CHESS HOME    CHESS CLUB HOME        RESULTS ARCHIVE
CCF CHESS CLUB - WORLD CUP 2012-13

WORLD CUP - GROUP A1
Player Name ECF FIDE DW TO CH JZ JC GP P W D L DEF PTS
1 Dominic Warner A129 1570   4 2 4 2 +22.75 4 2 2 0 0 12
2 Tom O'Neill D118 1533 1   1 4 4 +11.50 4 2 0 2 0 10
3 Caspian Heeler A157 1615 2 4   2 1 -37.25 4 1 2 1 0 9
4 Janis Zvaigzne A109 1392 1 1 2   4 +10.25 4 1 1 2 0 8
5 Jon-Man Chung B123 (1634) 2 1 4 1   -07.25 4 1 1 2 0 8
WORLD CUP - GROUP A2
Player Name ECF FIDE JT QK BM  IP  LL GP P W D L DEF PTS
1 John Trubshaw A106 (1498)   4 2 2 4 +42.00 4 2 2 0 0 12
2 Qaiyum Khan A120 1451 1   4 1 4 -00.50 4 2 0 2 0 10
3 Barry Miles X124 1640 2 1   4 2 -05.50 4 1 2 1 0 9
4 Ian Pratley A123 1466 2 4 1   2 -04.25 4 1 2 1 0 9
5 Lewis Lou A125 1613 1 1 2 2   -31.75 4 0 2 2 0 6
WORLD CUP - GROUP A3
Player Name ECF FIDE PV HA AA SS DM GP P W D L DEF PTS
1 Prashast Vir A140 1676   4 4 4 1 +02.00 4 3 0 1 0 13
2 Hajane Anbukumar X102 (1466) 1   2 4 2 +24.50 4 1 2 1 0 9
3 Anantha Anilkumar X141 1561 1 2   2 4 -24.25 4 1 2 1 0 9
4 Sandy Smyth A103 1458 1 1 2   4 +10.75 4 1 1 2 0 8
5 Dave Morgan B122 1557 4 2 0 1   -13.00 4 1 1 1 1 7
WORLD CUP - GROUP A4
Player Name ECF FIDE VS LB AN IS RD GP P W D L DEF PTS
1 Victoria Sit A123 (1634)   4 4 4 4 +29.00 4 4 0 0 0 16
2 Lana Boztas A117 1598 1   4 4 4 +11.50 4 3 0 1 0 13
3 Arya Nagwani A071 (1218) 1 1   1 4

+19.00

4 1 0 3 0 7
4 Ian Stoneman A103 (1474) 1 1 4   1 -21.00 4 1 0 3 0 7
5 Richard Davis A117 (1586) 1 1 1 4   -38.50 4 1 0 3 0 7
WORLD CUP - GROUP A5
Player Name ECF FIDE HC MW KS KB GM GP P W D L DEF PTS
1 Howard Curtis A133 1650   4 4 4 4 +36.00 4 4 0 0 0 16
2 Malcolm Winter X117 1529 1   4 1 4 +06.00 4 2 0 2 0 10
3 Keith Selby A110 1495 1 1   4 2 +02.25 4 1 1 2 0 8
4 Keith Barker A136 1565 1 4 1   2 -30.25 4 1 1 2 0 8
5 Gordon Morse B113 1580 1 1 2 2   -14.00 4 0 2 2 0 6
WORLD CUP - GROUP A6
Player Name ECF FIDE BA DG SL HG ----- GP P W D L DEF PTS
1 Brian Allan A146 1836   4 4 4 4 +08.33 3 3 0 0 0 16
2 Daniel Gliddon A108 1519 1   4 4 4 +25.67 3 2 0 1 0 13
3 Steve Levey A103 (1474) 1 1   4 4 -01.00 3 1 0 2 0 10
4 Harry Gold A102 1511 1 1 1   4 -33.00 3 0 0 3 0 7
5 (Player withdrew) - - - - - -  

