Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2016

CHAMPIONS' LEAGUE CHESS (Primary) 2015-6
Kent - 2nd Leg: Saturday 5 March
TEAMS BOARD 1 BOARD 2 BOARD 3 BOARD 4
Anthony Roper RC Primary Alex Levin Sam Lewington William Gough Charlie Edwards
Ashgrove 1 Huseyin Gueriane Samantha Mercer Lily Carter Yash Patel
Ashgrove 2 Darryl Andoh Teniola Fatona Tishe's Fatona Tope George
Blackheath Prep Hector Jacobs Nathan Lenoble Mylo Asher-Mutongwizo Andrew Irvine
Claremont Primary 1 Charlie Metcalfe David Worley Misha Lello Fred Donaldson
Claremont Primary 2 Joshua Taylor Todd Purchas Matthew Petzer Alfie Metcalfe
Claremont Primary 3 Maria Coupe Tristan Lello Oliver Taylor Sophie Dubery
Dulwich College Juniors Jai Singh Chaturvedi Gilbert Edwards George Hope Laurence Skinner
Fairlawn Primary 1 Lucien Asbury-Perret Ben Shorter Samson Jones Nicolas Alarcon White
Fairlawn Primary 2 Archie Rennie-Carter Matthew Barr Jules Godfrey-King Sonny Murgatroyd
Gordonbrock Primary see St Christopher's see St Christopher's Tyler Roberts Elliott Knipe
St Christopher's The Hall Prep Dominic Coates William Oakeley see Gordonbrock Primary see Gordonbrock Primary
St David's College 1 Declan Dorman George Burrows Tom Shaxson Hollyann Reeves
St David's College 2 Neha Iyer William Laidlaw Alexander Middleton Lucy Balmain
Warren Road Primary Yong Gui Wang Haran Subrahmaniyam Vaidehi Varma Waishe Musanhu

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2016

KENT -  SPRING TERM 2016 - ROUND 1
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
Fairlawn Primary 2 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 St David's College 1
Claremont Primary 1 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Blackheath Prep
Claremont Primary 3 0 0 1 0 1-3 1 1 0 1 Anthony Roper RC Primary
Dulwich College Juniors 1 0 1 1 3-1 0 1 0 0 St David's College 2
Ashgrove 2 0 0 0 1 1-3 1 1 1 0 Warren Road Primary
JT: Gordonbrock Primary / St Christopher's The Hall Prep 1 1 1 0 3-1 0 0 0 1 Claremont Primary 2
Fairlawn Primary 0 0 1 0 1-3 1 1 0 1 Ashgrove 1

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2016

KENT -  SPRING TERM 2016 - ROUND 2
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
Warren Road Primary 0 1 0 0 1-3 1 0 1 1 Claremont Primary 1
Antony Roper RC Primary 1 1 0 1 3-1 0 0 1 0 JT: Gordonbrock Primary / St Christopher's The Hall Prep
Ashgrove 1 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 Dulwich College 1
Blackheath Prep 1 1 0 2-1 0 0 1 Fairlawn Primary 2
St David's College 1 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Fairlawn Primary 1
St David's College 2 1 1 1 0 3-1 0 0 0 1 Claremont Primary 3
Claremont Primary 2 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Ashgrove 2

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2016

KENT -  SPRING TERM 2016 - ROUND 3
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
Dulwich College 0 1 1 2-1 1 0 0 St David's College 1
Claremont Primary 1 1 1 0 1 3-1 0 0 1 0 Anthony Roper RC Primary
Blackheath Prep 1 0 0 0 -3 1 1 1 Warren Road Primary
JT: Gordonbrock Primary / St Christopher's The Hall Prep 1 1 1 3- 0 0 0 St David's College 2
Claremont Primary 2 0 0 1 1 2-2 1 1 0 0 Ashgrove 1
Fairlawn Primary 2 1 1 0 1 3-1 0 0 1 0 Ashgrove 2
Claremont Primary 3 0 0 1 0 1-3 1 1 0 1 Fairlawn Primary 1

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2016

KENT -  SPRING TERM 2016 - ROUND 4
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
Dulwich College 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 Claremont Primary 1
St David's College 1 0 0 0 -3 1 1 1 JT: Gordonbrock Primary / St Christopher's The Hall Prep
Anthony Roper RC Primary 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Warren Road Primary
Ashgrove 1 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Fairlawn Primary 2
St David's College 2 0 1 0 1-2 1 0 1 Claremont Primary 2
Fairlawn Primary 1 0 0 1 1-2 1 1 0 Blackheath Prep 1
Ashgrove 2 1 1 0 0 2-2 2: 0 1: 0 1 1 Claremont Primary 3

