Festival Home Page        CCF Home Page
The 7th JESSIE GILBERT Celebration International Festival 2014
ARBITING TEAM:  Scott Freeman (FA), Daniel Gliddon (FA Elect)

SECTIONS FOR ALL "A" EVENTS
Saturday 16 - Sunday 17 August
UNDER 2000 SECTION
POS PLAYERS REF FED ECF FIDE 1 2 3 4 SCORE
1= Helge HJORT (Jt Winner: 22.50) 01 DEN X188 1975 W (05) W (04) D (02) W (06) 3
1= Craig KENNEDY (Jt Winner: 22.50) 02 SCO A171 1913 W (06) W (03) D (01) W (04) 3
3 Dominic WARNER (u1750: 45) 05 ENG A150 1705 L (01) W (09) W (03) D 2
4= Anantha ANILKUMAR 03 ENG X161 1791 W (07) L (02) L (05) W (09) 2
4= Prashast VIR 04 ENG A142 1705 W (09) L (01) W (08) L (02) 2
6= David LETTINGTON 06 ENG C125 1677 L (02) W (07) D (09) L (01) 1
6= Simon LEUNG 08 ENG U165 1583 D X L (04) W (07) 1
8 Timothy CROUCH 07 ENG X137 1664 L (03) L (06) W (10) L (08) 1
9 Francois SWIEGERS 09 ENG A117 U L (04) L (05) D (06) L (03)
- Keith BARKER (Filler) 10 ENG D140 1571 - - L (07) - -
UNDER 1550 SECTION
POS PLAYERS REF FED ECF FIDE 1 2 3 4 SCORE
1 Barry MILES (Winner: 45) 02 ENG X121 1533 W (06) W (08) D W (07) 3
2 Eugenia IMYKSHENOVA 11 ENG U U L (04) W (12) W (08) W (01) 3
3= Haolin ZHAO (u1400:45) 07 ENG A127 1353 W (03) W (01) D (04) L (02) 2
3= Michael IFALORE 03 ENG A115 1508 L (07) D (05) W (09) W (10) 2
5= David WALLIS 01 ENG A121 1548 W (05) L (07) W (10) L (11) 2
5= Laura DAVIDSON 04 ENG A112 1368 W (11) D D (07) X 2
5= Aurideep NAYAK 08 ENG A092 1301 W (10) L (02) L (11) W(05) 2
8 Robert AKEYA-PRICE 05 ENG A105 1365 L (01) D (03) W (06) L (08) 1
9= Anantha PP ANILKUMAR 06 ENG A103 1355 L (02) L (10) L (05) W (09) 1
9= Annalise HANSEN 10 ENG U 0000 L (08) W (06) L (01) L (03) 1
11 Paul BRAITHWAITE 09 ENG X065 1219 D X L (03) L (06)
- Michael FREEMAN (Filler) 12 ENG A030 1180 - L (11) - - -

 

SECTIONS FOR ALL "B" EVENTS
Monday 18 - Friday 22 August (afternoons)
UNDER 2000 SECTION
POS PLAYERS REF FED ECF FIDE 1 2 3 4 5 SCORE
1 Dion HUANG (Winner 70) 05 ENG X168 1789 W (10) W (13) D (01) W (08) D (09) 4
2 Conrad ALLISON (2nd 30) 02 ENG A176 1919 D L (08) W (13) W (06) W (01) 3
3= Jonathan LANDAU 01 ENG X181 1926 W (07) W (06) D (05) D (04) L (02) 3
3= Hajane ANBUKUMAR (u1780= 17) 08 ENG X161 1765 D (03) W (02) W (04) L (05) D (07) 3
3= Chris CLEGG (u1780= 17) 07 ENG X150 1767 L (01) W (12) W (10) D (03) D (08) 3
3= Stephen PRIDE (u1780= 17) 09 ENG X147 1738 D (04) D (15) D (06) W (10) D (05) 3
3= Rod WIGBOUT 03 ENG B156 1839 D (08) L (04) W (12) D (07) W (14) 3
8 Yang-Jian ZHOU 06 ENG X155 1772 W (11) L (01) D (09) L (02) W (04) 2
9= Ian DESWARTE 04 ENG A164 1828 D (09) W (03) L (08) D (01) L (06) 2
9= Timothy CROUCH 10 ENG X137 1664 L (05) W (14) L (07) L (09) W (13) 2
11 Darshan KUMARESAN 13 ENG X113 1470 W (12) L (05) L (02) L (14) L (10) 1
12= Muhammad RAHMAN 11 ENG U179 U L (06) - - - - 0
12= Iqbal DHESI 12 ENG C143 U L (13) L (07) L (03) - - 0
- Daniel YOUNG (Filler) 14 ENG C143 1764 - L (10) - W (13) L (03) -
- Keith BARKER (Filler) 15 ENG D140 1571 - D (09) 0 0 0 0
UNDER 1650 SECTION
POS PLAYERS REF FED ECF FIDE 1 2 3 4 5 SCORE
1 Barry MILES (Winner: 70) 01 ENG X121 1533 W (05) W (06) D W (04) W (03) 4
2= Pramoth RAGAVAN (2= 15) 04 ENG X120 1472 W (07) W (08) D (11) L (01) W (05) 3
2= Soumiya RAGAVAN (2= 15) 06 ENG A097 1290 W (03) L (01) W (02) D (05) W (09) 3
4= Alan FRASER 03 ENG X105 1475 L (06) D (02) W (07) W (09) L (01) 2
4= Keith SELBY 05 ENG B099 1470 L (01) W (09) W (08) D (06) L (04) 2
6= Paul BRAITHWAITE 07 ENG X065 1219 L (04) D L (03) W (11) L (12) 1
6= David BRITTON 08 ENG B120 U W (09) L (04) L (05) D - 1
8 Lee BULLOCK 02 ENG X130 1510 D D (03) L (06) - - 1
9 David GRAY 09 ENG A067 U L (08) L (05) L (10) L (03) L (06) 0
- Michael FREEMAN (Filler) 10 ENG A030 1180 - - W (09) - - -
- Daniel GLIDDON (Filler) 11 ENG X124 1540 - - D (04) L (07) - -
  Harry GOLD (Filler) 12 ENG X093 1430     - - W (07)  

