Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2013

CHAMPIONS' LEAGUE CHESS (Primary) 2012-13
Kent - 2nd Leg: Saturday 2 March (1pm to 6pm approx)

TEAMS

BOARD 1 BOARD 2 BOARD 3 BOARD 4
Alexandra Juniors see Farrington's Billy Stack Darren Olalekan see Farrington's
Bishop Challoner 1 Shrey Choudhary Kai Patterson Orhan Hassan Jacob Ludlam
Bishop Challoner 2 Trei Worrell Olivia Young Diya Choudhary Jacques Bangard
Blackheath Prep William Brilliant Arda Battalgazi Ryan McMichael Hector Jacobs
Fairlawn Primary 1 Pieter Van't Hoff Oscar Miller Ruby Booth William Ross
Fairlawn Primary 2 Toby Scanlon Hamish Rennie-Carter Gabriel Jones Dominic Justice-Konec
Farrington's Fiona Messere see Alexandra Juniors see Alexandra Juniors Joel Djan-Krofa
Gordonbrock Primary 1 Lucas Delap Alex Webb Lyra Napier Benjamin Lofthouse
Gordonbrock Primary 2 Koby Saunders Yanic Napier Max Howard Alfred Rawlings
Halstow Primary Kanzi Chan Isaac Priestley Jacob Howard William Briscoe
Haseltine Primary Rachel Umoh Tayjhaun Bailey Joshua Barclay -
Holy Innocents RC Primary Damian Coetzee Matthew Bendiner Sarah Waziri Toby Barenbrug
Horniman Primary 1 Thomas Garner Felix Gibbs Oscar Gibbs Samuel Walker-Evans
Horniman Primary 2 Sungwon Lee Max Grahn-Yau Imaree Graham Thurston Gibbs
Horniman Primary 3 Arthur Satchwell Robinson Milo Briche Esme Robathan O'Neill Charlotte Grahn-Yau
Red Hill Primary Rohan King Joseph Bilsby Alexander Patterson Nathan Lee
St Christopher's The Hall Prep 1 Jai Hirani Beth Warner Charles Presland George Lawrence-Green
St Christopher's The Hall Prep 2 Edward Warner Krishna Vegasana Ben Reinton-Brown Alexander Presland
St David's College see St Saviour's RC Primary Peter Beck Arun Pillai see St Saviour's RC Primary
St Saviour's RC Primary Chidi Ikwunze see St David's College see St David's College Niall McKeown
Sydenham High Lilly Russell Gabriella King Grace Nunan Aryaa Chalraborty
Warren Road Primary Alex Clooney Moad Shamekh Rhys Davies James O'Daly

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2013

KENT -  SPRING TERM 2013 - ROUND 1
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
Blackheath Prep 1 1 1 3- 0 0 0 JT: Alexandra Juniors / Farrington's
Gordonbrock Primary 1 1 0 0 0 1-3 0 1 1 1 Horniman Primary 1
St Christopher's The Hall Prep 1 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Holy Innocents RC Primary
Fairlawn Primary 2 0 0 1 1 2-2 1 1 0 0 Halstow Primary
Red Hill Primary 1 0 1 2-1 0 1 0 Sydenham High
JT: St David's College / St Saviour's RC Primary 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 St Christopher's The Hall Prep 2
Horniman Primary 2 0 1 1 1 3-1 1 0 0 0 Haseltine Primary
Gordonbrock Primary 2 0 1 1 0 2-2 1 0 0 1 Horniman Primary 3
Fairlawn Primary 1 1 0 0 1 2-2 0 1 1 0 Bishop Challoner 2
Bishop Challoner 1 0 0 1 0 1-3 1 1 0 1 Warren Road Primary

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2013

KENT -  SPRING TERM 2013 - ROUND 2
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
Warren Road Primary 0 1 0 0 1-3 1 0 1 1 Blackheath Prep
JT: St David's College / St Saviour's RC Primary 1 1 0 1 3-1 0 0 1 0 Horniman Primary 2
Horniman Primary 1 0 1 1 1 3-1 1 0 0 0 St Christopher's The Hall Prep 1
Horniman Primary 3 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 Red Hill Primary 1
Halstow Primary 1 0 1 1 3-1 0 1 0 0 Fairlawn Primary 1
Bisho Challoner 1 1 1 3- 0 0 0 Gordonbrock Primary 2
St Christopher's The Hall Prep 2 1 0 1 1 3-1 0 1 0 0 Gordonbrock Primary 1
Haseltine Primary 1 0 0 0 1-3 0 1 1 1 Fairlawn Primary 2
Holy Innocent's RC Primary 0 0 0 -3 1 1 1 Bishop Challoner 1
JT: Alexandra Juniors / Farrington's 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Sydenham High

