Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2013

CHAMPIONS' LEAGUE CHESS (Primary) 2012-13
Surrey North - 1st Leg: Saturday 1 December

TEAMS

BOARD 1 BOARD 2 BOARD 3 BOARD 4
All Saint's C of E Primary Alim Koroma Andrew Amoako Faith Hay Zachery Chambers
Benson Primary James Parnell see St Peter's Primary Alex Manley-Ryan Haris Ashley
Cumnor House Prep 1 Anantha Anilkumar Michael Ifalore Robert Akeya-Price Dylan Boodhoo
Cumnor House Prep 2 Jordan Michael Rohan Chakravarty Jai Singh Chaturvedi Neron Boodhoo
Elmhurst Prep James Benjamin Anshu Banerjee Yash Shetty Adedamola Amusa
Oasis Academy Shirley Park Jacob Scarse Joshua Bennett Amarri Bernard Jago Gustafsson-Green
Old Palace 1 Sabrina Choudary Amy Wallis Kendra Ashong Emily Clarke-Irons
Old Palace 2 Adebusola Amusa Taylor Gordon Alexandra Roy Zoha Rafique
Park Hill Juniors 1 Alejandro Ito-Aramendia Aurideep Nayak Arya Nagwani Nikhil Chidipothu
Park Hill Juniors 2 Yichien Dung Anirudh Banerjee Amogh Kulkani James Ainsworth
Royal Russell Juniors Tim Baker Louis Myrie Matthew Morton Joe Newman
St John's C of E Primary James Van Selm Emma Van Selm Robert McHugh Rosie Smart
St Peter's Primary see Benson Primary Sam Buckler see Benson Primary see Benson Primary

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2013

SURREY NORTH -  AUTUMN TERM 2012 - ROUND 1
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
Cumnor House Prep 2 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 Park Hill Juniors 1
Cumnor House Prep 1 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 JT: Benson Primary / St Peter's C of E Primary
St John's C of E Primary 0 0 0 -3 1 1 1 Old Palace 1
Park Hill Juniors 2 1 1 1 0 3-1 0 0 0 1 Old Palace 2
Oasis Academy Shirley Park 0 0 0 -3 1 1 1 Royal Russell Juniors
Elmhurst Prep 1 1 1 3- 0 0 0 All Saints C of E Primary

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2013

SURREY NORTH -  AUTUMN TERM 2012 - ROUND 2
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
Park Hill Juniors 1 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Elmhurst Prep
Old Palace 1 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 Cumnor House Prep 1
Royal Russell Juniors 0 1 1 0 2-2 1 0 0 1 Park Hill Juniors 2
All Saints C of E Primary 1 0 0 1-2 0 1 1 Cumnor House Prep 2
JT: Benson Primary / St Peter's Primary 1 1 1 0 3-1 0 0 0 1 St John's C of E Primary
Old Palace 2 0 0 1 1-2 1 1 0 Oasis Academy Shirley Park

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2013

SURREY NORTH -  AUTUMN TERM 2012 - ROUND 3
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
Cumnor House Prep 1 1 0 0 0 3-1 0 1 1 1 Park Hill Juniors 1
Park Hill Juniors 2 1 0 0 0 1-3 0 1 1 1 Old Palace 1
Cumnor House Prep 2 0 0 1 1 2-2 1 1 0 0 Royal Russell Juniors
Elmhurst Prep 0 1 1 0 2-2 1 0 0 1 JT: Benson Primary / St Peter's C of E Primary
Oasis Academy Shirley Park 1 0 2-2 0 1 All Saints C of E Primary
St John's C of E Primary 1 0 2-2 0 1 Old Palace 2

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2013

SURREY NORTH -  AUTUMN TERM 2012 - ROUND 4
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
Park Hill Juniors 1 1 0 1 1 3-1 0 1 0 0 Old Palace 1
Royal Russell Juniors 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 Cumnor House Prep 1
JT: Benson Primary / St Peter's Primary 1 1 0 1 3-1 0 0 1 0 Park Hill Juniors 2
Oasis Academy Shirley Park 1 0 0 1-2 0 1 1 Elmhurst Prep
Old Palace 2 0 0 0 -3 1 1 1 Cumnor House Prep 2
All Saints C of E Primary 1 1 1 3- 0 0 0 St John's C of E Primary

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2013

SURREY NORTH -  AUTUMN TERM 2012 - ROUND 5
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
JT: Benson Primary / Park Hill Juniors 1 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 Park Hill Juniors 1
Cumnor House Prep 1 1 1 1 3- 0 0 0 Elmhurst Prep
Park Hill Juniors 2 0 1 0 1 2-2 1 0 1 0 Cumnor House Prep 2
Old Palace 1 1 0 1 2-1 0 1 0 Royal Russell Juniors
St John's C of E Primary 0 0 1-3 1 1 Oasis Academy Shirley Park
Old Palace 2 1 1 0 0 2-2 0 0 1 1 All Saints C of E Primary

