CHESS HOME    CHESS CLUB HOME        RESULTS ARCHIVE
CCF CHESS CLUB - WORLD CUP 2014-15

WORLD CUP - GROUP A1
Player Name ECF FIDE RA AV JS DH LL GP P W D L DEF PTS
1 Robert AKEYA-PRICE A105 1361   2 4 2 4 +35.75 4 2 2 0 0 12
2 Ananth VIJAYAKUMAR X139 1674 2   2 2 4 -19.25 4 1 3 0 0 10
3 John SHEEKEY U104 (1480) 1 2   2 4 +12.00 4 1 2 1 0 9
4 David HOWES A102 1577 2 2 2   2 +14.50 4 0 4 0 0 8
5 Lewis LOU B118 1505 0 1 1 2   -43.00 4 0 1 2 1 4
WORLD CUP - GROUP A2
Player Name ECF FIDE MR DK I P CW DM GP P W D L DEF PTS
1 Martin ROSENBACH U119 TBA   4 4 4 2 +41.75 4 3 1 0 0 14
2 Darshan KUMARESAN X113 1426 1   2 4 4 +24.25 4 2 1 1 0 11
3 Ian PRATLEY A129 1567 1 2   4 2 -08.25 4 1 2 1 0 9
4 Cheuk Nam WONG A124 1325 1 1 1   4 -27.00 4 1 0 3 0 7
5 Dave MORGAN B127 1553 2 1 2 1   -30.75 4 0 2 2 0 6
WORLD CUP - GROUP A3
Player Name ECF FIDE LB TO I S PR AA GP P W D L DEF PTS
1 Lana BOZTAS A115 1485   1 4 4 4 +28.00 4 3 0 1 0 13
2 Tom O'NEILL U128 1513 4   0 4 4 +11.75 4 3 0 0 1 12
3 Ian STONEMAN A121 1549 1 4   2 4 +08.00 4 2 1 1 0 11
4 Pramoth RAGAVAN X120 1475 1 1 2   4 -15.75 4 1 1 2 0 8
5 Anantha PP ANILKUMAR A103 1352 1 1 1 1   -32.00 4 0 0 4 0 4
WORLD CUP - GROUP A4
Player Name ECF FIDE VS M I DG AH GW GP P W D L DEF PTS
1 Victoria SIT A133 1628   4 4 1 4 +13.75 4 3 0 1 0 13
2 Michael IFALORE A115 1381 1   4 4 4 +36.25 4 3 0 1 0 13
3 Daniel GLIDDON A124 1534 1 1   4 4 00.00 4 2 0 2 0 10
4 Alan HEAVENS D147 1612 4 1 1   4 -28.75 4 2 0 2 0 10
5 George WRIGHT B101 1419 1 1 1 1   -21.25 4 0 0 4 0 4
WORLD CUP - GROUP A5
Player Name ECF FIDE RD VB QK BM SL GP P W D L DEF PTS
1 Richard DAVIS A125 1614   4 4 4 2 +35.00 4 3 1 0 0 14
2 VictorBLUETT B145 1686 1   4 4 4 -02.50 4 3 0 1 0 13
3 Qaiyum KHAN A120 1537 1 1   2 4 -08.75 4 1 1 2 0 9
4 Barry MILES X121 1572 1 1 2   4 -10.00 4 1 1 2 0 8
5 Steve LEVEY A104 1500 2 1 1 1   -13.75 4 0 1 3 0 5
WORLD CUP - GROUP B1
Player Name ECF FIDE JZ HF DW FH JM GP P W D L DEF PTS
1 Janis ZVAIGZNE A100 1375   4 4 4 4 +17.75 4 4 0 0 0 16
2 Hugo FOWLER A096 1500 1   4 2 4 -14.75 4 2 1 1 0 11
3 Daniel WARREN D085 (1338) 1 1   4 4 -13.50 4 2 0 2 0 10
4 Fabian HEELER S050 TBA 1 2 1   4 +17.75 4 1 1 2 0 8
5 Jordan MICHAEL A040 (1000) 1 1 1 1   -07.25 4 0 0 4 0 4
WORLD CUP - GROUP B2
Player Name ECF FIDE I C JT AC DG JB GP P W D L DEF PTS
1 Ian CARDEN A068 1265   1 4 4 4 +36.75 4 3 0 1 0 13
2 John TRUBSHAW A084 1335 4   2 4 2 +16.75 4 2 2 0 0 12
3 Adam CRAFER A084 1342 1 2   4 4 +04.25 4 2 1 1 0 11
4 David GRAY A067 1102 1 1 0   4 -12.00 4 1 0 2 1 6
5 James BACON A084 1298 1 2 1 1   -45.75 4 0 1 3 0 5
WORLD CUP - GROUP B3
Player Name ECF FIDE KR SR DF HG JB GP P W D L DEF PTS
1 Kyle RUNDSTROM U052 TBA   4 4 4 4 +80.25 4 4 0 0 0 16
2 Soumiya RAGAVAN A097 1393 1   4 4 4 -01.00 4 3 0 1 0 13
3 Darshan FERNANDO U090 (1375) 1 1 ` 2 4 -29.75 4 1 1 2 0 8
4 Harry GOLD X093 1415 1 1 2   4 -33.50 4 1 1 2 0 8
5 John BIBBY D049 1016 1 1 1 1   -16.00 4 0 0 4 0 4
WORLD CUP - GROUP B4
Player Name ECF FIDE JM KS AG JK MC GP P W D L DEF PTS
1= James MAGUIRE A098 1328   2 4 4 2 -01.00 4 2 2 0 0 12
1= Keith SELBY B099 1442 2   2 4 4 -02.25 4 2 2 0 0 12
3 Arjun GOBIRAJ E042 (1015) 1 2   4 4 +56.50 4 2 1 1 0 11
4 Jenisan KULENDIRAN B070 1135 1 1 1   4 -16.00 4 1 0 3 0 7
5 Michael COLLINS A077 1278 2 1 1 1   -37.25 4 0 0 4 0 4
WORLD CUP - GROUP B5
Player Name ECF FIDE A I SS LH VB SC GP P W D L DEF PTS
1 Alejandro ITO-ARAMENDIA C087 (1353)   4 2 4 4 +29.00 4 3 1 0 0 14
2 Sandy SMYTH A089 1407 1   4 4 4 +14.00 4 3 0 1 0 13
3 Lucian HEELER A100 1395 2 1   4 4 -12.25 4 2 1 1 0 11
4 Vince BRADY A092 1389 1 1 1   4 -39.75 4 1 0 3 0 7
5 Stirling COOK A033 (0948) 1 1 1 1   +09.00 4 0 0 4 0 4
WORLD CUP - GROUP B6
Player Name ECF FIDE AN PB MS SH MF GP P W D L DEF PTS
1 Aurideep NAYAK A092 1300   1 4 4 4 -07.50 4 3 0 1 0 13
2 Paul BRAITHWAITE X065 1179 4   4 2 2 +26.25 4 2 2 0 0 12
3 Mateen SHAIKH A087 1266 1 1   4 4 -26.25 4 2 0 2 0 10
4 SarahHASTILOW U056 (1120) 1 2 1   4 00.00 4 1 1 2 0 8
5 Michael FREEMAN A030 1187 1 2 1 1   +07.50 4 0 1 3 0 5

