Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2014
CHAMPIONS' LEAGUE CHESS (Primary) 2013-14
Surrey South & Sussex - 1st Leg: Sunday 24 November

TEAMS

BOARD 1 BOARD 2 BOARD 3 BOARD 4
Caterham Prep Dominic Wells Cameron Hudson Toby Kerr Patrick Agnew
Coulsdon C of E Primary Benjamin Van As Alan Giles Kristian Taylor Oliver Davis
Laleham Lea RC Prep David Kuc Reuben Tomsky Ty Cort William Thomas
Smitham Primary 1 Salih Mohammed Jake Sillitto Arun Myers Noah Findell
Smitham Primary 2 Siam Jansari Shuayb Mohammed Jai Jansari Dylan Mistry
St David's Prep 1 Daniel Yendall Harvey Eaton Samuel Gower-Smith Ellen Carmona
St David's Prep 2 Sahil Nagawa Ben Shepherd Noah Akinsanya Charlotte Yendall
St David's Prep 3 Adrian Serville Jesse Chiduaka Jack Waters Aaryan Roberts
St David's Prep 4 Jamie Lee Edward Jones Ashton Nag Amaan Khokhar
St David's Prep 5 Millie Carmona Dhruva Suraj Matthew Tracy Nayana Nagawa
The Hawthorns Prep 1 Oliver Howell Caspian Fowler Vikram Sengupta William Pye
The Hawthorns Prep 2 Ben Briggs Kathryn Boyd Laurence Williams William Dyke

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2014

SURREY SOUTH & SUSSEX - AUTUMN TERM 2013 - ROUND 1
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
The Hawthorns Prep 1 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 St David's Prep 4
St David's Prep 3 0 0 1 1 2-2 1 1 0 0 Caterham Prep 1
St David's Prep 1 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Smitham Primary 2
St David's Prep 5 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 Coulsdon C of E Primary
The Hawthorns Prep 2 1 0 1 1 3-1 0 1 0 0 Smitham Primary 1
Laleham Lea RC Prep 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 St David's Prep 2

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2014

SURREY SOUTH & SUSSEX - AUTUMN TERM 2013 - ROUND 2
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
St David's Prep 2 0 0 0 -3 1 1 1 The Hawthorns Prep 1
Coulsdon C of E Primary 0 0 0 -3 1 1 1 St David's Prep 1
Caterham Prep 1 1 0 0 2-2 0 0 1 1 The Hawthorns Prep 2
Smitham Primary 1 1 0 0 1 2-2 0 1 1 0 St David's Prep 3
St David's Prep 4 0 0 1-3 1 1 Laleham Lea RC Prep
Smitham Primary 2 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 St David's Prep 5

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2014

SURREY SOUTH & SUSSEX - AUTUMN TERM 2013 - ROUND 3
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
The Hawthorns Prep 1 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 St David's Prep 1
The Hawthorns Prep 2 1 0 1 1 3-1 0 1 0 0 Coulsdon C of E Primary
Laleham Lea RC Prep 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 Caterham Prep
St David's Prep 3 1 0 1 0 2-2 0 1 0 1 St David's Prep 2
Smitham Primary 1 0 0 1 0 1-3 1 1 0 1 Smitham Primary 2
St David's Prep 5 0 0 0 -3 1 1 1 St David's Prep 4

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2014

SURREY SOUTH & SUSSEX - AUTUMN TERM 2013 - ROUND 4
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
The Hawthorns Prep 2 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 The Hawthorns Prep 1
Caterham Prep 1 1 0 2-1 0 0 1 Smitham Primary 2
St David's Prep 1 1 1 0 0 2-2 0 0 1 1 St David's Prep 3
St David's Prep 2 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 St David's Prep 4
Coulsdon C of E Primary 1 1 1 0 3-1 0 0 0 1 Laleham Lea RC Prep
St David's Prep 5 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 Smitham Primary 1

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2014

SURREY SOUTH & SUSSEX - AUTUMN TERM 2013 - ROUND 5
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
The Hawthorns Prep 1 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Caterham Prep
St David's Prep 1 1 1 1 0 3-1 0 0 0 1 St David's Prep 2
Smitham Primary 2 0 0 0 1 1-3 1 1 1 0 The Hawthorns Prep 2
St David's Prep 3 0 0 1 1 2-2 1 1 0 0 Coulsdon C of E Primary
St David's Prep 4 0 0 0 -3 1 1 1 Smitham Primary 1
Laleham Lea RC Prep 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 St David's Prep 5

