Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2014

CHAMPIONS' LEAGUE CHESS (Primary) 2013-14
Surrey West & Middlesex - 1st Leg: Sunday 17 November (1pm to 6pm approx)

TEAMS

BOARD 1 BOARD 2 BOARD 3 BOARD 4
Belmont Primary Zachary Whelan Dylan Baxter John Colling Daniel Egedbashian
Cranmer Primary Oscar Keep James White Liam Broderick Nevethan Nirmalendra
Dundonald Primary 1 Peter Skorodelov Javier Batres Del Castillo Amir Gulubayli Elyas Reiersen
Dundonald Primary 2 Jack Rycraft Nicholas Lambourne Henry Smith William Emery
Garfield Primary Siddarth Nair Adhil Sunilkumar Saijeyan Nagaratnam Jahan Jawaid
Grazebrook Primary 1 Milo McDermott Sam Foxell Ethan Price Campbell Douglas
Grazebeook Primary 2 Reuben Carter Xavier Kholwadia Manus Belton Ilya Osborne Sandford
Kew Riverside Primary Edward Newton Eleander McLaren Roberti Alice Lim Barney Howard
St Mary's RC Primary Ruben Munoz Morgan Friel Alfie Friel Benedict Ergin
West Wimbledon Primary 1 Mostafa Ahmed Geemini Hewamana Kavika Hewamana Isaac Moore
West Wimbledon Primary 2 Annuj Sankaran Alina Imykshenova Noah Moore Jiaxuan Li
West Wimbledon Primary 3 Leeya Odedra Noora Khosravi Samuel Franks Jonathan Gage

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2014

SURREY WEST & MIDDLESEX - AUTUMN TERM 2013 - ROUND 1
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
West Wimbledon Primary 2 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 Garfield Primary
Grazebrook Primary 1 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Dundonald Primary 1
St Mary's RC Primary 1 0 1 0 2-2 0 1 0 1 Belmont Primary
West Wimbledon Primary 1 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Cranmer Primary
West Wimbledon Primary 3 1 1 0 1 3-1 0 0 1 0 Kew Riverside Primary
Grazebrook Primary 2 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Dundonald Primary 2

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2014

SURREY WEST & MIDDLESEX - AUTUMN TERM 2013 - ROUND 2
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
Garfield Primary 1 1 1 0 3-1 0 0 0 1 West Wimbledon Primary 1
West Wimbledon Primary 3 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 Grazebrook Primary 1
Belmont Primary 1 1 0 0 2-2 0 0 1 1 Grazebrook Primary 2
Dundonald Primary 1 0 0 0 1 1-3 1 1 1 0 St Mary's RC Primary
Kew Riverside Primary 0 1 0 1-2 1 1 West Wimbledon Primary 2
Cranmer Primary 2-2 Dundonald Primary2

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2014

SURREY WEST & MIDDLESEX - AUTUMN TERM 2013 - ROUND 3
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
Grazebrook Primary 1 0 0 1 1 2-2 1 1 0 0 Garfield Primary
Grazebrook Primary 2 0 1 0 1 2-2 1 0 1 0 St Mary's RC Primary
West Wimbledon Primary 2 1 0 1 1 3-1 0 1 0 0 Belmont Primary
West Wimbledon Primary 1 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 West Wimbledon Primary 3
Dundonald Primary 1 1 1 1 3- 0 0 0 Cranmer Primary
Dundonald Primary 2 0 0 0 -3 1 1 1 Kew Riverside Primary

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2014

SURREY WEST & MIDDLESEX - AUTUMN TERM 2013 - ROUND 4
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
Garfield Primary 1 0 1 1 3-1 0 1 0 0 Grazebrook Primary 2
St Mary's RC Primary 1 0 1 0 2-2 0 1 0 1 Grazebrook Primary 1
West Wimbledon Primary 2 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 West Wimbledon Primary 1
Belmont Primary 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 West Wimbledon Primary 3
Kew Riverside Primary 1 1 1 3- 0 0 0 Cranmer Primary
Dundonald Primary 2 0 0 0 -3 1 1 1 Dundonald Primary 1

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2014

SURREY WEST & MIDDLESEX - AUTUMN TERM 2013 - ROUND 5
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
St Mary's RC Primary 1 0 1 0 2-2 0 1 0 1 Garfield Primary
Grazebrook Primary 1 0 1 1 1 3-1 1 0 0 0 West Wimbledon Primary 1
West Wimbledon Primary 3 1 0 0 0 1-3 0 1 1 1 Grazebrook Primary 2
Dundonald Primary 1 0 0 1 1 2-2 1 1 0 0 Kew Riverside Primary
Cranmer Primary 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 West Wimbledon Primary 2
Belmont Primary 1 1 1 3- 0 0 0 Dundonald Primary 2

