Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2014

CHAMPIONS' LEAGUE CHESS (Primary) 2013-14
Kent - 2nd Leg: Saturday 1 March (1pm to 6pm approx)

TEAMS

BOARD 1 BOARD 2 BOARD 3 BOARD 4
Bishop Challoner Ted Rooney Shrey Choudhary Kai Patterson Jacques Bangard
Blackheath Prep 1 Arda Battalgazi Ryan McMichael Lukas Jacobs Hector Jacobs
Blackheath Prep 2 Angharad Sauter Aisha Ahmed-Khan Myles Jacobs Aliza Ahmed-Khan
Claremont Primary 1 Charlie Metcalfe Oliver Dobson Kimball Catling Matthew Dubery
Claremont Primary 2 Misha Lello Efe Shimwell Fred Donaldson James Worley
Dulwich College Juniors Tobias Albrecht Thomas Borrett Henry Cheng Jai Singh Chaturvedi
Fairlawn Primary 1 Pieter Van't Hoff Ruby Booth Oliver Bottle William Scanlon
Fairlawn Primary 2 Toby Scanlon Oliver Petch Francesca Acklerey Orlando Davies
Farrington's see St Saviour's RC Primary Fiona Messere see St Saviour's RC Primary Joel Djan-Krofa
Gordonbrock Primary 1 Alex Webb Lyra Napier Yanic Napier Max Howard
Gordonbrock Primary 2 Alfred Rawlings Vitaly Outkine Masudi Juma Jacob Yeatman
Horniman Primary 1 Felix Gibbs Oscar Gibbs Max Grahn-Yau Freddie Wright
St Christopher's The Hall Prep 1 Charlie Presland Dominic Coates Beth Warner Jemima Earing
St Christopher's The Hall Prep 2 Edward Warner Ben Reinton-Brown George Lawrence-Green Henry Molyneux
St David's College Orla Dorman Samuel Wilson Joe Davies Prithvi Emmidi
St James's RC Primary see Sydenham High Cameron Barlow see Sydenham High Daniel Akesta
St Saviour's RC Primary Chidi Ikwunze see Farrington's Niall McKeown see Farrington's
Sydenham High Eleanor Varnier Moore see St James RC Primary Mia Wilmhurst see St James RC Primary
Warren Road Primary 1 Moad Shamekh Young Gui Wang Shaun Pasari Rhys Davies
Warren Road Primary 2 George Furze Joseph Lane Kevin Liu Tom Mortimer
Warren Road Primary 3 Michael Stringer Luca Ricci Haran Subrahmaniyam Arjun Javagal
Warren Road Primary 4 Aurelio Hulme Oliver Pope George Buckingham Alfie Beston

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2014

KENT -  SPRING TERM 2014 - ROUND 1
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
Blackheath Prep 2 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 Warren Road Primary 1
Dulwich College 1 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Gordonbrock Primary 1
Warren Road Primary 2 0 0 1 1 2-2 1 1 0 0 St Christopher's The Hall Prep 1
Claremont Primary 1 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Warren Road Primary 4
Warren Road Primary 3 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 Blackheath Prep 1
St Christopher's The Hall Prep 2 1 0 1 1 3-1 0 1 0 0 Claremont Primary 2
Bishop Challoner 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 St David's College
Fairlawn Primary 2 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 JT: Farrington's / St Saviour's RC Primary
Horniman Primary 1 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Gordonbrock Primary 2
JT: Sydenham High / St James's RC Primary 0 0 1 0 1-3 1 1 0 1 Fairlawn Primary 1

