Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2016

CHAMPIONS' LEAGUE CHESS (Primary) 2015-16
Surrey East & Sussex - 1st Leg: Saturday 28 November
TEAMS BOARD 1 BOARD 2 BOARD 3 BOARD 4
All Saints C of E Primary 1 Shiloh Apena Tommy Wall Sid Wall Nathan Jackson
CCF Junior Club William Weir Rocco Martinez-Paoli William Ainsworth Vishnu Srikumar
Coulsdon C of E Primary Jack Waters Keir O'Reilly Caitlin Garlick Daniel Langley
Croydon High Shreya Rao Zara Jesudasan Sneha Sunil Kumar Tania Zuberi
Cumnor House Prep for Boys Matthew Hoy Aaron Monhindra Kamran Odedra Nathan Ikechukwu-Daniel
Elmhurst Prep Yipeng Xu Nevan Chou Atalik Sinha Rishi Banerjee
Park Hill Juniors Unnabhv Maheshwari Srithan Chanda Jay Shah Nicolas Ito-Aramendia
Smitham Primary 1 Siam Jansari Cassius Vincent Timothy Warner-Burley Noah Findell
Smitham Primary 2 Arun Myers Jayden James Pieter Ten Cate Arthur Findell
St David's Prep 1 Harvey Eaton Samuel Gower-Smith Ben Shepherd Jesse Chiduaka
St David's Prep 2 Jamie Lee Montgomery Atkinson Raul Patel Sotiris Sotiriou
St David's Prep 3 Amaam Khokhar Elan De Almeida Lucas Guenet Michael Sotiriou
The Hawthorns Prep 1 Aalaya Sanjeeva Harry O'Donovan Michael Rodrigues Isabelle Pond
The Hawthorns Prep 2 Ryan Eason Owen Eason Rufus Coleman Acalan Varma

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2016

SURREY EAST -  AUTUMN TERM 2015 - ROUND 1
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
St David's Prep 1 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Croydon High
CCF Junior Club 0 0 1 1 2-2 1 1 0 0 Cumnor House Prep for Boys
Smitham Primary 1 1 0 1 1 3-1 0 1 0 0 Elmhurst Prep
Coulsdon C of E Primary 1 0 0 0 1-3 0 1 1 1 St David's Prep 2
Park Hill Juniors 1 1 0 1 3-1 0 0 1 0 Smitham Primary 2
All Saints C of E Primary 0 1 0 1 2-2 1 0 1 0 The Hawthorns Prep 1
St David's Prep 3 1 0 2-2 0 1 The Hawthorns Prep 2

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2016

SURREY EAST -  AUTUMN TERM 2015 - ROUND 2
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
Park Hill Juniors 0 1 0 1 2-2 1 0 1 0 St David's Prep 1
St David's Prep 2 1 0 1 1 3-1 0 1 0 0 Smitham Primary 1
Cumnor House Prep 1 1 0 0 2-2 0 0 1 1 All Saints C of E Primary
The Hawthorns Prep 1 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 St David's Prep 3
The Hawthorns Prep 2 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 CCF Junior Club
Croydon High 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 Coulsdon C of E Primary
Elmhurst Prep 1 1 0 1 3-1 0 0 1 0 Smitham Primary 2

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2016

SURREY EAST -  AUTUMN TERM 2015 - ROUND 3
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
CCF Junior Club 0 1 0 1-2 1 0 1 St David's Prep 2
St David's Prep 1 1 1 1 3- 0 0 0 The Hawthorns Prep 1
Smitham Primary 1 0 0 0 -3 1 1 1 Park Hill Juniors
Coulsdon C of E Primary 0 0 1 1-2 1 1 0 Cumnor House Prep
All Saints C of E Primary 0 0 1 1 2-2 1 1 0 0 Elmhurst Prep
St David's Prep 3 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Croydon High
Smitham Primary 2 0 0 1 1 2-2 1 1 0 0 The Hawthorns Prep 2

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2016

SURREY EAST -  AUTUMN TERM 2015 - ROUND 4
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
St David's Prep 2 0 0 0 -3 1 1 1 Park Hill Juniors
Cumnor House Prep 1 0 0 0 1-3 0 1 1 1 St David's Prep 1
The Hawthorns Prep 1 1 0 0 0 1-3 0 1 1 1 CCF Junior Club
Elmhurst Prep 0 1 0 1 2-2 1 0 1 0 St David's Prep 3
Coulsdon C of E Primary 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 All Saints C of E Primary
The Hawthorns Prep 2 0 0 1-3 1 1 Smitham Primary 1
Croydon High 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 Smitham Primary 2

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2016

SURREY EAST -  AUTUMN TERM 2015 - ROUND 5
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
St David's Prep 1 0 0 1 1 2-2 1 1 0 0 St David's Prep 2
Park Hill Juniors 1 1 0 1 3-1 0 0 1 0 All Saints C of E Primary
CCF Junior Club 0 1 1 1 3-1 1 0 0 0 Elmhurst Prep
St David's Prep 3 0 0 1 1-2 1 1 0 Cumnor House Prep
Smitham Primary 1 1 1 0 1 3-1 0 0 1 0 The Hawthorns Prep 1
Smitham Primary 2 0 0 1 1-2 1 1 0 Coulsdon C of E Primary
Croydon High 0 1-2 1 The Hawthorns Prep 2