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2016

KENT -  SPRING TERM 2016 - ROUND 5
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
Claremont Primary 1 1 1 0 1 3-1 0 0 1 0 JT: Gordonbrock Primary / St Christopher's The Hall Prep
Anthony Roper RC Primary 0 0 1 0 1-3 1 1 0 1 Dulwich College Juniors
Claremont Primary 2 1 1 0 1 3-1 0 0 1 0 St David's College 1
Warrren Road Primary 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 Ashgrove 1
Claremont Primary 3 0 0 1 1 2-2 1 1 0 0 Blackheath Prep
Fairlawn Primary 2 0 0 1-3 1 1 St David's College 2
Ashgrove 2 1 0 2-2 0 1 Fairlawn Primary 1

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2016

POS FINAL CROSS TABLE REF ROUND 1 ROUND 2 ROUND 3 ROUND 4 ROUND 5 PROG BD

SCORE

1 Claremont Primary 1 05 3 4 6 13 9 1 12 8 15 14 45 17 15
2 Dulwich College Juniors 08 3 12 6 2 9 11 10 5 13 1 41 12 13
3 Ashgrove 1 02 3 9 4 8 6 6 9 10 12 13 34 13 12
4 Claremont Primary 2 06 1 14 4 3 6 2 9 12 12 11 32 12 12
5 JT: Gordonbrock Primary / St Christopher's The Hall Prep 14 3 6 4 1 7 12 10 11 11 5 35 12 11
6 Anthony Roper RC Primary 01 3 7 6 14 7 5 10 13 11 8 37 12 11
7 Blackheath Prep 04 1 5 4 10 5 13 8 9 10 7 28 7 10
8 St David's College 1 11 3 10 6 9 7 8 8 14 9 6 33 11 9
9 St David's College 2 12 1 8 4 7 5 14 6 6 9 10 25 9 9
10 Warren Road Primary 13 3 3 4 5 7 4 8 1 9 2 31 7 9
11 Fairlawn Primary 1 09 1 2 2 11 5 7 6 4 8 3 22 7 8
12 Claremont Primary 3 07 1 1 2 12 3 9 5 3 7 4 18 7 7
13 Ashgrove 2 03 1 13 2 6 3 10 5 7 7 9 18 6 7
14 Fairlawn Primary 2 10 1 11 2 4 5 3 6 2 7 12 21 5 7

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2016

KENT - CHAMPIONS' LEAGUE
QUALIFICATION TABLE - AFTER 1st LEG
Claremont Primary 1* 90 33 30.00
Dulwich College Juniors 1 78 26 25.00
Anthony Roper RC Primary* 78 28 24.00
Claremont Primary 2 69 24 23.00
St David's College 1 68 23 21.00
Blackheath Prep 1 59 19 21.00
Ashgrove 1 57 19 20.00
St David's College 2 49 18 19.00
Warren Road Primary* 55 18 18.00
St Christopher's The Hall Prep 68 15 15.50
Claremont Primary 3 44 14 15.00
Gordonbrock Primary* 61 14 13.50
Fairlawn Primary 1* 48 10 12.50
Rosemead Prep 1 37 12 11.00
Dulwich College Juniors 2 30 10 10.00
Rosemead Prep 2 29 9 09.00
Rosemead Prep 3 23 8 08.00
Halstow Primary* 24 7 08.00
Ashgrove 2 18 6 07.00
Fairlawn Primary 2 21 5 07.00
St James's RC Primary* 33 7 06.00
Bishop Challoner 33 6 06.00
Blackheath Prep 2 16 3 06.00
Sydenham High 26 3 04.50

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2016

QUALIFICATION INFORMATION
CHAMPIONS' LEAGUE...........................................................................................The top 3 (IN BLUE) have qualified for the main Champions' League Final.
MINOR SCHOOLS..........The next 3 (IN RED) have qualified for the Minor Schools' Final (not eligible had they qualified for last year's Champions' League Final).
STATE CUP.................................................................................The best 3 state school first teams not already qualified for a final.  Eligible teams marked *
CHESSFA CUP.............................................................The best 3 non-first teams (IN YELLOW) have qualified for the Chessfa Cup Final (for non-1st teams). 

