CHESS HOME    CHESS CLUB HOME        RESULTS ARCHIVE
CCF CHESS CLUB - WORLD CUP 2013-14

WORLD CUP - GROUP A1
Player Name ECF FIDE AA DM VS JF LB GP P W D L DEF PT
1 Anatha ANILKUMAR X148 1692   2 2 4 4 -006.00 4 2 2 0 0 12
2 Dave MORGAN A114 1503 2   2 2 4 +024.00 4 1 3 0 0 10
3 Victoria SIT A129 1634 2 2   2 4 +005.25 4 1 3 0 0 10
4 Joseph FRY B102 1421 1 2 2   2 +014.00 4 0 3 1 0 7
5 Lee BULLOCK X123 1472 0 1 1 2   -037.25 4 0 1 2 1 4
WORLD CUP - GROUP A2
Player Name ECF FIDE LB DB BA JZ CW GP P W D L DEF PTS
1 Lana BOZTAS A107 1444   1 4 4 4 +039.50 4 3 0 1 0 13
2 David BRYANT B134 1717 4   1 4 4 +005.75 4 3 0 1 0 13
3 Brian ALLAN A143 1779 1 4   4 4 -005.50 4 3 0 1 0 13
4 Janis ZVAIGZNE B103 1411 1 1 1   4 -005.50 4 1 0 3 0 7
5 Cheuk-Nam WONG A106 (1498) 1 1 1 1   -034.30 4 0 0 4 0 4
WORLD CUP - GROUP A3
Player Name ECF FIDE HA KS SS BM PR GP P W D L DEF PTS
1 Hajane ANBUKUMAR X145 1651   4 4 4 4 +014.00 4 4 0 0 0 16
2 Keith SELBY A103 1468 1   2 4 2 +016.50 4 1 2 1 0 9
3 Sandy SMYTH A113 1492 1 2   4 2 +004.00 4 1 2 1 0 9
4 Barry MILES X114 1560 1 1 1   4 -023.30 4 1 0 3 0 7
5 Pramoth RAGAVAN D106 (1498) 1 2 2 1   -012.30 4 0 2 2 0 6
WORLD CUP - GROUP A4
Player Name ECF FIDE PV RD DG SL IS GP P W D L DEF PTS
1 Prashast VIR X139 1681   2 4 4 4 +017.80 4 3 1 0 0 14
2 Richard DAVIS A120 1614 2   2 4 4 +029.00 4 2 2 0 0 12
3 Daniel GLIDDON A127 1578 1 2   4 4 +007.75 4 2 1 1 0 11
4 Steve LEVEY A116 1496 1 1 1   4 -016.00 4 1 0 3 0 7
5 Ian STONEMAN A114 1473 1 1 1 1   -038.50 4 0 0 4 0 4
WORLD CUP - GROUP A5
Player Name ECF FIDE MF DW AV LL LH GP P W D L DEF PTS
1 Martin FAULKNER E154 U   4 4 2 4 +008.75 4 3 1 0 0 14
2 Dominic WARNER A133 1595 1   2 4 4 +010.00 4 2 1 1 0 11
3 Ananth VIJAYAKUMAR X140 1692 1 2   4 2 -011.30 4 1 2 1 0 9
4 Lewis LOU A113 1540 2 1 1   2 -002.50 4 0 2 2 0 6
5 Lucian HEELER A115 1480 1 1 2 2   -005.00 4 0 2 2 0 6
WORLD CUP - GROUP A6
Player Name ECF FIDE IP JC HG VB ---- GP P W D L DEF PTS
1 Ian PRATLEY A123 1526   4 4 4 4 +041.30 3 3 0 0 0 16
2 Jon-Man CHUNG A123 1514 1   4 4 4 +008.00 3 2 0 1 0 13
3 Harry GOLD X115 1519 1 1   4 4 -014.70 3 1 0 2 0 10
4 Vince BRADY A105 1418 0 1 1   4 -034.70 3 0 0 2 1 6
