Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2015

CHAMPIONS' LEAGUE CHESS (Primary) 2014-5
Kent - 1st Leg: Saturday 15 November

TEAMS

BOARD 1 BOARD 2 BOARD 3 BOARD 4
Alexandra Juniors Benjamin Foster Joseph Granditsch Jacob Wells Freya Graham
Anthony Roper Primary 1 Alex Levin Sam Lewington Charlie Edwards William Gough
Anthony Roper Primary 2 Harry Phillips Emre Bilal Freddy Frost Kemp Booyse
Bishop Challoner 1 Shrey Choudhary Jacques Bangard Diya Choudhary Jacob Ludlam
Blackheath Prep 1 Aisha Ahmed-Khan Hector Jacobs Lukas Jacobs Ryan McMichael
Blackheath Prep 2 Benedict Turner Sophia Shoben Nathan Lenoble Aliza Ahmed-Khan
Bromley High Aria Sharma Charlotte Bruce Rhea Venkata Isabelle Wistow
Claremont Primary 1 Charlie Metcalfe Oliver Dobson Kimball Catling Evan Cummings
Claremont Primary 2 Matthew Dubery Louis Pretorius David Worley Angus Currie
Claremont Primary 3 Efe Shimwell Misha Lello Fred Donaldson Joshua Taylor
Claremont Primary 4 James Worley Alfie Metcalfe Maria Coupe Sophie Dubery
Claremont Primary 5 George Martin Oliver Taylor Aidan Sullivan Charlie Bellchambers
Dulwich College Juniors Kai Hussein Dennis Ivin Jai Singh Chaturvedi Thomas Crawley-Soevey
Gordonbrock Primary Max Howard Freya Stopard English Masudi Juma Jacob Yeatman
Halstow Primary Elliott Pheby Michael Yeo Raghav Vaidya Benjamin Yeo
Red Hill Primary Elliott Holman see Rosemead Prep see Rosemead Prep Harry Saddington
Rosemead Prep see Red Hill Primary Jaydan Kamason Matteo Varnier Moore see Red Hill Primary
St Christopher's The Hall Prep Dominic Coates Edward Warner George Lawrence-Green Roman Coates
St David's College 1 Orla Dorman Arun Pillai Prithvi Emmidi Edward Shakespeare
St David's College 2 Declan Dorman Nathan Ogunleye Joshua Thomas Samantha Mercer
St David's College 3 Teleri Rumbelow Tom Shaxson Hollyann Reeves Neha Iyer
St James's RC Primary James Merriman Cameron Barlow Joshua Mulhall Anaya Victoire-Nijjar
Sydenham High Jessica Lunt Maddie Nicholson Eleanor Varnier Moore Carmen Malik
Warren Road Primary Yong Gui Wang Siddharth Soni Shaun Pasari Haran Subrahmaniyan
Wateringbury C of E Primary Ben Plane Cai Golding Nuala Llewelyn Abi Wallis

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2015

KENT -  AUTUMN TERM 2014 - ROUND 1
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
Warren Road Primary 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Alexandra Juniors
St David's College 2 1 0 0 0 1-3 0 1 1 1 Blackheath Prep 1
Anthony Roper Primary 1 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Halstow Primary
Blackheath Prep 2 0 1 0 0 1-3 1 0 1 1 St David's College 1
Claremont Primary 2 1 1 1 0 3-1 0 0 0 1 St Christopher's The Hall Prep
Bishop Challoner 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Jt: Red Hill Primary / Rosemead Prep
Claremont Primary 3 1 0 1 1 3-1 0 1 0 0 St James's RC Primary
Claremont Primary 4 1 1 0 0 2-2 0 0 1 1 Sydenham High
Gordonbrock Primary 1 0 1 2-1 0 1 0 St David's College 3
Anthony Roper Primary 2 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 Claremont Primary 1
Bromley High 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Claremont Primary 5
Wateringbury C of E Primary 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 Dulwich College

