Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2015

CHAMPIONS' LEAGUE CHESS (Primary) 2014-5
Surrey East & Sussex - 2nd Leg: Saturday 7 March

TEAMS

BOARD 1 BOARD 2 BOARD 3 BOARD 4
Aberdour Abdullah Rasool Samuel Douglas-Jones Nicolas Casero Nathan Govender
Chipstead Valley Primary 1 Alex Burcombe Neel Patel Daniel Fuller Rohan Wood
Chipstead Valley Primary 2 Joshua MacDonald Finlay McBeath Kiran Madhar David Owusu-Ansah
Coulsdon C of E Primary Samuel Garlick Jack Waters Oliver Davis Matias Van Der Heijden
Cumnor House Prep Robert Akeya-Price Matthew Hoy Aditya Jain Aaron Mohindra
Keston Primary Noah Phillips Drew Bennett see Woodcote Primary see Woodcote Primary
Old Palace Emily Clarke-Irons Morgan Lee Alessia Rickards Larkai Angie Adewebi
Park Hill Juniors 1 Eeshaan Iyer Amogh Kulkarni Ishaan Bhargavia Mehul Bhargavia
Park Hill Juniors 2 Unnabhv Maheshwari Srithan Chanda Sesha Amruth Abhineet Rathore
Park Hill Juniors 3 Aditya Ganguly Jay Shah Haris Khwaja Atharva Borkar
Reigate St Mary's Prep see St John's C of E Primary Annis Clara Wright Billy Radford see St John's C of E Primary
Royal Russell Juniors Sai Shravan Dilip Sebastian Oglaza Elizabeth Perez Aksharan Dilip
Smitham Primary 1 Cassius Vincent Arun Myers Timothy Warner-Burley Noah Findell
Smitham Primary 2 Dylan Mistry Jayden James Arthur Vincent Arthur Findell
St David's Prep 1 Daniel Yendall Harvey Eaton Samuel Gower-Smith Sahil Nagawa
St David's Prep 2 Ben Shepherd Jesse Chiduaka Benjamin Frost Montgomery Atkinson
St David's Prep 3 Tom Shepherd Edward Jones Millie Carmona Tori Barton
St David's Prep 4 Aman Khokhar Charlie Tuckwell Jamie Kirk Lucas Guenet
St John's C of E Primary Mark West see Reigate St Mary's Prep see Reigate St Mary's Prep Ashiyn Sekaran
The Hawthorns Prep 1 Ben Briggs Vikram Sengupta Alexander Dewhurst Oscar Horsfall
The Hawthorns Prep 2 Kathryn Boyd William Pye Aalaya Sanjeeva Michael Rodrigues
Woodcote Primary see Woodcote Primary see Woodcote Primary Shahethya Kirubaharan Katie Edwards

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2015

SURREY EAST & SUSSEX -  SPRING TERM 2015 - ROUND 1
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
Royal Russell Juniors 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 Cumnor House Prep
The Hawthorns Prep 1 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 St David's Prep 3
Chipstead Valley Primary 2 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 St David's Prep 1
Chipstead Valley Primary 1 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 St David's Prep 4
JT: Keston Primary / Woodcote Primary 1 0 1 2-1 0 1 0 The Hawthorns Prep 2
Park Hill Primary 1 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Old Palace
Park Hill Primary 2 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 JT: Reigate St Mary's Prep / St John's C of E Primary
St David's Prep 2 1 1 1 0 3-1 0 0 0 1 Park Hill Juniors 3
Smitham Primary 2 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 Coulsdon C of E Primary
Smitham Primary 1 1 1 0 0 2-2 0 0 1 1 Aberdour Prep

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2015

SURREY EAST & SUSSEX -  SPRING TERM 2015 - ROUND 2
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
Cumnor House Prep 1 1 2-1 0 0 1 Park Hill Primary 1
Coulsdon C of E Primary 0 1 0 0 1-3 1 0 1 1 The Hawthorns Prep 1
St David's Prep 1 0 1 1 1 3-1 1 0 0 0 JT: Keston Primary / Woodcote Primary
St David's Prep 2 1 0 0 0 1-3 0 1 1 1 Chipstead Valley Primary 1
Aberdour Prep 0 0 1 1 2-2 1 1 0 0 Park Hill Primary 2
The Hawthorns Prep 2 1 1 0 0 2-2 0 0 1 1 Smitham Primary 1
JT: Reigate St Mary's Prep / St John's Primary 1 0 1 2-1 0 1 0 Chipstead Valley Primary 2
Old Palace 1 0 0 0 *2-2* 4: 1 1 1 1: 0 Royal Russell Juniors
St David's Prep 3 1 1 3-1 0 0 Park Hill Juniors 3
St David's Prep 4 1 0 1 2-1 0 1 0 Smitham Primary 2
Royal Russell Juniors Boards 1 & 4 played on the wrong boards - result adjusted.

