Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2015

CHAMPIONS' LEAGUE CHESS (Primary) 2014-5
Middlesex - 2nd Leg: Sunday 8 March

TEAMS

BOARD 1 BOARD 2 BOARD 3 BOARD 4
Belmont Primary Rafferty Lee John Colling Daniel Egedbashian Yedige Yerkassynov
Grazebrook Primary 1 Campbell Douglas Sam Foxell Ethan Price Ilya Osborne Sandford
Grazebrook Primary 2 Manus Belton Billy Meats Stephen Wilks Efe Tavukcu-Aksac
Grazebrook Primary 3 Reuben Carter Francis Jack Kira Rodic Olivia Kedros
Grazebrook Primary 4 Rudy Ashcroft Ruben Wright Theo Hayes Felix Osborne Sandford
Independent Jewish Day Eliyahu Cohen Gabriel Glass Moshe Cohen Gidon Shelley
Oratory RC Primary 1 Valerio Altissimo Christian Hopkes Scarlett Ludlow Edmund O'Callaghan
Oratory RC Primary 2 Alexander Blonski-Rulach Kumar Banerji Marc Tiberghien Olivia Brotherton
The Beacon Prep Mate Mahmoud Rupert Dell Jay Roopra Adam Overy
North West London Jewish Day see Laurel Lane Luke Selzer Aaron Breslauer see Laurel Lane
Laurel Lane Primary Suyash Prasad see North West London Jewish Day see North West London Jewish Day Preetam Salla

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2015

MIDDLESEX -  SPRING TERM 2015 - ROUND 1
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
Oratory RC Primary 1 0 0 0 -3 1 1 1 Grazebrook Primary
Belmont Primary 0 0 0 1 1-3 1 1 1 0 The Beacon Prep
JT: Laurel Lane Primary / North West London Jewish Day 1 0 1 1 3-1 0 1 0 0 Grazebrook Primary 2
Grazebrook Primary 3 1 1 1 0 3-1 0 0 0 1 Independent Jewish Day
Oratory RC Primary 2 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 Grazebrook Primary 4

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2015

MIDDLESEX -  SPRING TERM 2015 - ROUND 2
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
Grazebrook Primary 1 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 JT: Laurel Lane Primary / North West London Jewish Day
The Beacon Prep 1 0 1 0 2-2 0 1 0 1 Grazebrook Primary 3
Grazebrook Primary 4 1 0 0 0 1-3 0 1 1 1 Belmont Primary
Grazebrook Primary 2 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Oratory RC Primary 2
Independent Jewish Day 0 1-2 1 Oratory RC Primary 1

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2015

MIDDLESEX -  SPRING TERM 2015 - ROUND 3
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
Grazebrook Primary 3 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 Grazebrook Primary 1
Oratory RC Primary 1 0 1 0 0 1-3 1 0 1 1 The Beacon Prep
Belmont Primary 0 0 1 1 2-2 1 1 0 0 Grazebrook Primary 2
JT: Laurel Lane Primary / North West London Jewish Day 1 1 1 3- 0 0 0 Grazebrook Primary 4
Oratory RC Primary  2 1 0 0 1-2 0 1 1 Independent Jewish Day

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2015

MIDDLESEX -  SPRING TERM 2015 - ROUND 4
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
Grazebrook Primary 1 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 The Beacon Prep
Independent Jewish Day 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 JT: Laurel Lane Primary / North West London Jewish Day
Grazebrook Primary 2 0 1 1 1 3-1 1 0 0 0 Oratory RC Primary 1
Grazebrook Primary 4 1 0 0 1-2 0 1 1 Grazebrook Primary 3
Oratory RC Primary 2 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 Belmont Primary

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2015

MIDDLESEX -  SPRING TERM 2015 - ROUND 5
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
Belmont Primary 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 Grazebrook Primary 1
JT: Laurel Lane Primary / North West London Jewish Day 1 1 1 0 3-1 0 0 0 1 Grazebrook Primary 3
The Beacon Prep 1 0 1 2-1 0 1 0 Grazebrook Primary 2
Independent Jewish Day 0 1 1 2-1 1 0 0 Grazebrook Primary 4
Oratory RC Primary 1 1 1 1 3- 0 0 0 Oratory RC Primary 2

