Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2015

CHAMPIONS' LEAGUE CHESS (Primary) 2014-5
Surrey East & Sussex - 1st Leg: Saturday 22 November

TEAMS

BOARD 1 BOARD 2 BOARD 3 BOARD 4
Chipstead Valley Primary 1 Alex Burcombe Daniel Fuller Neel Patel Rohan Wood
Chipstead Valley Primary 2 Joshua MacDonald Kiran Madhar Alexander Guildford David Owusu-Ansah
Coulsdon C of E Primary Alan Giles Sanuel Garlick Oliver Davis Matias Van Der Heijden
Cumnor House Prep Robert Akeya-Price Matthew Hoy Neron Boodhoo Aaron Mohindra
Elmhurst Prep Sidharth Thapliyal Yipeng Xu Amesh Vijayarajah Lucas Walker
Keston Primary Noah Phillips Drew Bennett see Royal Russell Juniors see Royal Russell Juniors
Park Hill Juniors 1 Nikhil Chidipothu Eeshaan Iyer Amogh Kulkarni Unnabhv Maheshwari
Park Hill Juniors 2 Mehul Bhargavia Reyansh Sharma Sesha Amruth Shrijan Ramesh
Park Hill Juniors 3 Tarun Mukesh Aditya Ganguli Atharva Borkar Abhineet Rathore
Regina Coeli RC Primary Rocco Martinez-Paoli William Weir Jack Rundle-Brown Ainsley Mamerga
Reigate Parish C of E Infants Thomas Trusler Barney Foster Sam Baldock Felix March
Royal Russell Juniors see Keston Primary see Keston Primary Sebastian Oglaza Vatsa Dubey
Smitham Primary 1 Cassius Vincent Arun Myers Siam Jansari Noah Findell
Smitham Primary 2 Joshua Dear Shuayb Mohammed Dylan Mistry Lytton Ewing
St David's Prep 1 Daniel Yendall Harvey Eaton Samuel Gower-Smith Edwards Jones
St David's Prep 2 Jesse Chiduaka Akal Dosanjh Sahil Nagawa Aaryn Roberts
St David's Prep 3 Raul Patel Millie Carmona Benjamin Frost Tori Barton
St David's Prep 4 Montgomery Atkinson Amaan Khokhar Charlie Tuckwell Lucas Guenet
St John's C of E Primary Robert McHugh Louis Morris Joseph Murphy Ashwiyn Sekaran
The Hawthorns Prep 1 Ben Briggs Oscar Horsfall William Pye William Dyke
The Hawthorns Prep 2 Aalaya Sanjeeva Luke Nunn-Price Harry O'Donovan Bejamin Starr

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2015

SURREY EAST & SUSSEX -  AUTUMN TERM 2014 - ROUND 1
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
St David's Prep 4 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 The Hawthorns Prep 1
Park Hill Juniors 1 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 JT: Keston Primary / Royal Russell Juniors
St David's Prep 3 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 Cumnor House Prep
St David's Prep 1 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Elmhurst Prep
Smitham Primary 2 1 1 0 0 2-2 0 0 1 1 Chipstead Valley Primary 1
St John's C of E Primary 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 Regina Coeli RC Primary
Park Hill Juniors 2 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 St David's Prep 2
The Hawthorns Prep 2 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Chipstead Valley Primary 2
Park Hill Juniors 3 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 Coulsdon C of E Primary
Smitham Primary 1 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Reigate Parish C of E Infants

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2015

SURREY EAST & SUSSEX -  AUTUMN TERM 2014 - ROUND 2
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
The Hawthorns Prep 1 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 St David's Prep 3
Coulsdon C of E Primary 0 0 0 1 1-3 1 1 1 0 Park Hill Juniors 1
St David's Prep 2 1 1 0 2-1 0 0 1 Smitham Primary 1
Elmhurst Prep 1 0 0 1-2 0 1 1 The Hawthorns Prep 2
St John's C of E Primary 0 0 0 -3 0 0 0 Smitham Primary 2
Chipstead Valley Primary 1 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 St David's Prep 1
Cumnor House Prep 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Park Hill Juniors 2
Chipstead Valley Primary 2 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 Regina Coeli RC Primary
Reigate Parish C of E Infants 0 0 1 0 1-3 1 1 0 1 St David's Prep 4
JT: Keston Primary / Royal Russell Juniors 1 1 1 3- 0 0 0 Park Hill Juniors 3

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2015

SURREY EAST & SUSSEX -  AUTUMN TERM 2014 - ROUND 3
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
Regina Coeli RC Primary 0 1 0 0 1-3 1 0 1 1 The Hawthorns Prep 1
The Hawthorns Prep 2 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 Cumnor House Prep
St David's Prep 1 1 1 0 0 2-2 0 0 1 1 St David's Prep 2
Park Hill Juniors 1 1 0 1 1 3-1 0 1 0 0 Smitham Primary 2
St David's Prep 4 0 0 1 0 1-3 1 1 0 1 Coulsdon C of E Primary
Smitham Primary 1 0 0 1 1 2-2 1 1 0 0 JT: Keston Primary / Royal Russell Juniors
Park Hill Juniors 3 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 Chipstead Valley Primary 1
St David's Prep 3 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Chipstead Valley Primary 2
Park Hill Juniors 2 0 0 1 0 1-3 1 1 0 1 Elmhurst Prep
Reigate Parish C of E Infants 1 0 0 1-2 0 1 1 St John's C of E Primary

