Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2014
CHAMPIONS' LEAGUE CHESS (Primary) 2013-14
Surrey North - 1st Leg: Saturday 23 November

TEAMS

BOARD 1 BOARD 2 BOARD 3 BOARD 4
Cumnor House Prep 1 Arjun Gobiraj Darshan Fernando Rohan Chakravarty Matthew Hoy
Cumnor House Prep 2 Alexander Tollitt Adeel Imtiazi Haran Fernando Daniel Tollitt
Elmhurst Prep Sidharth Thapliyal Sebastian Oshisanya Eyilayo Mabadeje Yipeng Xu
Oasis Academy Shirley Park 1 Jacob Scarse Camron Anson Christian Mugisha Joerelle Brisibe
Oasis Academy Shirley Park 2 Rehan Baig Shaun Shoyebi Lukas Rudinskas Faizan Baig
Oasis Academy Shirley Park 3 Darren Ugbaja Oden Jeffrey-Dyer Taylor Neil Kushaal Singh
Old Palace see St Peter's Primary Ria Paulraj-Cooper Zandile-Monique Adedipe-Ncube see St Peter's Primary
Park Hill Juniors 1 Alejandro Ito-Aramendia Aurideep Nayak Nikhil Chidipothu Srikar Namireddy
Park Hill Juniors 2 Eeshaan Iyer Amogh Kulkarni Unnabhv Maheshwari Achinthya Sunil
Regina Coeli RC Primary Ainsley Mamerga Enrico Chakraborty William Weir Jay Rabheru
St Peter's C of E Primary Sam Buckler see Old Palace see Od Palace Harry Young

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2014

SURREY NORTH - AUTUMN TERM 2013 - ROUND 1
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
Regina Coeli RC Primary 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 Park Hill Juniors 1
Cumnor House Prep 1 1 0 1 2-1 0 1 0 Park Hill Juniors 2
Oasis Academy Shirley Park 1 1 0 0 1-2 0 1 1 Cumnor House Prep 2
Elmhurst Prep 1 0 1 1 3-1 0 1 0 0 Oasis Academy Shirley Park 2
Oasis Academy Shirley Park 3 0 0 1 1-2 1 1 0 JT: Old Palace / St Peter's Primary

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2014

SURREY NORTH - AUTUMN TERM 2013 - ROUND 2
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
Park Hill Juniors 1 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Elmhurst Prep
JT: Old Palace / St Peter's Primary 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 Cumnor House Prep 1
Cumnor House Prep 2 1 1 1 3- 0 0 0 Oasis Academy Shirley Park 3
Park Hill Juniors 2 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Oasis Academy Shirley Park 2
Regina Coeli RC Primary 0 1 1 1 3-1 1 0 0 0 Oasis Academy Shirley Park 1

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2014

SURREY NORTH - AUTUMN TERM 2013 - ROUND 3
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
Cumnor House Prep 1 1 1 0 0 2-2 0 0 1 1 Cumnor House Prep 2
Park Hill Juniors 1 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Park Hill Juniors 2
Elmhurst Prep 1 1 1 0 3-1 0 0 0 1 JT: Old Palace / St Peter's Primary
Oasis Academy Shirley Park 3 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 Regina Coeli RC Primary
Oasis Academy Shirley Park 2 0 1-2 1 Oasis Academy Shirley Park 1

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2014

SURREY NORTH - AUTUMN TERM 2013 - ROUND 4
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
Cumnor House Prep 2 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 Park Hill Juniors 1
Regina Coeli RC Primary 0 0 1 0 1-3 1 1 0 1 Cumnor House Prep 1
Oasis Academy Shirley Park 1 1 0 1 0 2-2 0 1 0 1 Elmhurst Prep
Park Hill Juniors 2 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Oasis Academy Shirley Park 3
JT: Old Palace / St Peter's Primary 1 0 2-2 0 1 Oasis Academy Shirley Park 2

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2014

SURREY NORTH - AUTUMN TERM 2013 - ROUND 5
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
Cumnor House Prep 1 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 Park Hill Juniors 1
Elmhurst Prep 1 0 2-2 0 1 Cumnor House Prep 2
Park Hill Juniors 2 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Regina Coeli RC Primary
Oasis Academy Shirley Park 1 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 JT: Old Palace / St Peter's Primary
Oasis Academy Shirley Park 2 1 1 3-1 0 0 Oasis Academy Shirley Park 3