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2013

KENT -  SPRING TERM 2013 - ROUND 3
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
Red Hill Primary 1 0 1 2-1 0 1 0 Horniman Primary 1
Blackheath Prep 1 0 1 1 1 3-1 1 0 0 0 JT: St David's College / St Saviour's RC Primary
Bishop Challoner 2 1 1 0 0 2-2 0 0 1 1 Halstow Primary
Farlawn Primary 0 0 1 0 1-3 1 1 0 1 Warren Road Primary
St Crhistopher's The Hall Prep 1 1 1 1 0 3-1 0 0 0 1 JT: Alexandra Juniors / Farrington's
Bishop Challoner 1 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 St Christopher's The Hall Prep 2
Horniman Primary 2 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Gordonbrock Primary 2
Fairlawn Primary 1 1 1 3- 1 1 1 Horniman Primary 3
Sydenham High 0 0 1-3 1 1 Haseltine Primary
Gordonbrock Primary 1 0 1 1 0 2-2 1 0 0 1 Holy Innocent's RC Primary

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2013

KENT -  SPRING TERM 2013 - ROUND 4
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
Red Hill Primary 0 0 0 1 1-3 1 1 1 0 Blackheath Prep
Horniman Primary 1 1 0 1 3-1 0 0 1 0 Horniman Primary 2
JT: St David's College / St Saviour's RC Primary 0 0 0 1 1-3 1 1 1 0 St Christopher's The Hall Prep 1
Halstow Primary 1 1 0 0 2-2 0 0 1 1 Bishop Challoner 1
Warren Road Primary 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Bishop Challoner 2
Fairlawn Primary 1 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 Fairlawn Primary 2
St Christopher's The Hall Prep 2 0 0 0 -3 1 1 1 JT: Alexandra Juniors / Farrington's
Haseltine Primary 1 0 0 1-2 0 1 1 Gordonbrock Primary 1
Gordonbrock Primary 2 0 0 0 -3 1 1 1 Holy Innocent's RC Primary
Horniman Primary 3 0 1-2 1 Sydenham High

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2013

KENT -  SPRING TERM 2013 - ROUND 5
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
Blackheath Prep 0 0 1 0 1-3 1 1 0 1 Horniman Primary 1
St Christopher's The Hall Prep 1 1 1 1 3- 0 0 0 Red Hill Primary
Warren Road Primary 1 0 0 1 2-2 0 1 1 0 Halstow Primary
Bishop Challoner 1 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Fairlawn Primary 1
Fairlawn Primary 2 0 0 1 1-2 1 1 0 JT: St David's College / St Saviour's RC Primary
Horniman Primary 2 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Bishop Challoner 2
JT: Alexandra Juniors / Farrington's 0 1 1 2-1 1 0 0 Gordonbrock Primary 1
Holy Innocent's RC Primary 1 1 1 3- 0 0 0 St Christopher's The Hall Prep 2
Horniman Primary 3 0 0 1-3 1 1 Haseltine Primary
Sydenham High 1 1 1 3- 0 0 0 Gordonbrock Primary 2

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2013

POS FINAL CROSS TABLE REF ROUND 1 ROUND 2 ROUND 3 ROUND 4 ROUND 5 PROG BD

SCORE

1 St Christopher's The Hall Prep 1 15 3 10 4 11 7 20 10 21 13 14 37 14 13
2 Blackheath Prep 03 3 20 6 18 9 21 12 14 13 11 43 13 13
3 Horniman Primary 1 11 3 6 6 15 7 14 10 12 13 3 39 13 13
4 Bishop Challoner 1 01 1 18 4 10 7 16 9 8 12 4 33 14 12
5 Warren Road Primary 18 3 1 4 3 7 5 10 2 12 8 36 13 12
6 Horniman Primary 2 12 3 9 4 21 7 7 8 11 11 2 33 13 11
7 JT: St David's College / St Saviour's RC Primary 21 3 16 6 12 7 3 8 15 11 5 35 11 11
8 JT: Alexandra Juniors / Farrington's 20 1 3 4 17 5 15 8 16 11 6 29 11 11
9 Halstow Primary 08 2 5 5 4 7 2 9 1 11 18 34 11 11
10 Red Hill Primary 14 3 17 6 13 9 11 10 3 11 15 39 10 11
11 Fairlawn Primary 2 05 2 8 5 9 6 18 9 4 10 21 32 11 10
12 Haseltine Primary 09 1 12 2 5 5 17 6 6 9 13 23 9 9
13 Sydenham High 17 1 14 2 20 3 9 6 13 9 7 21 8 9
14 Holy Innocent's RC Primary 10 1 15 2 1 4 6 7 7 9 16 23 8 9
15 Bishop Challoner 2 02 2 4 5 7 7 8 8 18 9 12 31 7 9
16 Gordonbrock Primary 1 06 1 11 2 16 4 10 7 9 8 20 22 8 8
17 Fairlawn Primary 1 04 2 2 3 8 6 13 7 5 8 1 26 6 8
18 St Christopher's The Hall Prep 2 16 1 21 4 6 5 1 6 20 8 10 24 5 8
19 Horniman Primary 3 13 2 7 3 14 4 4 5 17 6 9 20 5 6
20 Gordonbrock Primary 2 07 2 13 3 2 4 12 5 10 6 17 20 3 6