5 - - - - - - -   - - - - - - -
WORLD CUP - GROUP B1
Player Name ECF FIDE RH MI NH SR AC GP P W D L DEF PTS
1 Robert HULLEY D086 (1338)   2 4 2 4 +019.00 4 2 2 0 0 12
2 Michael IFALORE E077 (1266) 2   1 4 4 +017.80 4 2 1 1 0 11
3 Navieinaah HARIDAS D077 (1266) 1 4   1 4 +005.25 4 2 0 2 0 10
4 Soumiya RAGAVAN D072 (1226) 2 1 4   1 -001.00 4 1 1 2 0 8
5 Adam CRAFER A094 1358 1 1 1 4   -041.00 4 1 0 3 0 7
WORLD CUP - GROUP B2
Player Name ECF FIDE JM QK SR OJ AD GP P W D L DEF PTS
1 James MAGUIRE A087 1260   4 4 4 4 +012.70 3 3 0 0 0 16
2 Qaiyum KHAN A100 1480 1   4 4 4 -038.00 3 2 0 1 0 13
3 Sebastian RICHMOND D039 (0962) 1 1   4 4 +010.00 3 1 0 2 0 10
4 Owain JONES U010 (0730) 1 1 1   4 +015.30 3 0 0 3 0 7
5 - - - - - - -   - 0 0 0 0 0 0
WORLD CUP - GROUP B3
Player Name ECF FIDE JT DG AN MS PN GP P W D L DEF PTS
1 John TRUBSHAW A093 1401   4 1 4 4 +004.25 4 3 0 1 0 13
2 David GRAY A063 (1154) 1   4 4 4 +041.80 4 3 0 1 0 13
3 Arthur MEATON A086 1428 4 0   4 0 -012.00 4 2 0 0 2 8
4 Mateen SHAIKH U (1130) 1 1 1   4 -004.50 4 1 0 3 0 7
5 Peter NEARY A080 1470 1 1 4 1   -029.50 4 1 0 3 0 7
WORLD CUP - GROUP B4
Player Name ECF FIDE MC JM IC PB ---- GP P W D L DEF PTS
1 Max CARTER D067 (1186)   2 4 4 4 +048.00 3 2 1 0 0 14
2 Jasper MOORE C100 1459 2   2 4 4 -012.70 3 1 2 0 0 12
3 Ian CARDEN A073 (1234) 1 2   4 4 +006.67 3 1 1 1 0 11
4 Paul BRAITHWAITE X072 1254 1 1 1   4 -042.00 3 0 0 3 0 4
5 - - - - - - -   - 0 0 0 0 0 0
WORLD CUP - GROUP B5
Player Name ECF FIDE RA AA JK JM MF GP P W D L DEF PTS
1 Robert AKEYA-PRICE X075 1432   4 4 4 1 +010.00 4 3 0 1 0 13
2 Anantha PP ANILKUMAR A093 1353 1   4 4 4 -012.50 4 3 0 1 0 13
3 Jenisan KULENDIRAN B062 (1142) 1 1   4 4 +001.25 4 2 0 2 0 10
4 Jordan MICHAEL U (1010) 1 1 1   4 -002.50 4 1 0 3 0 7
5 Michael FREEMAN U040 (0970) 4 1 1 1   +003.75 4 1 0 3 0 7
WORLD CUP - GROUP B6
Player Name ECF FIDE GW JB MC SC JP GP P W D L DEF PTS
1 George WRIGHT B097 1447   4 4 4 4 +007.50 4 4 0 0 0 16
2 James BACON D063 (1154) 1   4 4 4 +025.00 4 3 0 1 0 13
3 Michael COLLINS A084 1284 1 1   4 4 -026.30 4 2 0 2 0 10
4 Stirling COOK A029 (0882) 1 1 1   4 +017.50 4 1 0 3 0 7
5 James PATTERSON E042 (0986) 1 1 1 1   -023.80 4 0 0 4 0 4

