Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2014

CHAMPIONS' LEAGUE CHESS (Primary) 2013-14
Surrey South & Sussex - 2nd Leg: Sunday 9 March (1pm to 6pm approx)

TEAMS

BOARD 1 BOARD 2 BOARD 3 BOARD 4
Caterham Prep Daniel Blythe Dominic Wells Ferdy Clarke Xavier Parker
Chipstead Valley Primary Alex Burcombe Daniel Fuller Neel Patel Rohan Wood
Coulsdon C of E Primary Benjamin Van As Samuel Garlick Matias Van Der Heijden David Coxon
Keston Primary Ryan Grundy Noah Phillips Drew Bennett Joshua Hardy
Reigate St Mary's Prep Noah Fenton Harry Kelly Oliver Ford James Hood
Smitham Primary Salih Mohammed Jake Sillitto Arun Myers Shuayb Mohammed
St David's Prep 1 Daniel Yendall Harvey Eaton Samuel Gower-Smith Charlotte Yendall
St David's Prep 2 Sahil Nagawa Ben Shepherd Noak Akinsanya Adrian Serville
St David's Prep 3 Raul Patel Jesse Chiduaka Amaan Khokhar Ashton Nag
St David's Prep 4 Jamie Lee Dhruva Suraj Jayden Patel Elan De Almeida
St David's Prep 5 Jamie Kirk Matthew Tracy Aleena Khokhar Charlie Tuckwell
The Hawthorns Prep 1 Oliver Howell Caspian Fowler Vikram Sengupta William Pye
The Hawthorns Prep 2 Ben Briggs Laurence Williams Christopher Vassou William Dyke
The Hawthorns Prep 3 Bernadette Cheng-Whitehead Kathryn Boyd Aalaya Sanjeeva Tansy Fowler

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2014

SURREY SOUTH & SUSSEX - SPRING TERM 2014 - ROUND 1
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
St David's Prep 3 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 The Hawthorns Prep 1
St David's Prep 1 1 1 1 0 3-1 0 0 0 1 Smitham Primary 1
St David's Prep 4 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 The Hawthorns Prep 2
Chipstead Valley Primary 1 0 1 1 3-1 0 1 0 0 The Hawthorns Prep 3
Caterham Prep 1 1 0 1 3-1 0 0 1 0 St David's Prep 2
Reigate St Mary's Prep 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 St David's Prep 5
Keston Primary 0 1 1 1 3-1 1 0 0 0 Coulsdon C of E Primary

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2014

SURREY SOUTH & SUSSEX - SPRING TERM 2014 - ROUND 2
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
The Hawthorns Prep 1 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Chipstead Valley Primary
Reigate St Mary's Prep 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 St David's Prep 1
The Hawthorns Prep 2 0 0 1 1 2-2 1 1 0 0 Caterham Prep
St David's Prep 2 1 0 1 2-1 0 1 0 Keston Primary
Coulsdon C of E Primary 1 1 1 0 3-1 0 0 0 1 St David's Prep 4
The Hawthorns Prep 3 1 1 1 0 3-1 0 0 0 1 St David's Prep 3
Smitham Primary 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 St David's Prep 5

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2014

SURREY SOUTH & SUSSEX - SPRING TERM 2014 - ROUND 3
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
St David's Prep 1 1 0 0 0 1-3 0 1 1 1 The Hawthorns Prep 1
Chipstead Valley Primary 1 0 1 0 2-2 0 1 0 1 The Hawthorns Prep 2
Caterham Prep 1 1 0 1 3-1 0 0 1 0 Reigate St Mary's Prep
Coulsdon C of E Primary 1 0 0 1-2 0 1 1 St David's Prep 2
Keston Primary 0 1 1 1 3-1 1 0 0 0 Smitham Primary
St David's Prep 4 1 0 0 1 2-2 0 1 1 0 The Hawthorns Prep 3
St David's Prep 5 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 St David's Prep 3*
* St David's Prep 3 had a point deducted for interference during Round 3

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2014

SURREY SOUTH & SUSSEX - SPRING TERM 2014 - ROUND 4
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
The Hawthorns Prep 1 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Caterham Prep
St David's Prep 2 0 0 0 -3 1 1 1 St David's Prep 1
The Hawthorns Prep 2 1 0 0 1 2-2 0 1 1 0 Keston Primary
St David's Prep 3 0 1 0 0 1-3 1 0 1 1 Chipstead Valley Primary
The Hawthorns Prep 3 0 1 0 1-2 1 0 1 Coulsdon C of E Primary
Smitham Primary 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Reigate St Mary's Prep
St David's Prep 5 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 St David's Prep 4

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2014

SURREY SOUTH & SUSSEX - SPRING TERM 2014 - ROUND 5
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
Keston Primary 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 The Hawthorns Prep 1
St David's Prep 1 0 0 1 0 1-3 1 1 0 1 The Hawthorns Prep 2
Chipstead Valley Primary 0 0 1 1 2-2 1 1 0 0 Caterham Prep 1
Coulsdon C of E Primary 0 0 0 -3 1 1 1 Smitham Primary
St David's Prep 4 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 St David's Prep 2
The Hawthorns Prep 3 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 St David's Prep 5
Reigate St Mary's Prep 1 0 0 1-2 0 1 1 St David's Prep 3