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2015

SURREY EAST & SUSSEX -  AUTUMN TERM 2014 - ROUND 4
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
The Hawthorns Prep 1 0 0 1 1-2 1 1 0 Park Hill Juniors 1
Cumnor House Prep 1 1 0 1 3-1 0 0 1 0 St David's Prep 1
St David's Prep 2 1 0 0 1-2 0 1 1 Regina Coeli RC Primary
Coulsdon C of E Primary 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 The Hawthorns Prep 2
Chipstead Valley Primary 1 0 0 1 2-2 0 1 1 0 JT: Keston Primary / Royal Russell Juniors
Smitham Primary 2 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 Smitham Primary 1
St John's C of E Primary 0 0 0 -3 1 1 1 1 St David's Prep 4
Elmhurst Prep 1 1 0 0 2-2 0 0 1 1 St David's Prep 3
Park Hill Juniors 2 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Reigate Parish C of E Infants
Chipstead Valley Primary 2 1 0 2-2 0 1 Park Hill Juniors 3

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2015

SURREY EAST & SUSSEX -  AUTUMN TERM 2014 - ROUND 5
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
Park Hill Juniors 1 0 1 0 1 2-2 1 0 1 0 Cumnor House Prep
Regina Coeli RC Primary 1 0 0 1 2-2 0 1 1 0 Coulsdon C of E Primary
St David's Prep 2 0 0 1 0 1-3 1 1 0 1 The Hawthorns Prep 1
St David's Prep 1 1 1 0 2-1 0 0 1 Smitham Primary 1
St David's Prep 4 0 0 0 -3 1 1 1 Chipstead Valley Primary 1
JT: Keston Primary / Royal Russell Juniors 0 1 0 0 1-3 1 0 1 1 The Hawthorns Prep 2
St David's Prep 3 0 0 0 1 1-3 1 1 1 0 Park Hill Juniors 2
Smitham Primary 2 0 0 1 1 2-2 1 1 0 0 Elmhurst Prep
Park Hill Juniors 3 0 0 1 0 1-3 1 1 0 1 St John's C of E Primary
Reigate Parish C of E Infants 1 1 3-1 0 0 Chipstead Valley Primary 2

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2015

POS FINAL CROSS TABLE REF ROUND 1 ROUND 2 ROUND 3 ROUND 4 ROUND 5 PROG BD

SCORE

1 Cumnor House Prep 04 3 15 6 7 9 19 12 13 14 6 44 17 14
2 Park Hill Juniors 1 06 3 20 6 3 9 12 12 18 14 4 44 14 14
3 The Hawthorns Prep 1 18 3 16 6 15 9 9 10 6 13 14 41 15 13
4 Coulsdon C of E Primary 03 3 8 4 6 7 16 10 19 12 9 36 14 12
5= Regina Coeli RC Primary 09 3 17 6 2 7 18 10 14 12 3 38 13 12
5= St David's Prep 1 13 3 5 6 1 8 14 9 4 12 11 38 13 12
7 Chipstead Valley Primary 1 01 2 12 3 13 6 8 8 20 11 16 30 11 11
8 The Hawthorns Prep 2 19 3 2 6 5 7 4 8 3 11 20 35 9 11
9 Smitham Primary 1 11 3 10 4 14 6 20 9 12 10 13 32 13 10
10 St David's Prep 2 14 3 7 6 11 8 13 9 9 10 18 36 11 10
11 Elmhurst Prep 05 1 13 2 19 5 7 7 15 10 12 21 8 10
12 Smitham Primary 2 12 2 1 5 17 6 6 7 11 9 5 29 8 9
13 JT: Keston Primary / Royal Russell Juniors 20 1 6 4 8 6 11 8 1 9 19 28 8 9
14 St David's Prep 4 16 1 18 4 10 5 3 8 17 9 1 27 8 9
15 Park Hill Juniors 2 07 1 14 2 4 3 5 6 10 9 15 21 8 9
16 St John's C of E Primary 17 1 9 2 12 5 10 6 16 9 8 23 6 9
17 St David's Prep 3 15 1 4 2 18 5 2 7 5 8 7 23 7 8
18 Reigate Parish C of E Infants 10 1 11 2 16 3 17 4 7 7 2 17 5 7
19 Park Hill Juniors 3 08 1 3 2 20 3 1 5 2 6 17 17 3 6
20 Chipstead Valley Primary 2 02 1 19 2 9 3 15 5 8 6 10 17 3 6