 

SECTIONS FOR ALL "C" EVENTS
Monday 18 - Friday 22 August (evenings)
POS PLAYERS REF FED ECF FIDE 1 2 3 4 5 SCORE
1 Jonathan LANDAU (Winner 50) 01 ENG X181 1926 W (05) W (04) W (02) W (11) W (03) 5
2 Alex HARDWICK (2nd 25) 04 ENG D151 1665 W (08) L (01) W (09) W (03) W (02) 4
3 Daniel YOUNG 11 ENG C143 1764 D W (05) W (03) L (01) W (09) 3
4= Ian DESWARTE 02 ENG A164 1828 W (06) D (03) L (01) W (09) L (04) 2
4= Barry MILES (=1600 25) 05 ENG X121 1533 L (01) L (11) D W (07) W (08) 2
6 Alan FRASER 06 ENG X105 1475 L (02) L (09) W (07) W (08) - 2
7= Stephen PRIDE 03 ENG X147 1738 W (07) D (02) L (11) L (04) L (01) 1
7= Michael COLLINS 07 ENG A077 1306 L (03) D (08) L (06) L (05) W 1
9 David GRAY 09 ENG A067 U L (10) W (06) L (04) L (02) L (11) 1
10 Paul BRAITHWAITE 08 ENG X065 1219 L (04) D (07) L (12) L (06) L (05)
- Keith BARKER (Filler) 10 ENG D140 1571 W (09) - - - - 0
- Michael FREEMAN (Filler) 12 ENG A030 1180 - - W (08) - - -

 

SECTIONS FOR ALL "D" EVENT
Saturday 23 - Sunday 24 August
POS PLAYERS REF FED ECF FIDE 1 2 3 4 SCORE
1 Helge HJORT (Winner 25) 01 DEN X188 1975 W (03) W (02) W (05) W (04) 4
2= Barry MILES (u1600= 10) 02 ENG X121 1533 W (05) L (01) W (06) D (03) 2
2= Kartik VELAYUDHAM (u1600= 10) 03 ENG A123 1472 L (01) W (06) W (04) D (02) 2
4 Harry GOLD 06 ENG X093 1430 W (04) L (03) L (02) W (05) 2
5 Michael FREEMAN 05 ENG A030 1180 L (02) W (05) L (01) L (06) 1
6 Paul BRAITHWAITE 04 ENG X065 1219 L (06) L (04) L (03) L (01) 0

 

Jessie Gilbert Celebration International:
Advanced Junior Training Day

Date: 19/08/2014
Venue: CCF
Timings: 25 mins to completion.

Cross Table

  Pairings for round:  1  2  3  4 
Pos Name Code Grade 1 2 3 4 A B C D
1 910150A 592X b10+ w9+ b5+ w2= 3 4 2363 591
2 910484H 544X w13+ b8+ w4+ b1= 3 4 2299 575
3 913415D 527E b15+ w5= b14+ w7+ 3 4 2264 566
 
4 911166K 542X b11+ w14+ b2- w10+ 3 4 2212 553
 
5 911167A 557X w6+ b3= w1- b8+ 2 4 2203 551
 
6 911835E 514X b5- w7- b11+ w15+ 2 4 2079 520
7 911846K 538X w8- b6+ w13+ b3- 2 4 2064 516
8 912654F 507A b7+ w2- b9+ w5- 2 4 2165 541
9 911984L 536X b16+ b1- w8- w14+ 2 4 2115 529
10 910926C 523X w1- b16+ w12+ b4- 2 4 2088 522
 
11 910386H 513A w4- b12= w6- b13+ 1 4 1995 499
12 913129C 470C b14- w11= b10- w16+ 1 4 1980 495
 
13 911045J 516D b2- w15+ b7- w11- 1 4 1971 493
14 913353H 532D w12+ b4- w3- b9- 1 4 1997 499
15 911643G 450C w3- b13- w16+ b6- 1 4 1860 465
 
16   500e w9- w10- b15- b12- 0 4 1789 447

Index: 
A = Player's score 
B = Number of graded games played 
C = Total grading points 
D = Performance Grade

Note: The performance grades are for guidance only. They are based on the players' grades shown on the cross table.