Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2013

CHAMPIONS' LEAGUE CHESS (Primary) 2012-13
Surrey South & Sussex - 2nd Leg: Sunday 10 March

TEAMS

BOARD 1 BOARD 2 BOARD 3 BOARD 4
Byron Primary Jack Watmough Rosie Conrad Mollie Conrad Felipe Monteiro Dal Soglio Newman
Caterham Prep Daniel Blythe Dominic Wells Annalise Hansen Tobias Whelan
Coulsdon C of E Primary 1 Kieran Green Benjamin Van As Calum Tresham Nicholas Xenophontos
Coulsdon C of E Primary 2 Matthew Greaves Alan Giles Samuel Garlick Kristian Taylor
Reigate St Mary's Prep Matthew Retter Luca Retter Ben Haynes Conor Cahill
Smitham Primary Michael Freeman Shuayb Mohammed Arun Myers Noah Findell
St David's Prep 1 James Bacon Daniel Yendall Samuel Gower-Smith Sahil Nagawa
St David's Prep 2 Harvey Eaton Owain Jones Charlotte Yendall Oscar Biju
St David's Prep 3 Ellen Carmona Aaryan Roberts Edward Jones Jack Waters
The Hawthorns Prep 1 Oliver Howell Hugo Fowler Caspian Fowler Vikram Sengupta
The Hawthorns Prep 2 Ben Briggs Ashley Horsfall Oscar Horsfall William Pye
The Hawthorns Prep 3 Kathryn Boyd Bernadette Cheng-Whitehead Christopher Vassou William Dyke
The Hawthorns Prep 4 Matthew Martin Henry Stammers Alexander Dewhurst Tansy Fowler
Woodcote Primary Pradhosh Kirubaharan Aidan Lee Kailen Sachania Erin Fulton

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2013

SURREY SOUTH & SUSSEX -  SPRING TERM 2013 - ROUND 1
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
Reigate St Mary's Prep 1 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 The Hawthorns Prep 1
St David's Prep 1 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Woodcote Primary
St David's Prep 3 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 Coulsdon C of E Primary 1
The Hawthorns Prep 2 0 1 1 1 3-1 1 0 0 0 Smitham Primary
The Hawthorns Prep 3 0 0 0 1 1-3 1 1 1 0 Caterham Prep
Coulsdon C of E Primary 2 1 1 3-1 0 0 The Hawthorns Prep 4
Byron Primary 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 St David's Prep 2

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2013

SURREY SOUTH & SUSSEX -  SPRING TERM 2013 - ROUND 2
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
The Hawthorns Prep 1 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Coulsdon C of E Primary 2
Caterham Prep 0 1 1 1 3-1 1 0 0 0 St David's Prep 1
St David's Prep 2 0 1 0 0 1-3 1 0 1 1 The Hawthons Prep 2
Coulsdon C of E Primary 1 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 The Hawthorns Prep 3
Smitham Primary 1 0 0 1-2 0 1 1 Byron Primary
Woodcote Primary 0 0 0 -3 1 1 1 Reigate St Mary's Prep
The Hawthorns Prep 4 0 0 1 0 1-3 1 1 0 1 St David's Prep 3

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2013

SURREY SOUTH & SUSSEX -  SPRING TERM 2013 - ROUND 3
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
Caterham Prep 1 1 0 0 0 1-3 0 1 1 1 The Hawthorns Prep 1
The Hawthorns Prep 2 1 0 1 2-1 0 1 0 Coulsdon C of E Primary 1
St David's Prep 1 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Byron Primary
Coulsdon C of E Primary 2 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 St David's Prep 3
Reigate St Mary's Prep 0 1 0 0 1-3 1 0 1 1 St David's Prep 2
The Hawthorns Prep 3 0 1 1 2-1 1 0 0 Woodcote Primary
Smitham Primary 1 1 0 1 3-1 0 0 1 0 The Hawthorns Prep 4

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2013

SURREY SOUTH & SUSSEX -  SPRING TERM 2013 - ROUND 4
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
The Hawthorns Prep 1 1 1 0 1 3-1 0 0 1 0 The Hawthorns Prep 2
St David's Prep 2 1 1 1 3- 0 0 0 Coulsdon C of E Primary 2
Coulsdon C of E Primary 1 0 0 0 -3 1 1 1 St David's Prep 1
Byron Primary 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 Caterham Prep
St David's Prep 3 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 The Hawthorns Prep 3
Reigate St Mary's Prep 1 1 1 3- 0 0 0 Smitham Primary
Woodcote Primary 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 The Hawthorns Prep 4
Reigate St Mary's Prep had a point deducted for interference

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2013

SURREY SOUTH & SUSSEX -  SPRING TERM 2013 - ROUND 5
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
St David's Prep 1 0 0 0 -3 1 1 1 The Hawthorns Prep 1
Caterham Prep 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 St David's Prep 2
The Hawthorns Prep 2 0 0 1 0 1-3 1 1 0 1 Reigate St Mary's Prep 1
Coulsdon C of E Primary 2 0 0 0 -3 1 1 1 Coulsdon C of E Primary 1
The Hawthorns Prep 3 0 1 1 1 3-1 1 0 0 0 Smitham Primary
St David's Prep 3 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 Woodcote Primary
The Hawthorns Prep 4 0 1 2-2 1 0 Byron Primary