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2016

POS FINAL CROSS TABLE REF ROUND 1 ROUND 2 ROUND 3 ROUND 4 ROUND 5 PROG BD

SCORE

1 Park Hill Juniors 08 3 10 5 11 8 09 11 12 14 01 41 15 14
2 St David's Prep 1 11 3 05 5 08 8 14 11 06 13 12 40 14 13
3 CCF Junior Club 03 2 06 5 15 6 12 9 14 12 07 34 13 12
4 St David's Prep 2 12 3 04 6 09 9 03 10 08 12 11 40 11 12
5 Smitham Primary 1 09 3 07 4 12 5 08 8 15 11 14 31 10 11
6 Cumnor House Prep for Boys 06 2 03 4 01 7 04 8 11 11 13 32 10 11
7 All Saints C of E Primary 01 2 14 4 06 6 07 9 04 10 08 31 11 10
8 St David's Prep 3 13 2 15 3 14 6 05 8 07 9 06 28 9 9
9 Elmhurst Prep 07 1 09 4 10 6 01 8 13 9 03 28 9 9
10 Coulsdon C of E Primary 04 1 12 4 05 5 06 6 01 9 15 25 9 9
11 The Hawthorns Prep 2 15 2 13 3 03 5 10 6 09 9 04 25 7 9
12 Smitham Primary 2 10 1 08 2 07 4 15 7 05 8 04 22 9 8
13 The Hawthorns Prep 1 14 2 01 5 13 6 11 7 03 8 09 28 8 8
14 Croydon High 05 1 11 2 04 3 13 4 10 5 10 15 1 5

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2016

SURREY EAST & SUSSEX - CHAMPIONS' LEAGUE
QUALIFICATION TABLE - AFTER 1st LEG
Park Hill Juniors* 41 15 14
St David's Prep 1 40 14 13
CCF Junior Club 34 13 12
St David's Prep 2 40 11 12
Smitham Primary 1* 31 10 11
Cumnor House Prep for Boys 32 10 11
All Saints C of E Primary* 31 11 10
St David's Prep 3 28 9 9
Elmhurst Prep 28 9 9
Coulsdon C of E Primary* 25 9 9
The Hawthorns Prep 2 25 7 9
Smitham Primary 2 22 9 8
The Hawthorns Prep 1 28 8 8
Croydon High 15 1 5

QUALIFICATION INFORMATION
CHAMPIONS' LEAGUE...........................................................................................The top 3 (IN BLUE) after the 2nd leg will qualify for the main Champions' League Final.
MINOR SCHOOLS.........The next 3 (IN RED) after the 2nd leg will qualify for the Minor Schools' Final (as long as they did not qualify for last year's Champions' League Final).
STATE CUP.....................................................................................................The best 3 state school first teams not already qualified for a final.  Eligible teams marked *
CHESSFA CUP...................................................................The best 3 non-first teams (IN RED) after the 2nd Leg will qualify for the Chessfa Cup Final (for non-1st teams). 

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2016

FIVE STAR PERFORMANCES
The following players managed to win all their games and shared the cash booty:

Matthew Hoy                                                  Cumnor House Prep
Albert Mulyaba                                         All Saints C of E Primary

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2016

Schools' Individuals' Challenge:  Cross Table

Pos Name Code Grade 1 2 3 4 5 SCORE
1 914247C 500 w5+ b15+ w19+ b6+ b2+ 15
2 914046D 484C w14+ b8+ w3+ b7+ w1- 13
3 912770H 519X b23+ w22+ b2- w10+ b13+ 13
4 914246A 490 b13+ w6- w15+ b11+ w7+ 13
5 913201G 490X b1- w17+ w11+ b12+ w6+ 13
6 913167L 457X w9+ b4+ b16+ w1- b5- 11
7 913792A 453B b12+ w16+ b22+ w2- b4- 11
8 913378B 447C b20+ w2- b12- w23+ w17+ 11
9 914334J U b6- w23+ b13= w14= w15+ 11
10 914338F U w19= b11= w20+ b3- w12= 10
11 914336B U b21+ w10= b5- w4- w19+ 10
12 914335L U w7- b18+ w8+ w5- b10= 10
13 913633C 471C w4- b14+ w9= b19+ w3- 10
14 914328C U b2- w13- b23+ b9= w20+ 10
15 913916D 469E b17+ w1- b4- w22+ b9- 9
16 911772G 497E w18+ b7- w6- b17- b21+ 9
17 914329E U w15- b5- bye+ w16+ b8- 9
18 914179A 432E b16- w12- b21- bye+ b22+ 9
19 913635G 471A b10= w21+ b1- w13- b11- 8
20 914331C U w8- bye+ b10- w21= b14- 8
21 913891C 450E w11- b19- w18+ b20= w16- 8
22 914332E U bye+ b3- w7- b15- w18- 7
23 913881L 441D w3- b9- w14- b8- bye+ 7

This print out was produced by Tournament Director for Windows (v7.5) which is available from
Neil Hayward, 85 Windsor Road, Swindon, Wiltshire. SN3 1LG. Tel: 01793 336941
www.tournamentdirector.co.uk

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2016

FINAL POSITIONS: SCHOOLS' INDIVIDUALS' CHALLENGE

1 All Saints C of E Primary 3 15+11 26.50
2 St John's C of E Primary 2 13+11 24.00
3 Aberdour Prep 2 13+10 23.00
4 Reigate St Mary's Prep 1 13x172% 22.36
5 Smitham Primary 2 11+11 22.00
6 The Hawthorns Prep 3 11+10 21.00
7 Chipstead Valley Primary 3 10+7 17.50
8 Coulsdon C of E Primary 3 9+8 17.00
9 Elmhurst Prep 2 9+7 16.00
10 Old Palace 1 9x172% 15.48
11 Cumnor House Prep 1 9x172% 15.48

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2016

GRADED FRIENDLIES
1:   Samarth Rao               1-3     Acalan Varma
2:   Harry O'Rourke            2-2       Tania Zuberi
3:   Matthew Garlick         1-3 Jesse Chiduaka
4:   Adam Iqbal                  1-3       Noah Findell
5:    Alasdair MacDonald  1-3   Jayden James