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2014

KENT -  SPRING TERM 2014 - ROUND 2
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
Warren Road Primary 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Horniman Primary 1
St David's College 1 0 0 1 2-2 0 1 1 0 Dulwich College Juniors
JT: Farrington's / St Saviour's RC Primary 1 1 3-1 0 0 St Christopher's The Hall Prep 2
Blackheath Prep 1 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 Claremont Primary 1
Fairlawn Primary 1 0 0 1-3 1 1 Warren Road Primary 2
Claremont Primary 2 1 1 0 0 2-2 0 0 1 1 Warren Road Primary 3
St Christopher's The Hall Prep 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Blackheath Prep 2
Gordonbrock Primary 1 0 0 1 1-2 1 1 0 Bishop Challoner 1
Warren Road Primary 4 0 0 0 1 1-3 1 1 1 0 Fairlawn Primary 2
Gordonbrock Primary 2 1 0 1 0 2-2 0 1 0 1 JT: Sydenham High / St James's RC Primary

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2014

KENT -  SPRING TERM 2014 - ROUND 3
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
Claremont Primary 1 1 0 0 0 1-3 0 1 1 1 Warren Road Primary 1
Dulwich College Juniors 0 0 1 1 2-2 1 1 0 0 JT: Farrington's / St Saviour's RC Primary
Warren Road Primary 2 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 St David's College
Horniman Primary 1 0 0 1 1-2 1 1 0 St Christopher The Hall Prep 1
Bishop Challoner 0 1 1 0 2-2 1 0 0 1 Blackheath Prep 1
JT: Sydenham High / St James's RC Primary 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 Claremont Primary 2
St Christopher's The Hall Prep 2 0 1 1 2-1 1 0 0 Fairlawn Primary 1
Fairlawn Primary 2 1 1 0 0 2-2 0 0 1 1 Gordonbrock Primary 2
Warren Road Primary 3 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 Gordonbrock Primary 1
Blackheath Prep 2 1 1 0 2-1 0 0 1 Warren Road Primary 4

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2014

KENT -  SPRING TERM 2014 - ROUND 4
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
Warren Road Primary 1 1 0 1 2-1 0 1 0 St Christopher's The Hall Prep 1
JT: Farrington's / St Saviour's RC Primary *0* 1 *0* 0 1-3 1 0 1 1 St David's College 1
St Christopher's The Hall Prep 2 0 0 1 0 1-3 1 1 0 1 Dulwich College Juniors 1
Bishop Challoner 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 Claremont Primary 1
Blackheath Prep 1 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Fairlawn Primary 2
Claremont Primary 2 1 1 0 2-1 0 0 1 Warren Road Primary 2
Gordonbrock Primary 1 0 1 0 0 1-3 1 0 1 1 Horniman Primary 1
Fairlawn Primary 1 0 1 1 1 3-1 1 0 0 0 Blackheath Prep 2
Gordonbrock Primary 2 1 0 0 1-2 0 1 1 Warren Road Primary 3
Warren Road Primary 4 0 0 1 1 2-2 1 1 0 0 JT: Sydenham High / St James's RC Primary
* Boards 1 and 3 played on opposite boards, but as both matches were lost, it has not affected the result of the match

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2014

KENT -  SPRING TERM 2014 - ROUND 5
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
St David's College 0 0 0 -3 1 1 1 Warren Road Primary 1
Dulwich College Juniors 1 0 1 2-1 0 1 0 Claremont Primary 1
St Christopher's The Hall Prep 1 1 1 1 0 3-1 0 0 0 1 Blackeath Prep 1
Horniman Primary 1 1 1 1 0 3-1 0 0 0 1 Fairlawn Primary 1
Gordonbock Primary 2 1 0 0 0 1-3 0 1 1 1 St Christopher's The Hall Prep 2
Claremont Primary 2 1 1 0 0 2-2 3: 1 0 1: 0 1 JT: Farrington's / St Saviour's RC Primary
Fairlawn Primary 2 1 1 0 2-1 0 0 1 Bishop Challoner
Warren Road Primary 2 0 0 1 1 2-2 1 1 0 0 Blackheath Prep 2
JT: Sydenham High / St James RC Primary 0 0 0 -3 1 1 1 Gordonbrock Primary 1
Warren Road Primary 3 1 1 1 3- 0 0 0 Warren Road Primary 4