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2014

POS FINAL CROSS TABLE REF ROUND 1 ROUND 2 ROUND 3 ROUND 4 ROUND 5 PROG BD

SCORE

1 The Hawthorns Prep 1 12 3 9 6 2 9 7 12 1 15 4 45 19 15
2 The Hawthorns Prep 2 13 3 10 5 1 7 2 9 4 12 7 36 13 12
3 Smitham Primary 6 1 7 4 11 5 4 8 5 11 3 29 13 11
4 St David's Prep 1 7 3 6 6 5 7 12 10 8 11 13 37 12 11
5 St David's Prep 2 8 1 1 4 4 7 3 8 7 11 10 31 10 11
6 Caterham Prep 1 3 8 5 13 8 5 9 12 11 2 36 10 11
7 Chipstead Valley Primary 2 3 14 4 12 6 13 9 9 11 1 33 10 11
8 The Hawthorns Prep 3 14 1 2 4 9 6 10 7 3 10 11 28 11 10
9 Keston Primary 4 3 3 4 8 7 6 9 13 10 12 33 9 10
10 Coulsdon C of E Primary 3 1 4 4 10 5 8 8 14 9 6 27 8 9
11 St David's Prep 3 9 1 12 2 14 5 11 6 2 9 5 23 8 8*
12 St David's Prep 4 10 1 13 2 3 4 14 7 11 8 8 22 7 8
13 Reigate St Mary's Prep 5 3 11 4 7 5 1 6 6 7 9 25 6 7
14 St David's Prep 5 11 1 5 2 6 3 9 4 10 5 14 15 0 5
* St David's Prep 3 had a point deducted for interference during round 3.

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2014

SURREY SOUTH & SUSSEX - CHAMPIONS' LEAGUE
FINAL QUALIFICATION TABLE (*see note below)
The Hawthorns Prep 1 38 30.00
The Hawthorns Prep 2 24 24.00
St David's Prep 1 25 23.00
Caterham Prep 20 22.00
Smitham Primary 1 25 21.00
St David's Prep 2 22 21.00
Coulsdon Cof E Primary 19 19.00
St David's Prep 3 18 18.00
St David's Prep 4 12 15.00
Chipstead Valley Primary 10 11.00
The Hawthorns Prep 3 11 10.00
Keston Primary 9 10.00
St David's Prep 5 10.00
Smitham Primary 2 9 09.00
Laleham Lea RC Primary 8 09.00
Reigate St Mary's Prep 6 07.00

* The qualifications have to be listed as provisional as The Hawthorns Prep 2 do technically have a choice of all 3 finals.  They have already indicated that they will not compete in the Champions' League Final.  They are expected to take a slot in the Minor Schools' Final (thus we have left the charts accordingly).

QUALIFICATION INFORMATION
CHAMPIONS' LEAGUE: The top 2 (IN GOLD) have qualified for the main Champions' League Final. 
MINOR SCHOOLS: The next 2 (IN BLUE) have qualified for the Minor Schools' Final (as they did not qualify for last year's Champions' League Final).
CHESSFA CUP: The best 2 non-first teams (IN RED) after the 2nd Leg have qualified for the Chessfa Cup Final (for non-1st teams). 

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2014

FIVE STAR PERFORMANCES
The following players managed to win all their games and shared the cash booty:

Raghav Daga                                                   Reedham Park
Kathryn Boyd                                           The Hawthorns Prep
William Dyke                                            The Hawthorns Prep
Caspian Fowler                                         The Hawthorns Prep
William Pye                                              The Hawthorns Prep
Vikram Sengupta                                      The Hawthorns Prep

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2014

SCHOOLS' INDIVIDUALS' CHALLENGE RESULTS

No Name				Grading Info School			Total 1   2   3   4   5  
1  DAGA, Raghav			910340F 511  Reedham Park		15    4:W 6:W 5:W 3:W 2:W
2  GAMAGE, Dulain		        500  Hillcroft Primary		13    3:W 4:W 6:W 5:W 1:L
3  WARNER-BURLEY, Tim		910198G 468  Smitham Primary		11    2:L 5:W 4:W 1:L 6:W
4  FINDELL, Noah		911924D 490  Smitham Primary		 9    1:L 2:L 3:L 6:W 5:W
5  EWING, Lytton		912557H 467  Smitham Primary		 7    6:W 3:L 1:L 2:L 4:L
6  LIYANARACHECHI, Romesh	        500  Chipstead Valley Primary	 5    5:L 1:L 2:L 4:L 3:L
by Swiss Perfect (TM)  www.swissperfect.com

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2014

FINAL POSITIONS: SCHOOLS' INDIVIDUALS' CHALLENGE

1 Reedham Park 1 15x172% 25.80
2 Hillcroft Primary 1 13x172% 22.36
3 Smitham Primary 3 11+8 19.00
4 Chipstead Valley Primary 1 5x172% 08.60

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2014