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2013

FINAL CROSS TABLE REF ROUND 1 ROUND 2 ROUND 3 ROUND 4 ROUND 5 PROG BD

SCORE

The Hawthorns Prep 1 10 3 5 6 4 9 2 12 11 15 7 45 17 15
Caterham Prep 2 3 12 6 7 7 10 10 1 13 8 39 15 13
Coulsdon C of E Primary 1 3 3 9 6 12 7 11 8 7 11 4 35 13 11
St David's Prep 1 7 3 14 4 2 7 1 10 3 11 10 35 13 11
St David's Prep 2 8 3 1 4 11 7 5 10 4 11 2 35 11 11
The Hawthorns Prep 2 11 3 6 6 8 9 3 10 10 11 5 39 10 11
The Hawthorns Prep 3 12 1 2 2 3 5 14 8 9 11 6 27 10 11
Reigate St Mary's Prep 5 1 10 4 14 5 8 8 6 11 11 29 11 10
Woodcote Primary 14 1 7 2 5 3 12 6 13 9 9 21 10 9
Coulsdon C of E Primary 2 4 3 13 4 10 7 9 8 8 9 3 31 8 9
Byron Primary 1 1 8 4 6 5 7 6 2 8 1 24 4 8
Smitham Primary 6 1 11 2 1 5 13 6 5 7 12 21 7 7
St David's Prep 3 9 1 3 4 13 5 4 6 12 7 14 23 3 7
The Hawthorns Prep 4 13 1 4 2 9 3 6 4 14 6 1 16 5 6
Reigate St Mary's Prep had a point deducted for interference during Round 4

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2013

SURREY SOUTH & SUSSEX - CHAMPIONS' LEAGUE
FINAL QUALIFICATION TABLE
The Hawthorns Prep 1 35 30.00
St David's Prep 1 27 25.00
Caterham Prep 27 25.00
The Hawthorns Prep 3 23 23.00
The Hawthorns Prep 2 22 23.00
Coulsdon C of E Primary 1 27 22.00
Reigate St Mary's Prep & Choir 1 24 21.00
St David's Prep 2 20 20.00
Coulsdon C of E Primary 2 19 19.00
Woodcote Primary 1 19 18.00
The Hawthorns Prep 4 14 16.00
Byron Primary 8 15.00
Smitham Primary 13 14.00
Reigate St Mary's Prep & Choir 2 9 09.00
The Hawthorns Prep G 8 09.00
CCF Junior Chess Club 7 09.00
Woodcote Primary 2 5 09.00
St David's Prep 3 3 07.00
Dunottar 6 05.00

QUALIFICATION INFORMATION
CHAMPIONS' LEAGUE: The top 2 (IN GOLD) qualified for the main Champions' League Final. 
MINOR SCHOOLS: The next 2 (IN BLUE) qualified for the Minor Schools' Final (as long as they did not qualify for last year's Champions' League Final).
CHESSFA CUP: The best 2 non-first teams (IN RED) qualified for the Chessfa Cup Final (for non-1st teams). 

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2013

FIVE STAR PERFORMANCES
The following players managed to win all their games and shared the cash booty:

Hugo Fowler                                                         The Hawthorns Prep
Eleanor Gadd                                                                         Dunottar
Oscar Horsfall                                                       The Hawthorns Prep
Vikram Sengupta                                                  The Hawthorns Prep

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2013

No Name				Grade Info	School           		Total  1    2    3    4    5    
1  GADD, Eleanor		910492G 525	Dunottar			15     2:W 11:W  5:W  3:W  6:W
2  CURRY-MACHADO, Ashleigh	910335B 555	CCF Junior Club			13     1:L 15:W  8:W  6:W  5:W
3  VAN AS, Ollie		911381C 477	Coulsdon CofE Primary		12    10:W  6:D  4:W  1:L 12:W
4  FULLER, Daniel				Chipstead Valley Primary	12    14:W  7:D  3:L  9:W 10:W
5  BURCOMBE, Alex				Chipstead Valley Primary	11    12:W  8:W  1:L 10:W  2:L
6  DAGA, Raghav			910340F 489	CCF Junior Club			10     9:W  3:D  7:W  2:L  1:L
7  KHOKHAR, Amaan				St David's Prep			10     0:W  4:D  6:L  8:L 14:W
8  GROENEWALD, Katelyn				Dunottar			10    13:W  5:L  2:L  7:W 11:D
9  GADD, Charlotte				Dunottar 			10     6:L 14:D 12:W  4:L  0:W
10 CHIDUAKA, Jesse				St David's Prep			 9     3:L  0:W 11:W  5:L  4:L
11 WHELAN, Kit					Caterham Prep			 9    15:W  1:L 10:L 13:D  8:D
12 VINCENT, Cassius		911409K 461	Smitham Primary			 9     5:L 13:W  9:L 15:W  3:L
13 HILLS, Oscar					CCF Junior Club			 9     8:L 12:L 14:W 11:D 15:D
14 HANCOCK, Marcus				Smitham Primary			 8     4:L  9:D 13:L  0:W  7:L
15 KELLY, Harry					Reigate St Mary's Prep		 8    11:L  2:L  0:W 12:L 13:D
by Swiss Perfect (TM)  www.swissperfect.com

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2013

FINAL POSITIONS: SCHOOLS' INDIVIDUALS' CHALLENGE 

1 Dunottar 3 15+10 25.00
2 Chipstead Valley Primary 2 12+11 23.00
3 CCF Junior Club 3 13+10 22.50
4 Coulsdon C of E Primary 1 12x172% 20.64
5 St David's Prep 2 10+9 19.00
6 Smitham Primary 2 9+8 17.00
7 Caterham Prep 1 9x172% 15.48
8 Reigate St Mary's Prep 1 8x172% 13.76

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2013

GRADED FRIENDLIES
R1:   Aman Khokhar          3-1       Timothy Burley
R2:   Jesse Chiduaka        3-1       Timothy Burley
R3:   Harry Kelly                3-1       Timothy Burley
R4:   Timothy Burley          2-2     Marcus Hancock
R5:   Timothy Burley          1-3       Charlotte Gadd

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2013