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2015

SURREY EAST & SUSSEX -  SPRING TERM 2015 - ROUND 3
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
Chipstead Valley Primary 1 0 0 0 1 1-3 1 1 1 0 Cumnor House Prep 1
The Hawthorns Prep 1 0 0 1 1 2-2 1 1 0 0 St David's Prep 1
Park Hill Juniors 2 1 1 0 2-1 0 0 1 St David's Prep 2
Park Hill Juniors 1 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 St David's Prep 3
Royal Russell Juniors 4: 1 1 1: 0 *1-2* 1 0 0 JT: Reigate St Mary's Prep / St John's C of E Primary
JT: Keston Primary / Woodcote Primary 1 1 0 2-1 0 0 1 Coulsdon C of E Primary
Smitham Primary 1 0 0 0 -3 1 1 1 St David's Prep 4
The Hawthorns Prep 2 1 1 1 3- 0 0 0 Aberdour Prep
Park Hill Juniors 3 1 1 1 3- 0 0 0 Chipstead Valley Primary 2
Smitham Primary 2 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 Old Palace
Royal Russell Juniors Boards 1 & 4 played on the wrong boards - result adjusted.

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2015

SURREY EAST & SUSSEX -  SPRING TERM 2015 - ROUND 4
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
Cumnor House Prep 1 1 0 1 3-1 0 0 1 0 The Hawthorns Prep 1
St David's Prep 1 0 1 1 1 3-1 1 0 0 0 Park Hill Juniors 2
Royal Russell Juniors 4: 0 0 1: 0 *0-4* 1 1 1 Chipstead Valley Primary 1
St David's Prep 4 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 Park Hill Juniors 1
JT: Reigate St Mary's Prep / St John's C of E Primary 0 0 0 -3 1 1 1 JT: Keston Primary / Woodcote Primary
Coulsdon C of E Primary 0 1 1 2-1 1 0 0 The Hawthorns Prep 2
Old Palace 0 1 0 0 1-3 1 0 1 1 St David's Prep 2
Park Hill Juniors 3 0 1 0 0 1-3 1 0 1 1 Smitham Primary 1
St David's Prep 3 0 0 1 0 1-3 1 1 0 1 Aberdour Prep
Chipstead Valley Primary 2 0 1 2-2 1 0 Smitham Primary 2
Royal Russell Juniors Boards 1 & 4 played on the wrong boards - result adjusted.

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2015

SURREY EAST & SUSSEX -  SPRING TERM 2015 - ROUND 5
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
St David's Prep 1 0 0 0 1 1-3 1 1 1 0 Cumnor House Prep 1
Chipstead Valley Primary 1 1 1 1 0 3-1 0 0 0 1 Park Hill Juniors 1
JT: Keston Primary / Woodcote Primary 1 1 0 2-1 0 0 1 Park Hill Juniors 2
The Hawthorns Prep 1 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 JT: Reigate St Mary's Prep / St John's C of E Primary
St David's Prep 2 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 St David's Prep 4
Aberdour Prep 0 0 1 0 1-3 1 1 0 1 Coulsdon Cof E Primary
Smitham Primary 1 0 1 1 1 3-1 1 0 0 0 Old Palace
The Hawthorns Prep 2 1 1 0 2-1 0 0 1 St David's Prep 3
Smitham Primary 2 0 0 0 -3 1 1 1 Park Hill Juniors 3
Chipstead Valley Primary 2 0 1 0 0 1-3 1 0 1 1 Royal Russell Juniors