-

0 0 0 0 0 0
WORLD CUP - GROUP B1
Player Name ECF FIDE MC JM  IC  JW PK GP P W D L DEF PTS
1 Michael Collins A079 (1282)   2 4 4 4 +18.00 4 3 1 0 0 14
2 Jasper Moore A085 1455 2   4 4 4 +10.50 4 3 1 0 0 14
3 Ian Carden A058 (1114) 1 1   2 4 -05.75 4 1 1 2 0 8
4 Jamie West D072 (1226) 1 1 2   4 -23.25 4 1 1 2 0 8
5 Priththy Kamaleswaran D023 (0834) 1 1 1 1   +00.05 4 0 0 4 0 4
WORLD CUP - GROUP B2
Player Name ECF FIDE LH AA AC GW DK GP P W D L DEF PTS
1 Lucian Heeler A097 (1426)   4 4 4 4 +35.25 4 4 0 0 0 16
2 Anantha PP Anilkumar A081 1343 1   4 4 4 +30.25 4 3 0 1 0 13
3 Adam Crafer A101 (1458) 1 1   4 4 -19.75 4 2 0 2 0 10
4 George Wright U078 (1450) 1 1 1   4 -16.00 4 1 0 3 0 7
5 Dhuvarahan Kamaleswaran D069 (1202) 0 0 1 0   -29.75 4 0 0 1 3 1
WORLD CUP - GROUP B3
Player Name ECF FIDE JM PN VB AV WT GP P W D L DEF PTS
1 James Maguire B070 (1210)   4 1 4 4 +09.50 4 3 0 1 0 13
2 Peter Neary A074 (1242) 1   4 4 4 +04.50 4 3 0 1 0 13
3 Vince Brady X097 1410 4 1   4 4 -24.25 4 3 0 1 0 13
4 Araneiya Vasudevan E017 (0786) 1 1 1   2 +13.25 4 0 1 3 0 5
5 William Thompson S030 (0890) 1 1 1 2   -03.00 4 0 1 3 0 5
WORLD CUP - GROUP B4
Player Name ECF FIDE MR CH PB AW LV GP P W D L DEF PTS
1 Mel Rabain B078 (1274)   2 4 4 4 +29.75 4 3 1 0 0 14
2 Callum Hayes A097 (1426) 2   4 0 4 -19.00 4 2 1 0 1 10
3 Paul Braithwaite A067 (1186) 1 1   4 4 +06.00 4 2 0 2 0 10
4 Adam Willmott B077 (1266) 1 4 1   2 -19.00 4 1 1 2 0 8
5 Lavanya Vasudevan U040 (0970) 1 1 1 2   +02.25 4 0 1 3 0 5
WORLD CUP - GROUP B5
Player Name ECF FIDE AD HZ DG RH NK GP P W D L DEF PTS
1 Alexander Dantas A079 (1282)   4 2 4 4 +20.00 4 3 1 0 0 14
2 Haolin Zhao D089 (1362) 1   4 4 4 -05.00 4 3 0 1 0 13
3 David Gray E093 (1394) 2 1   4 4 -22.50 4 2 1 1 0 11
4 Ryan Hewitt A043 (0994) 1 1 1   4 +02.50 4 1 0 3 0 7
5 Nishani Kulendiran D021 (0818) 1 1 1 1   +05.00 4 0 0 4 0 4
WORLD CUP - GROUP B6

WORLD CUP - GROUP B6

JF JK SC GP P W D L

def

PTS
1 Joseph Fry A089 (1362)   4 4 4 4 +09.50 4 4 0 0 0 16
2 Jenisan Kulendiran D070 (1210) 1 1   4 4 -12.00 4 2 0 2 0 10
3 Stirling Cook D027 (0866) 1 1 1 1   +02.50 4 0 0 4 0 4

 

     CHESS HOME    CHESS CLUB HOME        RESULTS ARCHIVE

WORLD CUP - MAIN KNOCK-OUT

ROUND OF 32 ROUND OF 16 QUARTER-FINAL SEMI-FINAL FINAL
Paul Jackson
Bye
- Paul Jackson


Prashast Vir
1 Paul Jackson






John Duggan
2
B1
John Duggan














Dominic Gibbs
1 John Duggan












WINNER
Michael Prizant













Michael Prizant
2
1R
1B
Prashast Vir
Daniel Gliddon
1
John Duggan
Bye
- John Duggan


