Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2016

CHAMPIONS' LEAGUE CHESS (Primary) 2015-16
Surrey West - 2nd Leg: Sunday 13 March  (1pm to 6pm approx)
TEAMS BOARD 1 BOARD 2 BOARD 3 BOARD 4
ACS Egham International Andrew Wilson Gustav Colliander Zachary Hosier Bautista Amigorena
Colet Court Kanyin Ishmael Sameer Shukla Vedaant Saggi Rishi Shukla
Dundonald Primary 1 Peter Skorodelov Barney Aikman-Beadle Kai Shields Leah Wiseman
Dundonald Primary 2 Oliver Stewart Sam Aikman-Beadle Ignacio Rodriguez Gamboa Charlie Smith
Shrewsbury House Hari Stewart Thomas Koshy Thomas Rikkerink Yacine El Bachir
The Study Diego Cordova Oliver Coleman Zain Al-Tabaqchali Gaurav Sinha
Wimbledon Park Primary Ben Buchanan Mateo Montenegro Kate Evans James Vivian
Belville Primary see West Wimbledon Primary see Wimbledon Common Prep see Wimbledon Common Prep Denis Dupuis
West Wimbledon Primary Artur Imykshenov see Wimbledon Common Prep see Wimbledon Common Prep see Bellville Primary
Wimbledon Common Prep see West Wimbledon Primary Raghav Ramesh Konstantinos Kyriazis see Bellville Primary

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2016

SURREY WEST -  SPRING TERM 2016 - ROUND 1
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
JT: Bellville Primary / West Wimbledon Common / Wimbledon Common Prep 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 Shrewsbury House
ACS Egham 1 1 1 3- 0 0 0 Dundonald Primary 2
Colet Court 0 0 1-3 1 1 Dundonald Primary 1
Wimbledon Park Primary 0 1 1 1 3-1 1 0 0 0 The Study

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2016

SURREY WEST -  SPRING TERM 2016 - ROUND 2
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
Shrewsbury House 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Wimbledon Park Primary
Dundonald Primary 1 0 1 1 1 3-1 1 0 0 0 ACS Egham
The Study 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 JT: Bellville Primary / West Wimbledon Common / Wimbledon Common Prep
Dundonald Primary 2 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 Colet Court

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2016

SURREY WEST -  SPRING TERM 2016 - ROUND 3
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
Dundonald Primary 1 0 0 0 -3 1 1 1 Shrewsbury House
ACS Egham 1 1 1 3- 0 0 0 JT: Bellville Primary / West Wimbledon Common / Wimbledon Common Prep
Wimbledon Park Primary 1 0 0 0 1-3 0 1 1 1 Colet Court
The Study 1 0 0 1-2 0 1 1 Dundonald Primary 2

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2016

SURREY WEST -  SPRING TERM 2016 - ROUND 4
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
Shrewsbury House 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 ACS Egham
JT: Bellville Primary / West Wimbledon Common / Wimbledon Common Prep 1 0 0 1 2-2 0 1 1 0 Dundonald Primary 1
Colet Court 1 1 1 3- 0 0 0 The Study
Dundonald Primary 2 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 Wimbledon Park Primary

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2016

SURREY WEST -  SPRING TERM 2016 - ROUND 5
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
Colet Court 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 Shrewsbury House
Wimbledon Park Primary 0 0 1 1-2 1 1 0 Dundonald Primary 1
ACS Egham 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 The Study
JT: Bellville Primary / West Wimbledon Common / Wimbledon Common Prep 1 1 1 0 3-1 0 0 0 1 Dundonald Primary 2

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2016

POS FINAL CROSS TABLE REF ROUND 1 ROUND 2 ROUND 3 ROUND 4 ROUND 5 PROG BD

SCORE

1 Shrewsbury House 5 3 8 6 7 9 3 12 1 15 2 45 19 15
2 Dundonald Primary 1 3 3 2 6 1 7 5 9 8 12 7 37 11 12
3 ACS Egham 1 3 4 4 3 7 8 8 5 11 6 33 12 11
4 Colet Court 2 1 3 4 4 7 7 10 6 11 5 33 11 11
5 JT: Bellville Primary / West Wimbledon Common / Wimbledon Common Prep 8 1 5 4 6 5 1 7 3 10 4 27 9 10
6 Wimbledon Park Primary 7 3 6 4 5 5 4 8 2 9 3 29 9 9
7 Dundonald Primary 2 4 1 1 2 2 5 6 6 7 7 8 21 4 7
8 The Study 6 1 7 2 8 3 4 4 2 5 1 15 3 5