     CHESS HOME    CHESS CLUB HOME        RESULTS ARCHIVE

WORLD CUP - MAIN KNOCK-OUT

ROUND OF 32 ROUND OF 16 QUARTER-FINAL SEMI-FINAL FINAL
John Duggan
Bye
- John Duggan


Prashast Vir
1 John Duggan






Paul Jackson
1 John Duggan














James Schenck
1 John Duggan












WINNER
Akshaya Kalaiyalahan












Akshaya Kalaiyalahan
2L
1B
Prashast Vir
Keith Selby
1
Paul Jackson
Bye
- Paul Jackson


Richard Davis
1
Koby Kalavannan
Richard Davis
1
James Schenck
Bye
- James Schenck


Martin Faulkner
1 James Schenck






Anantha Anilkumar
1
Martin Faulkner
David Bryant
1
James McKie
Bye
- James McKie


Anantha Anilkumar
1
Lana Boztas
Anantha Anilkumar
1
Yang-Jian Zhou
Bye
- Yang-Jian Zhou


Dominic Warner
1  Dominic Warner






Ian Pratley
2 Dominic Warner














Akshaya Kalaiyalahan
1
Hajane Anbukumar
Dominic Warner
1
Frank Kane
Bye
- Frank Kane


Ian Pratley
2
R
X
Ian Pratley
Dave Morgan
1
Nasir Rizvi
Bye
- Nasir Rizvi


Matt Darville
1 Nasir Rizvi






Akshaya Kalaiyalahan
1
Matt Darville
Jon-Man Chung
1
Akshaya Kalaiyalahan
Bye
- Akshaya Kalaiyalahan


Nick Edwards
1
Nick Edwards
Bye
-
IN  THE ROUND OF 32, THE HIGHER RANKED/LISTED PLAYER HAS CHOICE OF COLOUR
(provided this was advised to CCF by the stated deadline)
AFTERWARDS, COLOURS WILL BE DECIDED ON A SWISS SYSTEM BASIS

     CHESS HOME    CHESS CLUB HOME        RESULTS ARCHIVE
WORLD CUP - PLATE

ROUND OF 32 ROUND OF 16 QUARTER-FINAL SEMI-FINAL FINAL
Daniel Gliddon
Bye
- Daniel Gliddon


Harry Gold
1 Daniel Gliddon






Steve Levey
2
1R
1B
Steve Levey















Brian Allan
1 Brian Allan















Winner:
Brian Allan














Pramoth Ragavan
1
Harry Gold
Max Carter
1
Steve Levey
Anantha PP Anilkumar
1 Steve Levey


Vince Brady
1
Vince Brady
David Gray
1
Brian Allan
Bye
- Brian Allan


Ananth Vijayakumar
2 Brian Allan






Lewis Lou
1
Ananth Vijayakumar
Ian Stoneman
2
R
Janis Zvaigzne
George Wright
1 Janis Zvaigzne


Lewis Lou
1
Lewis Lou
James Bacon
1
Victoria Sit
Bye
- Victoria Sit


Qaiyum Khan
1 Qaiyum Khan






Pramoth Ragavan
1 Pramoth Ragavan















Michael Ifalore
1
Sandy Smyth
Qaiyum Khan
1
Joseph Fry
Robert Akeya-Price
1 Joseph Fry


Pramoth Ragavan
1
Pramoth Ragavan
Jasper Moore
1
Lee Bullock
James Maguire
1 Lee Bullock


Barry Miles
0 Barry Miles






Michael Ifalore
1
Barry Miles
John Trubshaw
1
Lucian Heeler
Michael Ifalore
1 Michael Ifalore


Robert Hulley
1
Cheuk Nam Wong
Robert Hulley
0

     CHESS HOME    CHESS CLUB HOME        RESULTS ARCHIVE
WORLD CUP - SAUCER

ROUND OF 16 QUARTER-FINAL SEMI-FINAL FINAL
Michael Collins
Adam Crafer
1 Adam Crafer


Sebastian Richmond
1 Adam Crafer







Mateen Shaikh
2 Adam Crafer







Winner:
Adam Crafer








Soumiya Ragavan
2L
1R
Sebastian Richmond
Paul Braithwaite
1
Stirling Cook
Mateen Shaikh
1 Mateen Shaikh


Peter Neary
1
Jenisan Kulendiran
Peter Neary
1
Soumiya Ragavan
Michael Freeman
1 Soumiya Ragavan


Ian Carden
2
R
Soumiya Ragavan







Arthur Meaton
1
Ian Carden
Jordan Michael
1
Navieinaah Haridas
James Patterson
1 Nanieinaah Haridas


Arthur Meaton
1
Arthur Meaton
Owain Jones
1
IN  THE ROUND OF 16, THE HIGHER NAMED PLAYER IN EACH TIE HAS CHOICE OF COLOUR
AFTERWARDS, COLOURS WILL BE DECIDED ON A SWISS SYSTEM BASIS

     CHESS HOME    CHESS CLUB HOME        RESULTS ARCHIVE