   CHESS HOME    CHESS CLUB HOME        RESULTS ARCHIVE

WORLD CUP - MAIN KNOCK-OUT

ROUND OF 32 ROUND OF 16 QUARTER-FINAL SEMI-FINAL FINAL
Bye:
Michael Prizant
- Michael Prizant


Nick Briggs
2 Michael Prizant






Dominic Gibbs
0 Dominic Gibbs















Chino Atako
1
2R
Chino Atako















WINNER
IAN SNAPE















Ian Snape
1
Nick Briggs*
Victor Bluett
1
Dominic Gibbs*
Victoria Sit
1 Dominic Gibbs


Paul Jackson
1
Paul Jackson*
Robert Akeya-Price
1
Hajane Anbukumar*
Tom O'Neill
1 Hajane Anbukumar


Chino Atako
1 Chino Atako






Anantha Anilkumar
1
Chino Atako*
Darshan Kumaresan
1
Martin Faulkner
Brian Allan
1 Martin Faulkner


Anantha Anilkumar
2
Anantha Anilkumar
Martin Rosenbach*
1
Nick Edwards*
Dominic Warner
1 Nick Edwards


Kevin Bailey
1 Kevin Bailey






Nasir Rizvi
0 Nasir Rizvi















Ian Snape
1
Kevin Bailey*
Richard Davis
1
Nasir Rizvi*
Lana Boztas
1 Nasir Rizvi


Akshaya Kalaiyalahan
1
Akshaya Kalaiyalahan
Yang-Jian Zhou
1
Koby Kalavannan*
James Schenck
1 Koby Kalavannan


Steve Brocklesby
1 Steve Brocklesby






Ian Snape
1
Steve Brocklesby*
Ananth Vijayakumar
1
Ian Snape*
Matt Darville
1 Ian Snape