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2015

KENT -  AUTUMN TERM 2014 - ROUND 2
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
Bishop Challoner 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 Warren Road Primary
Blackheath Prep 1 0 1 1 1 3-1 1 0 0 0 Gordonbrock Primary 1
Claremont Primary 1 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Anthony Roper Primary 1
St David's College 1 1 0 1 0 2-2 0 1 0 1 Bromley High
Dulwich College 0 1 1 1 3-1 1 0 0 0 Claremont Primary 3
Sydenham High 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 Claremont Primary 2
St Christopher's The Hall Prep 1 0 1 1 3-1 0 1 0 0 Claremont Primary 4
Alexandra Juniors 1 1 0 2-1 0 0 1 Jt: Red Hill Primary / Rosemead Prep
Claremont Primary 5 0 1 0 0 1-3 1 0 1 1 St David's College 2
Halstow Primary 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 Anthony Roper Primary 2
St David's College 3 0 1 1 2-1 1 0 0 Blackheath Prep 2
St James's RC Primary 1 1 1 0 3-1 0 0 0 1 Wateringbury C of E Primary

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2015

KENT -  AUTUMN TERM 2014 - ROUND 3
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
Warren Road Primary 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 Claremont Primary 1
Claremont Primary 2 0 0 1 1-2 1 1 0 Blackheath Prep1
Bromley High 1 0 0 0 1-3 0 1 1 1 Dulwich College
Anthony Roper Primary 1 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 St David's College 1
Claremont Primary 3 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Alexandra Juniors
St David's College 2 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 St Christopher's The Hall Prep
Anthony Roper Primary 2 1 0 0 0 1-3 0 1 1 1 Bishop Challoner
Gordonbrock Primary 0 0 0 1 1-3 1 1 1 0 St James's RC Primary
Claremont Primary 4 1 1 1 0 3-1 0 0 0 1 St David's College 3
Blackheath Prep 2 0 1 1 2-1 1 0 0 Sydenham High
Wateringbury C of E Primary 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Halstow Primary
Jt: Red Hill Primary / Rosemead Prep 1 0 1 2-1 0 1 Claremont Primary 5

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2015

KENT -  AUTUMN TERM 2014 - ROUND 4
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
Blackheath Prep 1 0 1 1 0 2-2 1 0 0 1 Dulwich College
Claremont Primary 1 0 1 1 2-1 1 0 0 Claremont Primary 3
Claremont Primary 2 0 1 0 0 1-3 1 0 1 1 Warren Road Primary
St James's RC Primary def 1 0 0 1-3 1 0 1 1 Anthony Roper Primary 1
St Christopher's The Hall Prep 1 1 1 0 3-1 0 0 0 1 Bishop Challoner
St David's College 1 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Claremont Primary 4
Gordonbrock Primary 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 Bromley High
Alexandra Juniors 1 1 0 2-1 0 0 1 Anthony Roper Primary 2
St David's College 3 0 1 1 1 3-1 1 0 0 0 St David's College 2
Jt: Red Hill Primary / Rosemead Prep 1 0 0 1 2-2 0 1 1 0 Blacheath Prep 2
Sydenham High 1 1 1 0 3-1 0 0 0 1 Wateringbury C of E Primary
Halstow Primary 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Claremont Primary 5

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2015

KENT -  AUTUMN TERM 2014 - ROUND 5
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
Dulwich College 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 Claremont Primary 1
Warren Road 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Blackheath Prep
Anthony Roper Primary 1 0 1 0 1 2-2 1 0 1 0 St Christopher's The Hall Prep
Bishop Challoner 0 0 0 1 1-3 1 1 1 0 St David's College 1
Bromley High 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Alexandra Juniors
Claremont Primary 3 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 St David's College 3
St James's RC Primary def 0 0 -3 1 1 1 Claremont Primary 2
Sydenham High 0 1 1 0 2-2 1 0 0 1 Jt: Red Hill Primary / Rosemead Prep
Blackheath Prep 2 0 0 1 0 1-3 1 1 0 1 Claremont Primary 4
Wateringbury C of E Primary 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Gordonbrock Primary
St David's College 2 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Halstow Primary
Claremont Primary 5 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 Anthony Cooper Primary 2

