (08) W (03) W (07) 3
4 Barry MILES 04 ENG A116 1493 W (08) L (01) W (06) L (02) 2
5 Daniel GLIDDON 03 ENG A130 1580 W (07) L (02) L (05) W (06) 2
6 Colin VERNON 06 ENG A106 1454 L (02) W (07) L (04) L (03) 1
7 Paul BRAITHWAITE 07 ENG A063 1159 L (03) L (06) L (08) L (05) 0
- Michael FREEMAN (FILLER) 08 ENG C042 1106 L (04) L (05) W (07) - -
SECTIONS FOR ALL "C1" EVENT
Monday 22 - Friday 26 August 2016 (afternoons)
1st: 60, 2nd: 30
POS PLAYERS REF FED ECF FIDE 1 2 3 4 5 SCORE
1 Ilya IYENGAR (60: Winner) 01 ENG A181 1987 W (03) W (05) W (04) D (02) (D) Bye 4
2 Ian DESWARTE (30: 2nd) 03 ENG A160 1794 L (01) D (06) D (05) W (04) W (02) 3
3 Stephen PRIDE 06 ENG A142 1687 L (04) D (03) D (02) W (05) L (07) 2
4 Nigel NORMAN 05 ENG A148 1706 W (02) L (01) D (03) L (06) D (04) 2
5 Hamilton McMILLAN 02 ENG A159 1931 L (05) W (04) D (06) D (01) L (03) 2
6 Frank KANE 04 ENG B141 1716 W (06) L (02) L (01) L (03) D (05) 1
- Conrad ALLISON (FILLER) 07 ENG D171 1953 - - - - W (06) -
SECTIONS FOR ALL "C2" EVENT
Monday 22 - Friday 26 August 2016 (afternoons)
1st: 60, 2nd: 30
POS PLAYERS REF FED ECF FIDE 1 2 3 4 5 SCORE
1 David CLAYTON (60: Winner) 12 ENG B116 1528 D (17) W (19) W (14) W (15) W (11) 4
2 David WALLIS (30: 2nd) 15 ENG A119 1468 W (20) W (13) W (17) L (12) W (18) 4
3 Daniel GLIDDON 11 ENG A130 1580 W (16) L (21) W (18) W (13) L (12) 3
4 Ray HAMILTON 14 ENG A125 1471 W (19) D (Bye) L (12) W (17) (L) Bye 2
5 Christopher SIDLE 17 ENG U U D (12) W (16) L (15) L (14) W (13) 2
6 Barry MILES 13 ENG A116 1493 W (18) L (15) W (19) L (11) L (17) 2
7 Alan FRASER 18 ENG A107 1399 L (13) W (20) L (11) D (19) L (15) 1
8 Colin VERNON 16 ENG A106 1454 L (11) L (17) D (Bye) W (20) (L) Bye 1
9 Paul BRAITHWAITE 20 ENG A063 1159 L (15) L (18) D (Bye) L (16) W (19) 1
10 Michael COLLINS 19 ENG A081 1224 L (14) L (12) L (13) D (18) L (20)
- Bill UPTON 21 ENG A110 1459 - W (11) - - - 0
SECTIONS FOR ALL "D" EVENT
Monday 22 - Friday 26 August 2016 (evenings)
1st: 25, 2nd: 15
POS PLAYERS REF FED ECF FIDE 1 2 3 4 5 SCORE
1 Dominic GIBBS (25: Winner) 02 ENG A173 1925 D (Bye) W (04) W (03) W (01) L (Bye) 3
2 Ilya IYENGAR (15: 2nd) 01 ENG A181 1987 D (04) W (03) W (06) L (02) D (Bye) 3
3 Ian DESWARTE 03 ENG A160 1794 W (05) L (01) L (02) D (04) D (07) 2
4 Stephen PRIDE 04 ENG A142 1687 D (01) L (02) Bye D (03) L (Bye) 1
- Barry MILES (FILLER) 05 ENG A116 1493 L (03) - - - - 0
- Michael IFALORE (FILLER) 06 ENG A152 1664 - - L (01) - - 0
- Conrad ALLISON (FILLER) 07 ENG D171 1953 -   - - D (03) 0
SECTIONS FOR ALL "E" EVENT
Saturday 27 & Sunday 28 August 2016
1st: 30, Best u1750: 30
POS PLAYERS REF FED ECF FIDE 1 2 3 4 SCORE
1 CM Garry FORBES (15: Jt Winner) 01 JCI D148 1911 W (03) D (05) W (06) W (04) 3
2 Paul A CARPENTER (15: Jt Winner) 05 ENG E160 U W (02) D (01) W (03) W (06) 3
3 Kevin GU (15: Jt Under 1750) 06 ENG D121 U W (04) W (02) L (01) L (05) 2
4 Bill UPTON (15: Jt Under 1750) 02 ENG A110 1459 L (05) L (06) (04) W W (03) 2
5 Harry GOLD 03 ENG A102 1391 L (01) W (04) (05) L L (02) 1
6 Les DENFORD 04 ENG A082 1046 L (06) L (03) (02) L (01) 0