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2015

POS FINAL CROSS TABLE REF ROUND 1 ROUND 2 ROUND 3 ROUND 4 ROUND 5 PROG BD

SCORE

1 Grazebrook Primary 1 02 3 07 6 10 9 04 12 09 15 01 45 19 15
2 JT: Laurel Lane Primary / North West London Jewish Day 10 3 03 4 02 7 05 10 06 13 04 37 13 13
3 The Beacon Prep 09 3 01 5 04 8 07 9 02 12 03 37 10 12
4 Grazebrook Primary 2 03 1 10 4 08 6 01 9 07 10 09 30 11 10
5 Belmont Primary 01 1 09 4 05 6 03 9 08 10 02 30 10 10
6 Grazebrook Primary 3 04 3 06 5 09 6 02 9 05 10 10 33 8 10
7 Oratory RC Primary 1 07 1 02 4 06 5 09 6 03 9 08 25 8 9
8 Independent Jewish Day 06 1 04 2 07 5 08 6 10 9 05 23 7 9
9 Grazebrook Primary 4 05 3 08 4 01 5 10 6 04 7 06 25 8 7
10 Oratory RC Primary 2 08 1 05 2 03 3 06 4 01 5 07 15 2 5

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2015

MIDDLESEX - CHAMPIONS' LEAGUE
FINAL QUALIFICATION TABLE
Grazebrook Primary 1 37 29.00
The Beacon Prep 26 26.00
Grazebrook Primary 2 21 20.00
Oratory RC Primary 1 16 18.00
Belmont Primary 16 17.00
North West London Jewish Day 15 16.50
Oratory RC Primary 2 9 13.00
Independent Jewish Day 10 12.75
Grazebrook Primary 3 8 10.00
Grazebrook Primary 4 17 07.00
Laurel Lane Primary 7 06.50
Newton Prep 5 02.25

QUALIFICATION INFORMATION
CHAMPIONS' LEAGUE: The top team (IN GOLD) has qualified for the main Champions' League Final. 
MINOR SCHOOLS: The next team (IN BLUE) has qualified  for the Minor Schools' Final (as long as they did not qualify for last year's Champions' League Final).
CHESSFA CUP: The best non-first team (IN RED) has qualified  for the Chessfa Cup Final (for non-1st teams). 
STATE CUP: The next best state school 1st team - a new (and surprise) final from this season

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2015

FIVE STAR PERFORMANCES
The following players managed to win all their games and shared the cash booty:

Sam Foxell                                      Grazebrook Primary
Daniel Kammerling                                Belmont Primary
Billy Meats                                      Grazebrook Primary
Ilya Osborne Sandford                     Grazebrook Primary
Ethan Price                                      Grazebrook Primary

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2015

SCHOOLS' INDIVIDUALS' CHALLENGE RESULTS

No Name 		Grading Info School 			Total 1   2   3   4   5
1  KAMMERLING, Daniel	912911L 487  Belmont Primary		15    2:W 0:W 3:W 5:W 4:W
2  JENKINS, Patrick	             The Beacon Prep		13    1:L 3:W 5:W 4:W 0:W
3  SARANGAPANI, Ella	912275J 481  Belmont Primary		11    4:W 2:L 1:L 0:W 5:W
4  COLLING, Helen	             Belmont Primary		 9    3:L 5:W 0:W 2:L 1:L
5  BROTHERTON, John	             Oratory RC Primary		 7    0:W 4:L 2:L 1:L 3:L
by Swiss Perfect (TM)  www.swissperfect.com

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2015

FINAL POSITIONS: SCHOOLS' INDIVIDUALS' CHALLENGE

1 Belmont Primary 3 15 + 10 25.00
2 The Beacon Prep 1 13 x 172% 22.36
3 Oratory RC Primary 1 7 x 172% 12.04

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2015

GRADED FRIENDLIES
1:  John Brotherton               1-3     Michael Freeman
2:  Daniel Kammerling           1-3     Michael Freeman
3:  Helen Colling                     1-3     Michael Freeman
4:   Ella Sarangapani             1-3     Michael Freeman
5:   Patrick Jenkins               1-3     Michael Freeman