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2015

POS FINAL CROSS TABLE REF ROUND 1 ROUND 2 ROUND 3 ROUND 4 ROUND 5 PROG BD

SCORE

1 Claremont Primary 1 08 3 3 6 2 9 22 12 10 15 13 45 18 15
2 Warren Road Primary 22 3 1 6 4 7 8 10 9 13 5 39 15 13
3 Bromley High 07 3 12 5 17 6 13 9 14 12 1 36 15 12
4 Anthony Roper Primary 1 02 3 15 4 8 7 17 10 20 12 16 36 13 12
5 St Christopher's The Hall Primary 16 1 9 4 11 7 18 10 4 12 2 34 13 12
6 Dulwich College Juniors 13 3 23 6 10 9 7 11 5 12 8 41 12 12
7 St David's College 1 17 3 6 5 7 6 2 9 11 12 4 35 12 12
8 Blackheath Prep 1 05 3 18 6 14 9 9 11 13 12 22 41 10 12
9 Claremont Primary 3 10 3 20 4 13 7 1 8 8 11 19 33 13 11
10 Claremont Primary 2 09 3 16 6 21 7 7 8 22 11 20 35 13 11
11 Claremont Primary 4 11 2 21 3 16 6 19 7 17 10 6 28 9 10
12 Anthony Roper Primary 2 03 1 8 4 15 5 4 6 1 9 12 25 10 9
13 Wateringbury C of E Primary 23 1 13 2 20 5 15 6 21 9 14 23 10 9
14 Bishop Challoner 04 3 24 4 22 7 3 8 16 9 17 31 9 9
15 St David's College 2 18 1 5 4 12 5 16 6 19 9 15 25 9 9
16 St James's RC Primary 20 1 10 4 23 7 14 8 2 9 9 26 8 9
17 Sydenham High 21 2 11 3 9 4 6 7 23 9 24 25 8 9
18 St David's College 3 19 1 14 4 6 5 11 8 18 9 10 27 8 9
19 Jt: Red Hill Primary / Rosemead Prep 24 1 4 2 1 5 12 7 6 9 21 24 8 9
20 Alexandra Juniors 01 1 22 4 24 5 10 8 3 9 7 27 5 9
21 Blackheath Prep 2 06 1 17 2 19 5 21 7 24 8 11 23 8 8
22 Gordonbrock Primary 14 3 19 4 5 5 20 6 7 7 23 25 4 7
23 Halstow Primary 15 1 2 2 3 3 23 6 12 7 18 19 4 7
24 Claremont Primary 5 12 1 7 2 18 3 24 4 15 5 3 15 2 5

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2015

KENT - CHAMPIONS' LEAGUE
QUALIFICATION TABLE - AFTER 1st LEG
Claremont Primary 1 18 15.00
Warren Road Primary 15 13.00
Bromley High 15 12.00
Anthony Roper Primary 1 13 12.00
St Christopher's The Hall Primary 13 12.00
Dulwich College Juniors 12 12.00
St David's College 1 12 12.00
Blackheath Prep 1 10 12.00
Claremont Primary 3 13 11.00
Claremont Primary 2 13 11.00
Claremont Primary 4 9 10.00
Anthony Roper Primary 2 10 09.00
Wateringbury C of E Primary 10 09.00
Bishop Challoner 9 09.00
St David's College 2 9 09.00
St James's RC Primary 8 09.00
Sydenham High 8 09.00
St David's College 3 8 09.00
Alexandra Juniors 5 09.00
Blackheath Prep 2 8 08.00
Gordonbrock Primary 4 07.00
Halstow Primary 4 07.00
Claremont Primary 5 2 05.00
Red Hill Primary 7 04.50
Rosemead Prep 1 04.50

QUALIFICATION INFORMATION
CHAMPIONS' LEAGUE: The top 3 (IN GOLD) after the 2nd leg will qualify for the main Champions' League Final. 
MINOR SCHOOLS: The next 3 (IN BLUE) after the 2nd leg will qualify for the Minor Schools' Final (as long as they did not qualify for last year's Champions' League Final).
CHESSFA CUP: The best 3 non-first teams (IN RED) after the 2nd Leg will qualify for the Chessfa Cup Final (for non-1st teams). 