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2013

POS FINAL CROSS TABLE REF ROUND 1 ROUND 2 ROUND 3 ROUND 4 ROUND 5 PROG BD

SCORE

1 Park Hill Juniors 1 8 3 3 6 4 9 2 12 6 15 12 45 18 15
2 Cumnor House Prep 1 2 3 12 6 6 7 8 10 10 13 4 39 16 13
3 Old Palace 1 6 3 11 4 2 7 9 8 8 11 10 33 10 11
4 Cumnor House Prep 2 3 1 8 4 1 6 10 9 7 11 9 31 10 11
5 Oasis Academy Shirley Park 5 1 10 4 7 6 1 7 4 10 11 28 9 10
6 Elmhurst Prep 4 3 1 4 8 6 12 9 5 10 2 32 8 10
7 JT: Benson Primary / St Peter's Primary 12 1 2 4 11 6 4 9 8 10 8 30 8 10
8 All Saints C of E Primary 1 1 4 2 3 4 5 7 11 9 7 23 9 9
9 Royal Russell Juniors 10 3 5 5 9 7 3 8 2 9 6 32 9 9
10 Park Hill Juniors 2 9 3 7 5 10 6 6 7 12 9 3 30 9 8*
11 Old Palace 2 7 1 9 2 5 4 11 5 3 7 1 19 7 7
12 St John's C of E Juniors 11 1 6 2 12 4 7 5 1 6 5 18 5 6
Park Hill Juniors 2 had a point taken off for interference.

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2013

SURREY NORTH - CHAMPIONS' LEAGUE
QUALIFICATION TABLE - AFTER 1st LEG
Park Hill Juniors 1 18 15.00
Cumnor House Prep 1 16 13.00
Old Palace 1 10 11.00
Cumnor House Prep 2 10 11.00
Oasis Academy Shirley Park 9 10.00
Elmhurst Prep 8 10.00
All Saints C of E Primary 9 09.00
Royal Russell Juniors 9 09.00
Park Hill Juniors 2 9 08.00
Benson Primary 6 07.50
Old Palace 2 7 07.00
St John's C of E Primary 5 06.00
St Peter's C of E Primary 2 02.50

QUALIFICATION INFORMATION
CHAMPIONS' LEAGUE: The top 2 (IN GOLD) after the 2nd leg will qualify for the main Champions' League Final. 
MINOR SCHOOLS: The next 2 (IN BLUE) after the 2nd leg will qualify for the Minor Schools' Final (as long as they did not qualify for last year's Champions' League Final).
CHESSFA CUP: The best 2 non-first teams (IN RED) after the 2nd Leg will qualify for the Chessfa Cup Final (for non-1st teams). 

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2013

FIVE STAR PERFORMANCES
The following players managed to win all their games and shared the cash booty:

Anantha Anilkumar                                        Cumnor House Prep
Nikhil Chidipothu                                                 Park Hill Juniors
Arya Nagwani                                                     Park Hill Juniors
Cem Ratip                                                  Royal Russell Juniors

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2013

SCHOOLS' INDIVIDUALS' CHALLENGE RESULTS

Date: 01/12/2012
Venue: All Saints C of E Primary School
Timings: 15 mins to completion.

Cross Table

Pairings for round: 1 2 3 4 5
Pos Name Code Grade 1 2 3 4 5 A B C D
1 285119C 37r b7+ w9+ b5+ b2+ w4+ 5 5 275 55
2 0d b8+ w6+ b3+ w1- b5+ 4 5 222 44
3 279924J 26r w10+ b11+ w2- w6+ b9+ 4 5 150 30
4 285077B 16r b14+ w5= b7+ w9+ b1- 3 5 146 29
5 283373G 9r w12+ b4= w1- b13+ w2- 2 5 53 11
6 0d w13+ b2- w12+ b3- w10= 2 5 26 5
7 290628E 0r w1- b10+ w4- b12= w11+ 2 5 53 11
8 289930K 0r w2- b12= w10= b11= w13+ 2 5 0 0
9 288367D 0r w11+ b1- w13+ b4- w3- 2 5 29 6
10 291225K 0d b3- w7- b8= w14+ b6= 2 5 -24 -5
11 291031H 0r b9- w3- b14+ w8= b7- 1 5 -74 -15
12 290057K 0r b5- w8= b6- w7= b14= 1 5 -91 -18
13 289916E 0r b6- w14+ b9- w5- b8- 1 5 -141 -28
14 289927K 0r w4- b13- w11- b10- w12= 5 -184 -37

Index:
A = Player's score
B = Number of graded games played
C = Total grading points
D = Performance Grade

Note: The performance grades are for guidence only. They are based on the players' grades shown on the cross table.

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2013

FINAL POSITIONS: SCHOOLS' INDIVIDUALS' CHALLENGE

1 Royal Russell Juniors 2 15+10 25.00
2 Trinity 1 13x172% 22.36
3 Park Hill Juniors 3 13+9 22.00
4 Cumnor House Prep 2 12+8 20.00
5 Elmhurst Prep 2 10+8 18.00
6 Regina Coeli RC Primary 1 10x172% 17.20
7 Old Palace 2 10+6 16.00
8 Oasis Academy Shirley Park 1 7x172% 12.04

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2013