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2014

POS FINAL CROSS TABLE REF ROUND 1 ROUND 2 ROUND 3 ROUND 4 ROUND 5 PROG BD

SCORE

1 Grazebrook Primary 1 06 3 03 6 12 8 05 10 09 13 10 40 15 13
2 Garfield Primary 05 3 11 6 10 8 06 11 07 13 09 41 14 13
3 West Wimbledon Primary 1 10 3 02 4 05 7 12 10 11 11 06 35 14 11
4 Belmont Primary 01 2 09 4 07 5 11 8 12 11 04 30 12 11
5 Grazebrook Primary 2 07 3 04 5 01 8 09 9 05 12 12 34 12 11
6 St Mary's RC Primary 09 2 01 5 03 7 07 10 06 12 05 34 11 11
7 West Wimbledon Primary 2 11 1 05 4 08 7 01 8 10 11 02 31 9 11
8 Kew Riverside Primary 08 1 12 2 11 5 04 8 02 10 03 26 11 10
9 Dundonald Primary 1 03 1 06 2 09 5 02 8 04 10 08 26 10 10
10 West Wimbledon Primary 3 12 3 08 4 06 5 10 6 01 7 07 25 4 7
11 Cranmer Primary 02 1 10 3 04 4 03 5 08 6 11 19 3 6
12 Dundonald Primary 2 04 1 07 3 02 4 08 5 03 6 01 19 3 6

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2014

SURREY WEST & MIDDLESEX - CHAMPIONS' LEAGUE
QUALIFICATION TABLE - AFTER 1st LEG
Grazebrook Primary 1 15 13
Garfield Primary 14 13
West Wimbledon Primary 1 14 11
Belmont Primary 12 11
Grazebrook Primary 2 12 11
St Mary's RC Primary 11 11
West Wimbledon Primary 2 9 11
Kew Riverside Primary 11 10
Dundonald Primary 1 10 10
West Wimbledon Primary 3 4 7
Dundonald Primary 2 3 6
Cranmer Primary 3 6

QUALIFICATION INFORMATION
CHAMPIONS' LEAGUE: The top 2 (IN GOLD) after the 2nd leg will qualify for the main Champions' League Final. 
MINOR SCHOOLS: The next 2 (IN BLUE) after the 2nd leg will qualify for the Minor Schools' Final (as long as they did not qualify for last year's Champions' League Final).
CHESSFA CUP: The best 2 non-first teams (IN RED) after the 2nd Leg will qualify for the Chessfa Cup Final (for non-1st teams). 

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2014

FIVE STAR PERFORMANCES
The following players managed to win all their games and shared the cash booty:

Dylan Baxter                                                              Belmont Primary
Campbell Douglas                                                 Grazebrook Primary
Alfie Friel                                                            St Mary's RC Primary
Ruben Munoz                                                      St Mary's RC Primary

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2014

SCHOOLS' INDIVIDUALS' CHALLENGE RESULTS

Cross Table

  Pairings for round:  1  2  3  4  5 
Pos Name Code Grade 1 2 3 4 5 A B C D
1 912455L 530A b7+ w12+ w3- b5+ b6+ 13 5 2690 538
2 911118K 548X w5- b11+ w7+ b9+ w3+ 13 5 2770 554
3 911421L 598A b14+ w5+ b1+ w6+ b2- 13 5 2940 588
 
4   U bye= b14+ w13+ w9+ 12 3 340 113
 
5   U b2+ b3- w8+ w1- b10+ 11 5 420 84
6   U b10+ w9+ b13+ b3- w1- 11 5 420 84
 
7   U w1- w14+ b2- w10+ b12= 10 5 370 74
8   U w11= b10- b5- w14+ b13+ 10 5 290 58
 
9 911912H 500C w13+ b6- w11+ w2- b4- 9 5 2338 468
10   U w6- w8+ b12+ b7- w5- 9 5 240 48
11 912337E 468E b8= w2- b9- w12= b14+ 9 5 2314 463
12 912443D 500* bye+ b1- w10- b11= w7= 9 4 1818 455
 
13   U b9- bye+ w6- b4- w8- 7 4 40 10
 
14   U w3- b7- w4- b8- w11- 5 5 80 16

Index: 
A = Player's score 
B = Number of graded games played 
C = Total grading points 
D = Performance Grade

Note: The performance grades are for guidance only. They are based on the players' grades shown on the cross table.

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2014

FINAL POSITIONS: SCHOOLS' INDIVIDUALS' CHALLENGE

1 Furzedown Primary 2 13+11 24.00
2 Wimbledon Park Primary 1 13x172% 22.36
3 City of London Freemen's 1 13x172% 22.36
4 Garfield Primary 1 11x172% 18.92
5 Homefield Prep 1 11x172% 18.92
6 Wimbledon Common Prep 1 10x172% 17.20
7 Rokeby 1 10x172% 17.20
8 Kew Riverside Primary 1 9x172% 15.48
9 Belmont Primary 1 9x172% 15.48
10 Cranmer Primary 1 9x172% 15.48
11 North West London Jewish Day 1 9x172% 15.48
12 West Wimbledon Primary 2 7+5 12.00

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2014

GRADED FRIENDLIES
1:  Zachary Yot         1-3 Michael Freeman
2:  Katie Richardson 1-3 Michael Freeman

Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2014