RESULTS ARCHIVE           CHESS CLUB HOME        CHESS HOME
RAPID PLAY SUPER LEAGUE - 2013-14
part of CCF Speed Chess Evenings

Each team had a total rating allowance of 35,000 for the 5 round season.  CCF gave potentially adjustable estimate ratings to unrated players.
Time Control:  20 minutes for all moves plus 10 second Fischer increments from move 1.  Clocks started at 7-30pm

  RAPID PLAY SUPER LEAGUE
The coloured boxes indicate the colours played on odd boards
TEAMS Seed 1 2 3 4 5 P W D L df F A GD PTS
1 THE GLADIATORS
Captain: Daniel Gliddon
3 3 (7)
3-1
3 (6)
4-0
3 (4)
3-1
2 (1)
2-2
3 (5)
2-1
5 4 1 0 0 14 5 +9 14
2 BARCELONA
Captain: David Howes
1 3 (5)
3-1
2 (4)
2-2
3 (6)
2-1
2 (3)
2-2
3 (8)
3-1
5 3 2 0 0 12 7 +5 13
3 THE OTHERS
Captain: Matt Darville
4 3 (8)
4-0
2 (1)
2-2
1 (3)
1-3
3 (7)
2-1
3 (2)
3-1
5 3 1 1 0 12 7 +5 12
4 COULSDON COLLECTION
Captain: James Maguire
5 1 (1)
1-3
3 (8)
2-1
2 (7)
2-2
3 (2)
4-0
1 (3)
1-2
5 2 1 2 0 11 9 +2 10
5 CHIPSTEAD VALLEY
Captain: David Bryant
7 1 (3)
1-3
3 (2)
3-1
2 (5)
2-2
1 (4)
1-2
3 (6)
3-1
5 2 1 2 0 10 9 +1 10
6 HAT-TRICK
Captain: Michael Collins
6 3 (2)
2-1
1 (3)
0-4
1 (1)
1-2
1 (8)
1-3
1 (7)
1-3
5 1 0 4 0 6 14 -8 7
7 5 SEETED MAGGUTS
Captain: Paul Braithwaite
2 1 (6)
1-2
1 (7)
1-3
3 (8)
2-1
1 (5)
0-4
1 (4)
1-3
5 1 0 4 0 6 14 -8 7
8 THE REMNANT
Captain: TBA
8 1 (4)
0-4
1 (5)
1-2
1 (2)
1-2
3 (6)
3-1
1 (1)
1-3
5 1 0 4 0 7 13 -6 3*

* The Remnant had a point deducted for reaching 5 penalty points & 3 points for a player not making
    the minimum number of appearances.

RESULTS ARCHIVE           CHESS CLUB HOME        CHESS HOME

5 SEETED MAGGUTS

9 SEP 28 OCT 9 DEC 27 JAN 10 MAR
NAME GRADE PLD Hat-Trick Chipstead Valley The Remnant Coulsdon Collection The Others
Brian Allan 1784 5 1W 1L 1W 1L 1D
Dominic Warner 1641 4 2L - 2L 2L 2D
Barry Miles 1563 3 3L 2W 3W - -
Ian Carden (1218) 4 - 3L 4D 3L 3L
Paul Braithwaite (1106) 4 4D 4L - 4L 4L
DEFAULT - - - - -
GRADING POINTS USED 00000 06094 11765 17971 23720 29469
GRADING POINTS LEFT 35000 28906 23235 17029 11280 05531
PENALTY POINTS : 0

BARCELONA

9 SEP 28 OCT 9 DEC 27 JAN 10 MAR
NAME GRADE PLD Coulsdon Collection The Others Hat-Trick The Gladiators The Remnant
Frank Kane 1781 3 2L - 2W 2D -
Koby Kalavannan 1765 4 1W 1W - 1W 1W
Ananth Vijayakumar (1722) 4 3W pts 1W 3D 2L
David Howes 1667 4 - 2W 3D 4L 3W
Mayukh Padhi (1346) 4 4W 3L 4L - 4W
DEFAULT - 4X - - -
GRADING POINTS USED 00000 06614 13114 19630 26565 33065
GRADING POINTS LEFT 35000 28386 21886 15370 08435 01935
PENALTY POINTS : 1

