.Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2014

CHAMPIONS' LEAGUE CHESS (Primary) 2013-14
Kent - 1st Leg: Saturday 24 November (1pm to 6pm approx)

TEAMS

BOARD 1 BOARD 2 BOARD 3 BOARD 4
Bishop Challoner 1 Shrey Choudhary Kai Patterson Jacques Bangard Diya Choudhary
Blackheath Prep Arda Battalgazi Lukas Jacobs Hector Jacobs Ryan McMichael
Claremont Primary 1 Charlie Metcalfe Oliver Dobson Kimball Catling Harry Marshall
Claremont Primary 2 Matthew Dubery Efe Shimwell Fred Donaldson Mis0ha Lello
Dulwich College Juniors Gaurav Kocher Thomas Borrett Luca Woodward Jai Singh Chaturvedi
Fairlawn Primary Ruby Booth Toby Scanlon Pieter Van't Hoff Cameron Clarke
Farrington's see St Saviour's RC Primary see St Saviour's RC Primary James Morris Daniel Barker
Gordonbrock Primary Yanic Napier Lyra Napier Alex Webb Alfred Rawlings
Holy Innocents RC Primary Damian Coetzee Matthew Bendiner Toby Barenbrug Iona Keenan
Horniman Primary 1 Felix Gibbs Oscar Gibbs Max Grahn-Yau Oscar Clark
Red Hill Primary Rohan King Joseph Bilsby Joe Byard-Golds Elliott Holman
St Christopher's The Hall Prep 1 Beth Warner Charles Presland Henry Molyneux Dominic Coates
St Christopher's The Hall Prep 2 Joshua Tikare Alexander Presland Jemima Earing Emma Collins
St Christopher's The Hall Prep 3 Naveenth Madhavan George Lawrence-Green Edward Warner Amy Collins
St David's College Jamie Cooper Prithvi Emmidi Declan Dorman Elliott Thomas
St Saviour's RC Primary Chidi Ikwunze Nial McKeown see Farrington's see Farrington's
Turnham Primary 1 Sarina Green Richesse Mvioki Jemima Awotayo-Ayeni Trevay Anderson
Turnham Primary 2 Jadaliy Sicard Noah Arouca-Claro Cameron Purcell Makeda Stanford
Warren Road Primary 1 Moad Shamekh Yong Gui Wang Siddharth Soni Shaun Pasari
Warren Road Primary 2 George Furze Rhys Davies Kevin Liu Tom Mortimer
Warren Road Primary 3 Michael Stringer Amogh Bhat Luca Ricci George Buckingham

.Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2014

KENT -  AUTUMN TERM 2013 - ROUND 1
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
Fairlawn Primary 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 Warren Road Primary 1
St David's College 0 0 0 -3 1 1 1 St Christopher's The Hall Prep 1
St Christopher's The Hall Prep 3 0 0 1 1 2-2 1 1 0 0 Dulwich College
Blackheath Prep 1 1 1 0 3-1 0 0 0 1 Warren Road Primary 2
St Christopher's The Hall Prep 2 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 Horniman Primary
Claremont Primary 2 0 0 0 1 1-3 1 1 1 0 Jt: Farrington's / St Saviour's RC Primary
Red Hill Primary 0 0 0 1 1-3 1 1 1 0 Claremont Primary 1
Bishop Challoner 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Turnham Primary 1
Turnham Primary 2 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 Gordonbrock Primary
Holy Innocents RC Primary 1 1 3-1 0 0 Warren Road Primary 3

.Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2014

KENT -  AUTUMN TERM 2013 - ROUND 2
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
Warren Road Primary 1 1 1 0 1 3-1 0 0 1 0 Bishop Challoner
St Christopher's The Hall Prep 1 0 1 1 1 3-1 1 0 0 0 Holy Innocents RC Primary
Gordonbrock Primary 0 1 0 0 1-3 1 0 1 1 Blackheath Prep
Horniman Primary 0 0 1 1-2 1 1 0 Claremont Primary 1
JT: Farrington's / St Saviour's RC Primary 1 0 0 1 2-2 0 1 1 0 St Christopher's The Hall Prep 3
Dulwich College Juniors 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 St David's College
Turnham Primary 2 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 Red Hill Primary 1
Turnham Primary 1 0 0 1-3 1 1 Fairlawn Primary
Warren Road Primary 2 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 Claremont Primary 2
Warren Road Primary 3 0 0 0 -3 1 1 1 St Christopher's The Hall Prep 2

.Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2014

KENT -  AUTUMN TERM 2013 - ROUND 3
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
Blackheath Prep 0 0 0 1 1-3 1 1 1 0 Warren Road Primary 1
Claremont Primary 1 1 0 1 1 3-1 0 1 0 0 St Christopher's The Hall Prep 1
JT: Farrington's / St Saviour's RC Primary 1 0 0 0 1-3 0 1 1 1 Dulwich College Juniors
Holy Innocents RC Primary 0 0 0 -3 1 1 1 Horniman Primary
Red Hill Primary 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 St Christopher's The Hall Prep 2
Bishop Challoner 1 0 0 0 1-3 0 1 1 1 Claremont Primary 2
St Christopher's The Hall Prep 3 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Gordonbrock Primary
Fairlawn Primary 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 Warren Road Primary 2
St David's College 1 1 0 2-1 0 0 1 Warren Road Primary 3
Turnham Primary 1 1 1 1 0 3-1 0 0 0 1 Turnham Primary 2

.Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2014

KENT -  AUTUMN TERM 2013 - ROUND 4
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
Warren Road Primary 1 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Claremont Primary 1
Dulwich College Juniors 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Red Hill Primary
St Christopher's The Hall Prep 1 0 1 0 1 2-2 1 0 1 0 St Christopher's The Hall Prep  3
Claremont Primary 2 0 1 0 1 2-2 1 0 1 0 Blackheath Prep
Horniman Primary 1 0 1 2-1 0 1 0 JT: Farrington's / St Svaiour's RC Primary
Warren Road Primary 2 0 1 0 0 1-3 1 0 1 1 Bishop Challoner
Gordonbrock Primary 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Turnham Primary 1
St Christopher's The Hall Prep 2 0 0 1 1 2-2 1 1 0 0 Holy Innocents RC Primary
St David's College 1 1 0 2-1 0 0 1 Fairlawn Primary
Warren Road Primary 3 1 0 2-2 0 1 Turnham Primary 2

.Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2014

KENT -  AUTUMN TERM 2013 - ROUND 5
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
Dulwich College Juniors 1 0 0 0 1-3 0 1 1 1 Warren Road Primary
St Christopher's The Hall Prep 3 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 Horniman Primary
Claremont Primary 1 1 1 1 0 3-1 0 0 0 1 Claremont Primary 2
Blackheath Prep 0 0 1 1 2-2 1 1 0 0 St Christopher's The Hall Prep 1
Red Hill Primary 1 0 1 1 3-1 0 1 0 0 Gordonbrock Primary
Bishop Challoner 0 1 1 2-1 1 0 0 St David's College
JT: Farrington's / St Saviour's RC Primary 1 1 1 0 3-1 0 0 0 1 St Christopher's The Hall Prep 2
Holy Innocents RC Primary 1 1 0 0 2-2 0 0 1 1 Fairlawn Primary
Turnham Primary 2 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 Warren Road Primary 2
Turnham Primary 1 1 0 0 1-2 0 1 1 Warren Road Primary 3

.Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2014

POS FINAL CROSS TABLE REF ROUND 1 ROUND 2 ROUND 3 ROUND 4 ROUND 5 PROG BD

SCORE

1 Warren Road Primary 1 17 3 06 6 01 9 02 12 03 15 05 45 17 15
2 Horniman Primary 09 3 12 4 03 7 08 10 20 13 13 37 15 13
3 Claremont Primary 1 03 3 10 6 09 9 11 10 17 13 04 41 11 13
4 Dulwich College 05 2 13 5 14 8 20 11 10 12 17 38 14 12
5 Red Hill Primary 10 1 03 4 16 7 12 8 05 11 07 31 12 11
6 St Christopher's The Hall Prep 1 11 3 14 6 08 7 03 9 13 11 02 36 11 11
7 Bishop Challoner 01 3 15 4 17 5 04 8 18 11 14 31 11 11
8 Blackheath Prep 02 3 18 6 07 7 17 9 04 11 11 36 11 11
9 Claremont Primary 2 04 1 20 4 18 7 01 9 02 10 03 31 11 10
10 JT: Farrington's / St Saviours RC Primary 20 3 04 5 13 6 05 7 09 9 12 31 10 10
11 St Christopher's The Hall Prep 3 13 2 05 4 20 7 07 9 11 10 09 32 10 10
12 Gordonbrock Primary 07 3 16 4 02 5 13 8 15 9 10 29 10 9
13 Warren Road Primary 2 18 1 02 2 04 5 06 6 01 9 16 23 10 9
14 Holy Innocents RC Primary 08 3 19 4 11 5 09 7 12 9 06 28 8 9
15 St David's College 14 1 11 2 05 5 19 8 06 9 01 25 7 9
16 Warren Road Primary 3 19 1 08 2 12 3 14 5 16 8 15 19 7 8
17 St Christopher's The Hall Prep 2 12 1 09 4 19 5 10 7 08 9 20 25 6 8
18 Fairlawn Primary 06 1 17 4 15 5 18 6 14 8 08 24 6 8
19 Turnham Primary 1 15 1 01 2 06 5 16 6 07 7 19 21 5 7
20 Turnham Primary 2 16 1 07 2 10 3 15 5 19 6 18 17 3 6

.Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2014

KENT - CHAMPIONS' LEAGUE
QUALIFICATION TABLE - AFTER 1st LEG
Warren Road Primary 17 15.00
Horniman Primary 15 13.00
Claremont Primary 1 11 13.00
Dulwich College Juniors 14 12.00
Red Hill Primary 12 11.00
St Christopher's The Hall Prep 1 11 11.00
Bishop Challoner 11 11.00
Blackheath Prep 11 11.00
Claremont Primary 2 11 10.00
St Christopher's The Hall Prep 3 10 10.00
Gordonbrock Primary 10 09.00
Warren Road Primary 2 10 09.00
Holy Innocents RC Primary 8 09.00
St David's College 7 09.00
Warren Road Primary 3 7 08.00
St Christopher's The Hall Prep 2 6 08.00
Fairlawn Primary 6 08.00
Turnham Primary 1 5 07.00
Turnham Primary 2 3 06.00
St Saviour's RC Primary 6 05.00
Farrington's 4 05.00

QUALIFICATION INFORMATION
CHAMPIONS' LEAGUE: The top 2 (IN GOLD) after the 2nd leg will qualify for the main Champions' League Final. 
MINOR SCHOOLS: The next 2 (IN BLUE) after the 2nd leg will qualify for the Minor Schools' Final (as long as they did not qualify for last year's Champions' League Final).
CHESSFA CUP: The best 2 non-first teams (IN RED) after the 2nd Leg will qualify for the Chessfa Cup Final (for non-1st teams). 

.Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2014

FIVE STAR PERFORMANCES
The following players managed to win all their games and shared the cash booty:

Oscar Brockwell                                                               Blackheath Prep
Misha Lello                                                                   Claremont Primary
Charles Presland                                         St Christopher's The Hall Prep
Yong Gui Wang                                                        Warren Road Primary

.Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2014

SCHOOLS' INDIVIDUALS' CHALLENGE RESULTS

Cross Table

  Pairings for round:  1  2  3  4  5 
Pos Name Code Grade 1 2 3 4 5 A B C D
1 911796K 500B w24+ b7+ w3+ b2+ w6+ 15 5 2666 533
 
2   U b5+ w15+ b10+ w1- b8+ 13 5 520 104
3 912327B 528B b16+ w4+ b1- w8+ b11+ 13 5 2614 523
 
4 911909H 500D b21+ b3- w18+ w11= b12+ 12 5 2493 499
 
5   U w2- b23+ w7= b12= w19+ 11 5 380 76
6 912496C 508D b13+ w11+ b8- w10+ b1- 11 5 2472 494
7   U b9+ w1- b5= w16+ b10= 11 5 460 92
8   U w14+ b17+ w6+ b3- w2- 11 5 460 92
 
9 911847A 493B w7- b18- w24+ b17= w23+ 10 5 2314 463
10 911961K 509D w12+ b19+ w2- b6- w7= 10 5 2411 482
11 912105F 477E w22+ b6- w17+ b4= w3- 10 5 2464 493
12 912127E 468E b10- w20+ b15+ w5= w4- 10 5 2372 474
13 912498G 458D w6- b22= w14+ b19= w15= 10 5 2394 479
14 911089G 484C b8- w21= b13- w22+ b24+ 10 5 2234 447
15 912319C 508E w23+ b2- w12- bye+ b13= 10 4 1822 456
16 911401E 471D w3- b24+ w19= b7- w18+ 10 5 2300 460
 
17 910522A 502B b18+ w8- b11- w9= b20= 9 5 2306 461
18   U w17- w9+ b4- w20+ b16- 9 5 360 72
19 911220A 496C b20+ w10- b16= w13= b5- 9 5 2300 460
 
20   U w19- b12- w23+ b18- w17= 8 5 270 54
21   U w4- b14= w22+ 8 3 230 77
22   U b11- w13= b21- b14- bye+ 8 4 170 43
 
23   U b15- w5- b20- w24= b9- 6 5 130 26
24   U b1- w16- b9- b23= w14- 6 5 210 42

Index: 
A = Player's score 
B = Number of graded games played 
C = Total grading points 
D = Performance Grade

Note: The performance grades are for guidance only. They are based on the players' grades shown on the cross table.

.Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2014

FINAL POSITIONS: SCHOOLS' INDIVIDUALS' CHALLENGE

1 Claremont Primary 2 13+11 24.00
2 Alexandra Juniors 2 13+10 23.00
3 Blackheath Prep 2 15+8 23.00
4 Bishop Challoner 2 11+11 22.00
5 Red Hill Primary 2 11+10 21.00
6 Farrington's 1 12x172% 20.64
7 Halstow Primary 2 10+10 20.00
8 St Christopher's The Hall Prep 2 10+10 20.00
9 Horniman Primary 2 9+9 18.00
10 Sydenham High 1 10x172% 17.20
11 St Saviour's RC Primary 1 10x172% 17.20
12 St David's College 2 9+6 15.00
13 Gordonbrock Primary 1 8x172% 13.76
14 Holy Innocents RC Primary 2 6+6 12.00

.Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2014

GRADED FRIENDLIES
4:   Jack Smith          1-3         Misha Lello
5:   Jacob Yeatman   1-3   Harry Marshall

.Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2014