Victoria Sit
1
Victoria Sit
Qaiyum Khan
1
Dominic Gibbs
Bye
- Dominic Gibbs


Malcolm Winter
1 Dominic Gibbs






Kevin Bailey
0
John Trubshaw
Malcolm Winter
1
Kevin Bailey
Bye
- Kevin Bailey


Frank Kane
1
Frank Kane
Lana Boztas
1
Michael Prizant
Bye
- Michael Prizant


Nick Edwards
1 Michael Prizant






Matt Darville
2 Michael Prizant












Nasir Rizvi
2
Nick Edwards
Akshaya Kalaiyahalan
0
Matt Darville
Bye
- Matt Darville


Koby Kalavannan
1
X
Dominic Warner
Koby Kalavannan
2
1R
Dan Staples
Bye
- Dan Staples


Tom O'Neill
X Dan Staples






Nasir Rizvi
1
B2
Howard Curtis
Tom O'Neill
1
Nasir Rizvi
Bye
- Nasir Rizvi


Hajane Anbukumar
1
R
Brian Allan
Hajane Anbukumar
L2
R1
IN  THE ROUND OF 32, THE HIGHER LISTED PLAYER HAS CHOICE OF COLOUR
(provided this was advised to CCF by the stated deadline)
AFTERWARDS, COLOURS WILL BE DECIDED ON A SWISS SYSTEM BASIS

     CHESS HOME    CHESS CLUB HOME        RESULTS ARCHIVE
WORLD CUP - PLATE

ROUND OF 32 ROUND OF 16x QUARTER-FINAL SEMI-FINAL FINAL
Steve Levey
Bye
- Steve Levey


Callum Hayes
1 Callum Hayes






Caspian Heeler
1 Caspian Heeler















Barry Miles
1 Caspian Heeler















Winner:
CASPIAN HEELER















Anantha Anilkumar
2
R
Jon-Man Chung
Callum Hayes
1
Caspian Heeler
Jasper Moore
1 Caspian Heeler


Ian Pratley
1
Ian Pratley
Michael Collins
1
Barry Miles
Bye
- Barry Miles


Keith Selby
2 Barry Miles






Gordon Morse
1
Keith Selby
Lucian Heeler
1
Gordon Morse
Jenisan Kulendiran
1 Gordon Morse


James Maguire
1
Janis Zvaigzne
James Maguire
1
Anantha Anilkumar
Bye
- Anantha Anilkumar


Richard Davis
1 Anantha Anilkumar






Keith Barker
1 Anantha Anilkumar















Ian Stoneman
1
Richard Davis
Peter Neary
1
Sandy Smyth
Lewis Lou
2 Sandy Smyth


Keith Barker
1
Keith Barker
Alexander Dantas
1
Arya Nagwani
Joseph Fry
1 Joseph Fry


Ian Stoneman
1 Ian Stoneman






Harry Gold
1
Ian Stoneman
Mel Rabain
1
Dave Morgan
Haolin Zhao
1 Dave Morgan


Harry Gold
1
Harry Gold
Anantha PP Anilkumar
1
AFTER THE ROUND OF 32, COLOURS WILL BE DECIDED ON A SWISS SYSTEM BASIS

     CHESS HOME    CHESS CLUB HOME        RESULTS ARCHIVE
WORLD CUP - SAUCER

ROUND OF 16 QUARTER-FINAL SEMI-FINAL FINAL
Paul Braithwaite
Dhuvarahan Kamaleswaran
0 Paul Braithwaite


David Gray
1 David Gray







Ian Carden
1 Ian Carden







Winner:
VINCE BRADY








Vince Brady
1
David Gray
Priththy Kamaleswaran
1
Ryan Hewitt
Lavanya Vasudevan
0 Lavanya Vasudevan


Ian Carden
0
Ian Carden
Nishani Kulendiran
1
Araneiya Vasudevan
Jamie West
0 Jamie West


Adam Crafer
1 Jamie West







Vince Brady
1
Adam Crafer
William Thompson
1
Stirling Cook
George Wright
1 George Wright


Vince Brady
1
Vince Brady
Adam Willmott
1
IN  THE ROUND OF 16, THE HIGHER NAMED PLAYER IN EACH TIE HAS CHOICE OF COLOUR
AFTERWARDS, COLOURS WILL BE DECIDED ON A SWISS SYSTEM BASIS

 

     CHESS HOME    CHESS CLUB HOME        RESULTS ARCHIVE