CHIPSTEAD VALLEY

9 SEP 28 OCT 9 DEC 27 JAN 10 MAR
NAME GRADE PLD The Gladiators 5 Seeted Magguts Coulsdon Collection The Others Hat-Trick
Nasir Rizvi 2076 4 1L - 1W 1L 1W
James McKie (2010) 5 2W 1W 2W 2D 2W
Richard Davis (1626) 4 3L 3W - 3W 3L
David Bryant (1578) 3 - 2L 3L - 4W
Robert Akeya-Price (1298) 4 4L 4W 4L 4L -
DEFAULT - - - - -
GRADING POINTS USED 00000 07010 13522 20484 27494 34784
GRADING POINTS LEFT 35000 27990 21478 14516 07506 00216
PENALTY POINTS : 0

COULSDON COLLECTION

9 SEP 28 OCT 9 DEC 27 JAN 10 MAR
NAME GRADE PLD Barcelona The Remnant Chipstead Valley 5 Seeted Magguts The Gladiators
Anantha Anilkumar 1580 5 1L 1W 1L 1W 1D
Lee Bullock 1482 4 2W 2D - 2W 2L
James Maguire (1482) 4 3L 3L 2L - 3W
Lucian Heeler (1317) 4 - 4W 4W 4W 4L
Peter Neary (1250) 3 4L - 3W 3W -
DEFAULT - - - - -
GRADING POINTS USED 00000 05794 11655 17284 22913 28774
GRADING POINTS LEFT 35000 29206 23345 17716 12087 06226
PENALTY POINTS : 0

HAT-TRICK

9 SEP 28 OCT 9 DEC 27 JAN 10 MAR
NAME GRADE PLD 5 Seeted Magguts The Gladiators Barcelona The Remnant Chipstead Valley
Lana Boztas 1506 4 1L pts 1L 1Wd 1L
Sandy Smyth 1418 5 2W 1L 2L 2L 2L
Vince Brady 1396 5 3W 2L 3D 3L 3W
Michael Collins (1154) 4 4D 3L 4W pts 4L
DEFAULT - 4X - 4X -
GRADING POINTS USED 00000 05474 10948 16422 21896 27370
GRADING POINTS LEFT 35000 29526 24052 18578 13104 07630
PENALTY POINTS : 2

THE GLADIATORS

9 SEP 28 OCT 9 DEC 27 JAN 10 MAR
NAME RATING PLD Chipstead Valley Hat-Trick The Others Barcelona Coulsdon Collection
Paul Jackson 1878 4 1W - 1L 1L 1W
Hajane Anbukumar 1649 4 3W 1W 2W 2D -
Prashast Vir 1637 4 2L 2W - 3D 2W
Victoria Sit 1609 5 4W 3W 3W 4W 3L
Daniel Gliddon 1537 3 - 4Wd 4Wd - 4W
DEFAULT - - - - -
GRADING POINTS USED 00000 06773 13205 19878 26551 33324
GRADING POINTS LEFT 35000 28227 21795 15122 08349 01676
PENALTY POINTS : 0

THE OTHERS

9 SEP 28 OCT 9 DEC 27 JAN 10 MAR
NAME RATING PLD The Remnant Barcelona The Gladiators Chipstead Valley 5 Seeted Magguts
Matt Darville 1865 4 1W - 1W 1W 1D
Dave Morgan 1521 3 2W 1L - 2D -
Keith Selby 1503 4 - 2L 2L 3L 2D
Steve Levey 1488 4 3W 3W pts 4W 3W
Adam Crafer (1346) 4 4Wd 4Wd 3L - 4W
DEFAULT - - 4X - -
GRADING POINTS USED 00000 06220 12078 18280 24657 30859
GRADING POINTS LEFT 35000 28780 22922 16720 10343 04141
PENALTY POINTS : 1

THE REMNANT

9 SEP 28 OCT 9 DEC 27 JAN 10 MAR
NAME GRADE PLD The Others Coulsdon Collection 5 Seeted Magguts Hat-Trick Barcelona
Qaiyum Khan (1514) 4 - 1L 1L 1X 1L
Pramoth Ragavan (1418) 5 1L 2D 2W 2W 2W
Anantha PP Anilkumar 1344 5 2L 3W 3L 3W 3L
Alexander Dantas (1330) 0 pts - - - -
Soumiya Ragavan (1186) 5 3L 4L 4D 4Wd 4L
DEFAULT 4X - - - -
GRADING POINTS USED 00000 05278 10740 16202 21664 27126
GRADING POINTS LEFT 35000 29722 24260 18798 13336 07874
PENALTY POINTS : 5
The Remnant were deducted 3 points for each of the games Alexander Dantas didn't play below the minimum number.

RESULTS ARCHIVE           CHESS CLUB HOME        CHESS HOME