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2016

FIVE STAR PERFORMANCES
The following players managed to win all their games and shared the cash booty:

Fred Donaldson                                          Claremont Primary
Kyle Karaman                                                  Parish Primary
Alfie Metcalfe                                             Claremont Primary
Charlie Metcalfe                                         Claremont Primary
Tyler Roberts                                        Gordonbrock Primary

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2016

Schools' Individuals' Challenge:  Cross Table

                                                   ECF                   R O U N D S

Pos Player                                        Grade   Code   1     2     3     4     5     A   B   C   D   TB 

1 KARAMAN, Kyle (Parish Primary).................  520E 914355F w12+  b15+  w3+   b6+   w7+    5   5 2718 544  15 
2 BANGARD, Jacques (Bishop Challoner)............  505E 912469L b13+  w7+   w6-   b4+   w11+   4   5 2616 523  12 
3 ROCERO, Vincent (St Joseph's RC Primary).......  500B 914268L b19+  w8+   b1-   b5+   w6+    4   5 2654 531  12 
4 GOLSHAN, Alexander (Valley Primary)............  523E 914302G b16+  w10+  b5=   w2-   b15+   3  5 2642 528  11
5 NOWATSCHEK, Oscar (Dulwich College)............  589 914453F w11+  b12+  w4=   w3-   b10+   3  5 2845 569  11
6 PATILEA, Darius (Valley Primary)...............  504E 914301E w20+  b17+  b2+   w1-   b3-    3   5 2519 504  12 
7 MICHAELIDES, Zachary (Dulwich College).........  489E 914280A w18+  b2-   w20+  b8+   b1-    3   5 2464 493  10 
8 COATES, Roman (St Christopher's The Hall Prep).  480C 911847A w22+  b3-   w15+  w7-   b16+   3   5 2444 489   9 
9 PASKOV, Maykal (Valley Primary)................   50d 914515B b10-  w16-  b13+  w21+  w19+   3   5  500 100   6 
10 MARSH, Ellis (Alexandra Juniors)..............  496D 913843C w9+   b4-   w17+  b11=  w5-    2  5 2480 496   9 
11 ASLAM, Aayan (Grange Primary).................  485E 914285L b5-   w14+  b16+  w10=  b2-    2  5 2449 490   8 
12 DUNCAN, Thomas (Halstow Primary)..............  464C 913053G b1-   w5-   b21+  w14=  b20+   2  5 2391 478   5 
13 FRANKEL, Dominic (Claremont Primary)..........  460D 914131F w2-   b18=  w9-   b22+  w17+   2  5 2240 448   5 
14 WICKHAM, James (Alexandra Juniors)............  453D 913846J w15-  b11-  w22+  b12=  w18+   2  5 2268 454   5 
15 GOODERHAM, Henry (Dulwich College)............  495E 914281C b14+  w1-   b8-   b18+  w4-    2   5 2383 477   7 
16 BROWN, Ethan (Bishop Challoner)...............  470E 914272B w4-   b9+   w11-  b20+  w8-    2   5 2315 463   6 
17 KINSLER, Cal (Alfred Salter Primary)..........  480E 914269B b21+  w6-   b10-  w19=  b13-   1  5 2287 457   6 
18 BARDHI, Daniel (Alexandra Juniors)............   50d 914514L b7-   w13=  b19+  w15-  b14-   1  5  350  70   5 
19 CORBETT, Zoe (St David's College).............  457D 914015D w3-   b22+  w18-  b17=  b9-    1  5 2128 426   5 
20 GEORGE, Eni (Ashgrove)........................  460* 914263A b6-   w21+  b7-   w16-  w12-   1   5 2243 449   4 
21 LENOBLE, Loic (Blackheath Prep)...............  470 914430E w17-  b20-  w12-  b9-   w22=      5 2064 413    
22 VODEV, George (Red Hill Primary)..............   50d 914516D b8-   w19-  b14-  w13-  b21=      5  250  50    
 
Index:
     A = Player's score
     B = Number of graded games played
     C = Total grading points
     D = Grading performance
     TB= Sum of progressive scores Standard
 
 
This print out was produced by Tournament Director for Windows (v7.5) which is available from
Neil Hayward, 85 Windsor Road, Swindon, Wiltshire. SN3 1LG. Tel: 01793 336941
www.tournamentdirector.co.uk

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2016

FINAL POSITIONS: SCHOOLS' INDIVIDUALS' CHALLENGE

1 Parish Primary 1 15x172% 25.80
2 Valley Primary 3 12+11 23.00
3 St Joseph's RC Primary 1 13x172% 22.36
4 Dulwich College 3 12+10 22.00
5 Bishop Challoner 2 13+9 22.00
6 Alexander Juniors 3 10+9 19.00
7 St Christopher's The Hall Prep 1 11x172% 18.92
8 Grange Primary 1 10x172% 17.20
9 Halstow Primary 1 10x172% 17.20
10 Claremont Primary 1 10x172% 17.20
11 Alfred Salter Primary 1 8x172% 13.76
12 St David's College 1 8x172% 13.76
13 Ashgrove 1 7x172% 12.04
14= Blackheath Prep 1 6x172% 10.32
14= Red Hill Primary 1 6x172% 10.32

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2016