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2015

FIVE STAR PERFORMANCES
The following players managed to win all their games and shared the cash booty:

Gilbert Edwards                                          Dulwich College Juniors
Kimball Catling                                                    Claremont Primary
Evan Cummings                                                  Claremont Primary

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2015

SCHOOLS' INDIVIDUALS' CHALLENGE RESULTS

CLC (Kent) - Autumn 2014: SIC

Cross Table

  Pairings for round:  1  2  3  4  5 
Pos Name Code Grade 1 2 3 4 5 A B C D
1 913568G 500  b4+ w8+ b14+ w9+ b3+ 5 5 2621 524
 
2 913539L 50d b6+ w19+ b11+ w3= b4= 4 5 520 104
 
3 913570E 50d w10+ b15+ w7+ b2= w1- 3 5 510 102
4 912959F 488C w1- b21+ w18+ b10+ w2= 3 5 2453 491
5 911997J 490B b13- w23+ b16+ w11= w12+ 3 5 2435 487
6 911901C 510X w2- b17+ w15= b7+ w11+ 3 5 2464 493
 
7 912186K 482D b23+ w13+ b3- w6- w17+ 3 5 2328 466
8 912960B 477C w22+ b1- w12- b18+ b14+ 3 5 2375 475
9 912808G 486E w18- b22+ w19+ b1- w15+ 3 5 2360 472
10 913076H 486C b3- w20+ b13+ w4- b16+ 3 5 2347 469
 
11 913536E 448F w12+ b18+ w2- b5= b6- 2 5 2280 456
12 911909H 514X b11- w24+ b8+ w14= b5- 2 5 2389 478
13 913573L 50d w5+ b7- w10- b21= w22+ 2 5 410 82
 
14 913547K 50d b24+ w16= w1- b12= w8- 2 5 400 80
15 911854J 472A b20+ w3- b6= w17= b9- 2 5 2242 448
16 912845B 471B w17= b14= w5- b19+ w10- 2 5 2219 444
17 913571G 50d b16= w6- b23+ b15= b7- 2 5 360 72
18 913549C 50d b9+ w11- b4- w8- w21+ 2 5 400 80
19 913579A 50d w21+ b2- b9- w16- b24+ 2 5 360 72
20 913578K 50d w15- b10- w21- b22+ w23+ 2 5 320 64
 
21 912498G 471X b19- w4- b20+ w13= b18- 1 5 2112 422
 
22 913564K 50d b8- w9- b24+ w20- b13- 1 5 220 44
23 913538J 50d w7- b5- w17- w24+ b20- 1 5 220 44
 
24 912791E 450A w14 b12- w22- b23- w19- 0 5 1880 376

Index: 
A = Player's score 
B = Number of graded games played 
C = Total grading points 
D = Performance Grade

Note: The performance grades are for guidance only. They are based on the players' grades shown on the cross table.

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2015

FINAL POSITIONS: SCHOOLS' INDIVIDUALS' CHALLENGE

1 Dulwich College Juniors 1 15x172% 25.80
2 Ivydale Primary 2 13+10 23.00
3 Unicorn Primary 2 12+11 23.00
4 Farrington's 1 12x172% 20.64
5 Red Hill Primary 1 12x172% 20.64
6 Holy Innocents RC Primary 1 12x172% 20.64
7 St Christopher's The Hall Prep 2 11+9 20.00
8 Alexandra Juniors 1 11x172% 18.92
9 Warren Road Primary 1 11x172% 18.92
10 Claremont Primary 2 9+9 18.00
11 St Michael's Prep 1 10x172% 17.20
12 Eltham College 1 10x172% 17.20
13 St Saviour's RC Primary 2 9+8 17.00
14 St David's College 2 9+8 17.00
15 Gordonbrock Primary 2 9+5 14.00
16 Blackheath Prep 1 7x172% 12.04

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2015

GRADED FRIENDLIES
4:  Alexander Levin    1-3    Michael Freeman
5:  Matthew Dubery    2-2    Michael Freeman

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2015