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2015

POS FINAL CROSS TABLE REF ROUND 1 ROUND 2 ROUND 3 ROUND 4 ROUND 5 PROG BD

SCORE

1 Cumnor House Prep 05 3 10 6 07 9 02 12 17 15 13 45 15 15
2 Chipstead Valley Primary 1 02 3 16 6 14 7 05 10 10 13 07 39 15 13
3 JT: Keston Primary / Woodcote Primary 19 3 18 4 13 7 04 10 20 13 08 37 12 13
4 The Hawthorns Prep 1 17 3 15 6 04 8 13 9 05 12 20 38 14 12
5 St David's Prep 1 13 3 03 6 19 8 17 11 08 12 05 40 13 12
6 Park Hill Juniors 1 07 3 06 4 05 7 15 10 16 11 02 35 14 11
7 St David's Prep 2 14 3 09 4 02 5 08 8 06 11 16 31 12 11
8 Coulsdon C of E Primary 04 3 12 4 17 5 19 8 18 11 01 31 12 11
9 Smitham Primary 1 11 2 01 4 18 5 16 8 09 11 06 30 10 11
10 Park Hill Juniors 2 08 3 20 5 01 8 14 9 13 10 19 35 11 10
11 The Hawthorns Prep 2 18 1 19 3 11 6 01 7 04 10 15 27 11 10
12 Park Hill Juniors 3 09 1 14 2 15 5 03 6 11 9 12 23 10 9
13 Aberdour Prep 01 2 11 4 08 5 18 8 15 9 04 28 8 9
14 St David's Prep 4 16 1 02 4 12 7 11 8 07 9 14 29 6 9
15 JT: Reigate St Mary's Prep / St John's C of E Primary 20 1 08 4 03 7 10 8 19 9 17 29 5 9
16 Old Palace 06 1 07 3 10 6 12 7 14 8 11 25 8 8
17 Royal Russell Juniors 10 1 05 3 06 4 20 5 02 8 03 21 6 8
18 St David's Prep 3 15 1 17 4 09 5 07 6 01 7 18 23 5 7
19 Chipstead Valley Primary 2 03 1 13 2 20 3 09 5 12 6 10 17 5 6
20 Smitham Primary 2 12 1 04 2 16 3 06 5 03 6 09 17 4 6

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2015

SURREY EAST & SUSSEX - CHAMPIONS' LEAGUE
QUALIFICATION TABLE - AFTER 1st LEG
Cumnor House Prep 32 29.00
The Hawthorns Prep 1 29 25.00
Park Hill Juniors 1 29 25.00
St David's Prep 1 26 24.00
Chipstead Valley Primary 1 26 24.00
Coulsdon C of E Primary 26 23.00
St David's Prep 2 23 21.00
Smitham Primary 1 23 21.00
The Hawthorns Prep 2 20 21.00
Park Hill Juniors 2 19 19.00
St David's Prep 4 14 18.00
Park Hill Juniors 3 13 15.00
Smitham Primary 2 (=) 12 15.00
St David's Prep 3 (=) 12 15.00
Aberdour Prep 11 13.50
St John's C of E Primary 9 13.50
Royal Russell Juniors 9 12.50
Regina Coeli RC Primary 13 12.00
Chipstead Valley Primary 2 8 12.00
Keston Primary 14 11.00
Elmhurst Prep 8 10.00
Parish Church C of E Infants 5 07.00
Woodcote Primary 4 06.50
Reigate St Mary's Prep 1 04.50

QUALIFICATION INFORMATION
CHAMPIONS' LEAGUE: The top 3 (IN GOLD) have qualified for the main Champions' League Final. 
MINOR SCHOOLS: The next 3 (IN BLUE) have qualified for the Minor Schools' Final (they could not have qualified for last year's Champions' League Final).
CHESSFA CUP: The best 3 non-first teams (IN RED) have qualified for the Chessfa Cup Final (for non-1st teams). 
STATE CUP: The next best state school 1st team - a new (and surprise) final from this season

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2015

FIVE STAR PERFORMANCES
The following players managed to win all their games and shared the cash booty:

Robert Akeya-Price             Cumnor House Prep
Mehul Bhargavia                        Park Hill Juniors
Alexander Dewhurst            The Hawthorns Prep
Noah Phillips                              Keston Primary
William Weir                 Regina Coeli RC Primary