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2014

POS FINAL CROSS TABLE REF ROUND 1 ROUND 2 ROUND 3 ROUND 4 ROUND 5 PROG BD

SCORE

1 Warren Road Primary 1 16 3 4 6 12 9 5 12 13 15 15 45 17 15
2 Dulwich College Juniors 7 3 10 5 15 7 20 10 14 13 5 38 13 13
3 St David's College 15 3 1 5 7 8 17 11 20 12 10 39 13 12
4 St Christopher's The Hall Prep 1 13 2 17 5 4 8 12 9 16 12 3 36 13 12
5 Claremont Primary 1 5 3 19 6 3 7 16 10 1 11 7 37 14 11
6 JT: Farrington's / St Saviour's RC Primary 20 3 9 6 14 8 7 9 20 11 6 37 12 11
7 Horniman Primary 1 12 3 11 4 16 5 13 8 10 11 8 31 11 11
8 Claremont Primary 2 6 1 14 3 18 6 22 9 17 11 20 30 11 11
9 St Christopher's The Hall Prep 2 14 3 6 4 20 7 8 8 7 11 11 33 10 11
10 Blackheath Prep 1 3 3 18 4 5 6 1 9 9 10 13 32 11 10
11 Warren Road Primary 3 18 1 3 3 6 4 10 7 11 10 19 25 8 10
12 Fairlawn Primary 2 9 1 20 4 19 6 11 7 3 10 1 28 7 10
13 Gordonbrock Primary 1 10 1 7 2 1 5 18 6 12 9 22 23 10 9
14 Fairlawn Primary 1 8 3 22 4 17 5 14 8 4 9 12 29 9 9
15 Warren Road Primary 2 17 2 13 5 8 6 15 7 6 9 4 29 8 9
16 Bishop Challoner 1 1 15 4 10 6 3 7 5 8 9 26 6 8
17 Blackheath Prep 2 4 1 16 2 13 5 19 6 8 8 17 22 5 8
18 Gordonbrock Primary 2 11 1 12 3 22 5 9 6 18 7 14 22 6 7
19 JT: St James's RC Primary / Sydenham High 22 1 8 3 11 4 6 6 19 7 10 21 5 7
20 Warren Road Primary 4 19 1 5 2 9 3 4 5 22 6 18 17 5 6

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2014

KENT - CHAMPIONS' LEAGUE
FINAL QUALIFICATION TABLE
Warren Road Primary 1 34 30.00
Dulwich College Juniors 27 25.00
Horniman Primary 27 24.00
Claremont Primary 1 26 24.00
St Christopher's The Hall Prep 1 24 23.00
Claremont Primary 2 22 21.00
Blackheath Prep 1 22 21.00
St David's College 20 21.00
Bishop Challoner 17 19.00
St Christopher's The Hall Prep 2 17 19.00
Gordonbrock Primary 1 20 18.00
Warren Road Primary 2 18 18.00
Warren Road Primary 3 15 18.00
Fairlawn Primary 1 16 17.00
Red Hill Primary 12 11.00
St Saviour's RC Primary 11 10.50
Farrington's 11 10.50
St Christopher's The Hall Prep 3 10 10.00
Fairlawn Primary 2 7 10.00
Holy Innocents RC Primary 8 09.00
Blackheath Prep 2 5 08.00
Gordonbrock Primary 2 6 07.00
Turnham Primary 1 5 07.00
Warren Road Primary 4 5 06.00
Turnham Primary 2 3 06.00
St James's RC Primary 3 03.50
Sydenham High 2 03.50

QUALIFICATION INFORMATION
CHAMPIONS' LEAGUE: The top 2 (IN GOLD) after the 2nd leg will qualify for the main Champions' League Final. 
MINOR SCHOOLS: The next 2 (IN BLUE) after the 2nd leg will qualify for the Minor Schools' Final (as long as they did not qualify for last year's Champions' League Final).
CHESSFA CUP: The best 2 non-first teams (IN RED) after the 2nd Leg will qualify for the Chessfa Cup Final (for non-1st teams). 

