Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2016

CHAMPIONS' LEAGUE CHESS (Primary) 2015-16
Surrey East & Sussex - 2nd Leg: Saturday 12 March
TEAMS BOARD 1 BOARD 2 BOARD 3 BOARD 4
CCF Junior Club William Weir Ruvindu Jayasuriya Tom Willmer Vishnu Srikumar
Chipstead Valley Primary Daniel Nabbey Joshua MacDonald Kiran Madhar Alasdair MacDonald
Coulsdon C of E Primary Jack Waters Caitlin Garlick Keir O'Reilly Matthew Garlick
Cumnor House Prep for Boys Matthew Hoy Shayaan Imtiazi William Evans Aaron Mohindra
Elmhurst Prep 1 Nevan Chou Vivek Kanani Rishi Banerjee Alan McIntosh
Elmhurst Prep 2 Christian Oshisanya Narien Mohan Joshua Allen Anish Moholkar
Park Hill Juniors Eeshaan Iyer Srithan Chanda Vivaan Goyal Haas Munireddigari
Reigate St Mary's Prep Joe Fenton Annis Wright Bjorn Madsen Matthew Tracy
Smitham Primary 1 Siam Jansari Cassius Vincent Tim Warner-Burley Arun Myers
Smitham Primary 2 Noah Findell Arthur Findell Pieter Ten Cate Lytton Ewing
St David's Prep 1 Harvey Eaton Samuel Gower-Smith Ben Shepherd Jamie Lee
St David's Prep 2 Jesse Chiduaka Montgomery Atkinson Deji Bello Sotiris Sotiriou
St David's Prep 3 Millie Carmona Tori Barton Lucas Guenet Charlie Archer
St David's Prep 4 Jayden Patel Andrew Trice Elan De Almeida Michael Sotiriou
The Hawthorns Prep 1 Harry O'Donovan Michael Rodrigues Aalaya Sanjeeva Isabelle Pond
The Hawthorns Prep 2 Ryan Eason Benjamin Starr Owen Eason Rufus Coleman

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2016

SURREY EAST -  SPRING TERM 2016 - ROUND 1
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
St David's Prep 1 1 0 1 1 3-1 0 1 0 0 The Hawthorns Prep 1
The Hawthorns Prep 2 0 1 0 0 1-3 1 0 1 1 Cumnor House Prep for Boys
Coulsdon C of E Primary 1 0 1 2-1 0 1 St David's Prep 4
Chipstead Valley Primary 0 0 1 0 1-3 1 1 0 1 Smitham Primary 2
Smitham Primary 1 0 0 1 0 1-3 1 1 0 1 Park Hill Juniors 1
CCF Junior Club 0 1 0 1 2-2 1 0 1 0 Elmhurst Prep for Boys 1
St David's Prep 2 1 1 0 0 2-2 0 0 1 1 Reigate St Mary's Prep
St David's Prep 3 1 1 3-1 0 0 Elmhurst Prep for Boys 2

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2016

SURREY EAST -  SPRING TERM 2016 - ROUND 2
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
Smitham Primary 2 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 St David's Prep 1
Cumnor House Prep for Boys 1 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 St David's Prep 3
Park Hill Juniors 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Coulsdon C of E Primary
Elmhurst Prep for Boys 1 1 0 1 0 2-2 0 1 0 1 St David's Prep 2
Reigate St Mary's Prep 0 0 1 0 1-3 1 1 0 1 CCF Junior Club
St David's Prep 4 0 0 1 0 1-3 1 1 0 1 Smitham Primary 1
The Hawthorns Prep 1 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Chipstead Valley Primary
Elmhurst Prep for Boys 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 The Hawthorns Prep 2