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2014

POS FINAL CROSS TABLE REF ROUND 1 ROUND 2 ROUND 3 ROUND 4 ROUND 5 PROG BD

SCORE

1 Park Hill Juniors 1 08 3 10 6 03 9 09 12 02 15 01 45 20 15
2 Cumnor House Prep 1 01 3 09 6 07 8 02 11 10 12 08 40 11 12
3 Park Hill Juniors 2 09 1 01 4 05 5 08 8 06 11 10 29 13 11
4 Cumnor House Prep 2 02 3 04 6 06 8 01 9 08 11 03 37 10 11
5 Elmhurst Prep 03 3 05 4 08 7 07 9 04 11 02 34 10 11
6 Oasis Academy Shirley Park 1 04 1 02 2 10 5 05 7 03 10 07 25 11 10
7 Regina Coeli RC Primary 10 1 08 4 04 7 06 8 01 9 09 29 8 9
8 Oasis Academy Shirley Park 2 05 1 03 2 09 3 04 5 07 8 06 19 7 8
9 JT: Old Palace / St Peter's Primary 07 3 06 4 01 5 03 7 05 8 04 27 5 8
10 Oasis Academy Shirley Park 3 06 1 07 2 02 3 10 4 09 5 05 15 3 5

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2014

SURREY NORTH - CHAMPIONS' LEAGUE
QUALIFICATION TABLE - AFTER 1st LEG
Park Hill Juniors 1 20 15.00
Cumnor House Prep 1 11 12.00
Park Hill Juniors 2 13 11.00
Cumnor House Prep 2 10 11.00
Elmhurst Prep 10 11.00
Oasis Academy Shirley Park 1 11 10.00
Regina Coeli RC Primary 8 09.00
Oasis Academy Shirley Park 2 7 08.00
Oasis Academy Shirley Park 3 3 05.00
St Peter's C of E Primary 3 04.00
Old Palace 2 04.00

QUALIFICATION INFORMATION
CHAMPIONS' LEAGUE: The top 2 (IN GOLD) after the 2nd leg will qualify for the main Champions' League Final. 
MINOR SCHOOLS: The next 2 (IN BLUE) after the 2nd leg will qualify for the Minor Schools' Final (as long as they did not qualify for last year's Champions' League Final).
CHESSFA CUP: The best 2 non-first teams (IN RED) after the 2nd Leg will qualify for the Chessfa Cup Final (for non-1st teams). 

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2014

FIVE STAR PERFORMANCES
The following players managed to win all their games and shared the cash booty:

Nikhil Chidipothu                                                             Park Hill Juniors
Alejandro Ito-Aramendia                                                  Park Hill Juniors
Srikar Namireddy          
                                                  Park Hill Juniors
Aurideep Nayak                                                              Park Hill Juniors
Jacob Scarse                                               Oasis Academy Shirley Park

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2014

SCHOOLS' INDIVIDUALS' CHALLENGE RESULTS

Cross Table

  Pairings for round:  1  2  3  4  5 
Pos Name Code Grade 1 2 3 4 5 A B C D
1 912265F 504E w9+ b3+ w2= b6+ b8+ 14 5 2592 518
2 912420C 471E w4+ w6+ b1= b3+ w9+ 14 5 2580 516
 
3 912305C 495E b7+ w1- b5+ w2- w6+ 11 5 2468 494
 
4   U b2- w7= b9= w5= b10+ 10 5 370 74
 
5 911707G 490E w8= b10= w3- b4= w7= 9 5 2245 449
6 910387K 498X w10+ b2- w8+ w1- b3- 9 5 2336 467
7   U w3- b4= w10= b9= b5= 9 5 320 64
8   U b5= w9= b6- b10+ w1- 9 5 360 72
 
9 911221C 452B b1- b8= w4= w7= b2- 8 5 2099 420
 
10   U b6- w5= b7= w8- w4- 7 5 180 36

Index: 
A = Player's score 
B = Number of graded games played 
C = Total grading points 
D = Performance Grade

Note: The performance grades are for guidance only. They are based on the players' grades shown on the cross table.

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2014

FINAL POSITIONS: SCHOOLS' INDIVIDUALS' CHALLENGE

1 Regina Coeli RC Primary 2 14+14 28.00
2 Royal Russell Juniors 1 11x172% 18.92
3 Park Hill Juniors 1 10x172% 17.20
4 Cumnor House Prep 2 9+8 17.00
5 Oasis Academy Shirley Park 3 9+8 17.00
6 Old Palace 1 9x172% 15.48

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2014