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2014

POS FINAL CROSS TABLE REF ROUND 1 ROUND 2 ROUND 3 ROUND 4 ROUND 5 PROG BD

SCORE

1 The Hawthorns Prep 1 11 3 09 6 07 9 06 12 12 15 01 45 19 15
2 St David's Prep 1 06 3 05 6 02 7 11 9 08 12 07 37 12 12
3 The Hawthorns Prep 2 12 3 04 5 01 8 02 9 11 12 05 37 11 12
4 Caterham Prep 01 2 08 4 12 7 03 10 05 11 11 34 10 11
5 St David's Prep 2 07 3 03 4 11 6 08 9 09 10 06 32 11 10
6 Smitham Primary 1 04 1 12 3 08 4 05 7 10 10 09 25 11 10
7 Coulsdon C of E Primary 02 3 10 4 06 5 12 8 03 10 08 30 10 10
8 St David's Prep 3 08 2 01 4 04 6 07 8 06 10 02 30 10 10
9 Smitham Primary 2 05 1 06 4 10 7 04 8 01 9 12 29 9 9
10 Laleham Lea RC Prep 03 1 07 4 09 5 01 6 02 9 10 25 8 9
11 St David's Prep 4 09 1 11 2 03 5 10 6 07 7 04 21 5 7
12 St David's Prep 5 10 1 02 2 05 3 09 4 04 5 03 15 5

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2014

SURREY SOUTH & SUSSEX - CHAMPIONS' LEAGUE
QUALIFICATION TABLE - AFTER 1st LEG
The Hawthorns Prep 1 19 15.00
St David's Prep 1 12 12.00
The Hawthorns Prep 2 11 12.00
Caterham Prep 10 11.00
St David's Prep 2 11 10.00
Smitham Primary 1 11 10.00
Coulsdon Cof E Primary 10 10.00
St David's Prep 3 10 10.00
Smitham Primary 2 9 09.00
Laleham Lea RC Primary 8 09.00
St David's Prep 4 5 07.00
St David's Prep 5 05.00

QUALIFICATION INFORMATION
CHAMPIONS' LEAGUE: The top 2 (IN GOLD) after the 2nd leg will qualify for the main Champions' League Final. 
MINOR SCHOOLS: The next 2 (IN BLUE) after the 2nd leg will qualify for the Minor Schools' Final (as long as they did not qualify for last year's Champions' League Final).
CHESSFA CUP: The best 2 non-first teams (IN RED) after the 2nd Leg will qualify for the Chessfa Cup Final (for non-1st teams). 

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2014

FIVE STAR PERFORMANCES
The following players managed to win all their games and shared the cash booty:

Alex Burcombe                                                  Chipstead Valley Primary
Caspian Fowler                                                          The Hawthorns Prep
Oliver Howell                                                             The Hawthorns Prep
Vikram Sengupta                                                       The Hawthorns Prep
Jack Waters                                                                      St David's Prep

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2014

SCHOOLS' INDIVIDUALS' CHALLENGE RESULTS

Cross Table

  Pairings for round:  1  2  3  4  5 
Pos Name Code Grade 1 2 3 4 5 A B C D
1 911806J 531B b2+ w4+ b3+ w6+ b8+ 15 5 2787 557
 
2 910340F 501X w1- b9+ w5+ b4- w10+ 11 5 2546 509
3 911937B 526C w8+ b5+ w1- b7+ w4- 11 5 2614 523
4 912461F 513X w9+ b1- w7- w2+ b3+ 11 5 2590 518
5 912057K 525C b6+ w3- b2- w10+ b7+ 11 5 2577 515
6 912428H 506E w5- b7+ w8+ b1- w9+ 11 5 2563 513
 
7 910506C 509C b10+ w6- b4+ w3- w5- 9 5 2489 498
8 912378H 482E b3- w10+ b6- b9+ w1- 9 5 2424 485
 
9 912482C 466B b4- w2- b10= w8- b6- 6 5 2253 451
10 911983J 458A w7- b8- w9= b5- b2- 6 5 2242 448

Index: 
A = Player's score 
B = Number of graded games played 
C = Total grading points 
D = Performance Grade

Note: The performance grades are for guidance only. They are based on the players' grades shown on the cross table.

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2014

FINAL POSITIONS: SCHOOLS' INDIVIDUALS' CHALLENGE

1 Chipstead Valley Primary 3 15+11 26.00
2 Woodmansterne Primary 1 18.92 18.92
3 Reedham Park 1 18.92 18.92
4 Reigate St Mary's Prep 1 18.92 18.92
5 Coulsdon C of E Primary 2 9+9 18.00
6 The Hawthorns Prep 1 10.32 10.32
7 Smitham Primary 1 10.32 10.32

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2014