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2016

SURREY EAST -  SPRING TERM 2016 - ROUND 3
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
St David's Prep 1 0 0 1 0 1-3 1 1 0 1 Cumnor House Prep for Boys
St David's Prep 2 0 1 0 1 2-2 1 0 1 0 Park Hill Juniors
St David's Prep 3 0 0 1 1 2-2 1 1 0 0 Coulsdon C of E Primary
CCF Junior Club 1 1 1 0 3-1 0 0 0 1 Smitham Primary 2
Smitham Primary 1 0 1 1 1 3-1 1 0 0 0 The Hawthorns Prep 1
The Hawthorns Prep 2 0 1 1 1 3-1 1 0 0 0 Elmhurst Prep for Boys
St David's Prep 4 1 1 0 0 2-2 0 0 1 1 Reigate St Mary's Prep
Chipstead Valley Primary 0 1 0 1-2 1 0 1 Elmhurst Prep for Boys 2

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2016

SURREY EAST -  SPRING TERM 2016 - ROUND 4
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
Cumnor House Prep for Boys 1 1 0 0 1 2-2 0 1 1 0 CCF Junior Club
Park Hill Juniors 1 1 1 0 3-1 0 0 0 1 St David's Prep 1
The Hawthorns Prep 2 0 0 1 1 2-2 1 1 0 0 Smitham Primary 1
Coulsdon C of E Primary 0 0 1 - 1 1 0 St David's Prep 2
Elmhurst Prep for Boys 1 1 1 3- 0 0 0 St David's Prep 3
Smitham Primary 2 1 0 1 1 3-1 0 1 0 0 Reigate St Mary's Prep
The Hawthorns Prep 1 1 1 1 0 3-1 0 0 0 1 Elmhurst Prep for Boys 2
Chipstead Valley Primary 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 St David's Prep 4

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2016

SURREY EAST -  SPRING TERM 2016 - ROUND 5
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
Park Hill Juniors 0 1 0 1 2-2 1 0 1 0 Cumnor House Prep for Boys 1
CCF Junior Club 0 0 1 0 1-3 1 1 0 1 Smitham Primary 1
St David's Prep 2 1 0 0 1-2 0 1 1 The Hawthorns Prep 2
St David's Prep 1 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Elmhurst Prep 1
The Hawthorns Prep 1 1 1 1 3- 0 0 0 Smitham Primary 2
Reigate St Mary's Prep 0 1 1 1 3-1 1 0 0 0 Coulsdon C of E Primary
St David's Prep 3 0 0 0 -3 0 0 0 Chipstead Valley Primary
Elmhurst Prep for Boys 2 1 0 2-2 0 1 St David's Prep 4

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2016

POS FINAL CROSS TABLE REF ROUND 1 ROUND 2 ROUND 3 ROUND 4 ROUND 5 PROG BD

SCORE

1 Cumnor House Prep for Boys 04 3 16 6 13 9 11 11 1 13 7 42 14 13
2 Park Hill Juniors 07 3 9 6 3 8 12 11 11 13 4 41 14 13
3 The Hawthorns Prep 2 16 1 4 4 6 7 5 9 9 12 12 33 12 12
4 Smitham Primary 1 09 1 7 4 14 7 15 9 16 12 1 33 12 12
5 St David's Prep 1 11 3 15 6 10 7 4 8 7 11 5 35 13 11
6 The Hawthorns Prep 1 15 1 11 4 2 5 9 8 6 11 10 29 12 11
7 CCF Junior Club 01 2 5 5 8 8 10 10 4 11 9 36 11 11
8 St David's Prep 2 12 2 8 4 5 6 7 9 3 10 16 31 10 10
9 St David's Prep 3 13 3 6 4 4 6 3 7 5 10 2 30 9 10
10 Reigate St Mary's Prep 08 2 12 3 1 5 14 6 10 9 3 25 9 9
11 Elmhurst Prep for Boys 1 05 2 1 4 12 5 16 8 13 9 11 28 8 9
12 Smitham Primary 2 10 3 2 4 11 5 1 8 8 9 15 29 7 9
13 Coulsdon C of E Primary 03 3 14 4 7 6 13 7 12 8 8 28 7 8
14 Elmhurst Prep for Boys 2 06 1 13 2 16 5 2 6 15 8 14 22 6 8
15 Chipstead Valley Primary 02 1 10 2 15 3 6 6 14 7 13 19 7 7
16 St David's Prep 4 14 1 3 2 9 4 8 5 2 7 6 19 6 7