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2013

KENT - CHAMPIONS' LEAGUE
FINAL QUALIFICATION TABLE
Blackheath Prep 1 27 25.00
Horniman Primary 1 26 25.00
St Christopher's The Hall Prep 1 26 24.00
Warren Road Primary 24 24.00
Bishop Challoner 1 25 23.00
Horniman Primary 2 22 21.00
Halstow Primary 19 21.00
Red Hill Primary 19 21.00
Fairlawn Primary 2 20 19.00
Bishop Challoner 2 17 18.00
St David's College 16 16.50
Fairlawn Primary 1 14 16.00
Dulwich College Juniors 1 18 15.00
Gordonbrock Primary 1 13 15.00
St Saviour's RC Primary 14 13.50
Gordonbrock Primary 2 7 11.00
Haseltine Primary 9 09.00
Sydenham High 8 09.00
Holy Innocents's RC Primary 8 09.00
St Christopher's The Hall Prep 2 5 08.00
Horniman Primary 3 5 06.00
Farrington's 6 05.50
Alexandra Juniors 5 05.50

QUALIFICATION INFORMATION
CHAMPIONS' LEAGUE: The top 2 (IN GOLD) have qualified for the main Champions' League Final. 
MINOR SCHOOLS: The next 2 (IN BLUE) have qualified for the Minor Schools' Final (non-Champions' League 2012 qualifiers).
CHESSFA CUP: The best 2 non-first teams (IN RED) qualified for the Chessfa Cup Final (for non-1st teams). 

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2013

FIVE STAR PERFORMANCES
The following players managed to win all their games and shared the cash booty:

Imaree Graham                                     Horniman Primary
Orhan Hassan                                        Bishop Challoner
Jai Hirani                            St Christopher's The Hall Prep
Ryan McMichael                                     Blackheath Prep
James Proaspatu                                 Townsend Primary
Rachel Umoh                                        Haseltine Primary

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2013

SCHOOLS' INDIVIDUALS' CHALLENGE RESULTS

No Name				Grading Info School			Total  1    2    3    4    5    
1  PROASPATU, James		911128H 565  Townsend Primary		15     8:W 14:W  6:W  2:W  5:W
2  SONI, Siddharth		        478  Warren Road Primary	13    12:W 11:W  3:W  1:L  7:W
3  PASARI, Shaun		        U    Warren Road Primary	12     5:W  9:W  2:L 10:D  8:W
4  JOHNSON, Matthew		910714K 487  Red Hill Primary		11    15:L 12:W  7:W  8:L 14:W
5  KUMAR, Mylan			910793K 468  Dulwich College Juniors 	11     3:L 17:W 14:W 13:W  1:L
6  COATES, Dominic		        U    St Christopher's		11    17:W 15:W  1:L  7:L 10:W
7  ENTENMAN, Alexander		        U    Farrington's		11    18:W 13:W  4:L  6:W  2:L
8  FERRAR, Lucas		        U    Fairlawn Primary		11     1:L 16:W 15:W  4:W  3:L
9  JACOBS, Lukas		910688B 498  Blackheath Prep		10    14:L  3:L 17:W 15:D 16:W
10 CHEUNG, Jai			        U    Halstow Primary		10    13:L 18:W 11:W  3:D  6:L
11 HUTCHINS, Oliver		        U    Hawes Down Juniors		10    16:W  2:L 10:L 14:D 15:W
12 SAUTER, Angharad		        U    Blackheath Prep		10     2:L  4:L 18:W 17:W 13:D
13 SCANLON, William		        U    Fairlawn Primary		10    10:W  7:L 16:W  5:L 12:D
14 GRANDITSCH, Joseph		        U    Alexandra Juniors		 8     9:W  1:L  5:L 11:D  4:L
15 MORTIMER, Tom		        U    Warren Road Juniors	 8     4:W  6:L  8:L  9:D 11:L
16 WATKINS, Asa			911448F 492  Red Hill Primary		 7    11:L  8:L 13:L 18:W  9:L
17 TAGWIREYE, Shanna		        U    Sydenham High 		 7     6:L  5:L  9:L 12:L 18:W
18 WALKER EVANS, Matilda-May	        U    Horniman Primary		 5     7:L 10:L 12:L 16:L 17:L
by Swiss Perfect (TM)  www.swissperfect.com

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2013

FINAL POSITIONS: SCHOOLS' INDIVIDUALS' CHALLENGE

1 Townsend Primary 1 15x172% 25.80
2 Warren Road Primary 3 13+10 23.00
3 Fairlawn Primary 2 11+10 21.00
4 Blackheath Prep 2 10+1 20.00
? Dulwich College 1 11 18.92
? Farrington's 1 11 18.92
? St Christopher's The Hall Prep 1 11x172% 18.92
8 Red Hill Primary 2 11+7 18.00
? Halstow Primary 1 10x172% 17.20
? Hawes Down Juniors 1 10x172% 17.20
11 Alexandra Juniors 1 8x172% 13.76
12 Sydenham High 1 7x172% 12.04
13 Horniman Primary 1 5x172% 08.60

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2013