Victor Odunaiya
1
Victor Odunaiya
Michael Ifalore
1
IN  THE ROUND OF 32, THE HIGHER RANKED/LISTED PLAYER HAD CHOICE OF COLOUR
(provided this was advised to CCF by the stated deadline)
AFTERWARDS, COLOURS WERE BE DECIDED ON A SWISS SYSTEM BASIS

     CHESS HOME    CHESS CLUB HOME        RESULTS ARCHIVE
WORLD CUP - PLATE

ROUND OF 32 ROUND OF 16 QUARTER-FINAL SEMI-FINAL FINAL
Bye:
Ian Stoneman
- Ian Stoneman


David Howes
1 Ian Stoneman






Daniel Gliddon
1 Daniel Gliddon















John Sheekey
1 Daniel Gliddon















WINNER
DANIEL GLIDDON















Alejandro Ito-Aramendia
1
David Howes*
James Maguire
1
Bye:
Daniel Gliddon
- Daniel Gliddon


Janis Zvaigzne
1
Dave Morgan*
Janis Zvaigzne
1
Bye:
John Sheekey
- John Sheekey


Cheuk Nam Wong
1 John Sheekey






Soumiya Ragavan
1
Cheuk Nam Wong
Sandy Smyth
1
Steve Levey
Soumiya Ragavan
1 Soumiya Ragavan


Pramoth Ragavan
1
Pramoth Ragavan
John Trubshaw
1
Bye:
Qaiyum Khan
- Qaiyum Khan


Hugo Fowler
2 Qaiyum Khan






Alejandro Ito-Aramendia
0 Alejandro Ito-Aramendia















Barry Miles
1
George Wright*
Hugo Fowler
1
Anantha PP Anilkumar
Alejandro Ito-Aramendia
1 Alejandro Ito-Aramendia


Lewis Lou
1
Lewis Lou
Paul Braithwaite
2
Bye:
Ian Pratley
- Ian Pratley


Alan Heavens
1 Alan Heavens






Barry Miles
0
Alan Heavens*
Keith Selby
1
Barry Miles
Aurideep Nayak
1 Barry Miles


Ian Carden
1
Kyle Rundstrom
Ian Carden
1
IN  THE ROUND OF 32, THE HIGHER RANKED/LISTED PLAYER HAD CHOICE OF COLOUR
(provided this was advised to CCF by the stated deadline)
AFTERWARDS, COLOURS WERE BE DECIDED ON A SWISS SYSTEM BASIS

     CHESS HOME    CHESS CLUB HOME        RESULTS ARCHIVE
WORLD CUP - SAUCER

ROUND OF 32 ROUND OF 16 QUARTER-FINAL SEMI-FINAL FINAL
Bye:
Lucian Heeler
- Lucian Heeler*


Jenisan Kulendiran
0 Lucian Heeler






Vince Brady
2L
1R
Lucian Heeler















Harry Gold
1 Lucian Heeler















WINNER
LUCIAN HEELER















Daniel Warren
1L
1B
Bye:
Jenisan Kulendiran
-
Bye:
Sarah Hastilow
- Sarah Hastilow


Vince Brady
1
Bye:
Vince Brady
-
Bye:
Adam Crafer
- Adam Crafer*


Harry Gold
1 Harry Gold






Mateen Shaikh
1
Bye:
Harry Gold
-
Bye:
Mateen Shaikh
- Mateen Shaikh


John Bibby
1
Jordan Michael
John Bibby
1
Bye:
Darshan Fernando
- Darshan Fernando


Michael Freeman*
1 Darshan Fernando






David Gray
1 Darshan Fernando















Daniel Warren
1
Bye:
Michael Freeman
-
Bye:
Fabian Heeler
- Fabian Heeler*


David Gray
1
Bye:
David Gray
-
Bye:
Arjun Gobiraj
- Arjun Gobiraj


James Bacon
2 Arjun Gobiraj






Daniel Warren
1
Bye:
James Bacon
-
Bye:
Daniel Warren
- Daniel Warren


Michael Collins
2
Michael Collins*
Stirling Cook
1
IN  THE ROUND OF 32 (AND SOME IN THE ROUND OF 16), THE HIGHER NAMED PLAYER IN EACH TIE HAD CHOICE OF COLOUR
AFTERWARDS, COLOURS WERE BE DECIDED ON A SWISS SYSTEM BASIS

     CHESS HOME    CHESS CLUB HOME        RESULTS ARCHIVE