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2016

SURREY EAST & SUSSEX - CHAMPIONS' LEAGUE
FINAL QUALIFICATION TABLE
Park Hill Juniors* 82 29 27
St David's Prep 1 75 27 24
Cumnor House Prep for Boys 74 24 24
CCF Junior Club 70 24 23
Smitham Primary 1* 64 22 23
St David's Prep 2 71 21 22
The Hawthorns Prep 2 58 20 21
The Hawthorns Prep 1 57 21 19
St David's Prep 3 58 18 19
Elmhurst Prep for Boys 1 56 17 18
Smitham Primary 2 51 17 17
Coulsdon C of E Primary* 53 16 17
All Saints C of E Primary* 31 11 10
Reigate St Mary's Prep 25 9 9
Elmhurst Prep for Boys 2 22 6 8
Chipstead Valley Primary 19 7 7
St David's Prep 4 19 6 7
Croydon High for Girls 15 1 5

QUALIFICATION INFORMATION
CHAMPIONS' LEAGUE...........................................................................................The top 3 (IN BLUE) have qualified for the main Champions' League Final.
MINOR SCHOOLS..........The next 3 (IN RED) have qualified for the Europa League Final (not eligible had they qualified for last year's Champions' League Final).
STATE CUP.................................................................................The best 3 state school first teams not already qualified for a final.  Eligible teams marked *
CHESSFA CUP.............................................................The best 3 non-first teams (IN YELLOW) have qualified for the Chessfa Cup Final (for non-1st teams). 

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2016

FIVE STAR PERFORMANCES
The following players managed to win all their games and shared the cash booty:

Nicolas Casero                                                       Aberdour Prep
Matthew Hoy                                                  Cumnor House Prep

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2016

Schools' Individuals' Challenge:  Cross Table

                                                      ECF                   R O U N D S

Pos Player                                           Grade   Code   1     2     3     4     5     A   B   C   D   TB 