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2015

SCHOOLS' INDIVIDUALS' CHALLENGE RESULTS

No Name			Grading Info School 				Total  1    2    3    4    5
1  WEIR, William	912406J 509  Regina Coeli RC Primary		15     8:W  5:W  9:W  3:W  2:W
2  TOPLISS, Alexander	912365K 494  Coulsdon CofE Primary		13    12:W 18:W 10:W  6:W  1:L
3  MASCARENHAS, Robbie	913524J 495  The Hayes Primary			13    15:W 11:W  4:W  1:L  7:W
4  WILLMER, Tom		913613H 490  Christ Church Primary, Purley	13    19:W 25:W  3:L  8:W 10:W
5  WANKHEDE, Rishabh	912934A 489  Cumnor House Prep for Boys		12    24:W  1:L  7:D 13:W 14:W
6  BATES, William	913592D 510  Keston Primary			12     7:D 27:W 17:W  2:L 12:W
7  STARR, Benjamin	913673D 480  The Hawthorn Prep			11     6:D 22:W  5:D  9:W  3:L
8  QIN, Laurence	913156F 477  Cumnor House Prep for Boys		11     1:L 20:W 24:W  4:L 11:W
9  NAG, Ashton		912163J 492  Aberdour Prep			11    21:W 13:W  1:L  7:L 17:W
10 HOOD, James		913075F 487  Reigate St Mary's Prep		10    14:W 17:W  2:L 16:D  4:L
11 MUKESH, Tarun	913655B 480  Park Hill Juniors			10    20:W  3:L 12:D 15:W  8:L
12 ABLEMAN, Joseph	913612F 460  Banstead Infants			10     2:L 26:W 11:D 18:W  6:L
13 TRUSLER, Thomas	913661H 470  Reigate Parish CofE Infants	10    22:W  9:L 18:D  5:L 25:W
14 VERMS, Suhaan	             Elmhurst Prep for Boys		10    10:L 15:D 27:W 23:W  5:L
15 O'REILLY, Keir	912185H 467  Coulsdon CofE Primary		10     3:L 14:D 25:W 11:L 24:W
16 FOSTER, Barney	913659K 470  Reigate Parish CofE Infants	10    17:L 19:W 21:W 10:L 22:D
17 THOMAS, William	912927D 499  Laleham Lea RC Prep		 9    16:W 10:L  6:L 26:W  9:L
18 RAMESH, Shrijan	913656D 480  Park Hill Juniors			 9    26:W  2:L 13:D 12:L 21:D
19 PLUMMER, Olivia	913152J 453  Old Palace				 9     4:L 16:L 23:L  0:W 26:W
20 PILANI, Krishna	             Croydon High for Girls		 9    11:L  8:L 22:D 24:D  0:W
21 TAILOR, Shiv		913176A 454  Cumnor House Prep for Boys		 9     9:L 23:W 16:L 25:D 18:D
22 APOOYIN, Iman	912855E 497  Old Palace				 9    13:L  7:L 20:D 27:W 16:D
23 POND, Isabelle	913599G 480  The Hawthorn Prep			 9    25:L 21:L 19:W 14:L 27:W
24 KHAN, Hugo		             Laleham Lea RC Prep		 8     5:L  0:W  8:L 20:D 15:L
25 SUBHAV KUMAR, Laksh	             Park Hill Juniors			 8    23:W  4:L 15:L 21:D 13:L
26 RAO, Shreya		             Croydon High			 7    18:L 12:L  0:W 17:L 19:L
27 ETUK, Kokoeka		     Old Palace				 6     0:D  6:L 14:L 22:L 23:L
by Swiss Perfect (TM)  www.swissperfect.com

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2015

FINAL POSITIONS: SCHOOLS' INDIVIDUALS' CHALLENGE

1 Regina Coeli RC Primary 1 15 x 172% 25.80
2 Coulsdon C of E Primary 2 13 + 10 23.00
3 The Hayes Primary 1 13 x 172% 22.36
4 Christ Church Primary (Purley) 1 13 x 172% 22.36
5 Cumnor House Prep for Boys 3 12 + 10 22.00
6 Keston Primary 1 12 x 172% 20.64
7 Reigate Parish C of E Infants 2 10 + 10 20.00
8 The Hawthorns Prep 2 11 + 9 20.00
9 Aberdour 1 11 x 172% 18.92
10 Park Hill Juniors 3 10 + 8.5 18.50
11 Reigate St Mary's Prep 1 10 x 172% 17.20
12 Banstead Infants 1 10 x 172% 17.20
13 Elmhurst Prep 1 10 x 172% 17.20
12 Laleham Lea RC Prep 2 9 + 8 17.00
13 Old Palace 3 9 + 7.5 16.50

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2015