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    

SURREY EAST & SUSSEX - CHAMPIONS' LEAGUE
QUALIFICATION TABLE - AFTER 1st LEG
Cumnor House Prep 17 14.00
Park Hill Juniors 1 14 14.00
The Hawthorns Prep 1 15 13.00
Coulsdon C of E Primary 14 12.00
Regina Coeli RC Primary 13 12.00
St David's Prep 1 13 12.00
Chipstead Valley Primary 1 11 11.00
The Hawthorns Prep 2 9 11.00
Smitham Primary 1 13 10.00
St David's Prep 2 11 10.00
Elmhurst Prep 8 10.00
Smitham Primary 2 8 09.00
St David's Prep 4 8 09.00
Park Hill Juniors 2 8 09.00
St John's C of E Primary 6 09.00
St David's Prep 3 7 08.00
Parish Church C of E Infants 5 07.00
Park Hill Juniors 3 3 06.00
Chipstead Valley Primary 2 3 06.00
Keston Primary 6 04.50
Royal Russell Juniors 2 04.50

QUALIFICATION INFORMATION
CHAMPIONS' LEAGUE: The top 3 (IN GOLD) after the 2nd leg will qualify for the main Champions' League Final. 
MINOR SCHOOLS: The next 3 (IN BLUE) after the 2nd leg will qualify for the Minor Schools' Final (as long as they did not qualify for last year's Champions' League Final).
CHESSFA CUP: The best 3 non-first teams (IN RED) after the 2nd Leg will qualify for the Chessfa Cup Final (for non-1st teams). 

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2015

FIVE STAR PERFORMANCES
The following players managed to win all their games and shared the cash booty:

Robert Akeya-Price                                          Cumnor House Prep
Noah Findell                                                          Smitham Primary
William Dyke                                                    The Hawthorns Prep

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2015

SCHOOLS' INDIVIDUALS' CHALLENGE RESULTS

Cross Table

  Pairings for round:  1  2  3  4  5 
Pos Name Code Grade 1 2 3 4 5 A B C D
1 913524J 495E w10+ b8- w7+ w6+ b4+ 4 5 2544 509
2 912365K 494C b3+ w22+ b6- w9+ b10+ 4 5 2468 494
3 913592D 50d w2- b21+ w19+ b7+ b6+ 4 5 600 120
 
4 911707G 466X w13= b11+ b5+ w8+ w1- 3 5 2462 492
5 913201G 487C w17+ b19+ w4- b13= w14+ 3 5 2415 483
 
6 911339D 502A w20+ b12+ w2+ b1- w3- 3 5 2455 491
7 912420C 494X w9+ b14+ b1- w3- b8+ 3 5 2388 478
8 913156F 477B w15+ w1+ b16+ b4- w7- 3 5 2379 476
9 913593F 50d b7- w18+ w12+ b2- w13+ 3 5 460 92
10 913591B 50d b1- w17+ b22+ w15+ w2- 3 5 380 76
11 913068J 477A b16= w4- b23= w20+ b17+ 3 5 2273 455
12 912538D 492X b23+ w6- b9- w22+ b21+ 3 5 2376 475
 
13 913598E 50d b4= w16= b20+ w5= b9- 2 5 370 74
14 913377L 458C bye+ w7- b15= w18+ b5- 2 4 1789 447
15 913597C 50d b8- bye+ w14= b10- w19+ 2 4 270 68
16 913596A 50d w11= b13= w8- b19= w23+ 2 5 370 74
 
17 913595K 50d b5- b10- bye+ w23+ w11- 2 4 180 45
18 913188H 440C w19- b9- w21+ b14- w22+ 2 5 2156 431
 
19 912855E 497C b18+ w5- b3- w16= b15- 1 5 2215 443
20 913145A 446C b6- w23= w13- b11- bye+ 1 4 1625 406
 
21 911221C 468X b22- w3- b18- bye+ w12- 1 4 1588 397
22 913599G 50d w21+ b2- w10- b12- b18- 1 5 260 52
23 913594H 50d w12- b20= w11= b17- b16- 1 5 220 44

Index: 
A = Player's score 
B = Number of graded games played 
C = Total grading points 
D = Performance Grade

Note: The performance grades are for guidance only. They are based on the players' grades shown on the cross table.

 

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2015

FINAL POSITIONS: SCHOOLS' INDIVIDUALS' CHALLENGE

1 Coulsdon C of E Primary 3 13+11 24.00
2 The Hayes Primary 1 13x172% 22.36
3 Keston Primary 1 13x172% 22.36
4 Regina Coeli RC Primary 2 11+10 21.00
5 Reigate St Mary's Prep 1 12x172% 20.64
6 Old Palace 2 12+8 20.00
7 Smitham Primary 2 10+10 20.00
8 Cumnor House Prep 3 11+9 20.00
9 Caterham Prep 1 11x172% 18.92
10 Al-Khair Primary 1 11x172% 18.92
11 Royal Russell Juniors 1 10x172% 17.20
12 St David's Prep 3 9+8 17.00
13 Croydon High 1 8x172% 13.76
14 The Hawthorns Prep 1 7x172% 12.04

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2015

GRADED FRIENDLIES
1:   Jayden James               1-3          Michael Freeman
2:   Elizabeth Perez             1-3          Michael Freeman
3:   Atticus Kimpton            1-3          Michael Freeman
4:   Raahgan Sathiakumar 1-3          Michael Freeman
5:   Zara Jesudaven            1-3          Michael Freeman

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2015