 1 CASERO, Nicolas (Aberdour Prep)..................  524X 912770H b20+  w16+  b3+   w2+   b7+    5   5 2693 539  15 
 2 MISTRY, Dylan (Smitham Primary)..................  482A 912144E b13+  w5+   b4+   b1-   w6+    4   5 2491 498  13 
 3 RAO, Shreya (Croydon High) ......................  452B 913707F b26+  w18+  w1-   b16+  b8+    4   5 2506 501  12 
 4 RETTER, Solomon (Furzefield Primary).............  449X 913608D w25+  b8+   w2-   b9+   w11+   4   5 2462 492  12 
 5 MADSEN, Johan (Reigate St Mary's Prep)...........   50d 914527J w23+  b2-   w14=  b21+  w16+   3  5  510 102   9
 6 ODEDRA, Kamran (Cumnor House Prep)...............  486B 913725H w14+  b9=   w12=  b17+  b2-    3   5 2381 476  10
 7 WANKHEDE, Rishabh (Cumnor House Prep)............  507D 912934A w17+  b11=  w9=   b12+  w1-    3   5 2450 490  10
 8 MAHENDRAKUMAR, Shoban (St John's C of E Primary).  497X 914046D b22+  w4-   b13+  b11+  w3-    3   5 2353 471  10 
 9 SUBHAV KUMAR, Laksh (Park Hill Juniors)..........  457D 913759C b15+  w6=   b7=   w4-   b20+   3   5 2338 468   9
10 LLOYD JONES, Gwilym (Aberdour Prep)..............  477D 914338F w12=  b21+  w11-  b22=  w17+   3   5 2273 455   8
11 GANGULY, Aditya (Park Hill Juniors)..............  475C 913654L b19+  w7=   b10+  w8-   b4-    2  5 2365 473  10 
12 PATEL, Aiden (Elmhurst Prep).....................   50d 914523A b10=  w20+  b6=   w7-   b18=   2  5  450  90   8
13 RAI, Lucas (The Hawthorns Prep)..................   50d 914529B w2-   b25+  w8-   w18=  b22+   2  5  410  82   6 
14 SOLOMON, Judah (St John's C of E Primary)........   50d914507C b6-   w24=  b5=   w15=  b21+   2  5 2326 465   5
15 GREENLAND, Jake (Reigate St Mary's Prep).........   50d 914526G w9-   w22-  b26+  b14=  w23+   2  5  410  82   5 
16 IMTIAZI, Adeel (Cumnor House Prep for Boys)......  478D 911659L b24+  b1-   w22+  w3-   b5-    2   5 2234 447   8 
17 GRANTHAM, Alexander (Reigate St Mary's Prep).....  436D 914003H b7-   w26+  b19+  w6-   b10-   2   5 2170 434   7 
18 PARUMA, Grace (Old Palace).......................  482D 913976L w21=  b3-   w23=  b13=  w12=   2   5 2170 434   5
19 BARTRAM, Howard (Chipstead Valley Primary).......   50d 914518H w11-  b23+  w17-  w20-  b25+   2   5  360  72   5 
20 SHERRIN, Adrian (St John's C of E Primary).......  439D 914398B w1-   b12-  w25+  b19+  w9-    2   5 2083 417   5 
21 ALLEN, Caitlin (Coulsdon C of E Primary).........   50d 914521H b18=  w10-  b24+  w5-   w14-   1  5  270  54   5
22 MOORE, Arlo (Reigate Parish C of E Infants)......  429E 914391K w8-   b15+  b16-  w10=  w13-   1  5 2085 417   5 
23 PAREKH, Ayan (Elmhurst Prep).....................  442D 913917F b5-   w19-  b18=  w24+  b15-   1  5 1990 398   3
24 NITHIYANANTHAN, Haareshni (Old Palace)...........   50d 914524C w16-  b14=  w21-  b23-  w26+   1  5  270  54   3 
25 MADHAR, Dilan (Chipstead Valley Primary).........   50d 914520F b4-   w13-  b20-  w26+  w19-   1   5  180  36   2 
26 LO, Hayden (Chipstead Valley Primary)............   50d 914519K w3-   b17-  w15-  b25-  b24-   0   5   80  16   0 
 
Index:
     A = Player's score
     B = Number of graded games played
     C = Total grading points
     D = Grading performance
     TB= Sum of progressive scores Standard
 
This print out was produced by Tournament Director for Windows (v7.5) which is available from
Neil Hayward, 85 Windsor Road, Swindon, Wiltshire. SN3 1LG. Tel: 01793 336941
www.tournamentdirector.co.uk

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2016

FINAL POSITIONS: SCHOOLS' INDIVIDUALS' CHALLENGE

1 Aberdour Prep 2 15+11 26.00
2 Smitham Primary 1 13X172% 22.36
3 Furzefield Primary 1 13x172% 22.36
4 Croydon High for Girls 1 13x172% 22.36
5 Reigate St Mary's Prep 3 12+9 21.50
6 St John's C of E Primary 3 11+10 21.50
7 Park Hill Juniors 2 11+10 21.00
8 Cumnor House Prep for Boys 3 11+10 21.00
9 Elmhurst Prep for Boys 2 10+8 18.00
10 The Hawthorns Prep 1 10x172% 17.20
11 Old Palace for Girls 2 9+8 17.00
12 Chisptead Valley Primary 3 9+6 15.00
13 Coulsdon C of E Primary 1 8x172% 13.76
14 Reigate Parish C of E Infants 1 8x172% 13.76

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2016