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2014

FIVE STAR PERFORMANCES
The following players managed to win all their games and shared the cash booty:

Dominic Coates                                   St Christopher's The Hall Prep
Efe Shimwell                                                         Claremont Primary

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2014

SCHOOLS' INDIVIDUALS' CHALLENGE RESULTS

No Name				Grading Info School			Total 1    2    3    4    5    
1  PRETORIUS, Louis		912879H 509  Claremount Primary		13   20:W 13:W  2:W  5:W  3:L
2  YUKI, Hannah			912881F 509  Claremont Primary		13   12:W  8:W  1:L 10:W  5:W
3  COETZEE, Damian		911848C 546  Holy Innocents RC Primary	13   13:L  4:W 15:W  6:W  1:W
4  STACK, Billy			912327B 528  Alexandra Juniors		12   10:D  3:L 16:W 12:W  7:W
5  LUDLAM, Jacob		912496C 519  Bishop Challoner		11   15:W 11:W  6:W  1:L  2:L
6  ENTENMAN, Alexander		911909H 508  Farrington's		11   14:W 16:W  5:L  3:L 10:W
7  DORMAN, Declan		912870A 482  St David's College		11    9:W 10:L  8:W 14:W  4:L
8  MERRIMAN, James		        500  St James RC Primary	11   19:W  2:L  7:L 11:W 15:W
9  CHOUDHARY, Diya		912476H 507  Bishop Challoner		11    7:L 20:W 10:L 17:W 14:W
10 NOMIKOS, Haralambos		        500  Unicorn Primary		10    4:D  7:W  9:W  2:L  6:L
11 RUMBELOW, Teleri		913160H 500  St David's College		10   17:W  5:L 12:D  8:L 19:W
12 GIBBS, Thurston		910522A 496  Horniman Primary		10    2:L 19:W 11:D  4:L 13:W
13 NOMIKOS, Constantinos	        500  Unicorn Primary		 9    3:W  1:L 14:L 16:W 12:L
14 SATCHWELL ROBINSON, Arthur	911220A 486  Horniman Primary		 9    6:L 18:W 13:W  7:L  9:L
15 WATKINS, Robert		913195E 500  Warren Road Primary	 9    5:L 17:W  3:L 19:W  8:L
16 MOORE, Eoin			             Bishop Challoner		 9   18:W  6:L  4:L 13:L 20:W
17 MCKEOWN, Niamh		912498G 479  St Saviour's RC Primary	 9   11:L 15:L 20:W  9:L 18:W
18 EVTEEVA, Yasia		913055L 500  Sydenham High for Girls	 7   16:L 14:L 19:D 20:D 17:L
19 IVIN, Gregory		912029E 466  St Christopher's The Hall	 6    8:L 12:L 18:D 15:L 11:L
20 REINTON-BROWN, Tara		911804E 494  St Christopher's The Hall	 6    1:L  9:L 17:L 18:D 16:L
by Swiss Perfect (TM)  www.swissperfect.com

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2014

FINAL POSITIONS: SCHOOLS' INDIVIDUALS' CHALLENGE

1 Claremont Primary 2 13+13 26.00
2 Holy Innocents RC Primary 1 13x172% 22.36
3 Bishop Challoner 3 11+10 21.00
4 St David's College 3 11+10 21.00
5 Alexandra Juniors 1 12x172% 20.64
6 Farrington's 1 11x172% 18.92
7 St James's RC Primary 1 11x172% 18.92
8 Unicorn Primary 2 10+9 19.00
9 Horniman Primary 1 9x172% 15.48
10 Warren Road Primary 1 9x172% 15.48
11 St Saviour's RC Primary 1 9x172% 15.48
12 Sydenham High 1 7x172% 12.04
13 St Christopher's The Hall Prep 2 6+6 12.00

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2014