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2016

SURREY WEST - CHAMPIONS' LEAGUE
FINAL QUALIFICATION TABLE
Shrewsbury House 90 38 30.00
Dundonald Primary 1* 76 27 25.00
ACS Egham International 68 24 22.00
Wimbledon Park Primary* 61 18 19.00
King's College Wimbledon / Wimbledon Common Prep 59 12 15.00
West Wimbledon Primary 1* 59 12 12.50
The Study 36 9 12.00
Dundonald Primary 2 36 6 12.00
Colet Court 33 11 11.00
Belville Primary 27 9 10.00

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2016

QUALIFICATION INFORMATION
CHAMPIONS' LEAGUE...........................................................................................The top team (IN BLUE) has qualified for the main Champions' League Final.
MINOR SCHOOLS..........The next team (IN RED) has qualified for the Europa League Final (not eligible had they qualified for last year's Champions' League Final).
STATE CUP........................................................................................The best state school first teams not already qualified for a final.  Eligible teams marked *
CHESSFA CUP.......................................................................The best non-first team (IN YELLOW) has qualified for the Chessfa Cup Final (for non-1st teams). 

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2016

FIVE STAR PERFORMANCES
The following players managed to win all their games and shared the cash booty:

Hari Stewart                                            Shrewsbury House
Yacine El Bashir                                     Shrewsbury House
Thomas Rikkerink                                  
Shrewsbury House

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2016

Schools' Individuals' Challenge:  Cross Table

                                                 ECF                   R O U N D S

 Pos Player                                     Grade   Code   1     2     3     4     5     A   B   C   D   TB 
1 WASON, Hugh (Shrewsbury House)................ 489D 913667J b6+   w9+   w2+   b5+   b3-    4   5 2552 510  14 
2 HOPKINS, Alexander (Colet Court)..............  50d 914456A bye+  w3+   b1-   w4+   b5+    4   4 2095 524  12 
3 DAUBENEY, Henry (Shrewsbury House)............ 515E 914321L w7+   b2-   w6+   b8+   w1+    4   5 2554 511  11 
4 NAYLOR, Elisabeth (ACS Egham)................. 492E 914308H w8+   b5-   w7+   b2-   b9+    3   5 2397 479   9 
5 GREGOR, Jack (Shrewsbury House)............... 499E 913782J b9+   w4+   b8=   w1-   w2-    2  5 2389 478  10
6 DANIELS, Sebastian (ACS Egham)................  50d 914534F w1-   b7=   b3-   bye+  w8+    2  4  270  68   5 
7 KANTHEEPAN, Harish (Cheam Park farm Infants).. 454E 914422F b3-   w6=   b4-   w9=   bye+   2   4 1743 436   4 
8 FLEMING, Isabel (Wimbledon Park Primary)......  50d 914533D b4-   bye+  w5=   w3-   b6-    1  4  170  43   5
9 IOANNOU, Stefan (Dundonald Primary)........... 443E 914317J w5-   b1-   bye+  b7=   w4-    1  4 1753 438   4 
 
Index:
     A = Player's score
     B = Number of graded games played
     C = Total grading points
     D = Grading performance
     TB= Sum of progressive scores Standard
 
This print out was produced by Tournament Director for Windows (v7.5) which is available from
Neil Hayward, 85 Windsor Road, Swindon, Wiltshire. SN3 1LG. Tel: 01793 336941
www.tournamentdirector.co.uk

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2016

FINAL POSITIONS: SCHOOLS' INDIVIDUALS' CHALLENGE

1 Shrewsbury House 3 13+11 24.50
2 Colet Court 1 13x172% 22.36
3 ACS Egham 2 11+10 21.00
4 Cheam Park Infants 1 9x172% 15.48
5 Wimbledon Park Primary 1 8x172% 13.76
6 Dundonald Primary 1 8x172% 13.76

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2016

GRADED FRIENDLIES
Round 1:                 Alex Hopkins 1-3 Michael Freeman
Round 2:              Isabel Fleming 1-3 Michael Freeman
Round 3:             Stefan Ioannou 1-3 Michael Freeman
Round 4:        Sebastian Daniels 1-3 Michael Freeman
Round 5:    Hamish Kantheepan 1-3 Michael Freeman

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2016